Notes / solved exercises :OXFORD KEYBOARD COMPUTER SCIENCE WITH APPLICATION SOFTWARE CLASS/BOOK 3(Second Edition)

Notes / solved exercises :OXFORD KEYBOARD COMPUTER SCIENCE WITH APPLICATION SOFTWARE CLASS/BOOK 3(Second Edition)

Contents

 

  • Introduction to Computers 1-12
  • Keyboard 13-20
  • Operating System 21-29
  • More about MS Paint 31-43
  • Introduction to Logo 44-51
  • Logo Commands 52-64
  • Writing and Arithmetic with Logo 67-77
  • Introduction to MS Word 2007 78-90
  • Tux Paint 91-101

 

WORKSHEET  1 30

WORKSHEET  2 65

WORKSHEET  3 102

 

  • CYBER OLYMPIAD QUESTIONS 106-108
  • REVISION QUESTIONS 108-110

 

CHAPTER 1: INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTERS P: 1-12

Exercises

1- FILL IN THE BLANKS WITH THE CORRECT WORDS.

software start’ v data visual display unit menu“

 

  1. ………………….. .. refers to programs that perform some tasks on a computer.
  2. A collection of facts is called ……………………. .. .
  3. The monitor is also known as a ……………………………………….
  4. To switch off the computer, click on the ……………………. .. button.
  5. A ………………… .. is a list of options displayed on the screen from which one or more options can be selected.

 

ANSWERS: 1. a. Software b. data c. visual display unit d. Start e. menu

 

2- WRITE T FOR THE TRUE STATEMENTS AND F FOR THE FALSE ONES.

  1. A keyboard is an input device. …. ..
  2. Performing calculations is called input. ‘ …. ..
  3. The ALU can perform only arithmetical calculations. …. ..
  4. Output that is printed on paper is called soft copy. …. ..
  5. The Shut down option is available by clicking on the Start button. …. ..

 

ANSWERS: 2. a. T b. F c. F d. F e. T

 

3- NAME THE FOLLOWING.

  1. Brain of the computer …………… ..
  2. Part of the computer that stores data for processing …………… ..
  3. Result given by a computer after processing …………… ..
  4. An output device that prints output on paper …………… ..
  5. Output that is printed on paper …………… ..

 

ANSWERS: 3. a. CPU b. Register c. Output d. Printer e. Hard copy

 

4- ANSWER THE FOLLOWING.

QUESTION:4- a.

As a machine, what work does a computer perform?

ANSWER:

The computer enables us to

1- enter data (input),

2- process it (CPU),

3- store it (memory), and

4- output the results (output).

QUESTION: b.

Give one common, real-life example of input, processing, and output.

ANSWER:

A common real-life example of input, processing, and output is as follows:

To prepare tea

water + tea leaves + sugar + milk boil tea

INPUT PROCESSING OUTPUT

QUESTION: c. What is the difference between hardware and software?
ANSWER:

HARDWARE refers to those parts of a computer which you can touch.

SOFTWARE refers to programs that perform tasks on a computer.

QUESTION: d. Define the following.

i. Input

ii. Processing

iii. Output

ANSWER:

i. Input: The data or instructions that are entered into the computer are called input.

ii. Processing: Performing calculations or comparing data is called processing.

iii. Output: The results that are produced by the computer are called output.

QUESTION: e.

Give two examples each of input devices and output devices.

ANSWER:

Examples of input devices are the keyboard and the mouse.

Examples of output devices are the monitor and the printer.

QUESTION: f.

What is the function of each component of the central processing unit?

ANSWER:

The CPU consists of three components:

i. Arithmetic and logic unit (ALU): This part of the CPU performs all the arithmetical calculations and logic comparisons.

ii. Control unit (CU): This part of the CPU controls the movement of information between the memory, the ALU, and other parts of the computer.

iii. Registers: These store all the data needed for processing.

 

5- CIRCLE THE CORRECT OPTION.

  1. What term refers to the parts of a computer that you can feel or touch?
  2. software ii. hardware iii. hard copy iv. none of these
  3. The part of a computer where data is stored is called the ……….. ………. ..
  4. register ii. ALU iii.CU iv. none of these
  5. Which of the following are important mouse actions?
  6. click ii. double-click iii. right-click iv. all of these
  7. Which of the following is not a logical comparison?
  8. 42 > 3 _ ii. 36 = 36 iii. Z3 + 3 iv. 34 >: 33
  9. The full form of VDU is …………………………………………….. .. .
  10. visual digital unit iii. virtual display unit
  11. visual display unit iv. virtual digital unit

 

ANSWERS: 5. a. ii b. i c. iv d. iii e. ii

 

 

CHAPTER 2: KEYBOARD P: 13-20

Exercises

  1. FILL IN THE BLANKS WITH THE CORRECT WORDS.

two four Space Bar Enter Shift

  1. There are ……………… .. cursor control keys on the keyboard.
  2. There are ……………… .. sets of number keys on the keyboard.
  3. The ……………… .. key, is used to move the cursor to the next line.
  4. The ……………… .. is the longest key on the keyboard.
  5. The ……………… .. key is used to type in capital letters when the Caps Lock is off

 

ANSWERS: 1. a. four b. two c. Enter d. space bar e. Shift

 

  1. WRITE T FOR THE TRUE STATEMENTS AND F FOR THE FALSE ONES.
  2. When the Caps Lock is off, the letters that you type will be small letters. …. ..
  3. The Delete key is used to erase anything typed on the right side of the cursor. …. ..
  4. The Space Bar is used to insert a blank space between letters or numbers. ….. ..
  5. The Shift key is used to insert a blank space between letters or numbers. …. ..
  6. There is only one Shift key on the keyboard. …. ..

