NOTES KEYBOARD COMPUTER SCIENCE 5 OXFORD 3RD EDITION (INDIA)

NOTES KEYBOARD COMPUTER SCIENCE 5 OXFORD 3RD EDITION

CHAPTER# 1 CHARACTERISTICS & EVOLUTION OF COMPUTERS PAGE:

1. a. Abacus b. Microprocessors c. Difference engine d. EDSAC e. Expert system

2. a. T b. F c. F d. T e. T

3. a. Charles Babbage is called the father of modern computers.

b. The second generation computers used transistors.

4.

QUESTION:

ANSWER: a. The fifth-generation computers are referred to as supercomputers as they have very high storage capacities, high speeds, and the ability to carry out highly sophisticated operations.

QUESTION:

ANSWER: b. The third-generation computers used Integrated Circuits (ICs) for the first time. An example of third generation computer is the IBM 360 series.

QUESTION:

ANSWER: c. Two limitations of the first generation computers were: i. their operating speed was quite slow. ii. their power consumption was very high.

QUESTION:

ANSWER: d. Diligence means the ability of a computer system to work with the same accuracy till power is supplied to it, without any boredom.

CHAPTER# 2 DATA DEVICES PAGE:

1. a. Input devices b. Stylus c. ATM d. Output device e. Bit

2. a. T b. F c. T d. T e. F

3.

a. The devices that are used to get the output from a computer are called output devices.

b. The storage capacity of a computer is called its memory.

c. Two examples of secondary storage devices are: floppy disk and hard disk.

d. Secondary memory is used to store the programs and data for future referencing.

4.

QUESTION:

ANSWER: a. The kind of memory that loses its contents when the power is turned off is known as volatile memory; whereas the kind of memory that retains its contents even when the power is turned off is known as nonvolatile memory.

QUESTION:

ANSWER: b. The two main types of printers are: impact printers, for example, the dot matrix printer; and non-impact printers, for example, the inkjet printer.

QUESTION:

ANSWER: c. A touch screen is a computer display screen in which a user interacts with the computer by touching words or pictures on the screen. Touch screens are used in Automated Teller Machines (ATMs), in tablet PCs, in railway and airport terminals, in hospitals, etc.

QUESTION:

CHAPTER# 3 OBJECTS IN WORD 2013 PAGE:

1. a. WordArt styles b. Text c. Cropping d. Position e. Format

2. a. T b. F c. F d. T e. F

3.
a. The Wrap Text feature starts a new line when a word in a sentence reaches a border.

b. The WordArt Styles group on the FORMAT tab has the button for changing the shape of the text.

c. The Bing Image search option can be used to search the Internet for images.

d. The Corrections command in the Adjust group can be used to sharpen or soften an image.

e. The green horizontal and vertical lines that appear when an image is moved, are called Alignment guides.

4.

QUESTION:

ANSWER: a. Start Word 2013 and create a new document. Type the text “Welcome to the Party”.

QUESTION:

ANSWER: b. Change the text into WordArt by doing the following:

i. Select the text “Welcome to the Party”.

ii. Click the INSERT tab, and in the Text group, click WordArt and select the WordArt style you want to use.

QUESTION:

ANSWER: c. To change the shape of the text, select the text and do the following:

i. Click the FORMAT tab.

ii. In the WordArt Styles group, click the Text Effects option. Select Transform and choose any effect that you want.

QUESTION:

ANSWER: d. To change the fill color, click the drop-down menu arrow of the Text Fill option in the WordArt Styles group and select the desired color.

QUESTION:

ANSWER: e. To apply visual effects, click the Text Effects option in the WordArt Styles group and select the desired effect.

CHAPTER# 4 ADVANCED FEATURES OF WORD 2013 PAGE:

1. a. Footer b. Insert c. Watermark d. Design e. Footnote

2. a. F b. T c. F d. F e. T

3.

a. You can see the headers and footers in the Print Layout view.

b. The DESIGN tab has the option to apply border to a page.

c. A footnote consists of two linked parts: a note reference mark and the corresponding note text.

d. The check box for Different First Page option is to be checked to select a different header or footer for the first page.

e. The keyboard shortcut for inserting an endnote is Ctrl + Alt +D.

4.

QUESTION:

ANSWER: a. Start Word 2013 and create a new document. Type the text as given.