 

ANSWERS: 2. a. T b. T c. T d. F e. F

 

  1. ANSWER THE FOLLOWING.
QUESTION a. How many of the following keys are there on the keyboard?

i. Cursor control

ii. Space Bar

iii. Shift

ANSWER:

a. i. There are four cursor control keys on the keyboard.

ii. There is one space bar on the keyboard.

iii. There are two Shift keys on the keyboard.

QUESTION b. What is the Shift key used for?
ANSWER:

b. The Shift key is used to type in capital letters when the Caps Lock is off.

QUESTION c. Which key is used to move the cursor to the next line?
ANSWER:

c. The Enter key is used to move the cursor to the next line.

QUESTION d. Which key is used to insert a blank space between letters or numbers?
ANSWER:

d. The space bar is used to insert spaces between letters or numbers.

QUESTION e. How can we type special symbols like *, @, &, and /\ ?
ANSWER:

e. We can type special symbols by pressing the Shift key with the required symbol key.

 

4- CIRCLE THE CORRECT OPTION. 

  1. The keys that are used to move the cursor in any of the four directions.
  2. cursor control keys ii. Enter key iii. Shift key iv. all of these
  3. There are ……. .. alphabet keys.
  4. 25 ii. 26 iii.27 iv. 24
  5. To type numbers using the numeric keypad on the right-hand side of the keyboard, the ……………. .. should be on.
  6. Caps Lock ii. Num Lock iii. Tab Lock iv. None of these
  7. When the Caps Lock is on, you can use the ………………… .. key to type in small letters.
  8. Shift ii. space bar iii. Ctrl iv. none of these
  9. Which key erases text on the left side of the cursor?
  10. Delete ii. space bar iii. Backspace iv. none of these

 

ANSWERS: 4  a. i b. ii c. ii d. i e. iii

 

CHAPTER 3: OPERATING SYSTEM P:21-29

Exercises

 

  1. FILL IN THE BLANKS WITH THE CORRECT WORDS.

desktop double-clicking operating system Start taskbar

  1. When you switch on the computer, the ………………….. .. is loaded onto the computer memory automatically.
  2. The screen that appears after loading the Windows operating system is called the————–
  3. You can open any program on the desktop by …………………. .. the left mouse button.
  4. The long horizontal bar at the bottom of the screen is called the ……………….. ..
  5. The ………………….. .. button is situated at the left end of the taskbar.

 

ANSWERS: 1. a. operating system b. desktop c. double-clicking d. taskbar e. Start

 

  1. WRITE T FOR THE TRUE STATEMENTS AND F FOR THE FALSE ONES.
  2. UNIX is a multi-user operating system. ……… ..
  3. A folder can only contain files. ……… ..

Ac. You cannot move the taskbar. ……… ..

  1. The Start menu is divided into two panes. ……… ..
  2. Clicking on All Programs shows the complete list of programs. ……… ..

 

 

ANSWERS: 2. a. T b. F c. F d. T e. T

 

  1. NAME THE FOLLOWING.
  2. Software that helps the user to work with the computer ………………… ..
  3. Small pictures on the desktop ………………… ..
  4. A place to store any piece of information on the computer ………………… ..
  5. A bar that can be moved to any one of the four sides of the screen ………………… ..
  6. A menu that can help you open any program on your computer ………………… ..

 

 

ANSWERS: 3. a. Operating system b. Icons c. File d. Taskbar e. Start

QUESTION: 4. ANSWER THE FOLLOWING.

a. What is an operating system?

ANSWER:

        An operating system is software that enables the user to interact with the computer.

QUESTION: b. What is a single-user operating system?
ANSWER:

A single-user operating system is a system that allows only one user to work on it at a time.

QUESTION:

Name the places where single-user operating systems are used.

ANSWER:

Single-user operating systems are usually used at home. Multi-user operating systems are used in

offices, big organizations such as hospitals, railway stations, etc.

QUESTION:

d. What is a desktop?

ANSWER:

The desktop is the first screen that appears after loading the Windows operating system.

QUESTION:

e. What do we call the pictures on the desktop?

ANSWER:

The term used to refer to the pictures on the desktop is icons.

QUESTION:

f. Can you have a folder within a folder?

ANSWER:

Yes, we can have a folder within a folder.

QUESTION:

g. Where on the taskbar is the Start button located?

ANSWER:

The Start button is located at the left end of the horizontal taskbar.

 

ANSWERS: 5. a. iv b. ii c. ii d. i e. ii

 

CHAPTER 4: MORE ABOUT MS PAINT P:31-43

 

EXERCISES

1- FILL IN THE BLANKS WITH THE CORRECT WORDS.

Redo desktop Undo Copy Skew

  1. The ……….. .. option is used to duplicate a selected part of a drawing.
  2. The …………………. .. command is used to reverse the last action performed.
  3. The …………….. .. command is used to reverse the effect of the Undo command
  4. The ………….. .. option is used to change the angle of a drawing.
  5. You can set a drawing as a …………………….. .. background.

 

 

ANSWERS: 1. a. Copy b. Undo c. Repeat d. Skew e. desktop

 

2- WRITE T FOR THE TRUE STATEMENTS AND F FOR THE FALSE ONES.

  1. It is possible to select a part of the drawing.
  2. The Copy option is used to duplicate a selected part of a drawing.
  3. You can resize a drawing.
  4. You cannot set a drawing as a desktop background.
  5. The Full Screen option is available by clicking on the View tab.

 

ANSWERS: 2. a. T b. T c. T d. F e. T

 

3- NAME THE FOLLOWING.

  1. Tool used to change a drawing into its mirror image ………….. ..
  2. Option used to increase the size of a drawing ………….. ..
  3. Tool used to change the angle of a drawing ………….. ..
  4. Keyboard shortcut to get the Resize and Skew dialog box ………….. ..
  5. Option used to increase the zoom level of a drawing ………….. ..

 

 

ANSWERS: 3. a. Flip b. Resize c. Skew d. Ctrl + W e. Zoom in

 

4- ANSWER THE FOLLOWING.

 

QUESTION:

a. Write the keyboard shortcut for the Cut and Paste options.

ANSWER:

The keyboard shortcut for the Cut command is Ctrl + X and the keyboard shortcut for the Paste

command is Ctrl + V.

QUESTION:

b. Which tab displays the option for the Copy and Paste options?

ANSWER:

The Home tab displays the options for the Copy and Paste commands.

QUESTION:

c. How does the same object vary visually on applying the following:

i. the Resize option? ii. the Skew option?

ANSWER:

i. On applying the Resize command, the object will be resized in both the horizontal and vertical directions.

ii. On applying the Skew command the object will tilt at a given angle.

QUESTION:

d. Write down the steps to set a drawing as a desktop background.

ANSWER:

The steps to set a drawing as a desktop background are as follows:

i. Click on the Paint button and then point to Set as desktop background.

  1. Choose the required setting.

5- CIRCLE THE CORRECT OPTION.

 

  1. Which tab displays the Cut option?
  2. Font ii. Clipboard iii. Paragraph iv. Home
  3. The ………………… .. command is used to reverse the last action performed.
  4. Cut ii. Copy iii. Undo iv. Redo
  5. Which option is used to change the angle of a drawing?
  6. Rotate ii. Resize iii. Skew iv. none of these
  7. Which of the following options is available by clicking on the View tab?
  8. Full Screen ii. Page layout iii. Resize iv. Skew

 

 

ANSWERS: 5. a. iv b. iii c. iii d. i

 

CHAPTER 5: INTRODUCTION TO LOGO P:44-51

Exercises

 

1- FILL IN THE BLANKS WITH THE CORRECT WORDS.

commander window Enter Execute input box recall list box Reset

  1. The MSWLogo screen is divided into the main screen and the ……………………. .. .
  2. The …………… .. is used to type commands.
  3. You can execute a command by pressing the ………………. .. key or clicking on the …. ……..button.
  4. The …………….. .. is used to record the instructions.
  5. The ……. …….. .. button clears the output screen and brings the turtle to the centre of the screen.

 

ANSWERS: 1. a. commander window b. input box c. Enter, Execute

  1. recall list box e. reset

 

WRITE T FOR THE TRUE STATEMENTS AND F FOR THE FALSE ONES.

  1. You can change the shape of the turtle. ………. ..
  2. The turtle sits on the main screen. ………. ..
  3. The Logo screen is divided into three main parts. ………. ..
  4. The input box keeps a record of the instructions. ………. ..
  5. The control buttons are located on the left-hand side of the screen. ………. ..

 

ANSWERS: 2. a. F b. T c. F d. F e. F

 

ANSWERS: 3. a. MSWLogo b. Turtle c. Command d. Input box e. Execute

4- ANSWER THE FOLLOWING.

 

QUESTION:

a. Into how many sections is the MSWLogo screen divided? Name them.

ANSWER:

The MSW Logo screen is divided into two sections: the main screen and the commander window.

QUESTION:

b. Into how many sections is the commander window divided? Name them.

ANSWER:

The commander window is divided into two sections: the input box and the recall list box.

QUESTION:

c. Can you type a command in the recall list box? If not, which box would you use?

ANSWER:

No, we cannot type a command in the recall list box. The input box is used.

QUESTION:

d. Which button is used to execute a Logo command?

ANSWER:

The Execute button is used to execute a Logo command.

 

 

3- WHAT AM I?

  1. I am a simple computer language used to draw figures, write text, and do simple calculations. ………………… ..
  2. I am a small triangle that draws lines on the Logo screen. ………………… ..
  3. I am an instruction given to the Logo turtle. ………………… ..
  4. I am the area where you type a Logo command. ………………… ..
  5. I am the button used to execute a Logo command. ………………… ..

 

  1. CIRCLE THE CORRECT OPTION.
  2. The shape of the turtle is a ………………… .. .
  3. square ii. rectangle iii. circle iv. triangle
  4. The MSWLogo screen is divided into ………………. .. sections.
  5. two ii. three iii. four iv. none of these
  6. The area in which the commands are typed is called the ………………… .. .
  7. recall list box ii. input box iii. main screen iv. none of these
  8. The area that records the instructions is called the ………………… .. .
  9. input box ii. recall list box iii. main screen iv. none of these
  10. This button is used to clear the output (or main screen) and bring the turtle to

the centre of the screen.

  1. Execute ii Status iii. Reset iv. None of these

 

ANSWERS: 5. a. iv b. i c. ii d. ii e. iii

 

 21

CHAPTER 6: LOGO COMMANDS P:52-64

Exercises

 

  1. FILL IN THE BLANKS WITH THE CORRECT WORDS.

CLEARSCREEN HOME LEFT SETH SETPENSIZE

  1. The ………………….. .. command turns the turtle’s head anticlockwise.
  2. The …………………. command brings the turtle to the centre.
  3. The ………………….. .. command clears the screen and brings the turtle to its HUME position.
  4. The …………………. .. command counts the number of units from the HOME position.
  5. The ………………….. .. command sets the width of the pen of the turtle.

 

ANSWERS: 1. a. LEFT b. HOME c. CLEARSCREEN d. SETH e. SETPENSIZE

 

  1. WRITE T FOR THE TRUE STATEMENTS AND F FOR THE FALSE ONES.
  2. FD1OO is a correct command.
  3. The FORWARD command can also be used to move the turtle backward.
  4. You can only move the turtle in a straight line.
  5. You cannot change the width of the pen of the turtle.
  6. You can change the colour of the pen of the turtle.