QUESTION:

ANSWER: b. To add “Fruits” as the header:

i. Click the INSERT tab.

ii. In the Header & Footer group, click Header.

iii. The Header gallery with various header designs is displayed. Click on Blank or scroll through the gallery and choose the style you want. iv. The DESIGN tab under HEADER & FOOTER TOOLS will now be displayed. Type the word “Fruits” in the header area.

v. Press ESC.

QUESTION:

ANSWER: c. To insert the first footnote:

i. Position the cursor after the word “Kasur”.

ii. Click the REFERENCES tab.

iii. Click Insert Footnote in the Footnotes group.

iv. Type the text “Kasur is a district in the province of Punjab in Pakistan” for the footnote in the footnote area.

QUESTION:

ANSWER: d. To insert the second footnote:

i. Position the cursor after the word “Larkana”.

ii. Click the REFERENCES tab.

iii. Click Insert Footnote in the Footnotes group.

iv. Type the text “Larkana is located in the province of Sindh” for the footnote in the footnote area.

CHAPTER# 5 KTURTLE LOOPS AND LEARNS! PAGE:

1. a. Instructions b. Comments c. exit d. learn e. step

2. a. F b. T c. F d. T e. T

3.

a. The values “True” and “False” are called Boolean values. b. A loop is the set of statements that continue to execute, till a condition is true.

c. The for loop is also called counting loop.

d. The Break command is used to stop the current loop and transfer control to the statement following the loop.

e. In case of for loop, the number is increased by 1 after every loop. 4.

QUESTION:

ANSWER: KTurtle program to create a square by using the learn and repeat commands: reset learn square $s { repeat 4 {fw $s tr 90 }} penwidth 10 square 150

CHAPTER# 6 MAKING PRESENTATIONS INTERESTING PAGE:

1. a. Objects b. Slide c. Transitions d. Screenshot e. Reset

2. a. T b. F c. T d. F e. T

3.

a. The special sound or visual effects on a slide are called animations.

b. The set of graphics that helps you create different kinds of lists, process diagrams, or a hierarchy is called SmartArt graphics.

 c. The two additional tabs that appear on the ribbon when a SmartArt is added to a presentation are: DESIGN and FORMAT.

d. The Media group on the INSERT tab has options to add video to a presentation.

e. The Slide Sorter view is used to see all slides of the presentation in miniature form on the screen.

4.

QUESTION:

ANSWER: a. Click FILE New Blank Presentation.

QUESTION:

ANSWER: b. In slide 1, type the title of the presentation. Insert slide 2 to 6. Select the required layouts for inserting text and pictures if needed.

QUESTION:

ANSWER: c. Download text, pictures, a sound file, and a movie file from the Internet or any other source for the presentation.

QUESTION:

ANSWER: d. To insert pictures in your slides, click on Pictures in the Images group and insert required pictures.

QUESTION:

ANSWER: e. Click on Audio in the Media group on the INSERT tab and insert your sound or audio file in the desired slide or slides.

QUESTION:

ANSWER: f. Select the sound icon, and click the PLAYBACK tab under AUDIO TOOLS.

QUESTION:

ANSWER: g. In the Audio Options group, click the drop-down menu arrow of the Start box and select Automatically.

QUESTION:

ANSWER: h. Add animations to all the slides as follows: i. Select the text or picture. ii. Click the ANIMATIONS tab. In the Animation group, click the Appear option.

i. To add a transition effect between slides:

i. Select any slide.

ii. Click the TRANSITIONS tab. Under Transition to This Slide group, click the Push transition scheme.

iii. In the Timing group, do the following:

• Set the Duration.

• Select On Mouse Click under Advance Slide.

• Click Apply To All.

QUESTION:

ANSWER: j. Save the presentation as “History of Olympics”.

CHAPTER# 7 STARTING EXCEL 2013 PAGE:

1. a. XFD b. Cell c. contiguous d. Name Box e. Worksheet

2. a. F b. F c. T d. T e. F

3.

a. In Excel 2013, a workbook is a collection of worksheets.

b. Rows are numbered from top to bottom along the left edge as 1, 2 and so on.

c. The three types of data that can be entered in an Excel worksheet are: Numbers, Text, and Formulae.

d. Cell Pointer is a highlighted cell boundary that specifies which cell is active at that moment.

e. The address of the cell formed by the combination of row 6 and column F will be F6.

4.

QUESTION:

ANSWER: a. Select Start All Programs Microsoft Office 2013 Excel 2013.

QUESTION:

ANSWER: b. First type the headings. Type “Country” in A1, “Capital” in B1, “Currency” in C1.