 

ANSWERS: 2. a. F b. T c. T d. F e. T

 

  1. NAME THE FOLLOWING.

 

  1. The position of the turtle in the centre of the screen
  2. A single point on the screen
  3. The command that always turns the turtle’s head clockwise
  4. This command takes
  5. This command takes three inputs.

Tasks to do Commands to be given

Answers: 3. a. HOME b. Pixel c. RIGHT d. SETPENSIZE e. SETPENCOLOR

 

  1. IN THE RIGHT COLUMN OF THE TABLE, WRITE DOWN THE LOGO COMMANDS FOR THE TASKS GIVEN IN THE LEFT COLUMN.
Tasks to do Commands to be given
1.     Bring the turtle to the centre of the Logo screen.

2.     Move the turtle forward by 60 units.

3.     Turn the turtle clockwise by 50 units from the previous position.

4.     Move the turtle anticlockwise by 80 units.

5.     Move the turtle backward by 70 units.

 

 

ANSWERS: 1- HOME , 2- FD 60 , 3- SETH 50 , 4- LT 80 , 5- BK 70 ,

 

  1. WRITE THE SHORT FORMS OF THE FOLLOWING LOGO COMMANDS.
COMMANDS SHORT FORMS OF THE COMMANDS
A FORWARD

BACKWARD

RIGHT

LEFT

CLEARSCREEN

SETPENCOLOR

 

ANSWERS: (1-FD)(2-BK)(3-RD)(4-LT)(5-CS) (6- SETPC)

 

  1. ANSWER THE FOLLOWING.
QUESTION:

a. What would happen if you typed the command FD 300?

ANSWER:

a. If we typed the command FD 300 the turtle would move 300 units forward, draw a straight line, and move beyond the screen.

QUESTION:

b. Which command brings the turtle to the centre of the screen?

ANSWER:

b. The HOME command brings the turtle to the centre of the screen.

QUESTION:

c. Write a command that changes the width of the pen of the turtle to 7 pixels.

ANSWER:

c. The command is SETPENSIZE [7 7].

QUESTION:

d. Write a command that changes the colour of the pen of the turtle to blue.

ANSWER:

d. The command is SETPENCOLOR [0 0 255].

 

7- CIRCE THE CORRECT OPTION.

  1. The commands used to move the turtle forward by 50 units is ……………….. .. .

i- FD 5O ii-  BK -50 iii- SETH 50  iv Both i and ii

  1. The commands used to turn the turtle anticlockwise by 100 units is ……………. ..

RT 100 “ii.” LT‘ TCTO iii. SETH 100 iv. BK 100

  1. The commands that will not take any input is ……………….. ..

CS ii. HOME iii. RIGHT iv. Both i and ii

  1. The commands used to clear the Logo screen is ……………….. .. .

HOME ii. CLEARSCREEN iii. CLEAR iv. Delete

  1. This command “is used to change the colour of the pen of the turtle to green.
  2. SETPENCOLOR [255 O O] iii. SETPENCOLQR [O Q 255]
  3. SETPENCQLOR [O 255 O] iV. SETPENCOLQR [0 O O]

ANSWERS 7. a. iv b. ii c. iv d. ii e. ii

 

 

CHAPTER 7: WRITING AND ARITHMETIC WITH LOGO P:67-77

Exercises

EXERCISES

1- FILL IN THE BLANKS WITH THE CORRECT WORDS.

CLEARTEXT DIFFERENCE LABEL PRINT SUM

  1. The ………….. command is used to write any text or number in the recall list box.
  2. The ……….. .. command is used to write any text or number on the main screen.
  3. The …………………. .. command is used to clear the recall list box.
  4. The …………………. .. function is used to add two or more numbers.
  5. The …………………. .. function is used to subtract one number from another.

 

ANSWERS: 1. a. PRINT b. LABEL c. CLEARTEXT d. SUM e. DIFFERENCE

 

2- WRITE T FOR THE TRUE STATEMENTS AND F FOR THE FALSE ONES.

  1. The short form of LABEL is LB. ….. ..
  2. Arithmetical operators can be used with Logo commands. ….. ..
  3. The command RT 3 * 10 will turn the turtle left by 30 units. ….. ..
  4. PR SUM 10 20 30 is a correct statement. ….. ..
  5. The output of PR REMAlNDER1O 3 is 1. ….. ..

ANSWERS: 2. a. F b. T c. F d. F e. T

 

3- NAME THE FOLLOWING.

  1. This command writes any text or number in the recall list box. …………….. ..
  2. This command writes any text or number on the main screen. …………….. ..
  3. The short form of CLEARTEXT …………….. ..
  4. The function to add two or more numbers …………….. ..
  5. The function to find the remainder after the division of two numbers ……………..

 

ANSWERS: 3. a. PRINT b. LABEL c. CT d. SUM e. REMAINDER

 

4- ANSWER THE FOLLOWING.

QUESTION:

a. Which command is used to write any text or number in the recall list box?

ANSWER:

The PRINT command is used to write text or numbers in the recall list box.

QUESTION: b. Which command is used to write any text or number on the Logo main screen?
ANSWER:

The LABEL command is used to write text or numbers on the main screen.

QUESTION: c. What does the command LABEL [I LIKE PLAYING COMPUTER GAMES] do?
ANSWER:

The LABEL [I LIKE PLAYING COMPUTER GAMES writes I LIKE PLAYING COMPUTER

GAMES vertically on the screen at the turtle position.

QUESTION: d. Write the command used to clear text in the recall list box.
ANSWER:

The CLEARTEXT command clears the text in the recall list box.

QUESTION: e. Write the arithmetical operators used in Logo commands.
ANSWER:

The arithmetical operators used in Logo commands are addition (+), subtraction (-), multiplication

(*), and division (/).

 

5- CIRCLE THE CORRECT OPTION.

  1. The operator used for multiplication is ……………….. ..
  2. + ii. — iii. * iv./
  3. The correct statement to give the output as the sum of 5, 6, 7, and ‘8 in the recall list box is .
  4. PR SUM 5 6 7 8 iii. PR(SUM 5 6 7 8)
  5. PR(SUl\/l 5, 6, 7, 8) iv. PR SUM(5, 6, 7, 8)
  6. The output of PR(PRODUCT 2 3 4 l) is ……………….. .. .
  7. 24 i. 12 iii. 6 iv. 4
  8. The output of PR QUOTIENT 20 3 is ……………….. ..
  9. 3 ii. 6 iii. 1 iv. 2
  10. The output of PR REMAINDER 10 3 is ………………..
  11. 1 ii. 2 iii. 3 iv. 5

 

ANSWERS: 5. a. iii b. iii c. i d. ii e. i

 

 

 

CHAPTER 8: INTRODUCTION TO MS WORD 2007 P:78-90

Exercises

  1. FILL IN THE BLANKS WITH THE CORRECT WORDS.

Exit Word, Microsoft Office Button, Title bar, document window, horizontal ruler

  1. The …………………….. .. is an area in an MS Word window where text is typed.
  2. The ………………. .. is located in the upper-left corner of MS Word 2007 window.
  3. The ………………………………… .. is located at the top of the document window and is used to set the left margin, right margin, indents, and tabs.
  4. The ………………………………. .. is displayed at the top of the MS Word window and displays the document name followed by the program name.
  5. To exit MS Word 2007, click on the Microsoft Office Button and then click on

ANSWERS: 1. a. document window b. Microsoft Office Button c. horizontal ruler

  1. Title bar e. Exit Word

 

2- WRITE T FOR THE TRUE STATEMENTS AND F FOR THE FALSE ONES.

  1. The vertical scroll bar is used to scroll up or down the text.’ ……. ..
  2. The Help button is located on the left end of the Ribbon. ……. ..
  3. To save a document, you can click on the Save option on the V

My Quick Access To‘olbar’.“  ‘T ……. ..

  1. If you try to close a document without saving it, Word prompts you to save it. ……. ..
  2. The default extension of a Word document in Word 2007 is .doc. ……. ..

ANSWERS: 2. a. T b. F c. T d. T e. F

 

3- ANSWER THE FOLLOWING.

QUESTION a. Name two word processing programs.
ANSWER:

a. Two word processing software packages are WordPad and MS Word.

QUESTION b. Name the two scroll bars shown on an MS Word window.
ANSWER:

b. Two scroll bars present on an MS Word window are the horizontal scroll bar and the vertical scroll bar.

QUESTION c. Which extension is added automatically to the MS Word 2007 filename?
ANSWER:

c. Word automatically adds an extension .docx to the filename in MS Word 2007.

QUESTION d. Which toolbar has a button to save a file?
ANSWER:

d. The Quick Access Toolbar has the button to save a file.

QUESTION e. Write the steps to start Notepad.
ANSWER: e. To start Notepad, follow these steps:

Click on Start All Programs Accessories Notepad.

The Notepad window appears on the screen.

 

4- NAME THE FOLLOWING.

  1. Computer software that helps you type text on a computer …………………. ..
  2. A popular Windows-based word processor …………………. ..
  3. A list of commands …………………. ..
  4. It is displayed at the bottom of the MS Word window and gives information about the current document such as the number of pages and words. …………………. ..
  5. This button is located at the top right corner of the Ribbon. …………………. ..
  6. a. Word processor b. MS Word c. Menu d. Status bar e. Help

 

5- CIRCLE THE CORRECT OPTION.

  1. Which of the following is a word processor?
  2. MS PowerPoint ii. MS Word iii. MS Excel iv. none of these
  3. Which of the following options are available on clicking the Microsoft Office Button?
  4. New ii. Exit iii. Close iv. all of these
  5. The bar used to scroll the text left or right is the …………………. .. .
  6. horizontal scroll bar ii. vertical scroll bar iii. ruler iv. none of these
  7. A window in which you select options is called a …………………. .. .
  8. dialog box ii. window iii. menu iv. none of these
  9. The Save option is available on clicking this button.
  10. Paint button iii. Microsoft Office Button
  11. Help button iv. none of these

ANSWERS: 5. a. ii b. iv c. i d. i e. iii

 

CHAPTER 9: TUX PAINT P:91-101

Exercises

 

1- FILL IN THE BLANKS WITH THE CORRECT WORDS.

Help area New Save Toolbar

  1. The Tux Paint main screen is divided into ……………. .. sections.

The ————-contains tools for drawing and editing.

b- The—————–shows tips and information about the selected tool while on the drawing canvas.

c- To start a new drawing, click on the …………. .. tool.

d- The—————–tool is used to save the picture.

 

ANSWERS: 1. a. five b. Toolbar c. Help area d. New e. Save

 

2- WRITE T FOR THE TRUE STATEMENTS AND F FOR THE FALSE ONES.

a- The Color palette is located just below the drawing canvas.

b- The Toolbar contains different sizes of tools.

c- The Lines tool can draw curved lines.

  1. You can move the shapes by moving the mouse pointer.
  2. The Magic effects tools can be used by clicking on the picture or by clicking and dragging the picture.

 

ANSWERS: 2. a. T b. F c. F d. T e. T

3- NAME THE FOLLOWING.