QUESTION:

ANSWER: c. Now, select 10 countries in Asia and type the data in appropriate cells. The worksheet will appear as shown here. If the cell content is too long, manually change the width of the column. Position the mouse pointer on the right boundary of a column heading until it turns to a double-sided arrow. Drag it to your right until the column is of the width you want.

QUESTION:

ANSWER: d. Click FILE tab and select Save option in the screen that appears.

QUESTION:

ANSWER: e. Select Computer and click on Browse button.

QUESTION:

ANSWER: f. The Save As dialog box appears. Type the file name as “Geography Exercise” in the File name box and click Save.

CHAPTER# 8 EDITING CELL CONTENTS IN EXCEL 2013 PAGE:

1. a. Cells b. Format c. Clear Contents d. Clipboard e. Cut

2. a. T b. F c. F d. T e. F

3.

a. Row Headings are the sequentially numbered light-blue boxes along the left side of the worksheet. They help to select and identify rows.

b. The two ways in which cell contents can be edited are:

(a) overwriting and,

(b) partial modification.

c. When the Shift cells right option is chosen from the Insert dialog box, blank cells are filled in the selected range and existing cells are shifted right.

d. In order to undo several actions at once, the user must click the menu arrow next to the Undo button, and from the list, select the actions that he/she wants to undo, and then click the list. Excel reverses all the actions selected.

e. In order to move data by the drag-and-drop method, the user should position the cursor on the boundary of the selected range so that the cursor changes into a cross shape. While holding the left mouse button down, he/she should drag the data to the desired location. The data is moved when the mouse button is released.

4.

QUESTION:

ANSWER: a. “Amaan, Anwar” needs to be inserted before “Asad Ahmed”. So, to insert a new row, first select the row 11. Click the HOME tab. In the Cells group, click the drop-down menu arrow of the Insert button. Select Insert Sheet Rows.

QUESTION:

ANSWER: b. Enter the “Student Code” as “S011”, “Student Name” as “Amaar Anwar” and “Date of Joining” as 27 Jan 2014.

QUESTION:

ANSWER: c. “Rabab Khawar” needs to be inserted before “Rabia Hasan”. So, to insert a new row, first select the row 8. Click the HOME tab. In the Cells group, click the drop-down “Rabia Hasan” menu arrow of the Insert button. Select Insert Sheet Rows.

QUESTION:

ANSWER: d. Enter the “Student Code” as “S012”, “Student Name” as “Rabab Khawar” and “Date of Joining” as 27 Jan 2014.

QUESTION:

ANSWER: e. Similarly, “Abrar Noor” needs to be inserted before “Asad Ahmed”.

QUESTION:

ANSWER: f. The updated list looks as given below: A B C

1. Student Code Student Name Date of Joining

2. 5001 Dawood Imam 2 Jan 2014

3. 5006 Ghazala Javed 5 Jan 2014

4. 5003 Jawad Khan 5 Jan 2014

5. 5004 Kiran Ahmed 10 Jan 2014

6. 5009 Palwarsha Ali 12 Jan 2014

7. 5002 Anam Ansari 2 Jan 2014

8. 5005 Rabia Hasan 5 Jan 2014

9. 5007 Rahail Shahid 2 Jan 2014

10. 5008 Sumair Ali 10 Jan 2014

11. 5010 Asad Ahmed 12 Jan 2014

CHAPTER# 9 FIRST STEP TO THE INTERNET PAGE:

1. a. Netiquette b. Hyperlink c. Wireless d. Net Surfing e. Email

2. a. F b. F c. T d. T e. F

3.

a. The two types of Internet access connections are: Dial-up and Broadband.

b. The speed of a modem is measured in bps(bits per second).

c. A dongle is a small USB device that allows a user to access the Internet through a mobile broadband connection. It is also referred to as a USB modem, an Internet stick, etc.

d. The home page is the opening page or the main page of a website, which is displayed when the address of a website is typed.

e. A website is a collection of one or more related Web pages linked together through a system of hyperlinks.

f. The “s” in “https://” stands for secure.

4.

QUESTION:

ANSWER: a. A modem is a device that allows a computer to connect and communicate with other computers. Modem stands for modulator demodulator. There are three types of modems: cable, telephone and wireless modem.

QUESTION:

ANSWER: b. A Web browser is a program used to locate and display Web pages. It also helps the user to interact with text, images, videos, music, and other information located on Web pages. Examples of Web browsers are: Microsoft Internet Explorer and Mozilla Firefox.

===========ALLAH IS THE GREATEST========

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.