  1. This section is located on the-“right side of the main screen.
  2. This section is located below the Drawing canvas.
  3. This tool is used to draw straight lines.
  4. This tool is used to draw various geometrical figures.
  5. This tool is used to delete a part of or the whole picture.

 

ANSWERS: 3. a. Selector b. Colors c. Lines d. Shapes e. Eraser

 

QUESTION: a. Into how many sections is the Tux Paint main screen divided? Name them.
ANSWER:

The main screen of Tux Paint is divided into five sections:

i. Toolbar ii. Drawing Canvas iii. Selector iv. Color palette v. Help area

QUESTION: b. Which tool is used to add special effects to a picture?
ANSWER:

The Magic tool is used to add special effects to a picture.

QUESTION: c. What appears on the screen when you click on the New tool?
ANSWER:

When we click on the New tool, a dialog box appears from where we can choose a solid

background colour or a starter image.

QUESTION: d. Which tool is used to load a picture?
ANSWER:

The Open tool is used to load a picture.

 

5- CIRCLE THE CORRECT OPTION.

  1. The toolbar contains ……………… .. .
  2. drawing tools ii. editing tools iii. different sizes of tools
  3. This section is located at the bottom of the main screen.
  4. Selector ii. Toolbar iii. Buttons
  5. This tool is used to write letters and numbers.
  6. Lines ii. Shapes iii. Text
  7. This tool is used to add special effects to a picture.
  8. Paint ii. Lines iii. Shapes
  9. This tool is used to cancel the last drawing action.
  10. New ii. Open iii.Red0

both i and ii

Help area

Magic

Magic

Undo

 

ANSWERS: 5. a. iv b. iv c. iii d. iv e. iv

 

 

WORKSHEET  1

ANSWERS:

  1. Enter Shift Delete Caps Lock space bar

 

  1. 2. Software b. Operating system c. Desktop d. Icons e. Taskbar f. Start

 

  1. 3. HARDWARE b. DATA c. PROCESSING d. CONTROL UNIT e. HARD DISK

 

  1. 4. Input b. Input c. Processing d. Output e. Output f. Output g. Output h. Processing

 

WORKSHEET  2

ANSWERS:

  1. 1. HOME 2. COPY 3. REDO 4. VIEW 5. PAINT

 

  1. a. Head b. Main screen c. Recall list box d. FORWARD e. Reset

 

  1. FD 100 RT 90

 

  1. a. FD 60 b. BK 100 c. Reset d. CLEARTEXT e. LT 45

 

  1. To set the umbrella as desktop background:

Click on the Paint button and then point to Set as desktop background. Choose the setting.

28

WORKSHEET  3

ANSWERS:

 

  1. a. PR 663 b. PR SUM 34 12 c. LABEL [HELLO]
  2. CLEARTEXT e. PR Product 9 13

 

  1. a. Status bar b. Split box c. Save d. .docx e. Title bar

 

  1. 1. Microsoft Office Button 2. Quick Access Toolbar 3. Help button

 

  1. Vertical scroll bar 5. Document window 6. Start button

 

  1. 1. Toolbar 2. Drawing canvas 3. Selector 4. Color palette 5. Help area

 

  1. The four tools used in the drawing are as follows:
  2. Line tool b. Text tool c. Magic tool d. Shapes tool

 

 

CYBER OLYMPIAD QUESTIONS

  1. What type of device is a keyboard?
  2. Output c. Processor
  3. Input d. Software
  4. This is a part of the CPU.
  5. ALU c. Register
  6. CU d. All of these
  7. What does CPU stand for?
  8. Computer processing unit
  9. Central processing unit
  10. Calculation processing unit
  11. Common processing unit
  12. àINPUTà——–àOUTPUT What is ———-
  13. Calculation c. Processing
  14. Solving problem d. None of these
  15. Which one is not computer hardware?
  16. Monitor c. Mouse
  17. Operating system d. Printer
  18. Switch on the power supply > switch on the UPS > switch on the power button on the cabinet > switch on the monitor. These are the steps for ………… ..
  19. shutting down a computer
  20. starting up a computer
  21. restarting a computer
  22. none of these
  23. This button is usually located on which side of the screen?
  24. Lower-left corner
  25. Lower-right corner

Upper-left corner

Upper-right corner

  1. This horizontal bar is located at the bottom of the screen.
  2. Taskbar c. Status bar
  3. Menu bar d. Scroll bar
  4. This key is used to insert spaces between words, letters, or numbers. If pressed once, it gives a space of one character.
  5. Backspace c. Enter
  6. space bar d. Shift
  7. The computer monitor is also known as the ………… .. .
  8. VDU c. CU
  9. ALU d. CPU
  10. These arrow keys are called the———-
  11. movement keys
  12. cursor control keys
  13. function keys
  14. jump keys
  15. This should be on if you want to use the numeric keypad.
  16. Caps Lock c. Function
  17. Num Lock d. Windows
  18. Single-user operating systems are used in
  19. banks c. railway stations
  20. homes d. airports
  21. Which mouse action is used when you draw inside the Paint drawing area?
  22. Click and drag c. Right-click
  23. Double-click d. Drag-and—drop
  24. If the Word Wrap option is selected
  25. you can write on one line
  26. the cursor moves to the next line automatically
  27. press the Enter key to move to the next line
  28. none of these
  29. Find the odd one out.
  30. Windows XP c. Linux
  31. UNIX d. Paint
  32. This can open any program on your computer.
  33. Start button c. Desktop
  34. Taskbar d. Icons
  35. The small triangle that draws lines on the screen is called a ………… .. .
  36. frog c. turtle
  37. fly y d. tortoise
  38. Paint is used for ………… ..
  39. calculation
  40. writing letters
  41. drawing figures
  42. making presentations
  43. The key used in Paint to help you draw a perfect circle or square
  44. Shift c. Alt
  45. Ctrl d. Caps Lock
  46. The tool used to write your name in Paint
  47. Pencil c. Curve
  48. Line d. Text
  49. This tool is used in Paint to make something look bigger.
  50. Magnifier c. Rotate
  51. Resize d. Select
  52. The area that contains the tools for drawing and colouring in Paint
  53. Tab c. Ribbon
  54. Option d. Drawing area
  55. Clicking which button will return the window to its previous size?
  56. Maximize c. Close
  57. Minimize d. Restore Down
  58. Which command will move the Logo turtle in the forward direction step by step?
  59. RT c. PD
  60. LT d. BK
  61. Which of the following is not a Logo primitive?
  62. FD c. SETH
  63. BK d. SETS
  64. The CS command in Logo is used to————
  65. clear the recall list box
  66. clear the main screen
  67. clear the entire screen
  68. none of the above
  69. The command that turns the turtle to the right is ………… .. .
  70. LT c. SETH
  71. RT d. both b and c
  72. The HOME command ………… .. .
  73. clears the drawing
  74. clears the drawing and brings the turtle to the centre
  75. brings the turtle to the centre
  76. none of the above
  77. PRINT REMAINDER 10 3 will display the result as ………… .. .
  78. O c. 2
  79. 1 d. 3
  80. This turns the turtle right by 150 units.
  81. RT 50 RT 50 RT 50
  82. SETH 50 SETH 50 SETH 50
  83. SETH 150
  84. Both a and c
  85. The CLEARTEXT command ………… ..
  86. clears text in the recall list box
  87. clears text on the main screen
  88. clears text in the input box
  89. none of these
  90. Which button erases the drawing on the main screen and brings the turtle to the centre position?
  91. Execute c. Reset
  92. Status d. Pause
  93. The LABEL [TEXT IN LOGO]

command shows text in the ………… .. .

  1. recall list box c. both a and b
  2. main screen d. none of these
  3. The command to move the turtle 100 points backward is ………… .. .
  4. PD -100 c. RT 100
  5. BK 100 d. Both a and b
  6. The Quick Access Toolbar appears in which corner of the Microsoft Word

screen?

  1. Top-left c. Bottom-left
  2. Top-right d. Bottom-right
  3. Q This button has options to ………… ..
  4. open a file c. print a file
  5. save a file d. all of these
  6. Which application program is used to write text only?
  7. Paint c. Microsoft Word
  8. Notepad d. Magic Slate

39.What is the extension of a file in Microsoft Word 2007?

  1. .doc c. .tXt
  2. .ClOCX d. .xls
  3. When you save a file, which horizontal bar contains the name of the file?
  4. Taskbar c. Status bar
  5. Title bar d. Tabs

ANSWERS:

1. b.

2. d.

3. b.

4. c.

5. b.

6. b.  7. a.

8. a.

9. b.

10. a.

11. b.

12. b.

13. b.

14. a.

15. b.

16. d.

17. a.

18. c.

19. c.

20. a.

21. d. 22. a. 23. c.

24. a.

25. c.

26. d.

27. b.

28. d.

29. c.

30. b.

31. d.

32. a.

33. c.

34. b.

35. d.

36. a.

37. d.

38. b.

39. b.

40. b.

30

REVISION QUESTIONS

 

1- Which of the following parts of the computer stores data?

  1. Memory
  2. Keyboard
  3. Mouse

2- Which art of the computer is known as the ‘brain of the computer‘?

3- Write the missing step to start a computer.

  1. Switch on the power supply.
  2. Switch on the CPU.

4- Define the following terms:

  1. Output
  2. Input
  3. Hard copy
  4. Write any one function of the Shift key.
  5. Name the longest key of the keyboard and explain its function.
  6. Define a multi-user operating system.
  7. What are the small pictures on the desktop called?
  8. Name a text editor that has been included in all the versions of Microsoft Windows.
  9. Name the different options available on clicking the Select tool in Paint.
  10. Write the steps to twist (skew) a drawing in the horizontal or vertical direction.

I2. Name the window control button that is used to reduce the current window to a Taskbar button. 

  1. Which window control button would you select to restore a window down from the original size?
  2. Name the section of the Logo screen where you see the turtle.
  3. Explain the meaning of primitive in Logo with an example.
  4. In which area of the Logo screen would you type the command FD 100?
  5. Write the Logo command to turn the turtle anticlockwise.
  6. Write the Logo command to bring the turtle to the starting position.
  7. What is the use of the SETH command in Logo?
  8. Give the short forms of the following Logo commands:
  9. FORWARD d. BACKWARD
  10. CLEARSCREEN e. RIGHT
  11. LEFT
  12. If you want to print the words I LOVE LOGO in MSWLogo, which command(s)

would you use?

  1. What are the arithmetical operators used for addition and multiplication in Logo?
  2. Which function is used to subtract one number from another in Logo?

24- Which function is used to multiply two numbers in Logo?

25- Write any three features of a word processing software. ‘

26- Give the uses of a word processing software.

27- Write the Logo command to write a message “WELCOME TO THE WORLD OF COMPUTERS” on the main screen.

28- Write the Logo commands to draw a rectangle in Logo.

29- How would you draw a square in Paint?

30- What would be the output of the following commands?

  1. PR SUM 12 34
  2. PR PRODUCT 23 12
  3. PR 56 + 34
  4. PR QUOTIENT 145 5

31- What is the purpose of the following in MS Word?

  1. Microsoft Office Button
  2. Quick Access Toolbar

32- Write the steps to save a document in MS Word.

33- Which button would you press in Logo to stop the execution of the program permanently?

34- Name the key that you would press to erase

a character to the right of the cursor.

35- Give an example to show that arithmetical calculations can be performed using PR command in Logo.

36- Write down the steps to set a drawing (in Paint) as the desktop background.

  1. Which tab would you click on to do the following?
  2. Zoom in and Zoom out
  3. To view your drawing in full screen
  4. To flip the drawing vertically

38- Name any two single-user operating systems.

 

39- FILL IN THE BLANKS.

  1. The unit of a computer which controls the operations of a computer is called a——–
  2. Performing calculations is called————-
  3. The ……………………. .. keys are used to move the cursor in four different directions.
  4. The ……………. .. should be on if you want to type numbers using the numeric keypad on the right-hand side of the keyboard.
  5. The Start button is on the left-side of the ………………
  6. The ……………. .. bar is located at the top of the Paint window.
  7. An already saved file in MS Word is opened by selecting the Open option in

the ………………… .. menu.

  1. The …………… .. button is used to change the size of the window to a small icon on the Taskbar.
  2. To stop the execution of a Logo program temporarily, press the ………………… button.
  3. Logo is a simple language used to draw
  4. The …………. .. command is used to clear the Logo screen.
  5. The centre position of the turtle is called its ………… .. position.
  6. The short form of the ……………… .. command is PR.
  7. To save a document in Word, click on the ………….. .. icon on the Quick Access Toolbar.

 

40-WRITE WHETHER THE FOLLOWING STATEMENTS ARE TRUE (T) OR FALSE (F).

  1. A computer cannot compare data.
  2. There is only one Shift key on the keyboard.
  3. The desktop is the first screen that appears after loading the Windows operating system.
  4. Images cannot be inserted in MS Word.
  5. The vertical scroll bar is used to scroll up or down the text.
  6. The turtle is a small rectangle that is used to draw lines on the Logo screen.
  7. The RIGHT command is used to turn the turtle clockwise.
  8. The short form of CLEARSCREEN command is CLEAR.
  9. The symbol + is not an arithmetical operator.
  10. The TOTAL function is used to add two or more numbers.
  11. The default extension of a word document in MS WORD 2007 is DOCX.

ANSWERS:

  1. Memory
  2. CPU
  3. Switch on the UPS.
  4. Output: Output is the result produced by the computer.

Input: Input is the data or instruction entered into the computer.

Hard copy: Hard copy is the output printed on paper using a printer.

  1. The Shift key is used to type capital letters when the Caps Lock is off.
  2. The space bar is the longest key on the keyboard and is used to insert blank spaces between letters or numbers.
  3. A multi-user operating system allows many people to use the same computer at the same time or different times.
  4. The small pictures on the desktop are called icons.
  5. Notepad is the text editor which is included in all versions of Microsoft Windows.
  6. The different options in the Select tool are: Rectangular selection, Free-form selection, Select all,

Invert selection, and Delete.

  1. The steps are as follows:
  2. Click on the Home tab.
  3. Click on the Select option and drag the pointer to select the drawing.
  4. In the Image group, click on Resize.

The Resize and Skew dialog box appears.

  1. In the Skew area, type the amount (in degrees) to skew the selected area of the drawing in the Horizontal or Vertical boxes.
  2. Click on the OK button.
  3. The Minimize button is used to reduce the current window to a taskbar button.
  4. The Restore button is used to restore the window to its original size.
  5. The Logo turtle is displayed on the main screen.
  6. Primitives are commands in Logo. For example, FORWARD, RIGHT, LEFT, BACKWARD, etc.
  7. The command FD 100 will be typed in the input box of the commander window.
  8. The command to turn the turtle anticlockwise is LEFT or LT.
  9. The command to bring the turtle to the starting position is HOME.
  10. The SETH command followed by a number turns the turtle clockwise, no matter which way the

turtle’s head is pointing.

  1. a. FD b. BK c. CS d. RT e. LT
  2. PRINT [ I LOVE LOGO]
  3. The arithmetical operators used for addition and multiplication in Logo are + and *.
  4. The DIFFERENCE function is used to subtract two numbers in Logo.
  5. The PRODUCT function is used to multiply two numbers in Logo.

1 31

  1. Three features of a word processing software are: formatting, inserting a drawing and providing page borders, and checking for spelling and grammatical errors.
  2. Word processing software is used to create documents like letters, memos, newsletters, etc.
  3. RT 90

LABEL [WELCOME TO THE WORLD OF COMPUTERS]

  1. FD 100

RT 90

FD 50

RT 90

FD 100

RT 90

FD 50

  1. To draw a square in Paint we select the Rectangle tool in the Shapes group.
  2. a. 46 b. 276 c. 90 d. 29
  3. a. The Microsoft Office button is located in the upper-left corner of the MS Word 2007 window

and displays a list of commands like New, Open, Save, Save As, and Print on clicking.

  1. The Quick Access Toolbar is next to the Microsoft Office button and contains buttons for the most-commonly used commands.
  2. The steps to save a document in MS Word are as follows:
  3. Click on the Microsoft Office button. From the drop-down menu, click on Save As. The Save As dialog box appears.
  4. Select the desired drive and folder.
  5. In the File name text box, type the filename.
  6. Click on Save.
  7. HALT
  8. Delete
  9. PR REMAINDER 10 3
  10. The steps to set a drawing as the desktop background in Paint are as follows:
  11. Click on the Paint button and then point to Set as desktop background.
  12. Choose the setting.
  13. a. View tab
  14. View tab
  15. Home tab
  16. Windows XP and Mac OS are two single-user operating systems.
  17. a. CPU b. Processing c. arrow d. Num Lock e. taskbar f. Title g. File h. Minimize i. Pause j. figures k. CS l. Home m. PRINT n. Save
  18. a. F b. F c. T d. F e. T f. F g. T h. F i. F j. F k. T

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *