NOTES / SOLVED EXERCISES KNOW YOUR WORLD BY KHADIJA CHAGLA-BAIG OXFORD SOCIAL STUDIES FOR PAKISTAN 2018-19

NOTES / SOLVED EXERCISES KNOW YOUR WORLD BY KHADIJA CHAGLA-BAIG OXFORD SOCIAL STUDIES FOR PAKISTAN 2018-19

CONTENT

  HISTORY  
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 The Rise of Muslim Rule on the Subcontinent Ghaznavid Rule The Ghoris  The Delhi Sultanate The Mughal Empire Begins (1526-1858)  The Greatest Mughal Emperor The Empire at its Peak  
  GEOGRAPHY  
8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Oceans and Seas: Waves, Tides, and Currents Ocean and Sea Landforms Rivers and Smaller Bodies of Water Natural Disasters Industries in Pakistan Trade Some Major Cities in Asia  
  CIVICS  
15 16 17 18 Patriotism Looking after Senior Citizens Respecting Law and Authority Respecting Friends and Peers  

CHAPTER 1

THE RISE OF MUSLIM RULE ON THE SUBCONTINENT

CONTENT REVIEW PAGE: 3

QUESTION:1 Why did the traditional trade routes through the Arabian Sea become unsafe?

ANSWER:1 Because of pirates who looted ships fearlessly

QUESTION:2 Why did the trade begin again?

ANSWER:2 Peace was restored on the trade route.

QUESTION:3 What attracted the Central Asians to India?

ANSWER:3 The stories of India’s wealth and the desire of Muslim Turks to spread Islam in the land

CHAPTER 2

GHAZNAVID RULE — (962-1186 CS)

CONTENT REVIEW PAGE: 9

QUESTION:1 Who founded Ghaznavid rule in India?

ANSWER:1 Alaptagin

QUESTION:2 What qualities helped Mahmud strengthen Muslim rule in India

ANSWER:2 He was astute, inspiring, courageous, planned with care, carried out his plans with wisdom and bravery.

QUESTION:3 Why did Mahmud invade India?

ANSWER:3 He wanted to establish Muslim rule, rid the land of idol worship and acquire the riches of India.

WORKSHEET

DATE:———————————-NAME:—————————————–

QUESTION:1

 FILL IN THE BLANKS:

 a) Alaptagin was a commander in the army.

b) Alaptagin became the governor of in 962.

c) Sabuktagin was Alaptagin’s .

d) Anandpal wanted to avenge his ’s death.

e) Mahmud defeated Anandpal at a place near in 1008.

f) The temple of was the most important religious site for the Hindus.

g) Mahmud’s son succeeded him as the next Ghaznavid ruler.

QUESTION:2

Give brief answers for the following questions.

a) Why did the Hindus rise against the Ghaznavid Turks?

b) Who were Anandpal and Jaipal?

c) Who were other Ghaznavid rulers after Mahmud?

d) When and why did the Ghaznavid rule come to an end?

QUESTION:3

Pretend you were a soldier in Mahmud’s army. Recount what happened during the battle of Somnath.

QUESTION:4

IN THE TABLE BELOW, MAKE A LIST OF MAHMUD’S STRENGTHS AND WEAKNESSES.

STRENGTHS                            WEAKNESSES
   
   
   
   

QUESTION:5

 WRITE TWO SENTENCES FOR EACH OF THE FOLLOWING LEADERS, HIGHLIGHTING THEIR IMPORTANCE IN THE RISE AND FALL OF THE GHAZNAVID EMPIRE.

a. Alaptagin

b. Sabuktagin

c. Mahmud Ghaznavi

d. Maudud Shah

e. Bahram Shah

QUESTION:6

 CHOOSE THE CORRECT ANSWER:

a) Mahmud made raids on the subcontinent. (17, 15, 21)

b) Ayaz was Mahmud’s . (younger brother, general, slave)

c) Bahram Shah killed two brothers from the clan. (Halaku, Ghori, Khilji)

d) Mahmud died in ce. (1020, 1030, 1029)

e) Many territories were taken away from the Ghaznavids by during Maudud’s rule. (Hindus and Marathas, Sejluk Turks and Hindus, Hindu Rajputs and Uzbek Turks)

QUESTION:7

 STUDY THE CLUES AND COMPLETE THE CROSSWORD.

                     
                     
                     
                     
                     
                     
                     
                     
                     
                     
                     
                     
                     

Across

ACROSS

1. A person or group of persons who oppose an attack; enemy

2. Gifts and valuables presented to a ruler or state, usually in exchange for favours

 4. The quality of being able to predict future problems and act wisely

6. Brief, quick fights between troops of armies

CHAPTER 3

THE GHORIS CIRCA 1186-1206 CS

CONTENT REVIEW PAGE:14

QUESTION:1

 How did the Ghori rule begin in Ghazni?

ANSWER:1

Allauddin entered Ghazni and burnt it down as an act of revenge against his brothers’ murder. He became the ruler because Bairam Shah fled to Lahore.

QUESTION:2

 Who was Prithviraj?

ANSWER:2

Prithviraj was the ruler of Ajmer and Delhi. He was Mohammad Ghori’s strongest enemy who resisted his rule and challenged him to battles. Eventually he was defeated.

QUESTION:3

 Who was Qutubuddin Aibak? What role did he play in Ghori’s success?

ANSWER:3

 He was a slave in Ghori’s army who rose through the ranks to become a general. He was a brave warrior and administrator who assisted Mohammad Ghori in winning his campaigns.

QUESTION:4

 How was the second battle of Tarain significant for Muslim rule in India?

ANSWER:4

 The battle established the Ghoris as the first Muslim rulers of India. Mahmud Ghaznavi never stayed in India to consolidate his rule. Therefore, Ghori is credited with establishing the Muslim rule over India that continued for over 600 years.

WORKSHEET

 DATE:———————————-NAME:—————————————–

QUESTION:1

FILL IN THE BLANKS:

 a) set Ghazni on fire which burnt for days.

b) Bahram Shah fled to after this attack.

c) The most powerful of the Ghori rulers was

d) Shahabuddin Ghori was the younger brother of Sultan .

e) was the most important Hindu religious city.

QUESTION:2

 GIVE BRIEF ANSWERS FOR THE FOLLOWING QUESTIONS.

 a) Why was Allauddin called Jahansoz? Is it a title of appreciation?

b) Name the three Ghori rulers in correct order.

c) What other names is Mohammad Ghori known by?

d) In which years did Ghori capture Multan, Sindh, and Lahore? Photocopiable material

Who was Qutubuddin Aibak?

e) What role did he play in Ghori’s success?

 f) How and when did the Ghori rule come to an end?

QUESTION:3

 Give an account of Prithviraj’s defeat at the hands of Mohammad Ghori.

QUESTION:4

 CIRCLE THE CORRECT ANSWER.

a) Ghazni was plundered by (Alauddin, Shujauddin, Karimuddin) as revenge.

b) Bahram Shah escaped to (Lahore, Delhi, Multan) to save his (empire, son, life).

c) Mohammad Ghori was also known as (Mohammad Khilji-Ghori, Alauddin Ghori, Sultan Shahabuddin Mohammad).

 d) The most important holy centre for the Hindus was the city of (Ganges, Banaras, Kolkatta) e) Ghori army (rewarded, appreciated, punished) Khusro Malik for his deeds.

QUESTION:5

COMPLETE THE FOLLOWING TIMELINE.

Date Event
1151  
  Arrival of Ghoris in India
  Shahabuddin captures Multan
1182  
1186  
1192  
  Ghori’s death

CHAPTER 4

THE DELHI SULTANATE

CIRCA 1186-1526 CA

CONTENT REVIEW  PAGE: 26

QUESTION:1

Which of  the Delhi Sultanate rulers do you find The most empressive? Explain your choice.

ANSWER:1

Open ended question. Mark answers with reference to correctness of content and well-justified opinion.

QUESTION:2

 Discuss the rise and fall of Razia Sultana.

ANSWER:2

 Discussion (written or oral) should include her capabilities and talent, reasons for rise to power, the court intrigues, and the opposition to her rule for being a woman, and how and where her death occurred.

QUESTION:3

 Why did Bahlpii consider himseif the rightful king?

ANSWER:3

Because he was related to Shah Alam, the last Sayyid king

QUESTION:4

 Corhpare the characters of Sikander Lodhi and Ibrahim Lodhi.

ANSWER:4

 Sikander Lodhi: cultured, tactful, devoted to learning, interested in welfare of the state and the people. The Sultanate flourished under him. Ibrahim Lodhi: hot-tempered, disinterested in the welfare of empire, tactless, could not keep the Sultanate in order.

QUESTION:5

 HOW did Delhi Sultanate influence India?

ANSWER:5

 Central Asian culture, Persian language, learning, architecture, customs, pluralism, diversity

WORKSHEET 1

 DATE:———————————-NAME:—————————————–

QUESTION:1

 For each of the following statements, write True or False. Give the correct answer for all false statements.

a) The Slave Dynasty was the first of the Delhi Sultanate dynasties.

 b) Qutubuddin Aibak was known to be stingy and miserly.

c) Iltutmish was Aibak’s older brother.

d) Razia Sultana is the first Muslim ruler in history.

e) Nasiruddin was a pleasure-seeking ruler who had no time for learning the Quran.

QUESTION:2

 Read the clues and identify the personality.

a) I am Razia Sultana’s brother and successor. I was made the sultan after her death in 1426. Court intrigues saddened me and I preferred to stay away from court matters and spent time learning Ilm-e-Quran and calligraphy. I am .

b) I was once a slave but later became Mohammad Ghori’s trusted general and governor. After Ghori’s death, his empire came into my hands and I founded the first of the Delhi Sultanate dynasties. Unfortunately, I did not live long to achieve all my dreams.

c) I was against my sister Razia Sultana and her husband and gave them a lot of trouble.

d) My father-in-law was the founder of the Slave Dynasty. I had been receiving many complaints about Aram Shah, his son. I defeated him and became the next ruler.

e) Sultan Nasiruddin Mahmud entrusted all his affairs to me because he did not like what went on in the court. I sorted out all the problems created by the Mongols, the Hindus and the outlaws. The Slave Dynasty passed down to the Khiljis because of my son Kaikobad’s incompetence.

QUESTION:3

 Which of the rulers of the Slave Dynasty do you think was the most competent? Give reasons to justify your answer.

 QUESTION:4

 GIVE BRIEF ANSWERS FOR THE FOLLOWING:

 a) List all the rulers of the Slave Dynasty in the correct order.

b) What are ‘Quwwat-ul-Islam’ and ‘Qutub Minar’?

c) What were the problems faced by Iltutmish on becoming king?

d) Who was Changez Khan?

e) Who were Razia Sultana and Malik Altunia? What was their fate? f) Who were Yaldiz, Qabacha, and Ali Mardan?

WORKSHEET 2 DATE:———————————-NAME:—————————————–

QUESTION:1

 CHOOSE THE CORRECT ANSWER:

a) Feroze Khilji is popularly known as i. Jalaluddin Khilji ii. Malik Jalaluddin iii. Jalaluddin Rumi

b) Mohammad was Balban’s i. son ii. daughter iii. nephew

c) The Tughlaq Dynasty was founded by i. Malik Kafur ii. Ghyasuddin Tughlaq iii. Malik Altunia

d) Malik Khizr Khan was a ruler of the i. Slave Dynasty ii. Khilji Dynasty iii. Sayyid Dynasty

e) The Lodhi Dynasty ended because of its last ruler i. Zaheeruddin Babur ii. Dolat Khan iii. Ibrahim

QUESTION:2

GIVE REASONS FOR THE FOLLOWING.

a) People loved and respected Sikandar Lodhi.

b) Mohammad Tughlaq often became harsh to his people.

c) After Allauddin’s death there were issues about who his successor would be. Photocopiable material

d) Jalaluddin Khilji’s nephew Allauddin turned against him and killed him.

QUESTION:3

Complete the table below.

   

Ruler Achievements/Successes/ Strengths Mistakes/Failures/ Weaknesses/ Mohammad bin Tughlaq Ghiyasuddin Balban Bahlol Lodhi Allauddin Khilji Nasiruddin Mehmood Firoze Shah Tughlaq Ibrahim Lodhi

QUESTION:4

 Who were the troublemakers for each of the following kings and how were they dealt with?

Ruler Troublemakers Action
 Firoze Shah Tughlaq    
Allauddin Khilji    
 Ghiyasuddin Balban    
Ibrahim Lodhi    
Jalaluddin Khilji    

CHAPTER 5

THE MUQHAL EMPIRE BEGINS

CONTENT REVIEW PAGE:34

QUESTION:1

How many different aspect of Babur’s life can you identify?

ANSWER:1

 ambitious, patient, noble and refined, courageous, sensible, loved learning and arts

QUESTION:2

What would you consider Babur’s greatest assets? His skill as a general, love for literature and culture, or his love or his family values?

ANSWER:2

 Open-ended question—evaluate on justification of opinion. Most of the students will probably opt for his skill as a general because that helped him to consolidate his rule.

QUESTION:3

Why did Humayun flee to Sindh?

ANSWER:3

 He was defeated in battle by Sher Shah Suri and his brothers had refused to give him shelter. A chieftain in Umerkot provided shelter.

QUESTION:4 Who was Humayun’s main rival?

ANSWER:4

 Sher Shah Suri

WORKSHEET DATE:———————————-NAME:—————————————–

QUESTION:1

 FILL IN THE BLANKS:

 a) Babur inherited the kingdom of .

b) The and members of Babur’s family did not let him rule in peace.

c) Babur entered the subcontinent at ’s request for help.

d) After Babur’s death, his son became the next Mughal emperor.

e) Babur and Ibrahim Lodhi’s armies battled at .

f) Nasiruddin became king at the age of .

g) was the king of Persia.

h) A chieftain from took pity on Humayun and gave him shelter.

i) Humayun died in .

QUESTION:2

 Give brief answers for the following questions:

a) What was the outcome of the Battle of Panipat?

b) What kind of weapons were used for the first time in this battle?

c) In which year did the Battle of Panipat take place? Photocopiable material

d) What were some of the important steps taken by Babur during his rule?

e) For how many years did Babur rule?

QUESTION:2

 Read the clues. Then find and circle the names of these people in the wordsearch.

a) Humayun’s wife

b) Humayun’s sister

c) One of Humayun’s stepbrothers who attacked his caravan on the way to Kandahar

d) The king of Persia who helped Humayun

e) The Afghan leader who overthrew Humayun

 f) Humayun’s trusted general and advisor HINDALZZPEYDGLPOFET EAKEBSHERSHAHSURIH HAQBAIRAMKHANWALI ABCCHAMIDABANOSPTT HUMTEHMASPBEHMANO PWRGULBADANABSHA

QUESTION:3

 Give brief answers to the following:

a) Make a list of problems Humayun faced on his rise to power.

CHAPTER 6

The Greatest Muqhal Emperor

CONTENT REVIEW PAGE:39

QUESTION:1 Who was Akbar’s guardian? Why did he need a guardian?

ANSWER:1

 Bairam Khan. Because he was too young to be king.

QUESTION:2

 What brutal practices did Akbar make illegal during his reign?

ANSWER:2

Sati and child marriage

QUESTION:3

 Why did Akbar feel the need to introduce Deen-e-Elahi?

ANSWER:3

 To promote harmony between different sections of Indian society.

WORKSHEET DATE:———————————-NAME:—————————————–

 QUESTION:1

 FILL IN THE BLANKS:

a) Akbar ruled the Mughal Empire from to .

b) As a child, Akbar had a mind.

c) Bairam Khan was killed on his way to .

d) Deen-e-Ilahi contained tenets from and .

e) The word means nine gems.

QUESTION:2

 Give brief answers to the following:

 a) Who was Akbar’s guardian? Why did he need a guardian?

b) Who was Hamida Bano? What role did she play in Akbar’s education and grooming during his childhood?

c) Why did Akbar relieve Bairam Khan of his duties as a guardian? Photocopiable material

 d) Why do you think Akbar spared Bairam Khan’s life? What does this tell you about Akbar’s character/nature?

e) What language was introduced and adopted as the court language during Akbar’s rule?

QUESTION:4

 What clues from the text prove that Akbar was

a) a “liberal ruler who did not believe in ruling his empire on Islamic traditions alone”

 b) a wise and diplomatic ruler who took brave decisions Photocopiable material

CHAPTER 7

The Empire at its Peak

CONTENT REVIEW PAGE: 49

QUESTION:1

 Under which ruler was the Mughal empire (a) the strongest? (b) the weakest?

ANSWER:1

(a) Aurangzaib (largest territory)

(b) Humayun

QUESTION:2

 Which emperor had (a) the‘ longest rule? (b) the shortest rule?

ANSWER:2

 (a) Akbar—50 years (b) Babur—5 years

QUESTION:3

 Describe the contribution of Jahangir to Mughal India.

ANSWER:3

 Discussion should include his dealings with the Afghans, the Sikhs, and the British. His tolerance, justice, culture, art, and architecture, treatment of women with reference to his installing of Nur Jahan as the only Mughal queen.

QUESTION:4

 Why is the Mughal Empire considered to be one of the greatest empires of its time?

ANSWER:4

 Discussion should include boundaries, prosperity, income from taxes and tributes, trade, peace and security for people, army, architecture, art, literature.

QUESTION:5

 What was the most important feature of Shahjahan’s rule?

ANSWER:5

 Architecture

QUESTION:6

 What is your opinion of Aurangzaib as a ruler? Give reasons to support your answer.

ANSWER 6.

 Open-ended question. Discussion should include the following concepts: staunch Muslim, ruled strictly, very strong ruler, hard working, brave, and wise; Style of ruling and enforcement of strict Muslim laws caused unrest among the non-Muslim and diverse Indian population.

WORKSHEET 1 DATE:———————————-NAME:—————————————–

QUESTION:1 FILL IN THE BLANKS:

a) Jahangir’s actual name was .

b) Khusro was Raja Man Singh’s .

c) Jahangir came to power in and ruled till .

d) Khurram was Jahangir’s .

QUESTION:2 Complete the following:

a) The Sikhs did not forgive the Mughals because .

 b) Jahangir dealt with the Afghans by .

c) Jahangir was a cultured king known for .

QUESTION:3 Write a few sentences each about who the following were and what role they played during Jahangir’s reign. Raja Man Singh Khusro Mirza Nur Jahan Thomas Roe

QUESTION:4 Complete the table. Name Helped by Nature of trouble Outcome/solution Khusro Afghans of Bihar Asaf Khan Photocopiable material

WORKSHEET 2 DATE:———————————-NAME:—————————————–

QUESTION:1 FILL IN THE BLANKS:

a) Shahjahan came to power in .

b) Shahji Bhosle, a leader was the most stubborn and formidable opponent of the Mughals.

c) Shahjahan’s rule is said to be the period of India.

QUESTION:2 Complete the following:

a) Shahjahan rose to power in .

b) He had to face rebellion from .

c) Shahji Bhosle was persistent in his efforts to .

d) Some of the buildings commissioned by Shahjahan are .

QUESTION:3 Give brief answers.

a) What happened to Shahji’s mission after his death?

b) In which year did Shahjahan fall sick?

c) What happened when Shahjahan fell sick? Photocopiable material

WORKSHEET 3 DATE:———————————-NAME:—————————————–

QUESTION:1 CHOOSE THE CORRECT ANSWER:

a) Aurangzaib won the power tussle and ascended the throne in . i. 1660 ii. 1659 iii. 1657

b) Shivaji Bhosle was Shahji Bhosle’s i. brother ii. father iii. son

c) Aurangzaib had been weakened by the stress of i. constant battles ii. bribes iii. travelling

QUESTION:2 Give brief answers.

a) Write down all the ways in which Shivaji created trouble for Aurangzaib.

b) Write down all the reforms that Aurangzaib brought about during his rule.

c) What is your opinion of Aurangzaib as a ruler? Support your answer with reasons.

CHAPTER 8

Oceans and 5885

Waves, Tides, and Cl-“Tents

CONTENT REVIEW PAGE:63

QUESTION:1 How are ocean and sea landforms created?

ANSWER:1 Through tectonic activity, erosion, and tidal movements

QUESTION:2 Write down the differences between:

 isthmus and strait

bay and gulf

peninsula and cape

archipelago and island

ANSWER:2 Isthmus is a strip of land, strait is a narrow waterway;

Gulf is larger than a bay;

Peninsula is larger than a cape;

Archipelago is a collection of islands.

WORKSHEET DATE:———————————-NAME:—————————————–

QUESTION:1 Give three examples for each of the following landforms. Strait: , , Peninsula: , , Cape: , , Archipelago: , , Isthmus: , , Bay: , , Gulf: , ,

QUESTION:2 Look at the pictures below and write the name of the landform.

QUESTION:3 Complete the following statements.

a) Landforms are b) Europe is one large peninsula made of

c) A cape is

d) A bay is

e) A strait is

f) An isthmus is

g) An archipelago is

QUESTION:4 Write the name for each group of landforms:

a) Balkan, Arabian, Sinai, Iberian

b) Cod, Verde, Good Hope

c) Bengal, Biscay, Hudson, Fundy

d) Persian, Aqabah, Mexico, Alaska

e) Bass, Bering, Dover, Magellan

f) Panama, Suez, Corinth

g) Japan, Philippines, New Zealand, Finland

QUESTION:5Choose the correct answer and write it in the blanks provided.

a) Soft rock is less and breaks easily. (resistant, absorbent, reactive)

b) A large piece of land extending into an ocean or sea is called a . (cod, cape, peninsula)

c) A very large bay is called a . (archipelago, giant bay, gulf)

d) The largest archipelago of the world is the archipelago. (Indian, Malay, Maldives)

e) The Aegean Sea has more than rocks and islands. (100 000, 60 000, 10 000)

QUESTION:6

a) What are landforms?

b) Name and describe the ways in which they are created.

CHAPTER 10

Rivers and Smaller Bodies of Water

CONTENT REVIEW PAGE:

QUESTION:1 Explain why rivers are an important landform

ANSWER:1 They are the most important source of fresh water for all forms of life, they form boundaries, they can be used for transport and many leisure activites. Fish from rivers and animals that come for water can be hunted and used for food.

QUESTION:2 Name some landforms created by river;

ANSWER:2 Meander, oxbow lake, waterfall, estuary, and delta

QUESTION:3 How does a glacier erode rocks?

ANSWER:3 Glaciers flow downhill and erode surrounding rocks with their weight and slow speed. They create U-shaped valley.

QUESTION:4 Name some important lakes in the world.

ANSWER:4 Lake Michigan, Lake Superior, the Dead Sea, the Caspian Sea

WORKSHEET 1 DATE:———————————-NAME:—————————————–

QUESTION:1 Give one word answers.

a) The area of land that a river runs through.

b) The imaginary line along the surrounding highland, separating one drainage basin and river system from another.

c) Areas of flat land on either sides of a river. They are extended river banks created by the deposition of silt after flooding.

d) Branches of the main river, or smaller rivers that join the main river.

e) The point where two or more rivers meet.

f) Bends in rivers.

QUESTION:2 Give brief answers to the following:

a) Why are rivers known as ‘agents of erosion’ and ‘landscape shapers’?

b) In which direction do all rivers generally flow? Which river is an exception to this rule?

c) Name the sources of rivers.

d) How is a waterfall created? Photocopiable material

e) What is the ‘mouth’ of a river?

f) Why should rivers be regularly de-silted?

g) Make a web-diagram listing the uses of a river.

QUESTION:3 State whether True or False. Write the correct answer for the false statements.

a) River Indus flows from north to south.

b) Waterfalls are usually found in the lower course of a river because the river flows the fastest here.

c) No plants and animals can survive in an estuary.

d) An obstacle in a river is called a meander. Photocopiable material

e) Ox-bow lakes are meanders cut off from the main river.

QUESTION:4 Make a list of all threats faced by rivers.

QUESTION:5 Choose the correct answer:

 a) River Nile has its delta in the (Arabian, Mediterranean, Red) Sea in northeast . (Africa, Egypt, Lake Victoria)

b) The journey of a river from its source until it meets the sea is called a . (river story, river mechanism, river system)

c) Areas of flat land on either sides of a river are called . (river banks, floodplains, estuaries)

d) Bends in a river are called . (meanders, U-turns, hairpin bends)

e) Water in an oxbow lake is for drinking. (suitable, unfit, blue)

WORKSHEET 2 DATE:———————————-NAME:—————————————–

QUESTION:1 Answer the following questions.

a) Name three smaller bodies of water. i) , ii) , iii)

b) Give a brief description of each. i) ii) iii)

c) Write two sentences about the importance of each. i) ii) iii) Photocopiable material

d) Name some important lakes of Pakistan.

e) What are permeable and impermeable rocks?

QUESTION:2 FILL IN THE BLANKS:

a) Artifical lakes built on dams are called .

b) Rivers of melting ice are called .

c) Bits of glaciers that have ‘calved off’ from the main glacier and are floating in the sea are called .

d) Godwin Austin, Baltoro, Biafo, Siachen, and Hispar are some important of .

e) Water comes out through cracks and in the Earth’s crust.

f) The purest form of water is water.

QUESTION:3 Complete the following phrases.

a) Caspian Sea is unusual because .

b) Water from springs is collected and bottled near its because .

c) Reservoirs are important because .

d) Water comes out through cracks in the Earth’s surface because .

QUESTION:4 CHOOSE THE CORRECT ANSWER:

a) Lakes are bodies of (sweet, salty, bitter) water surrounded by (mountains, hills, land) on all sides.

b) Rivers of melting ice are called . (frozen water, icy rivers, glaciers)

c) Hidden icebergs have many ships. (rescued, hidden, destroyed)

d) Springs are natural (chunks, fountains, rivers) of water that gush forth from underground sources.

CHAPTER 11

Natural Disasters

CONTENT REVIEW PAGE: 87

QUESTION:1 Use your dictionary to find out what the following terms mean

i. foreshock

ii. aftershock

ANSWER:1 i. Small tremors that occur before the main quake because rocks deep inside the earth start to move ii. Small tremors that occur after the main quake because rocks deep inside the earth seek space to settle down

QUESTION:2 What causes earthquakes?

ANSWER:2 Rock movement beneath the Earth’s surface owing to plate movements/ tectonic activity.

QUESTION:3 Describe the three ways in which volcanoes are formed.

ANSWER:3 i. When convergent and divergent oceanic and continental plates move, they cause cracks or fissures to open in the crust. ii. Permanent cracks in the Earth’s crust called hot spots allow magma to come to surface. iii. Stretching and thinning of Earth’s crust.

QUESTION:4 What are dormant volcanoes?

ANSWER:4 Volcanoes that have not erupted for a very long time and there are no chances of their erupting in the future

QUESTION:5 Why does flooding occur?

ANSWER:5 Because there is more water in a river’s channel than it can hold and water overflows onto land. There are many reasons for surplus water in a river.

QUESTION: 6. Why is a flood called a disaster?

A 6. Floods cause huge damage to life and property, to individuals and countries.

QUESTION:7. What is a tsunami?

A 7. A huge wave that slams on to land because of tectonic activity/earthquake in the seabed

WORKSHEET 1 DATE:———————————-NAME:—————————————–

QUESTION:1 In your own words, explain how each of the following can worsen floods.

a) Water in the soil from earlier rains

b) Construction in drainage basins

c) Deforestation

d) Dry, impermeable soil

QUESTION:2 You have been appointed in charge of the Emergency Management Unit of your town or city. For the last three years, devastating floods have been causing great damage to the city. You have studied the situation and these are your findings: Floods occurred because of heavy rainfalls. Factors tha

c) no de-silting has been done in the last four years and the river bed has become higher. Damages caused include loss of lives, destruction of property, road closures. Task: Prepare a report on the situation. Contents should include: why these floods occur, what damage they cause, how do you plan to minimize damages and losses to life and property, what material, equipment, supplies, and other kinds of help are required Photocopiable material

WORKSHEET 2 DATE:———————————-NAME:—————————————–

QUESTION:1 FILL IN THE BLANKS:

a) The machine used to record the magnitude of an earthquake is called a .

b) A record of seismic waves is called a .

c) The strength of an earthquake is called its .

d) The point below the Earth’s surface where the rock breaks or gives way is where the waves are given out. This point is called the .

e) The is on the ground, just above the area affected by an earthquake.

QUESTION:2 Differentiate between the following pairs of words:

a) epicenter and focus

b) seismograph and seismometer

c) fault and boundary

d) Richter scale and magnitude

QUESTION:3 Make a list of damages caused during an earthquake. Use the textbook for support, but think and add some more of your own as well. Photocopiable material

QUESTION:4 If you were living in or close to an earthquake zone, what measures would you take to protect

(a) yourself, your family, and property

(b) other people and your city or town? Photocopiable material

QUESTION:5Make a labelled diagram showing how a tsunami occurs.

QUESTION:6 Why do tsunamis occur?

QUESTION:7 Make a list of damages a tsunami can cause. Photocopiable material

WORKSHEET 3 DATE:———————————-NAME:—————————————–

QUESTION:1 Mark the following on the diagram. crater, ash cloud, lava flow, throat, magma chamber, lava, magma, branch pipe, side vent

QUESTION:2 What are:

a) convergent and divergent plates

b) volcano and volcanic eruptions

c) lava and magma

QUESTION:3 Why are volcanic eruptions dangerous?

CHAPTER 12

Industries in Pakistan

CONTENT REVIEW PAGE: 95

QUESTION:1 What is an industry?

ANSWER:1 Industry refers to everything connected to the production of goods and services.

QUESTION:2 How many kinds of industries are there?

ANSWER:2 Three. Primary, secondary, and tertiary

QUESTION:3 Name the major industries of Pakistan and give reasons for their growth in Pakistan.

ANSWER:3 Textile: availability of raw material. Sugar: constant demand. Cement: growth of construction sector

QUESTION:4 Discuss three factors affecting the growth of industries.

ANSWER:4 Discussion of any three of the factors described on pages 92–93.

WORKSHEET DATE:———————————-NAME:—————————————–

QUESTION:1 Answer the following questions.

a) Into how many kinds can industry be classified?

b) Why is agriculture an industry? What kind of an industry is it?

c) Why is it important for a country to have a well-developed industrial sector? Make a list of reasons.

d) In your own words, explain why the following industries are important for Pakistan.

i) Automobile

 ii) Sugar

 iii) Textile

iv) Cottage industries

CHAPTER 13

TRADE

CONTENT REVIEW PAGE: 100

QUESTION:1 What is the difference between international trade and local trade?

ANSWER:1 International trade is between different countries, local trade (also known as domestic trade) is within a city or between different cities of the same country.

QUESTION:2 How can importing too much be a problem for a country?

ANSWER:2 Importing too much means we are spending too much. If we have the money to spend on imports, it means we are losing foreign exchange. If we don’t have the money, it means we have to borrow money to pay the seller and will be under debt.

QUESTION:3 Describe the various states of the balance of payment in your own words.

ANSWER:3 Reference on pages 97–98.

WORKSHEET DATE:———————————-NAME:—————————————–

QUESTION:1 Complete the following statements.

a) Local trade means b) Before the creation of money

c) Pakistan’s major exports include

d) Pakistan’s major imports include

e) Factors affecting trade are

QUESTION:2 Who is Pakistan’s major trading partner?

CHAPTER 14

 Some Major Cities in Asia

Content review page: 105

QUESTION:1 Which one of these urban centres is not part of the Islamic world?

ANSWER:1 Shanghai

QUESTION:2 In which city is Mughal emperor Babur’s grandfather buried?

ANSWER:2 Tashkent

QUESTION:3 Which city do you think has the closest ties to Pakistan? Give reasons

ANSWER:3 Open ended question. Students may cite any city as answer but support it with reasons. Dhaka was part of East Pakistan once; Tehran is in a neighbouring country; Shanghai is notable for Pakistan’s brotherly relations with China; Tashkent is important for our cultural heritage.

QUESTION:4 Consult your atlas and write down the map coordinates (latitude and longitude) for each of these cities.

ANSWER:4 Dhaka: 23.7W 90.4E; Tehran: 35.7W 51.4E; Shanghai: 31.2W 121.4E; Tashkent: 41.2W 69.2E

WORKSHEET DATE:———————————-NAME:—————————————–

QUESTION:1 Complete the table.

  Dhaka Shanghai Tehran Tashkent Your city
Religious building          
Library          
Museum          
Educational institution          
Leisure and entertainment          
Parks and gardens          
Monuments          
Government building          

QUESTION:2Give one word answers.

a) World’s ninth largest urban centre

b) The urban centre which is not a capital city

c) Rickshaw capital of the world

d) A tea house in one of the urban cities

e) A monument symbolizing modern Iran

QUESTION:3 Answer the following questions:

a) Why do you think Dhaka is called the rickshaw capital of the world?

b) What kind of people live in each of these urban centres? Write your answers under four brief headed paragraphs.

c) Which urban centre has two international airports? Name both the airports.

d) What are some of the titles given to Tashkent?

e) What does the word Tashkent mean? Photocopiable material

f) Comment on the historical richness of Tashkent.

CHAPTER 15

Patriotism p:107

Content review page:111

QUESTION:1 What are some advantages of patriotism?

ANSWER:1 Patriotism: • gives a sense of pride and belonging • positive feelings about one’s own country generates hope. A person with hope can work more constructively. • a feeling of national spirit binds people together to work towards a common goal, their country • encourages people to do good for their country. This brings glory to the nation and generates respect for it. • by being patriotic, you are actually safeguarding the freedom and rights of all the citizens.

QUESTION:2 in what ways can patriotism damage our country?

ANSWER:2 Sometimes people develop hatred and negative feelings for other nations, a danger which can create problems for a country instead of helping it progress. This feeling is also called nationalism. Experienced in excess, this feeling of animosity creates destructive emotions in people. Destructive emotions, as the name suggests, lead to destructive acts which give the nation a bad name and bring down the rate of progress. Individuals and communities suffer. Many immigrants don’t know which country they should feel more love for—the country from which they have migrated or the one they presently live in.

QUESTION:3 How can a student display patriotism?

ANSWER:3 Open-ended discussion.

WORKSHEET DATE:———————————-NAME:—————————————–

QUESTION:1 Make up your own statement on patriotism based on what it means to you.

QUESTION:2 Answer the following questions.

a) What does patriotism mean?

b) Do students also need to be patriotic? Why? Write down some of the ways in which students can show their patriotism.

c) Explain this quote: “He loves his country best who strives to make it best.” d) Who was Rashid Minhas? Photocopiable material

e) Who was Mati-ur-Rehman?

f) What was Rashid’s heroic feat?

g) What award was he given and why?

CHAPTER 16

LOOKING AFTER SENIOR CITIZENS

CONTENT REVIEW PAGE: 114

QUESTION: 1 Why do senior citizens become irritable?

ANSWER:1 They become irritated and frustrated because they have lost the energy to work and have become dependent on people to get their work done. This upsets them.

QUESTION:2 How can we benefit from the presence of a senior citizen in our, house?

ANSWER:2 They can guide us about what is right and wrong because they have seen more in life than we have. We can enjoy their company by listening to their stories. They can help us out with our chores. Some children love it when their grandparents pick them up from school.

CHAPTER 17

RESPECTING LAW and Authority

CONTENT REVIEW PAGE: 116

QUESTION:1 Why do some people not respect law and authority?

ANSWER:1 Self-importance, selfishness

QUESTION:2 What are the benefits of respecting law and authority?

ANSWER:2 There is peace, justice, and progress for everyone

WORKSHEET DATE:———————————-NAME:—————————————–

QUESTION:1 Explain the following quote: “It is the respect for law and authority that separates a civilized nation from an ignorant one.”

QUESTION:2 Write down three ways in which we can show respect to law and authority.

QUESTION:3 What is law? Why are laws important?

QUESTION:4 What is authority?

QUESTION:5What is the purpose of having a system of law and authority?

CHAPTER 18

RESPECTING FRIENDS AND PEERS

CONTENT REVIEW PAGE: 120

QUESTION:1 Why should we be careful while joking with our friends? Give three reasons.

ANSWER:1 To avoid: hurting the friends’ feelings, getting them into trouble, causing them damage or harm, making them angry

QUESTION:2 Why do our friends need respect from us?

ANSWER:2 Open-ended question

Answer Key Chapter 1

 a) peace, security

b) central

c) because of the fear of pirates

d) Arabs’ fair governance

e) They wanted to spread Islam and gain the fabled wealth of India

Chapter 2

QUESTION:1

a) Turk, Persian

b) Ghazni

c) son-in-law

d) father

e) Lahore

f) Somnath

g) Masud

QUESTION:2

a) They felt threatened by the rising Muslim power in their land.

b) Rajas of the Hindu Shahi dynasty; they rose against Alptagin and Sabuktagin.

c) Masud, Maudud, Bahram Shah, Khusro Shah, and Khusro Malik

d) In 1186, after Bahram Shah fled to Lahore

QUESTION:3 Open-ended question

QUESTION:4 Strengths: astute, fearless, inspired loyalty and courage, good planner, possessed wisdom and foresight, humble Weakness: over-ambitious, did not stay to consolidate his rule

QUESTION:5

a. Alaptagin: founder of the Ghaznavid dynasty, brave and competent leader who managed to rule with a small but well-trained army

b. Sabuktagin: first Muslim to enter the subcontinent from the north, brave and competent, defeated Jaipal

c. Mahmud Ghaznavi: the most powerful ruler of his time, defeated the Indians, conquered Somnath, established Muslim rule in India

d. Maudud Shah: Mahmud’s son, not as capable and competent as him

e. Bahram Shah: caused the decline of the Ghaznavid empire; killed two Ghori brothers which toppled the Ghaznavid kingdom

QUESTION:6

a) 17

b) slave

c) Ghori

d) 1030

e) Sejluk Turks and Hindus

QUESTION:7 Across: 1. adversary; 2. tribute; 4. foresight; 6. skirmishes. Down: 1. astute; 2. booty; 5. artists Chapter 3

QUESTION:1

a) Alauddin, 7

b) Lahore

c) Shahabuddin Mohammad Ghori

d) Ghyasuddin e) Banaras

QUESTION:2

a) Because he set Ghazni, the most developed city of that time, on fire. It is not a title of appreciation—shows what he is remembered for, the destruction of the city

b) Alauddin, Sultan Ghyasuddin, Shahabuddin Mohammad Ghori

c) Shahabuddin

d) Multan 1175, Sindh 1182, Lahore 1186

e) Ghori’s slave, loyal general and governor, assisted Ghori in all his battles, succeeded Ghori as the next ruler

f) When Shahabuddin Ghori was assassinated by unknown men in 1206

QUESTION:3 Prithviraj, ruler of Ajmer and Delhi, was a formidable enemy for Ghori. Ghori challenged him to the first Battle of Tarain but lost because Prithvi’s army was stronger, and Ghori’s men deserted him because they assumed him dead. Ghori returned with a stronger army and defeated and killed Prithvi in the second battle in 1192.

QUESTION:4

a) Alauddin

 b) Lahore, life

c) Shahabuddin Ghori

d) Banaras

e) punished

Date Event

1151 Bahram Shah kills two Ghori brothers; Alauddin ransacks Ghazni

1175 Arrival of Ghoris in India; Shahabuddin captures Multan

1182 Shahabuddin captures Sindh

1186 Shahabuddin captures Lahore

1192 Shahabuddin wins second Battle of Tarain; Prithviraj is defeated and killed

1206 Ghori’s death

Chapter 4 WORKSHEET 1

QUESTION:1

a) True

 b) False–famous for generosity

c) False–slave and son-in-law

d) False–she was the first female Muslim ruler in history.

e) False–he was a religious man and loved reading the Quran

QUESTION:2

a) Nasiruddin Mahmud

b) Qutubuddin Aibak

c) Bahram Shah

d) Iltutmish

e) Ghyasuddin Balban

QUESTION:3 Open-ended question

QUESTION:4

a) Qutbuddin Aibak, Iltutmish, Razia Sultana, Nasiruddin Mahmud, Ghiyasuddin Balban b) Quwwat-ul-Islam is a mosque and Qutub Minar is a victory monument commissioned by Aibak. c) His succession was challenged by Aibak’s other generals; constant attacks by Changez Khan. d) A Mongol emperor e) Razia Sultana was Iltutmish’s daughter and the first female Muslim ruler of India. Malik Altunia was her husband. They were harassed by her brother and other nobles, and finally killed. f) Trusted generals of Aibak

WORKSHEET 2 Page 22:

QUESTION:1

a) Jalaluddin Khilji

b) son

c) Ghyasuddin Tughlaq

d) Sayyid Dynasty

e) Ibrahim Lodhi

QUESTION:2

a) He was fair and just in his dealings and a committed ruler.

b) Because his ideas often failed and that would make him angry.

c) There were conflicts and power tussles as to who would be the successor.

d) He was instigated against his uncle by court nobles.

QUESTION:3 Mohammad bin Tughlaq–

Strengths: brilliant, learned, well-versed in religion, literature and other subjects, a thinker and planner

Weaknesses: ambitious, became frustrated when his ideas failed

Ghiyasuddin Balban–

Strengths: capable ruler, courageous, prudent, problem-solving ability, confident, possessed foresight Weaknesses: cunning

Bahlol Lodhi–

Strengths: competent, pious and humble, treated people with respect, interested in welfare of people Allauddin Khilji–

Strengths: good administrator, concerned about well-being of people, remorse over wrong-doing, strict and fair ruler, self-taught and interested in education Weaknesses: reckless and impulsive Nasiruddin Mahmud–Strengths: experienced, pious Weaknesses: not interested in ruling, overly passive

Firoze Shah Tughlaq–

Strengths: interested in welfare of people, started welfare projects, fair and just, kind, generous Weaknesses: could not match Timur’s attacks

Ibrahim Lodhi–Strengths: competent ruler. Weaknesses: hot-tempered, tactless, lacked sincerity and drive to maintain an empire

QUESTION:4 Ruler Troublemakers Action Firoze Shah Tughlaq Timur could not match Timur Allauddin Khilji the Mongols repelled their attacks with the help of his brothers Ghiyasuddin Balban the Mongols they killed his son, he was heart-broken, died a year later Ibrahim Lodhi the nobles of his court defeated by Babur Jalaluddin Khilji his nephew Allauddin killed by Allauddin

Chapter 5

QUESTION:1

a) Farghana

b) nobles

c) Dolat Lodhi

d) Humayun

e) Panipat

f) 22

g) Tehmasp

 h) Umerkot

i) 1556

QUESTION:2

a) Babur defeated and killed Ibrahim Lodhi.

b) Canon and matchlock rifles c) 1526

d) encouraged learning, organized his army, strengthened his empire

e) 4 years Q.3

a) HINDALZZPEYDGLPOFET

b) EAKEBSHERSHAHSURIH

c) HAQBAIRAMKHANWALI

d) ABCCHAMIDABANOSPTT

e) HUMTEHMASPBEHMANO

f) PWRGULBADANABSHA

QUESTION:4

a) He lacked experience in state and administration matters, his stepbrothers and court nobles created problems instead of cooperating, and attacks from the Lodhi princes and Sher Shah Suri were troublesome.

b) He had nowhere else to turn to for support and he wandered from place to place in that direction.

c) Because no one else supported him.

d) 15 years e) 5 years, 10 years

f) Sher Shah’s successors were incompetent rulers.

g) His son Jalaluddin Akbar h) Humayun’s trusted general

QUESTION:5 Open-ended question

Chapter 6

QUESTION:1

 a) 1556, 1605

b) questioning

c) Makkah

 d) Islam, Hinduism

e) Nauratan

QUESTION:2

a) Bairam Khan, because Akbar was a minor

b) Akbar’s mother. She made sure he recei ved education and training apprropriate for a king. c) Akbar had an independent mind and did not want anyone’s advice, and this turned Bairam Khan against him.

d) Because of Bairam Khan’s loyalty to him and his late father. He was a grateful man and appreciated a good deed done to him or his family.

e) Farsi

QUESTION:4

 (a) “He introduced a new system of belief………between the Muslims and Hindus.”

(b) “He was an astute………as a guardian.”

Chapter 7 WORKSHEET 1

QUESTION:1

a) Salim

b) grandson

c) 1607, 1627

d) son

QUESTION:2

 a) Jahangir killed their leader Guru Arjun Singh.

b) giving them honour and important positions in his court.

c) his wisdom, justice, and fairness

QUESTION:3

Raja Man Singh: Jahangir’s father in law and Khusro’s grandfather who wanted Khusro to be king instead of Prince Khurram

Khusro Mirza: Jahangir’s son and Raja Man Singh’s grandson who led a revolt against Jahangir and favoured the Sikhs

Nur Jahan: Jahangir’s favourite queen known for her wisdom and foresight

Thomas Roe: the first English ambassador to the Mughal court whose tact and diplomacy won Jahangir over and he gave the British the permission to trade with India

QUESTION:4

Name Helped by Nature of trouble Outcome/solution

Khusro Raja Man Singh and the Sikhs revolt against Jahangir Jahangir quelled the rebellions

Afghans of Bihar challenged to battle tactfully sorted by Jahangir by giving them honour and important positions in court

 Asaf Khan his father Aitemadud-Daulah wanted full control of the empire took Jahangir into confidence, slowly took over matters of state, married his daughter to Khurram.

WORKSHEET 2

QUESTION:1

a) 1627

b) Maratha

c) Golden

QUESTION:2

a) 1627

b) the Marathas

c) weaken the Mughal empire

d) Moti Mahal, Lal Qila, Jama Masjid, Diwan-e-Aam, Diwan-e-Khas, Shahjahani Masjid, and the Taj Mahal QUESTION:3 i. His son Shivaji continued his father’s anti-Mugal struggle. ii. 1657 iii. There was a tussle for power among his successors.

WORKSHEET 3

QUESTION:1

a) 1660

b) son

c) constant battles

QUESTION:2

a) He instigated and supported all those who were against Aurangzaib and the Mughals, resorted to plunder, provoked local rulers and the Mughal army to battles.

b) Introduced Islamic sharia, did away with the Deen-e-Ilahi and other influences in religion, worked for the welfare of all his subjects

c) Open-ended question

 Chapter 8

QUESTION:1

a) sea

b) coasts or coastal areas

c) wave

d) tsunami

e) same

f) direction

QUESTION:2

a) False–they have ridges and trenches (like hills and valleys on land.)

b) False–the shallowest parts receive most sunlight.

c) False–the weaker the wind, the smaller the waves will be.

d) True

e) False–the Moon’s pull is the strongest during high tides.

QUESTION:3

a) Inland seas are almost completely surrounded by land and coastal area is the land around the sea.

b) Spring tide is a high tide caused during full and half moons, when gravity is exerted by the Sun and the Moon in the same direction; neap tides are high tides created at quarter moons when the Sun and the Moon exert force in different directions.

c) Ridges are small hills and trenches are small valleys in the ocean bed.

d) Surface currents are currents that are on the ocean surface; deep water currents occur under water at various depths.

e) Waves are the rising and falling movement of the water as a result of strong winds; tides are the surging and retreating movements of an ocean or sea due to gravitational pull; currents are the flow of water in an ocean or a sea in a definite direction, due to uneven heating of water surfaces.

QUESTION:4 Open-ended question

QUESTION:7

a) An earthquake in the ocean bed

b) A huge wave rises and crashes on to land

c) Because of the Earth’s rotation

d) Hurl people, boats and ships over long distances and smash them against mountains and other rocky surfaces in coastal areas

e) Can drag a person or object away from the shore towards the ocean

Chapter 9

QUESTION:1 Strait: Strait of Malacca, Strait of Dover, Magellan Strait, Strait of Gibraltar, Bass Strait, Bering Strait Peninsula: Arabia, Balkan, Scandinavian, Iberian Cape: Cape Cod, Cape Verde, Cape of Good Hope, Cape Horn

Archipelago: Indonesia, Japan, Philippines, Aegean Sea, Maldives Isthmus: Panama, Suez, Bosphorus Bay: Bay of Bengal, Hudson Bay, Bay of Biscay, Fundy Bay, James Bay, Hawkes Bay Gulf: the Persian Gulf, Gulf of Aqabah, Gulf of Mexico, Gulf of Suez, Gulf of Alaska, Gulf of Eden

QUESTION:2 From top left: bay, gulf, archipelago From bottom left: strait, cape, isthmus, peninsula

 QUESTION:3

a) created when rocks break down

b) four smaller peninsulas c) pointed, curved, or hooked piece of land extended into the sea

d) a sheltered c-shaped landform created when the sea pushes into land

e) a narrow waterway separating two landmasses

f) a narrow strip of land connecting two land masses and separating two bodies of water

g) a group of islands clustered together in an ocean or sea

QUESTION:4

 a) peninsula

b) cape

c) bay

d) gulf

e) strait

f) isthmus

g) archipelago

QUESTION 5.

 a) resistant

b) peninsula

c) gulf

d) Malay

e) 60,000

QUESTION:6

a) Unusual features or shapes of land

b) Erosion: rocks and rock surfaces are broken down, transported, and deposited. Tectonic activity: plate movements create rifts and valleys.

Chapter 10 WORKSHEET 1

QUESTION:1

a) Drainage basin

b) Watershed

c) Floodplains

d) Tributaries

e) Confluence

f) Meanders

QUESTION:2

a) As a river flows, it erodes. Then it transports and deposits the eroded material and changes the landscape of a place.

 b) From north to south; Nile, which flows south to north

c) Glaciers, springs, lakes, rainfall

d) By the effect of water flowing over alternate layers of hard and soft rock. Soft rock is less resistant and erodes faster, creating a ledge of hard rock. Water falls quickly over this layer and drops sharply to the base, forming a plunge pool.

 e) The place where it meets or joins the sea

f) To prevent flooding, to keep the water clean, to prevent water from becoming stagnant, to prevent the clogging of outlets

g) Provide drinking water, silt from rivers is fertile, fish and other animals that come to rivers can be used as food, leisure activities, transportation, creating hydro-electric power, construction of dams

QUESTION:3

a) True

b) False–found in the upper course because water flows the fastest there

c) False–excellent habitat for flora and fauna

d) False–a turn or bend in a river is called a meander

e) True

QUESTION:4 pollution, drying up, silting, flooding

QUESTION:5

a) Mediterranean, Africa

b) river system

c) floodplains

d) meanders

e) unfit

WORKSHEET 2

QUESTION:1

a) i. Lakes ii. Glaciers iii. Springs

b) i. Lakes are bodies of fresh water surrounded by land ii. Glaciers are rivers of melting ice iii. Springs are natural fountain of water that gush or trickle out from the ground.

c) i. Natural and artificial lakes are used as reservoirs for storing water. ii. Glaciers are also freshwater sources in frozen form. Many rivers and springs begin from glaciers. iii. Springs contain the most minerals, are the purest source of water

d) Saiful Muluk, Hanna, Mahodand, Rawal, Satpara e) Permeable allows liquid or gas to pass or seep through, impermeable does not.

QUESTION:2

a) reservoirs

b) glaciers

c) icebergs

d) glaciers, Pakistan

e) fissures

f) spring

QUESTION:3

a) it is a large lake, surrounded by land and yet its water is salty.

b) source, water is the purest and contains most minerals at this stage.

c) they store water.

d) impermeable rocks will not allow it to pass any further.

QUESTION:4

a) sweet, land

b) glaciers

c) destroyed

d) fountains

Chapter 11 WORKSHEET 1

QUESTION:1

a) the land is like a wet sponge or towel, saturated with water, cannot absorb any more, causes flooding

b) Concrete impermeable, does not allow water to pass through, water runs off very fast, causing floods

c) Trees slow down the flow of water and also cause it to change direction. With no trees, water runs very fast in one channel and causes floods.

d) Impermeable, does not allow water to be absorbed

QUESTION:2 Open-ended question

WORKSHEET 2

QUESTION:1

a) seismometer

b) seismograph

c) magnitude

d) seismic, focus

e) epicenter

QUESTION:2

a) epicenter is the area above the ground over the focus of an earthquake and focus is the point below the ground exactly where the earthquake occurs.

b) seismograph is the record of seismic waves; seismometer is a machine to detect seismic waves

c) fault is a crack or break in the Earth’s crust; boundary is the edge of a plate

d) Richter scale is a scale that indicates the magnitude of an earthquake; magnitude is the strength or intensity of an earthquake

QUESTION:3 Open-ended question

QUESTION:4 Open-ended question

QUESTION:6 Because of earthquakes in the ocean or sea bed

QUESTION:7 Open-ended question

WORKSHEET 3

QUESTION:2

a) Convergent plates collide and push into each other; divergent plates move or pull away from each other.

b) Volcano is a cone-shaped mountain that emits lava and other volcanic material; volcanic eruption is when a volcano sends out lava and other volcanic material through a vent or opening.

c) Lava is the molten rock that erupts from a volcano; magma is molten rock inside a volcano.

QUESTION:3 They cause widespread destruction.

Chapter 12

QUESTION:1

a) Three: primary or extractive, secondary or manufacturing, tertiary or services

b) Produces goods for other industries as raw material. Primary industry

c) To provide employment, increase local production, improve standard of living, self-sufficiency, descrease dependence on imports, earn revenue from exports, efficient utilization of resources, progress and development, technology and expertise

d) Open-ended question

Chapter 13

QUESTION:1

 a) buying and selling within a country

b) commodities were exchanged for other commodities

c) cotton textiles, rice, leather goods, carpets, sports goods, handicrafts, fish, and fruit

d) industrial equipment and machinery, chemicals, vehicles, steel, iron ore, edible oil, pulses and tea

e) availability of natural resources, communication network, social and trading relationships, law and order situation, government policies, regional cooperation, value of currency

QUESTION:2 European Union 15%

Chapter 14

QUESTION:1 Research-based question

QUESTION:2

a) Dhaka

b) Shanghai

c) Dhaka

d) Chaikhana

e) Azadi Tower

QUESTION:3

 a) Because of the large number of rickshaws in the city

b) Open-ended question

c) Tehran–Imam Khomeini International Airport and Meherabad International Airport

d) City of friendship, city of peace, city of bread

e) Stone city

f) Part of many historical eras especially during Persian, Mughal, and Mongol rules, witnessed Islamic conquests Civics

Chapter 15

QUESTION:1 Open-ended question

QUESTION:2

a) Loving your country and being willing to make sacrifices for it

b) Open-ended question

c) Open-ended question

Chapter 14

QUESTION:1 Research-based question

QUESTION:2

a) Dhaka

b) Shanghai

c) Dhaka

d) Chaikhana

e) Azadi Tower

QUESTION:3

a) Because of the large number of rickshaws in the city

b) Open-ended question

c) Tehran–Imam Khomeini International Airport and Meherabad International Airport

d) City of friendship, city of peace, city of bread

e) Stone city

f) Part of many historical eras especially during Persian, Mughal, and Mongol rules, witnessed Islamic conquests Civics

Chapter 15

QUESTION:1 Open-ended question

QUESTION:2

a) Loving your country and being willing to make sacrifices for it

b) Open-ended question

c) Open-ended question

d) A trained fighter pilot from Lahore, who prevented his aircraft from being hijacked by crashing it

e) A Bengali flight instructor who wanted to hijack the aircraft and take it to Bangladesh

f) He thwarted the hijack by crashing it and lost his life in the attempt.

g) Nishan-e-Haider–the highest military award for bravery

Chapter 17

QUESTION:1 Open-ended question

QUESTION:2 Following rules ourselves; encouraging others to follow them; enforce rules fairly if we are in authority

QUESTION:3 A collection of rules that all people of a society must follow; to ensure justice, security, peace, and harmony for everyone fairly

QUESTION:4 A person or group of persons who are given the task of making sure that rules are followed

QUESTION:5Gives everyone a fair chance to live in a society; offers protection, compensation and benefits, as well as punishments to wrongdoers

NOTES NEW OXFORD MODREN ENGLISH 5 BY Nicholas Horsburgh Claire Horsburgh 3RD EDITION 2019

NOTES NEW OXFORD MODREN ENGLISH 5 BY Nicholas Horsburgh Claire Horsburgh 3RD EDITION 2019

CONTENTS

Page Detailed Contents Sr
  1-The World in a wall- Gerald Durrell  
  Stopping by Woods on 0 Snowy Evening-Robert Lee Frost  
  2. Does He Remember?  
  This Morning is Our History Test-Kenn Nesbitt  
  3-Robinson Crusoe-Daniel Defoe  
  Sour Grapes-Anonymous  
  4. Collecting Things  
  The Skylark-Christina Rossetti  
  5. Perseus and the Gorgon  
  A Misspelled Tale – Elizabeth T. Corbett  
  6- Bahlol  
  7- Uncle Shams  
  Everyone Sang-Siegfried Sassoon  
  8- A Flush of Light  
  The Road Not Taken—Robert Frost  
  9- Karate Parrot  
  Loveliest of Trees, the Cherry Now-A.E. Housman  
  10- The Block Spot-R.L. Stevenson  
   Break, Break-Alfred, Lord Tennyson  
  11. My Side of the Mountain-Jean Craighead George  
  12. The King Keeps His Appointment-Sir Anthony Hope Hawkins  
  Grandma Climbs A Tree—Ruskin Bond  

UNIT: 1-The World in a wall- Gerald Durrell PAGE: 2-10

A Comprehension

  1. ANSWER these QUESTIONs.
QUESTION:a                  a. Where does Gerald hunt for animal and why is it a good place to find them?
ANSWER:                a. Gerald hunts for animals in an ancient, crumbling wall that surrounds his garden. It is a good place to find animals because many different creatures live in the cracks of the wall and under the bulges of the old plaster.
QUESTION:b             b. Make two’ lists of animals under the following headings. i-animal that Gerald finds during the day ii- animals that Gerald finds at night
ANSWER:   b. Animals that Gerald finds: i. in the day: hunting wasps, caterpillars, spiders, flies, dragon-flies, wall lizards ii. at night: toads, geckos, crane-flies, moths
QUESTION:c            c. Explain who the following characters are and find information about what happens to them in the text? i- Larry ii- Roger      
ANSWER:             c. i. Larry: Gerald’s older brother; he talks a lot; he is an adult; he smokes and thinks the matchbox that Gerald has used is one full of matches; he flings his arm out when he sees the scorpion; he does not share Gerald’s love of animals; the shock of the incident makes him scared of matchboxes.  ii. Roger: a pet dog; Gerald likes him and feeds him at mealtimes even though he is not supposed to; he barks wildly when the incident happens; Gerald takes him on walks – he is a companion to Gerald.
QUESTION:d                d. What does Gerald think the female scorpion is wearing? What gives that appearance?   
ANSWER:        d. Gerald thinks the female scorpion is wearing a pale fawn (brown) fur coat. All her babies are clinging to her back which is what creates the impressions that she is wearing a fur coat.
QUESTION:e                e. Why does Gerald forget about the scorpions after he has put them in matchbox?
ANSWER:                  e. Gerald forgets about the scorpions because he gets busy with feeding his dogs lunch.
QUESTION:f           f. What happens to Gerald’s mother during the chaos at the end of lunch?
ANSWER:            f. Gerald’s mother is soaked by water after Margo tries to throw it at the scorpions and misses. Gerald’s mother is so shocked that she is left gasping and unable to speak.
QUESTION: g. g. Why does Gerald stay away from the family in the afternoon?
ANSWER:  g. Gerald stays away from the family in the afternoon because he knows they blame him for the incident that happened earlier, at lunch, and wants to keep out of their way.
QUESTION: h h. What are the repercussions of the incident?
ANSWER:  h. The repercussions of the incident are that Gerald develops a phobia of matchboxes and his mother decides to stop Gerald from exploring the animal world by getting him a tutor.
QUESTION: I Why do you think that this chapter is called The World in a Wall?
ANSWER:  i. The chapter is called ‘The World in a Wall’ because Durrell describes a whole ‘world’ of animal life which lives in it. There are many different creatures co-existing in it.
QUESTION: j j. Work with others to fill in the Venn diagram below with the names of creatures mentioned in the story.
ANSWER: Prey: crane-flies, moths, beetles, caterpillars, flies Predators: lizards Both: spiders, toads, geckos, hunting wasps, dragon flies

B WORKING WITH WORDS

1. USE THE FOLLOWING WORDS IN SENTENCES OF YOUR OWN TO SHOW THAT YOU UNDERSTAND WHAT THEY MEAN. YOU WILL FIND THE WORDS IN THE STORY.

a. bulging: swelling outwards; sticking out; (verb)

b. reluctantly: with hesitation; unwillingly (adverb)

c. enraptured: extremely pleased by (verb)

d. surreptitiously: secretively, sneakily (adverb)

e. oblivious: unaware (adjective)

f. inhabitant: a person or animal that lives in a place (noun)

g. dawdling: being slow (verb)

h. confetti: small pieces of coloured paper traditionally thrown on birthdays and marriage ceremonies (noun)

2. There are some common collective nouns. Can you match them correctly, and write them in your notebook?

a range of hills

a litter of puppies

a colony of ants

a school of fish

a heap of stones

a deck of cards

a flock of sheep

a bunch of keys

a herd of cows

a pack of wolves

a pack of hounds

C LEARNING ABOUT LANGUAGE

 1. REMIND YOURSELF ABOUT THE FIRST SEVEN PARTS OF SPEECH. TRY TO GIVE AN EXAMPLE OF EACH.

NOUNS: bed, train, sandwich, tree pronouns: you, me, him, they

ADJECTIVES: big, attractive, tiny, stiff, fluffy verbs: think, sleep, went, showed, plays

ADVERBS: quietly, loudly, sweetly, shakily

PREPOSITIONS: to, in, on, behind, in front of

CONJUNCTIONS: and, but, though, or, because

INTERJECTIONS: What! Hey! Wow! Yummy!

2. MAKE LISTS OF NOUNS, PRONOUNS, AND ADJECTIVES IN THE FOLLOWING PASSAGE.

NOUNS: day, Merlin, Wizard, valleys, Wales, stoneway, London, man, way, London, bishops, meeting, Abbey Church, Church, Church, stone, stone, anvil, anvil, sword (These may be sub-divided into proper nouns and common nouns, if you like.)

PRONOUNS: he, one (person), him, he, he, they, everyone

 Adjectives: one, deep, green, famous, great, great, shining

D LISTENING AND SPEAKING

UNIT: Stopping by Woods on a Snowy Evening-Robert Lee Frost PAGE:

A Comprehension

  1. ANSWER these QUESTIONs.
QUESTION:a                  a.To whom did the woods belong?
ANSWER:           a. The woods belong to a man who lives in the village.    
QUESTION:b             b. Did the rider see a farmhouse?
ANSWER:   b. No.
QUESTION:c                   c. During which season (or month) do you think this event took place? Give a reason for your answer.
ANSWER: c. Winter. It is snowy. The ‘darkest evening of the year’ could be a reference to the longest night of the year. (Winter ….. December.) solstice in the northern hemisphere is usually the 21/22nd December).           
QUESTION:d  d. What mood or atmosphere does this poem create?
ANSWER: d. Mysterious, raises questions; thoughtful/quiet, the snow and being alone (apart from the horse and its bells);    
QUESTION:e e. Why do you think the rider stopped by the woods?  
ANSWER: e. The rider stopped by the woods to watch them fill up with snow.                 
QUESTION:f           f. Why was the horse puzzled?
ANSWER:            f. The horse was puzzled because they had stopped in the woods without a farmhouse near, on the darkest evening of the year.
QUESTION: g. g. Where do you think the rider was going?      
ANSWER:  The repetition of the line gives the impression that there really is a long way to go before the narrator sleeps. It is similar to saying, ‘it is a very, very, long way.’ (Repetition is used for emphasis.)

B WORKING WITH WORDS

Suffixe

1. Add the suffix -y to these words, and then use the new words you have made in sentences of your own. Be careful with the spelling!

a. fluffy

b. funny

c. leafy

d. sugary

e. bendy

2. Add the suffix -y to the following, where possible. Not all the words can take the suffix -y, so check in a dictionary. And be careful about some spelling changes.

a. red (ruddy)

b. runny

c. shady

d. close (x)

 e. shout (x)

f. thorny

g. weighty

h. cold (x)

i. snowy

j. sunny

3. Abbreviations

a. M.Sc (M.Sc.)

b. HM

c. MP

d. MA (M.A.)

e. SLC

f. MD

g. TU

h. PhD (DPhil.)

i. SE

j. BEd (B.Ed.)

4. Write the short form (contractions) for the following.

a. I’m

b. haven’t

c. they’ve

d. we’re

e. can’t

f. they’ll

g. shan’t

h. it’s

i. they’re

j. won’t

k. I’d

 l. she’ll

C LEARNING ABOUT LANGUAGE

 NOUNS AND VERBS

1. USE THE WORDS IN SENTENCES OF YOUR OWN—ONCE AS A NOUN AND ONCE AS A VERB.

a. Line your shelves with paper to protect your books. (v)

The man was standing on the line in the middle of the road. (n)

b. He surfaced from his dive near the side of the pool. (v)

The surface of the water was cut by the shark’s fin. (n)

 c. I water the garden every day. (v)

The water in the lake is clear and sparkling. (n)

d. The people could sense that the shark was near, but could not see it. (v)

Some people have no sense. (n)

 e. A potter can shape clay into pots. (v)

The shape of a pot is not always the same. (n)

f. The taste of mangoes is delicious. (v)

Afzal tasted the lime juice and found it was sour. (n)

g. ‘Let’s all go for a swim,’ shouted Aamer. (n)

We like to swim in the sea. (v)

2. STATE WHETHER THE UNDERLINED WORDS ARE NOUNS OR VERBS.

a. Time should not be wasted. (n)

b. We can easily time how long it will take by using a stopwatch. (v)

c. The flies settled on the piece of bread. (n)

d. He flies to many different countries each year. (v)

e. She pays rent for her apartment. (n)

f. We rent an apartment. (v)

D LISTENING AND SPEAKING

UNIT: 2. Does He Remember? PAGE:

A Comprehension

  1. ANSWER these QUESTIONs.
QUESTION:a         What did Mike see when he arrived at the gate?   
ANSWER:                a. When Mike arrived at the gate he saw a sign that said ‘Beware of Dogs’.
QUESTION:b         Give two reasons why Mike did not climb over the gate.   
ANSWER:   b. Mike did not climb over the gate because he knew that the sign might be true and because he was too old.
QUESTION:c               Had Mike been to the house before? How do we know?   
ANSWER:     c. Yes, Mike had been to the house before. We know because it says that he was, ‘thinking about all the occasions he had visited this very house’ and because he remembers Nabil’s dogs as puppies.       
QUESTION:d                 What kind of room was Nabil sitting in?  
ANSWER:        d. Nabil was sitting in a large, dark living room.
QUESTION:e                How did Marmaduke react to Mike?
ANSWER:                   e. Marmaduke reacted angrily to Mike as soon as he smelt him.
QUESTION:f           How did Mike leave the property?
ANSWER:            f. Mike left the property by running out and leaping over the gate. –
QUESTION: g. g. Which words and phrases tell us that Mike was frightened of Marmaduke?
ANSWER:  g. ‘Mike made sure to keep close to the old man’ we tend to stay close to someone when we are frightened. ‘Mike edged forward’ – his movement is slow which tells us that he is scared rather than confident. ‘aghast, stopping dead in his tracks’ – aghast means to be filled with horror or shock; he is scared stiff. A few more suggestions: ‘‘I … I do,’ stuttered Mike.’ ‘No, no!’ whispered Mike.’ ‘‘Stop him! Do something!’ screamed Mike, as he too scrambled behind a large armchair.’ ‘shot outside’ ‘shakily’ ‘trembling hands’ ‘wiped the sweat off his brow’
QUESTION: h h. How do you think Marmaduke recognized Mike?
ANSWER:  h. Marmaduke recognized Mike by his smell.

B WORKING WITH WORDS

1. COPY AND COMPLETE THE FOLLOWING. YOU WILL FIND THE WORDS IN THE PASSAGE, BUT TRY TO DO IT WITHOUT LOOKING!

a. determinedly b. convinced c. squeaked, screeched d. scrambling

2. WHICH OF THE FOLLOWING WORDS ARE INCORRECT? CORRECT THE MISTAKES.

 a. collapsed b. obviously c. cacophony d. annoyed e. apparent f. illuminated g. ferocious h. scrawled

C LEARNING ABOUT LANGUAGE

 PUNCTUATION

1. WITHOUT LOOKING AT THE STORY, COPY THE PASSAGE BELOW, BUT PUT IN THE CORRECT PUNCTUATION MARKS AS YOU DO SO. WHEN YOU HAVE FINISHED, READ WHAT YOU HAVE WRITTEN TO SEE IF IT ALL MAKES GOOD SENSE.

2. MAKE LISTS OF VERBS AND ADVERBS IN THE FOLLOWING PASSAGE.

VERBS: came, gazed, found, written, pulls, will, be, tried, to pull, could move

ADVERBS: wonderingly, round, beautifully, out, hard, out

3. FIND SIX INTERESTING VERBS AND SIX INTERESTING ADVERBS IN THE CHAPTER DOES HE REMEMBER?

D LISTENING AND SPEAKING

UNIT: This Morning is Our History Test-Kenn Nesbitt  PAGE:

A Comprehension

  1. ANSWER these QUESTIONs.
QUESTION:a Which items of clothing did the child write notes on?               
ANSWER: a. The items of clothing the child wrote notes on are: inside his/her coat and, possibly, in his/her socks and (shirt and jacket) sleeves. Talk about all the items of clothing mentioned and the words used with your students.              
QUESTION:b             Find two phrases to show that the child has written the notes in such a way that others will not be able to read them.
ANSWER:   b. Two phrases to show that the child has written the notes in such a way that others will not be able to read them are: ‘that only I can understand’ and ‘in secret code.’
QUESTION:c                   , What emotions does the child usually feel before a test?
ANSWER:             c. The child says the she/he ‘wasn’t nervous, wasn’t scared’ so we can presume that these are the emotions she/he usually feels before a test.
QUESTION:d                    Why can’t the child read the notes?
ANSWER:        d. The child could not read the notes because he/she left his/her glasses at home.
QUESTION:e                ls it a good idea to cheat in exams? What should one do instead of cheating?
ANSWER:                   e. It is a never a good idea to cheat in exams. One should study instead of cheating. Let your students discuss this in detail during the class discussion. –
QUESTION:f         This poem uses exaggeration to create humour. Which things that the child says he has done are unlikely to be true in your opinion?
ANSWER:            f. They can pick out exaggeration – all the winners of every Olympic Games! – and say why they think it is unlikely to be true.
QUESTION: g. If the child had written all these notes, would he or she need to cheat?
ANSWER:  g. The time and effort it would take to write out all the things mentioned would have been better spent on studying the relatively short amount of content needed for a school history test!.
QUESTION: h Is there a moral to this poem?
ANSWER:  h. Yes, cheats never prosper

B B WORKING WITH WORDS

Comparison

1. MATCH THE IDIOMS GIVEN ABOVE WITH THE DESCRIPTIONS GIVEN BELOW.

a. as firm as rock b. as cool as a cucumber c. as bold as a lion d. as dead as a doornail e. as cold as ice f. as changeable as the weather

2. USE THE COMPARISONS IN INTERESTING SENTENCES OF YOUR OWN.

C LEARNING ABOUT LANGUAGE

 More about parts of speech.

1. Make lists of conjunctions, prepositions, and interjections in the passage below.

CONJUNCTIONS so and! and but to PREPOSITIONS Over Of From From INTERJECTIONS Listen Heavens

2. COPY THE PASSAGE INTO YOUR NOTEBOOK, ADDING ARTICLES WHERE NECESSARY.

 Sir Ector, the father of ( ) Kaye and ( ) Arthur, asked Kaye where he got the sword and ( ) Kaye told him. ‘Where did you get the sword?’ Sir Ector asked ( ) Arthur. Arthur said, ‘I got it from the stone.’ ‘Then put it back into the anvil’, said Sir Ector, ‘and take it out( ) again.’ When Arthur put the sword back into the anvil no one could take it out again. Arthur drew the sword out easily. Sir Ector knelt before his son and said, ‘Now I know that you are the King of the whole of ( ) England.’

D LISTENING AND SPEAKING

UNIT: 3-Robinson Crusoe-Daniel Defoe PAGE:

A Comprehension

  1. ANSWER these QUESTIONs.
QUESTION:a  a. Who was Daniel Defoe?               
ANSWER:                a. Daniel Defoe was famous writer, merchant, journalist, and spy, as well as a novelist and poet. He was born in 1660. Defoe worked at a number of trades before starting to write at the age of forty.
QUESTION:b b. What happened about two weeks after Robinson Crusoe started his voyage?           
ANSWER:   b. He clambered into a boat (with three others) and rowed towards the shore. A gigantic wave sank the boat, and he was the only one who managed to swim ashore.
QUESTION:c                   c. What did Robinson Crusoe take from the ship? In your opinion, Which items would have proved most useful?
ANSWER:             c. Robinson Crusoe swam back to the ship to get some things. He took bread, rice, cheese, tools, wood, rope, nails, sails, and clothes; guns and ammunition; and sugar and flour.
QUESTION:d             d. How did Robinson Crusoe discover he lived on an island?
ANSWER:      d. Robinson Crusoe discovered that he was on an island when he walked up a little hill and looked around. From there he could see that he was on an island. 
QUESTION:e     e. What are some of the tasks Robinson Crusoe did on the island?
ANSWER:                   e. Some tasks that Robinson Crusoe did on the island were building a house with a strong stockade round it, exploring, making a boat, learning to make pots, growing corn, rice, and wheat, and making bread.
QUESTION:f           f. What are some of the things he found on the island?
ANSWER:            f. Some things he found on the island were wild grapes and limes, wild animals and goats, water, and clay.
QUESTION: g. g. What do you think happened to the others in the boat?
ANSWER:  g. Perhaps some escaped somehow; others will have drowned.
QUESTION: h h. Robinson Crusoe did not take the gold coins. Do you think that they would have come in useful?
ANSWER:  h. .

B WORKING WITH WORDS

1. COMPLETE THE FOLLOWING IN YOUR OWN WORDS; EACH SENTENCE SHOULD NOT BE ABOUT ROBINSON CRUSOE ON THE ISLAND, BUT ABOUT SOMETHING QUITE DIFFERENT.

a. Every day I brought items to take on my journey.

b. One day I set out to explore the streets of the old city.

c. I collected a quantity of berries from the garden.

 d. I picked up the strong walking stick that my father had once used.

e. I grew a number of crops because the ground was so fertile and there was a good supply of water.

f. Suddenly, I saw the ship turn on its side and sink.

2. USE YOUR DICTIONARY TO FIND OUT THE DIFFERENCE IN MEANING OF THE FOLLOWING PAIRS OF WORDS.

a. hurricane—a storm with a violent wind of 75 kilometres per hour tornado—a violent storm in a small area with a circular motion which often has a funnel shaped cloud

b. stockade—an enclosure or barrier of stakes and timbers fort—a fortified enclosure, building, or position able to be defended against an enemy

c. mast—a vertical spar for supporting sails, rigging, flags above the deck of a vessel pole—long, slender, usually round piece of wood, metal, or other material

d. island—a mass of land that is surrounded by water and is smaller than a continent islet—a small island

e. resolved—determined firmly solved—found the explanation or solution to a problem

f. pistol—a short-barrelled handgun rifle—a firearm having a long barrel with a spirally-grooved interior, which imparts to the bullet spinning motion and thus greater accuracy over a longer range

3. CHALLENGE:

 In the first paragraph of the story you will find many words for movement of one kind or another. Some tell us of simple actions, others tell us that there is movement along with sound. Make a list of all these ‘action’ words. Note how they are used.

The following words and phrases from the first paragraph describe some kind of motion, or hint at motion:

started off

a violent tornado came

rose high

the wind howled through

the sails were washed

overboard

began to leak

changed our course

drove out

hurricane

terrible storm attacked

the sea was very rough

the rain dashed down

approach

clamber

row

sank

 jumped

rowed with all our might

the waves were like mountains

struggled on

a gigantic wave hurled

C LEARNING ABOUT LANGUAGE

 Adverbs – comparative and superlative The comparative forms of adverbs

1. SEE IF YOU CAN COMPLETE THE FOLLOWING.

a. quickly more quickly most quickly b. fortunately more fortunately most fortunately

c. hastily more hastily most hastily

d. pleasantly more pleasantly most pleasantly

2. NOW TRY THESE. THESE ARE MORE DIFFICULT.

a. hard harder hardest

 b. high higher highest

c. early earlier earliest

d. late later latest/last Irregular a

1. Some adverbs are irregular. They do not follow the pattern given on the previous page. Copy these adverbs into your notebook.

2. COMPLETE THE SENTENCES USING ADVERBS.  

a. He drove hastily to the station because he was already late.

b. She made a cake early this morning.

c. He speaks English fluently.

d. They regularly come to see us at the weekend.

e. We rarely see them during the week.

D LISTENING AND SPEAKING

UNIT: Sour Grapes-Anonymous PAGE:

A Comprehension

  1. ANSWER these QUESTIONs.
QUESTION:a                  Did the fox really want the grapes?
ANSWER:             a. Yes, the fox really did want the grapes. He was eager, and he tried to snatch them.  
QUESTION:b             What was so attractive about the grapes?
ANSWER:   b. The grapes were rich, ripe, and purple-red.
QUESTION:c        Which words are used to describe the grapes in the first verse? Which words are used in the third verse’?
ANSWER:             c. In the first verse: lovely, rich, ripe, and purple-red grapes. In the third verse: mean and common fruit, sour.
QUESTION:d                What is the moral (Lesson) that the poem teaches us?   
ANSWER:        d. The moral (lesson) the poem teaches us is that people who cannot get what they have been trying for quite often say they did not really want it anyway.
QUESTION:e           Why do you think the fox curled his nose’?    
ANSWER:                   e. The fox curled his nose because he could not reach the grapes and he now wanted to show that he no longer cared for them.
QUESTION:f Give other examples from daily life that explain the saying sour grapes?         
ANSWER:            

B WORKING WITH WORDS

Discuss the words in the poem which have an apostrophe in them. They are contractions. The apostrophe stands in place of a letter or letters that have been left out.

1. CAN YOU WRITE THE FOLLOWING IN FULL?

a. he will

b. has not

c. that will

d. you will

e. does not

f. I would/I had

g. they are

h. might not

i. they have

j. who would/who had

2. Discuss the meanings of these proverbs. Then try to write your own explanations.

 a. A bad workman always blames his tools. Someone who does a job badly will blame anything rather than himself.

b. Barking dogs seldom bite. Those who make a lot of noise and fuss will seldom do you real harm.

c. Cross the stream where it is shallowest. Choose the easiest way to do something rather than the hard way. d. Don’t put all your eggs in one basket. Spread things around so that if something happens to one part, the others are safe.

1. UNDERLINE THE SUBJECTS IN THE FOLLOWING SENTENCES.

a. The boy climbed the mountain.

b. The (beautiful) girl sang for half an hour.

c. The man (in the car) wore a fine cap.

d. A bird (in a tree nearby) was building a nest.

e. It was a very cold morning in January. (‘It’ refers to the morning.)

2. PICK OUT THE OBJECTS IN THE FOLLOWING SENTENCES. (FIND THE VERB, AND THEN ASK: VERB + WHAT OR WHO?)

a. The boy kicked the football.

b. The man saw a ghost.

c. The girl played cricket.

d. Fourteen girls sang the national anthem.

e. Unfortunately, we never saw him in the dark.

f. We sometimes let the dog out.

3. PICK OUT THE PREDICATES IN THE FOLLOWING SENTENCES.

a. The bird sang sweetly in the trees.

b. The old man sat under the tree.

c. He listened to the singing of the birds with great joy.

d. He slowly closed his eyes.

e. He fell asleep with his head on a stone

C LEARNING ABOUT LANGUAGE

D LISTENING AND SPEAKING

UNIT: 4. Collecting Things PAGE:

A Comprehension

  1. ANSWER these QUESTIONs.
QUESTION:a What kind of things do people collect?                
ANSWER: a. People collect anything and everything. Stamps, shells, butterflies, hats, feathers, leaves, stones, matchbox covers, antiques, plates, costumes, cars, and a thousand and one other things are collected by people in every corner of the world.              
QUESTION:b             Why was stomp collecting so popular?
ANSWER:   b. Stamp collecting was (and still is) so popular because stamps are easily obtained; most people have some friends in distant places or foreign countries who write letters to them.
QUESTION:c                   What are some of the things you will need in order to start d collection of flowers?
ANSWER:             c. In order to start a collection of flowers you will need a notebook, an album or scrapbook, two pieces of hardboard (approx. 25 cm x 20 cm), newspaper, and a magnifying glass (…and some flowers).
QUESTION:d  Why do you think one should not pick more flowers than one needs?
ANSWER:        d. One should not pick more flowers than needed because some flowers are rare. Flowers make the environment look beautiful, and provide nectar for bees.
QUESTION:e                Why is d magnifying glass useful but not essential?
ANSWER:         e. A magnifying glass is useful if we want to study the leaves carefully. For most purposes our eyes are good enough.
QUESTION:f           What ore the details you could write in your record book?
ANSWER:            f. In our record book, we could write the name of the flower, where and when it was found, its size, colour, and shape, and its scent.
QUESTION: g. Why do you think newspaper is used in the flower press?
ANSWER:  g. Newspaper is used in the flower press because it can soak up the plant juices (to dry the flowers). It is more absorbent than most other types of paper.
QUESTION: h h. Con you think of any reasons for not collecting things? Make d list of reasons against collecting things.
ANSWER:  h. If everyone collected certain types of shells, for example, they might become rare, it might have an impact on an ecosystem…etc; it would be cruel to kill butterflies or other small creatures for a collection (this is what collectors used to do); collections take up a lot of space – it would not be a good idea for someone with a small amount of space to start collecting large items!

B WORKING WITH WORDS

1. Use these words in sentences of your own.

C LEARNING ABOUT LANGUAGE

1. PUT ADVERBS IN THE SENTENCES BELOW, EITHER AFTER THE VERB OR AFTER THE OBJECT. EXAMPLES:

a. He slept soundly/fitfully. (NOT: He happily slept.)

b. He went back immediately/eventually. (He finally went back.)

c. She made a new dress instantly/easily. (She hurriedly made a new dress.)

2. CHANGE THE FOLLOWING INTO INDIRECT SPEECH USING ASKED.

a. My mother asked me if I were going to school today (that day).

b. She asked me where my books were.

c. (Then) She asked me if I had had (had eaten) my breakfast.

D. SHE ASKED ME IF I HAD TIDIED MY ROOM.

3. CHANGE THE FOLLOWING INTO DIRECT SPEECH. DON’T FORGET THE INVERTED COMMAS.

a. ‘Where are you going?’ she asked (me).

b. ‘Are you going to the market?’ she asked (me).

c. ‘No, I am not,’ I replied. (I told her.)

d. Then she asked, ‘Are you going to the park?’

Review transitive and intransitive verbs using the text and examples of your own.

• Transitive verbs have an object.

• Intransitive verbs do not have an object.

• Many verbs can be both transitive and intransitive.

4. MAKE A LIST OF THE TRANSITIVE VERBS IN THE FOLLOWING. ASK THE QUESTION ‘WHAT?’ WITH THE VERB, E.G.

They saw what? They saw a boy. Object = boy. The verb is, therefore, transitive. Once there was (vt) a boy. He lived (vi) in a huge forest. His house was (vi) very small and his mother and father lived (vi) there too. One day he walked (vi) down the path. Suddenly he saw (vt) a tiny snail. He picked up (vt) the snail and took (vt) it home. When he reached (vt) home he showed (vt) the snail to his mother.

D LISTENING AND SPEAKING

UNIT: The Skylark-Christina Rossetti PAGE:

A Comprehension

  1. ANSWER these QUESTIONs.
QUESTION:a Where was the skylark?                
ANSWER:   a. The skylark was hanging between the earth and the sky, and soaring and singing.            
QUESTION:b             Who is listening to the bird’s song?
ANSWER:   b. The poet and, perhaps, the skylark’s mate
QUESTION:c        When does the skylark sing and when is it silent?
ANSWER: c. The skylark sings when it is flying up and when it is hanging between the earth and sky. It is silent when it flies down (sinks).
QUESTION:d           Which words and phrases in the poem tell us what time of gear it is? Make a list.        
ANSWER:        d. It is early summertime or spring: tender green corn, butterflies danced, the earth was green, the sky was blue, one sunny morn, swift the sunny moments.
QUESTION:e                e. What do you think the poet wants to tell us about the skylark’s mate?
ANSWER:        e. Like the poet, the skylark’s mate too was somewhere nearby, marvelling at the song and flight of this bird.
QUESTION:f           f. Do you like the poem? Say why or why not.
ANSWER:            f.

B WORKING WITH WORDS

1. MATCH THE IDIOMS (PHRASAL VERBS) IN A WITH THE MEANINGS IN COLUMN B. USE BOTH TERMS (IDIOMS/PHRASAL VERBS) WHEN EXPLAINING THE TASK.

a. iv b. vii c. vi d. ii e. i f. v g. iii

2. USE THE IDIOMS ABOVE IN SENTENCES OF YOUR OWN.

1. Say whether the verbs in the sentences below are in the past, present, or future tense. The words in brackets are additional information for you, specifying the tense.

a. She went to the circus last week. PAST (simple)

b. She usually goes to the circus when it comes here. PRESENT (simple)

c. What is she doing now? PRESENT (continuous)

d. She’s doing her washing. PRESENT (continuous)

e. Will she come to the cinema with us? FUTURE (simple)

f. She’ll come if you ask her nicely. FUTURE (simple)/ PRESENT (simple)

g. I’ll go and ask her tomorrow. FUTURE (simple)

h. I’m doing my homework now. PRESENT (continuous)

2. WRITE SENTENCES OF YOUR OWN, USING THE WORDS BELOW AND THE TENSE SHOWN IN BRACKETS. EXAMPLES:

a. I go to school every day.

b. I am going to school now.

c. I usually give my mother a present on her birthday.

d. I am writing a letter to my uncle.

e. I eat a lot of rice on Sundays.

f. I am wearing a new pair of trousers today.

C LEARNING ABOUT LANGUAGE

D LISTENING AND SPEAKING

UNIT:  5. Perseus and the Gorgon PAGE:

A Comprehension

  1. ANSWER these QUESTIONs.
QUESTION:a       a. What can we see in the night skies today that has the same name as the hero in this Greek myth?          
ANSWER: a. In the Northern skies, if you look up on a clear night, you can see a constellation of stars called Perseus.              
QUESTION:b             b. How is Dictys described, and what did he do that demonstrates his personality?
ANSWER:   b. Dictys is described as kind. He allows Perseus and Danae to live on his land.
QUESTION:c                  c. Who was Dictys related to?
ANSWER:             c. Dictys was related to King Polydectes.
QUESTION:d                d. What present did King Polydectes ask his guests for, and then what did he ask Perseus to get him?   
ANSWER:        d. King Polydectes asked his guests to bring him a horse. Then he asked Perseus to get him the head of Medusa.
QUESTION:e         e. What did Perseus feel when he saw the witches? Why?      
ANSWER: e. Perseus felt repulsed when he saw the witches because they were hideous.
QUESTION:f           f. Why did Perseus steal the witches’ eyeball?
ANSWER:            f. Perseus stole the witches’ eyeball so that he could get them to tell him how to get to the nymphs of Hera.
QUESTION: g. g. Why did Zeus, Hermes, and Athena help Perseus?
ANSWER:  g. Zeus, Hermes, and Athena helped Perseus because Polydectes was being unfair. Perhaps they wished to see the end of Polydectes.
QUESTION: h h. Why did Perseus help Andromeda?
ANSWER:  h. Perseus helped Andromeda because he admired her bravery and did not want to see her killed.

B WORKING WITH WORDS

1. MAKE QUESTIONS TO GET THE FOLLOWING ANSWERS; USE THE WORDS IN BRACKETS. SUGGESTIONS:

a. How many young people help Perseus?

b. Why are the people helpful?

c. How does Perseus use the shield?

d. Will Perseus win the battles?

e. What was the water like (after Perseus killed the serpent)?

C LEARNING ABOUT LANGUAGE

 1. SEE IF YOU CAN SAY WHICH OF THE FOLLOWING VERBS ARE ACTIVE AND WHICH ARE PASSIVE.

a. sang (active)

b. was thrown (passive)

c. were taken (passive)

d. took (active)

 e. was chased (passive)

f. chased (active)

g. was knocked (passive)

h. was built (passive)

i. built (active), was knocked (passive)

2. CHANGE THE FOLLOWING INTO PASSIVES.

a. The football was kicked by the boy.

b. The jeep was painted by the girl.

c. The jeep was driven by the man.

 d. The kite was flown by the boy.

e. Some letters were written by my father.

f. The parcels were brought by the postman.

g. The money was sent by Brian.

h. The prize was won by Jameel.

 i. The swing was broken by Shahid.

j. The dress was sewn by Shazia.

D LISTENING AND SPEAKING

UNIT: A Misspelled Tale – Elizabeth T. Corbett PAGE:

A Comprehension

  1. ANSWER these QUESTIONs.
QUESTION:a .What reasons did the boy give for wanting to go out’?                
ANSWER:                a. The boy said that the sun was bright, the air was clear, and that is why he wished to go out.
QUESTION:b             b. What warning was the boy given’?
ANSWER:   b. He was warned not to lose his way.
QUESTION:c         c.What mood was the boy in when he went out?
ANSWER:          c. He was keen to go outside and play. He must have been happy when he was given permission to do so.    
QUESTION:d                 d.How was the weather in the morning and in what way did it change?  
ANSWER:        d. In the morning the sun was bright; then the weather changed. It started snowing.
QUESTION:e                eWhat factors made the boy feel that things were not right?
ANSWER:                  e. He was on his sleigh, going through snowdrifts and watery pools but normally he would have walked. Now he was lost and looking at a ‘treacherous hole’ in the road; his progress had been too slow and he wanted to meet ‘some kindly soul’ because he had lost his way. –  
QUESTION:f           f.What is the effect of the use of incorrect spellings?
ANSWER:            It creates confusion; it makes it humorous…
QUESTION: g. g. Do you like this poem?
ANSWER:  

B WORKING WITH WORDS

1. THINK OF HOMOPHONES (WORDS WITH THE SAME PRONUNCIATION BUT WITH A DIFFERENT SPELLING) FOR THE FOLLOWING WORDS.

a. feet/feat

b. pain/pane

c. site/sight/cite

d. sent/scent

e. sees/seize

f. saw/sore

2. WRITE THE FULL FORMS OF THESE ABBREVIATIONS.

a. exampli gratia

b. kilogram

c. Before Common Era

d. Mister

e. Mistress

f. Anno Domini

C LEARNING ABOUT LANGUAGE

 Try to join the pairs of sentences below; use the words and, but, so, or because.

a. He could not swim because he had a bad cold.

b. She was not at home so we were not able to meet her.

c. Mr Shah went to the market and he bought some eggs.

d. She is very tall but her sister is quite short.

e. Atif did not have a pen so he could not sign the cheque.

f. Alia could not read the book because she had lost her glasses.

g. Rahila wrote the letter but she did not post it.

h. Rahim got a headache because he had done too much work.

D LISTENING AND SPEAKING

UNIT: 6- Bahlol PAGE:

A Comprehension

  1. ANSWER these QUESTIONs.
QUESTION:a a. What kind of person was Bahlol?                
ANSWER: a. Bahlol was always calm, he seldom smiled or showed his feelings, and he was a wonderful cook.              
QUESTION:b        b. Why was there no food in the house that day?
ANSWER:   b. There was no food in the house that day because the next day was market day.
QUESTION:c         c. Why was Bahlol asked to feed the chickens?         
ANSWER:             c. Bahlol was asked to feed the chickens because if the chickens ate the tin food and did not fall ill, then the food would be safe for the guests to eat.
QUESTION:d            d. Did the councillor and his wife expect to stag for supper?
ANSWER:        d.  If the students answer ‘no’, then ask them for a possible reason. If they answer ‘yes’, then a possible answer could be: The hostess says, ‘They made no sign of wanting to leave.’
QUESTION:e                e. What did the lady think when she heard the news that the chickens were dead?
ANSWER: e. When she heard the news that the chickens were dead, the lady thought the food in the tin was bad and had poisoned them.
QUESTION:f           f. How did the chickens die?
ANSWER:            f. The chickens were killed and carried off by a fox. –
QUESTION: g. g. What can you say about the storyteller? Write a short paragraph about her.
ANSWER:  g. Ask them to go through the story and pick out words and phrases that relate to her. The storyteller was a lady who had lived on a plantation for many years. She has a calm temperament. (Only once did she feel like killing the cook.) She must be a fairly good employer because the cook has been with the family for years; she is also considerate towards her guests and offers them supper, although there is none in the house. She is polite and is concerned about Bahlol as well as the chickens. She is in control of her emotions.
QUESTION: h h. What makes this story humorous?
ANSWER:  h. The strange situation, Bahlol’s calm answers, and the hilarious confusion;

B WORKING WITH WORDS

C LEARNING ABOUT LANGUAGE

D LISTENING AND SPEAKING

UNIT:  7- Uncle Shams PAGE:

A Comprehension

  1. ANSWER these QUESTIONs.
QUESTION:a a. Which words used by Mr and Mrs Malik does the workman misinterpret? How does he react?                
ANSWER:        a. The workman misinterprets ‘degrees’. He says he does not have a degree. He then misinterprets ‘fine’ and is worried he will be fined.       
QUESTION:b             b. In what wag is Uncle Shams a walking disaster zone? What does this mean?
ANSWER:   b. Uncle Shams causes havoc by trying to help. The wall cracks, the ladder crashes to the floor, the hammer falls and breaks a tile, he breaks a chair, and when he is on his way out of the room, he knocks over a coffee table and breaks a vase. In no time at all, he has caused a great deal of damage; when he is around, the place becomes a disaster zone.
QUESTION:c                   c. What reasons do Mr and Mrs Malik give for wanting to get rid of Uncle Shams?
ANSWER:    c. The Maliks think that Uncle Shams has eccentric ways; he has come far too early for the wedding; he eats like a horse, and the cost of keeping him will rise; he will undoubtedly break other things and they will have to pay for the damage. It was for these reasons they wanted to get rid of Uncle Shams quickly.
QUESTION:d                    d. in what wag is Mrs Malik sarcastic?
ANSWER:        d. When Mr Malik calls Uncle Shams for lunch, Mrs Malik sarcastically calls Uncle Shams Mr Voracious and asks him to come and eat all the lunch, and break a few plates, cups, and saucers at the same time.
QUESTION:e                e. Which word best describes Uncle Shams’s mood when he leaves the house? (Choose more than one, if necessary.) i. aggrieved ii. deceived m. harmed iv. angry v. hurt
ANSWER:                   e. i. aggrieved v. hurt –
QUESTION:f           f. Did Uncle Shams really have an appointment to keep?
ANSWER:          f. No, Mr and Mrs Malik are not completely frank and honest with Samina. Mrs Malik hides his letter behind her back, and pretends not to know about Uncle Shams. Mr Malik asks her why she brought up his name. At first, they tell Samina the bare minimum about Uncle Shams.  
QUESTION: g. g. What might have been said in the letter?
ANSWER:  g. Uncle Shams explained that he was there to give all his late wife’s jewellery to Samina for her wedding.
QUESTION: h h. How do you think Mr and Mrs Malik felt in the end?
ANSWER:  h. Mr and Mrs Malik must have felt upset that they had not treated Uncle Shams with more tolerance because he had been so generous

B WORKING WITH WORDS

1. IN THE PLAY, FIND EXAMPLES OF THE FOLLOWING:

a. honesty: Mrs Malik: Well, I think he became quite upset with something we said. He is a nuisance to have around, you know. Mr Malik: And we could not keep our comments to ourselves. He must have overheard us.

b. clumsiness: The workman: (The workman, who is now up the step-ladder, drops the hammer and gives Uncle Shams a nervous look.) Uncle Shams: (A large crack appears, then the ladder wobbles and he comes crashing down.)

c. cheekiness: Uncle Shams: I’ve come to grace Samina’s wedding with my presence. Mr Malik: You don’t have to bring your suitcase to the dining table, Uncle.

d. scheming: Mr Malik: We shall have to devise a plan to get rid of him.

e. hesitation: Mr Malik: No, no. It’s fi… it’s all right. Mr Malik: And the worst thing is… he was going to leave you a small gift.

f. confusion: Postman: Sorry, sir. Sorting office problem, sir. Motorbike problem, sir. Late starting problem, sir.

g. misunderstanding: Workman: Degrees, madam? I have no degree, madam. And fine? I will get a fine?

h. concealment: Mrs Malik: And for goodness sake, don’t ask your Uncle Shams to fix it. I know he means well. Mr Malik: Shhhh! He might hear you. Mrs Malik: (Aside) Unless you want to pack some for a snack later? Uncle Shams: I won’t be staying for lunch, I’m afraid. I suddenly remembered I have an appointment to keep back at home. Mrs Malik: (Hiding the letter behind her back.) Uncle Shams? What about Uncle Shams? Mr Malik: Well, quite a largish gift.

2. FIND THE OPPOSITES OF THESE WORDS IN THE PLAY.

a. straight

b. horizontal

c. presence

d. careful

e. exit f. worst

g. welcome

h. strange

 i. departed

3. WHAT ARE THESE ANAGRAMS?

a. wedding

b. largish

c. precious

4. PUNCTUATION REVIEW ALL THE PUNCTUATION MARKS.

 Rewrite this passage putting in the correct punctuation. ‘Oh dear!’ said Alice, ‘I do want to talk to the White Rabbit.’ She ran down the passage, stopped, started again, and stopped again. ‘Here’s his coat button!’ she cried, ‘and his purse, too! It contains four pennies, two half pennies and a key.

C LEARNING ABOUT LANGUAGE

 DO YOU KNOW THE NOUNS FORMED FROM THE FOLLOWING VERBS?

a. destruction

b. choice

c. imagination

d. arrival

e. comparison

f. rejection

g. avoidance

D LISTENING AND SPEAKING

UNIT:  Everyone Sang-Siegfried Sassoon PAGE:

A Comprehension

  1. ANSWER these QUESTIONs.
QUESTION:a a.Where do gou think the people in the poem are?                
ANSWER: a. The people in the poem are in a war zone, probably in a trench.              
QUESTION:b             b.What comparison does the poet make in the first stanza?
ANSWER:   b. In the first stanza, the poet says his feeling of delight in the singing is just the same as imprisoned birds must feel when suddenly being able to fly in the open air.
QUESTION:c             c.How did beauty come?     
ANSWER:             c. Beauty came, like the setting Sun.
QUESTION:d                    d.What did the poet feel when he heard the singing?
ANSWER:        d. When he heard the singing, the poet felt that his heart ‘was shaken with tears’.
QUESTION:e                e.What feeling left the poet when he heard the singing?
ANSWER: e. The feeling of the horror of the war left the poet when he heard the singing. –
QUESTION:f           f.Which words and phrases does the poet use to get across the idea that the birds are actually free?
ANSWER:   f. The words and phrases the poet uses to get across the idea that the birds are actually free are: ‘Winging wildly across the white/ Orchards and dark fields’ and ‘on-on-on and out of sight’.
QUESTION: g. g.How might the soldiers have felt before the singing started? What was their like at the time and how would this have affected how they felt?
ANSWER:  g. Encourage pupils to imagine what it would have been like for the soldiers in the trenches—the constant bombardment, and the lack of cleanliness, sleep, and supplies.

B WORKING WITH WORDS

1. FIND WORDS IN THE POEM THAT ARE ANAGRAMS OF THE FOLLOWING.

a. WORDLESS

 b. EVERYONE

 c. DRIFTED

 d. FREEDOM

e. SUDDENLY

 f. DELIGHT

2. THE CORRECT ORDER:

 WORDLESS DRIFTED SUDDENLY FREEDOM DELIGHT EVERYONE

C LEARNING ABOUT LANGUAGE

1. SEE IF YOU CAN COMPLETE THE FOLLOWING TABLE.

Base form Simple past Past participle smell smelled smelt break broke broken read read read blow blew blown send sent sent

 2. MAKE A SIMILAR TABLE IN YOUR NOTEBOOK FOR THE FOLLOWING.

a. throw threw thrown

b. show showed shown

c. buy bought bought

d. fight fought fought

e. see saw seen

D LISTENING AND SPEAKING

UNIT:  8- A Flush of Light PAGE:

A Comprehension

  1. ANSWER these QUESTIONs.
QUESTION:a            a.Where was Valentine and what was he thinking about?     
ANSWER:                a. Valentine was in a neighbourhood he was not very familiar with. He was on his way home and was thinking about the warm room and the glowing fire that would greet him on his arrival.
QUESTION:b             b.How did Valentine come to meet the beggar?
ANSWER:   b. Valentine met the beggar when he stepped onto the pavement and heard a rustling sound behind him.
QUESTION:c              c.How much moneg did Valentine give to the beggar?    
ANSWER:     c. A franc. The beggar called Valentine back again because he thought Valentine had made a mistake by giving him a franc instead of a sou. (He thought Valentine had given him too much money by mistake.)       
QUESTION:d              d.How did the blind beggar know what the coin was?     
ANSWER:        d. The blind beggar knew what the coin was by passing his finger over its raised surface.
QUESTION:e                e.How was Valentine able to start a school for the blind?
ANSWER:         e. Valentine was able to start a school for the blind with the help of money donated by the public.         
QUESTION:f           f.Which are some of the common words that have their own Braille symbol?
ANSWER:            f. Some of the common words that have a Braille symbol each are, ‘and’, ‘it’, ‘if’, ‘for’, ‘the’.
QUESTION: g. g. When Valentine first met the beggar, why did he give the beggar money?
ANSWER:  g. Valentine was a kind, soft-hearted man and had thought a lot about the problems of blind people. He wanted to help.

2. SAY WHETHER THE FOLLOWING STATEMENTS ABOUT THE PASSAGE ARE TRUE OR FALSE.

a. False. Valentine thought a lot about the problems of blind people.

b. False. Blind people can distinguish any sign that is raised.

c. False. Valentine gave the blind beggar a franc.

e. False. A franc was worth more than a sou.

B WORKING WITH WORDS

1. LOOK AT THE BRAILLE ALPHABET. WRITE THE FOLLOWING NAMES: USE A DIFFERENT COLOUR TO SHOW THE RAISED DOTS.

a and b: Pupils will write ‘a’ using a different colour to show the raised dots

c. Pupils will write their own name in Braille form.

2. CHOOSE WORDS OR PHRASES OF YOUR OWN AND USE THEM IN PLACE OF THE ITALICIZED WORDS IN THE SENTENCES BELOW. 

a. The blind beggar muttered an acknowledgement of gratitude (1), and Valentine departed/strolled off (2).

b. ‘Surely, sir,’ said the honest/truthful beggar.

c. Valentine was amazed/astounded/taken aback.

d. If the blind can differentiate/discriminate/make out/ with a mere feel a piece of money, why should they not distinguish a mark, a letter, or a figure?

e. With the help of public contributions, Valentine Hauy was able to start a school for the blind.

C LEARNING ABOUT LANGUAGE

1. CHANGE THE FOLLOWING INTO INDIRECT SPEECH.

a. He called me a fool.

b. He wished me a good afternoon.

c. She wished me a happy birthday.

d. He congratulated me on passing my exam.

e. He wished me a good trip.

2. FILL IN THE BLANKS WITH SUITABLE CONJUNCTIONS FROM THE LIST BELOW.

a. until b. or c. if d. where e. although f. whether g. unless h. after

3. JOIN THE SENTENCES BELOW USING THE CONJUNCTIONS AS, FOR, SINCE, OR WHILE.

a. The Sun was very hot for it was still summer.

b. She can find the way since she is so clever.

c. He began to get frightened as it was getting dark.

d. While the baby slept, Mona read a book.

 4. CAN YOU FIND OUT WHAT THE MISSING NOUNS ARE? HOW WILL YOU FIND OUT?

VERBS NOUNS
Satisfy Injure Injury Explain Satisfaction  Explanation  complain complaint

5. SENTENCE COMPOSITION. USE THE WORDS IN SENTENCES OF YOUR OWN. WRITE TWO SENTENCES FOR EACH WORD.

D LISTENING AND SPEAKING

UNIT:  The Road Not Taken—Robert Frost PAGE:

A Comprehension

  1. ANSWER these QUESTIONs.
QUESTION:a        a. What exactly does the traveller do when he sees two roads in the wood?
ANSWER:                a. He stands for a long time looking down the paths as far as he can while deciding which to go down.
QUESTION:b             b. In what wags were the roads similar?
ANSWER:   b. Both paths looked ‘just as fair’ as each other, they were ‘really about the same’ and both were ‘equally’ covered in untrodden leaves.
QUESTION: c. What reason does the poet give for taking one path and not the other?
ANSWER:             c. The path taken by the poet had ‘the better claim’. It was grassy and wanted wear.
QUESTION:d                    d. Which phrase or sentence tells us that the poet would still like to take the other path?
ANSWER:        d. Oh, I kept the first for another day!
QUESTION:e                e. Was the poet curious about the path he did not take? How do we know he was curious?
ANSWER:                   e. Yes, the poet was curious about the path he did not take. We know he was curious because he stood for a long time deciding which path to take. Even when after a long time had passed, he still wondered what would have happened had he taken the other path. –
QUESTION:f           f.Why did the poet doubt he would ever walk on the other path?
ANSWER:            f. The poet doubted he would ever walk on the other path since the path he had taken led him elsewhere. He would probably never come back to that point again.
QUESTION: g. g. Do you think the poet regrets not having taken the other path?
ANSWER:  g. He says that he will tell others about the choice he has made ‘with a sigh’, which suggests that he might always wonder where the other path in life would have led him. However, he also says that his path ‘has made all the difference’, which could be seen as a positive or negative statement on how things have turned out for him.
QUESTION: h h. What are some of the things that gou regret not having done?
ANSWER:  h.

2. LOOK AT THE RHYMING SCHEME OF THE POEM. A. A B A A C

b. There are nine syllables in each line; however, the second and third lines contain eight and ten syllables respectively

B WORKING WITH WORDS

1. LOOK AT THE FOLLOWING WORDS AND DISCUSS THEIR MEANINGS. .

2. WRITE TWO SENTENCES FOR EACH WORD, USING THE WORD IN A DIFFERENT WAY EACH TIME.

3. MATCH THE FOLLOWING SYNONYMS:

Point out that synonyms are not exactly the same in meaning; one word may suit a particular context and a synonym might suit another context. mad — insane assist — help reply — answer centre – middle top — summit Further examples: lucky — fortunate; leave — abandon

4. CAN YOU THINK OF A SYNONYM FOR EACH OF THE WORDS IN THE LIST BELOW?

a. inquire ask

b. cease end/stop

c. moist damp

d. intelligent clever/wise

e. strong tough/powerful

f. enormous huge/great/gigantic

g. slim thin/slight/slender

h. generous kind

C LEARNING ABOUT LANGUAGE

1. WRITE SUITABLE SUBJECTS BEFORE EACH OF THESE PREDICATES.

a. The villagers caught the thief red-handed.

b. Cinderella cleaned the dirty floor.

c. The determined man was willing to take the bull by the horns.

d. The builder had to find another job.

2. WRITE OUT THE INFINITIVES IN THE FOLLOWING SENTENCES.

a. to go b. to give c. to swim d. to catch

3. REWRITE THESE SENTENCES. USE AN INFINITIVE INSTEAD OF THE UNDERLINED WORDS.

a. She wants to sleep in the afternoons.

b. The dog was overjoyed to see his master.

c. Naima asked to borrow some sugar.

d. The children laughed to see the tricks of the monkey.

e. Sheila was told to come home early.

D LISTENING AND SPEAKING

UNIT: 9- Karate Parrot PAGE:

A Comprehension

  1. ANSWER these QUESTIONs.
QUESTION:a a. How do we know that the three friends often met at the cafe?                
ANSWER:                a. We know that the three friends often met at the café through the statements like: Adil and Babar were sitting in their usual seats by the window. Sameer says, ‘especially when I am in here, most of the time, with you two’.
QUESTION:b             b. Who showed an interest in Sameer’s foot?
ANSWER:   b. Babar asks him what he has been up to. The waiter looks curiously at his foot.
QUESTION:c              c. What was the main reason Sarah wanted to keep a pet?
ANSWER:             c. Sarah wanted a pet to keep her company because she was lonely.
QUESTION:d                    d. Where did Sarah go to purchase a pet?
ANSWER:        d. Sarah went to the pet shop on the corner of GT Road and Flowers Street beside the milk depot to purchase a pet.
QUESTION:e                e. How did the assistant demonstrate the parrot’s skill?
ANSWER:       e. The assistant demonstrated the parrot’s skill by placing an old chair in the middle of the shop, letting the parrot out of its cage, and saying in a loud voice, ‘Parrot! Karate chair!’
QUESTION:f           f. How did Sarah test the parrot’s ability?
ANSWER: f. Sarah tested the parrot’s ability by allowing the parrot to practise its skills on her old boxes, crockery, and other useless items.
QUESTION: g. g. Why did Babar and Adil remain silent throughout the story?
ANSWER:  g. Babar and Adil remained silent throughout the story because they found it all too incredible.
QUESTION: h h. How did the parrot come to attack Sameer?
ANSWER:  h. When Sameer returned home, he asked his wife about the parrot. When he heard it was a ‘karate parrot’ he expressed his disbelief by saying, ‘Parrot! Karate? My foot!’ The parrot immediately attacked his foot.
QUESTION: I i. What was Sameer’s view about keeping pets? Do you agree with this view’?
ANSWER:  i. Sameer’s wife had to beg him to allow her to keep a dog or a cat as a pet, and Sameer did not get her one. This shows he was not too keen on keeping a pet. He thought a flat was too small for a pet, and it would be unfair to keep one there. (After the ‘accident’ he would probably have been very much against the idea of keeping any kind of animal in the flat.) He calls the parrot ‘vile’.

2. EXPLAIN THE FOLLOWING IN YOUR OWN WORDS.

a. I was amazed. (filled with disbelief)

b. boasted

c. a parrot that can do karate

d. most amazing (far-fetched and unbelievable)

e. unable to speak from surprise; speechless

B WORKING WITH WORDS

1. CAN YOU COMPLETE THE FOLLOWING PROVERBS?

b. Half a loaf is better than no bread.

c. Barking dogs seldom bite.

d. The early bird catches the worm.

e. A stitch in time saves nine.

f. Better late than never.

 g. Too many cooks spoils the broth.

h. Once bitten, twice shy.

2. WRITE THE OPPOSITES OF THESE WORDS.

a. seldom

b. quiet

c. friend

d. wide

e. forget

f. sink

g. tight

h. few

i. idle

 j. weak

 k. first

l. alive

3. HERE ARE SOME ADJECTIVES. FIND OUT WHAT THEY MEAN AND USE THEM IN SENTENCES OF YOUR OWN. DO NOT FORGET THAT YOU SHOULD THINK OF A SUITABLE NOUN WHICH EACH ADJECTIVE DESCRIBES.

a. fragrant pleasant or sweet smelling

b. devoted strongly attachment/loyal

c. customary in accordance with custom/usual practice

 d. colossal huge, gigantic

e. deafening very noisy/very loud

f. affectionate having or displaying tender feelings, loving

4. SEE IF YOU CAN MATCH THE COLUMNS TO MAKE PROVERBS.

A B
All that glitters is not gold. A bird in the hand is worth two in the bush. Help a lame dog over a stile. Many hands make light work. Beggars cannot be choosers. It never rains but it pours. Everything comes to him who waits  

C LEARNING ABOUT LANGUAGE

 SAY WHETHER THE VERBS (IN ITALICS) DO THE WORK OF A NOUN OR AN ADJECTIVE.

1. noun

 2. adjective

3. noun

4. noun

5. adjective

D LISTENING AND SPEAKING

UNIT:  Loveliest of Trees, the Cherry Now-A.E. Housman PAGE:

A Comprehension

  1. ANSWER these QUESTIONs.
QUESTION:a         a. What is the narrator’s opinion of cherry trees?
ANSWER:  a. The narrator likes cherry trees and says that they are the ‘loveliest’ of all the trees.             
QUESTION:b         b. What season is it in the first stanza? Trg to give two pieces of evidence to support your answer.   
ANSWER:   b. Spring. The tree is in bloom; this usually happens in spring. The narrator says that it is Eastertime.
QUESTION:c           c. in the second stanza, which two tines tell us that the narrator expects to live for seventy years?       
ANSWER:    c. The first and third lines of the second stanza tell us that the narrator expects to live for seventy years: ‘three score years and ten’ and ‘seventy springs’.        
QUESTION:d  d. In the last stanza the poet mentions two seasons. What are they’?
ANSWER:  d. In the last stanza, the poet mentions spring. The poet also mentions snow which is associated with winter. We can presume that the seasons are changing, moving from winter to spring.
QUESTION:e                e. Which phrase has the poet used that means the same as: there isn’t much space and time.
ANSWER:               e. The phrase the poet has used that means the same as: ‘there isn’t much space and time’, is ‘little room’   

B WORKING WITH WORDS

1. USING A DICTIONARY, FIND THE MEANINGS OF THE WORD BLOOM. WRITE DOWN TWO DEFINITIONS THAT APPLY TO THE POET’S USE OF THIS WORD.

Noun

a flower, especially one cultivated for its beauty the state or period of flowering the state or period of greatest beauty, freshness, or vigour

2. ADD A WORD TO EACH OF THE FOLLOWING TO MAKE A NEW WORD.

a. Sunday

b. dentist

c. fellow/felled

d. bargain

e. butter/matter/sitter/letter, etc.

f. tender/wonder/redder, etc.

g. courage

h. ranger/singer/manger, etc.

C LEARNING ABOUT LANGUAGE

USE SUITABLE INFINITIVES IN THE SPACES BELOW.

 a. The man helped to save my friend.

 b. They wanted to put their books on the shelf.

c. The policemen helped the boy to cross the road.

d. The child asked to go home.

e. The dog tried to eat the bone.

f. To tame tigers is very difficult.

g. The boys worked hard to earn some money.

D LISTENING AND SPEAKING

UNIT:  10- The Block Spot-R.L. Stevenson PAGE:

A Comprehension

  1. ANSWER these QUESTIONs.
QUESTION:a a. Who is telling the story? When did the storg take place?                
ANSWER:         a. Jim Hawkins is telling the story. It happened in the past when he was a boy.      
QUESTION:b             b. Where did the storyteller live’?
ANSWER:   b. The storyteller lived in the Admiral Benbow Inn on the cliffs above Black Hill Cove.
QUESTION:c                   c. Who came to stay?
ANSWER:         c. An old seaman, a captain, came to stay.   
QUESTION:d           d. What question did the visitor ask every day?
ANSWER: d. Every day, he asked if any seamen had gone along the road.
QUESTION:e           e. What did the visitor look like?    
ANSWER:     e. He was a tall, strong man with a scare across one cheek.
QUESTION:f           f. What differences were there between the captain and Dr Livesey?
ANSWER:   f. The doctor had white hair and a pleasant way of speaking, and the captain was a dirty, heavy, redfaced seaman.
QUESTION: g. g. How do we know that the captain is scared bu the stranger’s arrival’?
ANSWER:  g. We know that the captain is scared by the stranger’s arrival because it says that the colour went from his face and he looked old and sick.
QUESTION: h h. What is unusual about the stranger’s appearance?
ANSWER:  h. The unusual thing about the stranger’s appearance was that he only had three fingers on his left hand.
QUESTION: I i. Why are Jim’s parents not around to help’?
ANSWER:  i. Jim’s mother was busy caring for Jim’s father, who was ill. This question is more difficult. Discuss it first.
QUESTION: j j. What are Jim’s first impressions of the blind man’? When and how does his opinion change?
ANSWER: j. Jim’s first impressions of the blind man is that he is harmless and soft-speaking – he calls him, ‘my good man.’ His opinion changes when the blind man grabs Jim’s hand and threatens to break his arm.

B WORKING WITH WORDS

1. FIND WORDS WHICH ARE ANAGRAMS OF THE FOLLOWING, AND ENTER THEM IN THE GRID BELOW.

TREASURE, OCEAN, PIRATE, BLACK SPOT, SHIP, BEACH, ISLAND, CAPTAIN

2. FIND TEN ADJECTIVES IN THE STORY AND USE THEM IN SENTENCES OF YOUR OWN.

3. FIND OUT THE MEANINGS OF THE FOLLOWING (USE A DICTIONARY) AND USE THE EXPRESSIONS IN SENTENCES.

C LEARNING ABOUT LANGUAGE

1. WRITE DOWN THE PRESENT PARTICIPLES IN THE FOLLOWING SENTENCES. THEY ARE ALL BEING USED AS ADJECTIVES.

a. amusing  b. crying  c. walking  d. flying  e. barking

GERUNDS

2. PICK THE ACTION WORDS FROM THE FOLLOWING SENTENCES. THEY ARE DOING THE WORK OF NOUNS. THEY ARE CALLED GERUNDS.

 a. Shouting in the class is not allowed. (What is not allowed? Shouting in the class is not allowed.)

b. Painting is a good way to relax. (What is a good way to relax? Painting is a good way to relax.)

c. I don’t remember seeing you before. (What do I not remember? Seeing you before.)

d. The room needs cleaning. (What does the room need? The room needs cleaning.)

e. We like to watch good dancing. (What do we like to watch? We like to watch good dancing.)

D LISTENING AND SPEAKING

UNIT:  Break, Break-Alfred, Lord Tennyson PAGE:

A Comprehension

  1. ANSWER these QUESTIONs.
QUESTION:a a. Who is the poet addressing in the first stanza?                
ANSWER: a. The sea              
QUESTION:b       b. Why cannot the poet sag what is in his mind?
ANSWER:   b. The poet cannot speak due to the grief he feels.
QUESTION:c       c. What does the poet wish for in the third stanza?           
ANSWER: c. He wishes for the chance to hear his friend’s voice and touch his hand.
QUESTION:d         d. Who in the poem is having a pleasant time?
ANSWER:    d. The fisherman’s son and daughter are having fun; they are playing.
QUESTION:e         e. ls the poem a happy one or a sad one? Give reasons for your answer.      
ANSWER:                   e. I think the poem is sad because the poet is missing his friend; we can see this in his wishes expressed in stanza three, ‘O for the touch of his vanished hand…’
QUESTION:f           f. Why do you think the poet uses the sea, and the waves especially, to contrast with the feelings that he has?
ANSWER:            f. They could start by making a list of things about the tides/waves and then comparing it with feelings. The tides of the sea are continuous, so are his feelings of loss; both keep rising up/coming. Waves are strong and overwhelming, as feelings can be, etc

B WORKING WITH WORDS

1. WRITE A MEANING FOR EACH WORD IN THE FOLLOWING PAIRS.

a. write — draw or mark symbols, usually letters, on a surface, usually paper right — correct (the opposite of left)

b. steal — take something without permission steel — any of various alloys based on iron, containing carbon and small quantities of other elements

c. wait — stay in one place, inactive in expectation of something or someone weight — a measure of the heaviness of an object; what something weighs

d. hole — an area hollowed out in a solid; an opening in or through something whole — complete e. peace — harmony; absence of war piece — a small part of a whole

f. feet — plural of foot feat — daring action, remarkable skill

2. WRITE TWO MEANINGS FOR EACH OF THE FOLLOWING.

a. break — damage something so it cannot be used; bring to an end

b. utter — speak; as an adjective an intensifier, an utter fool a complete fool

c. play — entertainment with actors on a stage; occupied in sport or diversion

d. bay — a deep howl; wide semicircular indentation of a shoreline

e. tender — easily broken or crushed, damaged; kind or sympathetic

C LEARNING ABOUT LANGUAGE

1. WHICH OF THE FOLLOWING ARE PHRASES AND WHICH ARE CLAUSES?

a. a few bananas—phrase

 b. as they came into the room—clause

c. jumping from the tree—phrase

d. waiting to see—phrase

e. the egg which was stolen—clause

f. as he stopped talking—clause

g. a rainy day—phrase

h. when she saw her father—clause

i. eating ten apples—phrase

 j. the letter I received—clause

D LISTENING AND SPEAKING

UNIT:  11. My Side of the Mountain-Jean Craighead George PAGE:

A Comprehension

  1. ANSWER these QUESTIONs.
QUESTION:a a. Where does the narrator live? Describe his home.                
ANSWER:             a. The narrator lives inside a huge, hollowed out, old hemlock tree.  
QUESTION:b   b. Why is the narrator unsure of the exact date?
ANSWER:   b. The narrator has lost track of time (kept by marking notches on a tree) due to being busy trying to gather food for the winter ahead.
QUESTION:c   c. How long has the narrator been living in the wild?        
ANSWER: c. The narrator has been living in the wild for over eight months.
QUESTION:d         d. What activities keep the narrator busg?          
ANSWER:        d. The narrator is busy with finding and preparing food, improving his home, and tending to his fire.
QUESTION:e                e. Which two animals has the narrator given names to and what are the names?
ANSWER:                 e. The narrator gave names to a falcon and a weasel. ‘Frightful’ is a trained falcon, and ‘The Baron’ is a weasel. 
QUESTION:f f. How long has the narrator been inside because of the snowstorm?         
ANSWER:            f. The narrator is stuck inside the tree for two days because of the snowstorm.
QUESTION: g. g. What does the narrator do once the snowstorm has passed?
ANSWER:  g. He pokes his head into the soft snow and stands up; he laughs.
QUESTION: h h. How does he feel during the snowstorm?
ANSWER: h. He is frightened.
QUESTION: I i. How does he feel after the snowstorm? Give evidence about What he said and did to support your answer.
ANSWER:  i. He is very happy and relieved: he laughs and shouts that he did it because he is so relieved to have survived. He whistles. He is carefree.
QUESTION: j j. What skills does the narrator have that have helped him survive in the mountains?
ANSWER: j. He has been preparing since May, learning how to make a fire with flint and steel, finding what plants he can eat, how to trap animals and catch fish.

B WORKING WITH WORDS

1. CHANGE THE FOLLOWING VERBS TO NOUNS BY ADDING THE CORRECT SUFFIX: OR OR ER. LOOK UP ANY WORDS YOU DO NOT KNOW.

 a. creator

 b. discoverer

 c. inventor

d. investor

e. protector

f. detector

g. commentator

h. inheritor

i. inspector

 j. objector

k. actor

l. contractor

2. USE THE FIRST FIVE WORDS YOU HAVE MADE ABOVE IN SENTENCES OF YOUR OWN.

C LEARNING ABOUT LANGUAGE

 If clause

1. COMPLETE THESE SENTENCES USING THE CLAUSES ABOVE.

a. I would buy this house if I had the money.

b. The rat could go through the hole if the hole was a little bigger.

c. We could play in the garden if the weather was better.

d. I would hear you better if the others stopped making such a noise.

e. We could move into the house if the builders worked faster.

CONJUNCTIONS OR RELATIVE PRONOUNS

2. JOIN THESE SENTENCES USING SUITABLE CONJUNCTIONS OR RELATIVE PRONOUNS.

a. We wanted to see the film but we had no money.

b. The dog ran into the road where it was run over by a lorry.

c. The girl was crying because she had hurt her leg.

d. Nasir had a broken toe and was unable to play in the match, so he stayed at home and read a book.

e. The cat is drinking the milk (which) I put in the saucer.

f. Eating the grapes off the branch was a fox whose tail was very bushy.

g. The man stopped the girl because she had dropped a purse.

h. The elephants ate the bananas that were growing in our garden.

i. The car was driven by a man who was very old.

 j. The letter was brought by a boy to whom I gave ten rupees.

D LISTENING AND SPEAKING

UNIT:  12. The King Keeps His Appointment——Sir Anthony Hope Hawkins PAGE:

A Comprehension

  1. ANSWER these QUESTIONs.
QUESTION:a a. Who was Sir Anthony Hope Hawkins?                
ANSWER: a. Sir Anthony Hope Hawkins was an English novelist and playwright – he wrote the Prisoner of Zenda from which this extract was taken.              
QUESTION:b             b. How does Sapt wake Rudolf up?
ANSWER:   b. Sapt wakes Rudolf up by throwing a bucket of water over him.
QUESTION:c         c. What time of day is it when Rudolf wakes up?
ANSWER:             c. Five o’clock
QUESTION:d                    d. What is wrong with the Prince?
ANSWER:        d. The prince has been given sleeping tablets to make him sleep soundly.
QUESTION:e                e. What plan do the men make? What does Rudolf need to do to make it work?
ANSWER: e. The men plan to make Rudolf pretend to be the prince. He will attend the coronation so that the prince’s wicked brother is not able to steal the throne.
QUESTION:f           What will happen if the Prince misses the coronation?
ANSWER:            f. The prince’s brother will take the crown if the prince misses the coronation.
QUESTION: g. What will happen to Rudolf, Sapt, and Fritz if Black Michael finds out what they have done?
ANSWER:  g. They will be killed.
QUESTION: h h. What problems might Rudolf come across at the coronation?
ANSWER: h. What if someone who knows the prince speaks to Rudolf?  
QUESTION: I i. Why does Rudolf agree to pretend to be the King? Try to come up with at least two answers.
ANSWER: i. The prince is his friend. He is under pressure from Sapt and Frizt. Sapt says it is his fate. To prove he is not afraid. To stop Black Michael from taking the throne. To help the prince because otherwise the prince will be put into prison.

B WORKING WITH WORDS

1. COMPLETE THE FOLLOWING IN YOUR OWN WORDS; EACH SENTENCE SHOULD NOT BE ABOUT RUDOLF, BUT ABOUT SOMETHING QUITE DIFFERENT.

 a. Then I suppose we will have to wait and see what happens.

b. For a moment or two I waited for the man to pause, then I had to interrupt.

c. It was six o’clock now and they were still talking.

d. Then I burst out laughing because it was such a funny sight.

e. He darted from the room when he remembered that he had left the tap on.

f. I leapt to my feet when the teacher came in.

a. a sneering smile – a mocking smile, a hateful smile. The shop assistant gave me a sneering smile; she knew I could not afford to buy anything.

b. hot in spirit – feeling angry. We were hot in spirit when we took part in the protest because we were tired of not being heard.

c. awoke with a start – to wake suddenly, usually because of fear or surprise. She awoke with a start when the fireworks began.

d. burst out laughing – to laugh suddenly and spontaneously. The child burst out laughing when the clown pretended to fall over.

e. pale as a ghost – to be frightened/to be pale (due to shock, illness, fear). The man in the hospital waiting room was as pale as a ghost.

f. smelt a rat – to sense that something is bad/wrong; to be suspicious. They told me that they knew nothing about the broken window, but I smelt a rat when I saw the cricket bat under the sofa.

C LEARNING ABOUT LANGUAGE

 SIMPLE TENSE

1. HERE ARE SOME SENTENCES WRITTEN IN THE SIMPLE TENSES. SAY WHETHER THEY ARE IN THE PAST, PRESENT, OR FUTURE.

a. Yesterday Moshin played football with his friends. (past)

b. Sajid will return to England on Tuesday. (future)

c. Moshin fell on the grass. (past)

CONTINUOUS TENSES

2. HERE ARE SOME SENTENCES IN THE CONTINUOUS TENSES. SAY WHETHER THEY ARE IN THE PAST, PRESENT, OR FUTURE.

a. Salim is walking to the market at the moment. present

b. Yesterday the children were playing in the rain. Past

 c. She will be seeing the headmaster in a few minutes. future

d. They were playing but he was sleeping. past / past

e. Rehan will be flying to New York in an aeroplane. future

f. The dog is barking at the thief. present

3. MAKE YOUR OWN SENTENCES USING THE FOLLOWING VERBS IN THE PERFECT TENSE. 

4. PUPILS MAY COMPLETE TABLES LIKE THE ONE BELOW, WITH ANY GIVEN VERBS.

D LISTENING AND SPEAKING

UNIT:  Grandma Climbs A Tree—Ruskin Bond PAGE:

=================ALHAMDOLILLAH==================

NOTES NEW OXFORD MODREN ENGLISH Class:4 BY Nicholas Horsburgh Claire Horsburgh 3RD EDITION 2019

NOTES NEW OXFORD MODREN ENGLISH 4 BY Nicholas Horsburgh Claire Horsburgh 3RD EDITION 2019

CONTENTS

Page Detailed Contents Sr
  1- Pippi Long stocking—-Astrid Lindgren  
  A Night in June——William Wordsworth  
  2- Pip Meets a Convict—-Charles DICKGHS  
  The Storyteller  
  3- Anansi and Five  
  Leisure—William  H. Davnes  
  4-Variety Entertainment  
  From a Railway Carriage—Robert LOUIS Stevenson  
  5-The Ambassador s Disguise  
  The Snare—James Stephens  
  6- The Story of Doctor Dolittle—Hugh Lofting  
  7- Haircut—Nicholas Horsburgh  
  My Doves-Louisa May Alcott  
  My Doves-Louisa May Alcott  
  8- The Wise villagers- David Horsburgh  
  9- Beauty and the Beast (I)  
  10- Beauty and the Beast (ll)  
  Limericks-—Edward Lear  
  11- The Thousand Rupee Note  
  The Mock Turtle’s Song—Lewis Carroll  
  12- The Weeping Princess’ (I)  
  13The Weeping Princess’ (ll)  
     
     
     
     

UNIT: 1- Pippi Long stocking—-Astrid Lindgren  PAGE:

A Comprehension

  1. ANSWER these QUESTIONs.
QUESTION:a What was the name of Pippi’s house?                
ANSWER:         a. The name of Pippi’s house was Villa Villekulla.       
QUESTION:b             What were Tommy and Annika thinking while standing bg their gate?
ANSWER:   b. While Tommy and Annika were standing by the gate they were thinking about: what they should do; whether anything exciting was likely to happen, or whether it was going to be one of those dull days when they couldn’t think of anything to play.
QUESTION:c                   What was unusual about how Pippi went on her morning walk?
ANSWER:             c. The unusual thing about Pippi’s morning walk was that she walked with one foot in the gutter and one foot on the sidewalk/pavement. On the way back, she walked backwards.
QUESTION:d                    Which three countries did Pippi sag she has been to?
ANSWER:       d. Three places mentioned are the Congo, Egypt, and South America.
QUESTION:e                Where were Pippi’s parents?
ANSWER:                   e. Pippi’s mother was dead and her father was on a cannibal island.
QUESTION:f            What did Annika sag to Pippi about lging?
ANSWER:           f. Annika told Pippi that it is wicked to lie.
QUESTION: g. What did Tommy realize while he was speaking to Pippi?
ANSWER: g. While he was speaking to Pippi, Tommy realised that he was not going to have one of those dull days. Meeting Pippi was something new and exciting in his life.
QUESTION: h What was the name of Pippi’s pet monkey?
ANSWER: h. Pippi’s pet monkey’s name is Mr Nilsson.
QUESTION: I How do we know that the pet monkey was polite?
ANSWER: i. We know that the pet monkey was polite because he takes off his hat and bows politely. These questions are more difficult. Discuss them first.
QUESTION: j What details from the story show us that Pippi is a remarkable child?
ANSWER: j. Pupils may pick out a range of details. Pippi’s pet and her appearance, actions, words, and situation are all remarkable.
QUESTION:k  How many lies do you think Pippi tells in this extract?
ANSWER: k. We know that she lies when she says that people in Farthest Asia walk along on their hands.

2. SAY WHETHER THE FOLLOWING STATEMENTS ABOUT THE STORY ARE TRUE (T) OR FALSE (F).

a. True

b. False

c. False

d. False

e. True

f. True

WORKING WITH WORDS

Use the following words and phrases from the passage in sentences of your own

C LEARNING ABOUT LANGUAGE

Participles

 1. FILL IN THE BLANKS IN THE FOLLOWING; THE FIRST ONE HAS BEEN DONE FOR YOU.

a. break broke broken

b. show showed shown

c. go went gone

d. cheat cheated cheated

e. stream streamed streamed

f. hear heard heard

g. say said said

h. spread spread spread

2. USE ALL THE WORDS IN THE END COLUMNS IN SENTENCES OF YOUR OWN.

Articles

3. Add articles to the following where necessary. Note that not all the blanks require an article. Once upon a time there lived a king who was a fine man. The kingdom he ruled was ( ) very large and all the people who lived in it ( ) were happy and prosperous. One day a great flood of ( ) water came pouring down from the mountains and swept away the palace and most of the city. Many of the people were drowned but the king sent his army and carried some of them to high ( ) ground. In this way he saved ( ) many people from ( ) death. Using ‘who’ or ‘which’

4. JOIN THE FOLLOWING SENTENCES WITH WHO OR WHICH. REMEMBER THAT WE USUALLY USE WHO FOR PEOPLE AND WHICH FOR THINGS.

a. This is the dog which has a strange name.

b. This is the bin which the dog tipped over.

c. This is the teacher who told the boys to be quiet.

d. These are the children who are throwing water at us.

e. This is the fence which they looked over.

f. This is Mohid who lives next door.

g. This is the cat which comes into our house every night.

5. UNDERLINE THE NOUNS IN THE FOLLOWING SENTENCES.

a. Once upon a time there was an old man called Ramiz.

b. One day he took his dog and went to the forest.

c. Suddenly out of the bushes came a fierce tiger.

d. Ramiz was afraid, but his dog feared no man or creature.

e. It took one step towards the tiger and barked.

f. Ramiz stood with his back against a tree.

g. Soon the tiger ran into the forest.

h. Ramiz went home and told his wife about their brave pet.

 i. ‘Well done!’ she said in a loud voice, and the dog wagged its tail.

D LISTENING AND SPEAKING

UNIT: A Night in June——William Wordsworth PAGE:

A Comprehension

  1. ANSWER these QUESTIONs.
QUESTION:a                  . How are the stars appearing in the sky?
ANSWER:                 a. The stars are appearing by twos and threes.
QUESTION:b             Have the birds stopped their singing?
ANSWER:   b. The birds have not stopped their singing; they are ‘piping yet’.
QUESTION:c                  . Where are the little birds?
ANSWER:             c. The little birds are among the bushes and trees.
QUESTION:d                    . What sounds can be heard?
ANSWER:       d. Little birds piping, a wind that is rushing, water that is gushing, and the cuckoo’s sovereign cry can all be heard.
QUESTION:e                e. What fills the sky?
ANSWER:                   e. The cuckoo’s cry fills the sky. These questions are more difficult. Discuss them first.
QUESTION:f            f. Why do you think the stars appear in the way described in the poem?
ANSWER:           f. They are appearing like this because although the sun has set, there is still light in the sky. As the sky gets darker, more stars become visible.
QUESTION: g. g. Why do you think the poet calls the cuckoo’s org ‘sovereign’?
ANSWER: g. The cuckoo’s cry is loud enough to ‘fill’ the sky and so seems superior to the other sounds.

3. NOTE DOWN THE RHYMING WORDS IN THE POEM.

 set/yet, threes/trees, thrushes/rushes/gushes, cry/sky

4. DO THE RHYMING WORDS FORM A PATTERN?

Point out that the rhyming is in the odd lines and even lines (for the first four lines), then an odd fifth line, which happens to rhyme with the next two lines. The last four lines are rhyming couplets. The scheme or pattern is: a b a b — c — c c d d

5. FIND THE ODD ONE OUT IN EACH OF THE FOLLOWING LISTS.

Look for sound patterns, especially in the vowels. The odd ones in each list do not rhyme with the others.

a. eat b. peace c. bushes d. neigh

B WORKING WITH WORDS

1. USE THESE WORDS IN SENTENCES OF YOUR OWN.

3. WRITE THE TIME USING A TWENTY-FOUR HOUR CLOCK.

a. 1500 hours

b. 0600 hours

c. 1600 hours

d. 1930 hours

e. 1700 hours

f. 2200 hours

4. WRITE THE TIME USING A.M. AND P.M.

a. 12 p.m.

b. 10.30 p.m.

c. 09.00 a.m.

 d. 4.45 p.m.

C LEARNING ABOUT LANGUAGE

PUNCTUATION

1. CAN YOU WRITE OUT THE PARAGRAPH ON PAGE 12 CLEARLY? SEPARATE THE WORDS AND PUT A FULL STOP AT THE END OF EACH SENTENCE

Using ‘yet’

2. Use yet and rewrite the following.

Note: ‘yet’ may be placed either before the verb or at the end of the sentence. E.g. He has not yet arrived. He has not arrived yet. Note also that ‘as yet’ is an idiom, meaning ‘up to the present time; up to now’.

a. The man has not yet finished the work.

b. Faiza has not told her parents yet.

c. Muneer has not left the hospital yet.

d. The children have not eaten their lunch yet.

e. The postman has not yet brought the letters.

3. NOTE THE FOLLOWING USES OF YET. MAKE UP SOME SENTENCES LIKE THO SE ABOVE

Verbs

4. Underline the verbs in the following.

a. Once upon a time there was a man who lived in a village.

b. One day, in the forest, he was chopping down a tree for his fire.

c. He felt very hungry in the afternoon and wanted some food.

d. Suddenly, he saw a black cloud coming towards him.

e. Heavy rain poured down and the man took shelter under the tree.

f. Then he noticed the fruit in the tree and ate some.

g. When the rain stopped, he picked up his axe and went home

D LISTENING AND SPEAKING

UNIT: 2- Pip Meets a Convict—-Charles DICKGHS  PAGE:

A Comprehension

  1. ANSWER these QUESTIONs.
QUESTION:a                  What was Pip’s full name?
ANSWER:           a. Pip’s full name was Philip Pirrip.      
QUESTION:b             Where did he live and with whom?
ANSWER:   b. Pip lived in his sister’s house with his sister and her husband, the blacksmith, Mr Joe Gargery.
QUESTION:c                   . Why did Pip start to cry in the graveyard one ?
ANSWER:             c. Pip started to cry in the graveyard one day because he realized that he was an orphan and felt sad. He is also made to feel sad by the grey land and sky.
QUESTION:d                    . What did the convict tell Pip to get for him?
ANSWER:       d. The convict told Pip to get him a file and some grub (food).
QUESTION:e                e. Where and when did the convict wont to meet him again?
ANSWER: e. The convict wanted to meet Pip early the next morning at the Battery. These questions are more difficult. Discuss them first.                  
QUESTION:f            f. What did the convict say and do to frighten Pip?
ANSWER:           f. The convict picked Pip up and put him on top of a gravestone. He turns Pip over and bends him backwards while holding on to him. He threatens Pip by saying that another man is hiding with him and that he will attack him and eat his innards!
QUESTION: g. g. How do we know that the convict was cold and hungry?
ANSWER: g. We know that the convict was cold and hungry because he was shivering, his teeth were chattering (probably due to his wet, ragged clothes) and because he asked Pip to bring him some food. The final paragraph contains descriptions that convey that the convict was cold. We also learn, at the start of the story, that it was a cold, grey day.
QUESTION: h h. The convict says that he is not alone and that he has a young man hiding with him. Do you think this is true? Why does he tell Pip this?
ANSWER: h. he tells Pip this because he wants to make sure that Pip is too frightened to tell anyone about him.

B WORKING WITH WORDS

1. FIND THE CORRECT MEANINGS OF THE FOLLOWING IN A DICTIONARY. WRITE THE WORDS AND MEANINGS IN YOUR NOTEBOOK. NOTE THAT THE WORDS MAY HAVE MORE THAN ONE MEANING.

a. iron : (n.) a strong, hard, grey metal

b. safe : (adj.) protected from danger or risk

c. present : (adj.) occurring now

d. danger : (n.) the possibility of suffering injury or harm

e. fail : (v.) to not do something or to be unsuccessful in doing something

f. tuck : (v.) to push in loose pieces of cloth (such as a bed sheet) to make it tidy or comfortable

g. tilt : (v.) to move into a sloping position

h. hugged : (v.) squeezed tightly

i. file : (n.) to tool with a rough surface used for shaping a hard metal

j. creep : (v.) to move slowly or carefully in order to avoid being noticed

2. WHAT ARE THESE WORDS? YOU WILL FIND THE ANAGRAMS IN THE STORY.

 Easy:

a. said b. what c. went d. stone e. name f. live g. times h. arms i. file j. came

Not so easy:

a. roasted b. clothes c. heart d. tombstone

C LEARNING ABOUT LANGUAGE ADJECTIVES

1. UNDERLINE THE ADJECTIVES IN THE FOLLOWING.

a. young

b. good, clever

c. old, new

d. forgetful, loud

e. thoughtful, poor

f. metal, shiny

g. spare, kind

PHRASES AND ADJECTIVE PHRASES

2. SAY WHICH OF THE FOLLOWING, ON PAGE 20, ARE PHRASES. NOTE THAT THE PUNCTUATION HAS NOT BEEN INCLUDED.

The phrases are:

a. over the fence d. in a dish e. now and then g. three or four j. good and bad

3. Add suitable adjective phrases to the following.

 b. This is a shirt that I bought yesterday. (Because this addition contains a finite verb, bought, it is a clause and not a phrase.) This is a shirt with a blue and white collar. (Adjective phrase describing shirt.)

D LISTENING AND SPEAKING

UNIT: The Storyteller PAGE:

A Comprehension

  1. ANSWER these QUESTIONs.
QUESTION:a a. When were the stories told to the children?               
ANSWER:               a. The stories were told at the end of the day. 
QUESTION:b             b. How do we know the children were comfortable and at ease?
ANSWER:   b. We know they are comfortable and at ease because they are bathed, well fed and cuddled in bed.
QUESTION:c               c. How do we know the stories were interesting to the children?   
ANSWER: c. We know the stories were interesting to the children because they listen in awe, with their eyes open wide. We open our eyes wide when we are amazed, surprised, highly interested…           
QUESTION:d                d. What are fables of yore?   
ANSWER:       d. Fables of yore are stories from a long time ago. Look up the word fable (see below).
QUESTION:e        e. When would the shadows creep and phantoms appear?
ANSWER:          e. The shadows would creep when they were asleep and the phantoms would appear when they had not prayed. Perhaps the poem is suggesting that the stories would affect their dreams.         
QUESTION:f            f. Who tells the stories now and to whom?
ANSWER:           f. Now the children (now grown up) tell the stories to their families (young and old).
QUESTION: g. g. What clues ore there in the lines which tell us the stories were really good ones?
ANSWER: g. These are some of the clues in the poem which tell us that the stories were really good: The exclamation mark at the end of What stories he told the children! shows that they were awesome/ exciting/good. They listened in awe. They repeat them still—we repeat things we find interesting/ like. stories of gold—conveys the idea that they are precious.
QUESTION: h h. Do you think the stories were frightening? Why?
ANSWER: h. Pupils will say whether they think they are frightening or not. Ask them to support their view. Accept both interpretations. Some of the stories are about shadows that crept and phantoms which could seem like frightening subjects. However, the phantoms play and the children sleep soundly so maybe the stories contain moral messages that are not frightening to good children. Pupils may also bring up the use of the word awe in stanza 2 and the chill that is still felt (stanza 4) as evidence that the stories were frightening.
QUESTION: i i. Do you think the storyteller was a good storyteller? Why’?
ANSWER: i. Pupils will say whether they think the storyteller was good or not. Ask them to support their view. The last stanza states that the children repeated the stories long after they were first told, so this could imply that the storyteller was a good one

B WORKING WITH WORDS

1. Find words in the poem that rhyme with the following.

a. old/gold/told

b. fables

c. tired

d. feel

e. prayed/played

f. repeat

g. fed/bed

h. cuddled

2. PUT THE FOLLOWING IN ALPHABETICAL ORDER.

 Addison, Alcott, Blyton, Bond, Dickens, Dryden, Gardner, Keats, Ludlum, Quincey, Shakespeare, Shelley, Sterne, Wodehouse, Yeats, Xenophon

C LEARNING ABOUT LANGUAGE

Exclamations

1. FIND AN EXCLAMATION IN THE POEM ABOUT THE STORYTELLER. MAKE THREE EXCLAMATIONS BASED ON THE POEM. WRITE THEM IN YOUR NOTEBOOK.

Using ‘No’

2. GIVE SHORT ANSWERS TO THE FOLLOWING QUESTIONS. EACH ONE MUST START WITH NO.

a. No, I cannot/I can’t.

b. No, she will not/she won’t!

c. No, I do not/I don’t.

d. No, it does not/doesn’t.

e. No, I did not.

f. No, I have not/I haven’t.

g. No, he has not/he hasn’t.

 h. No, she is not/isn’t. Reported speech

3. NOW CHANGE THE FOLLOWING SENTENCES IN THE SAME WAY.

a. He asked Anum where they were.

b. They said they were young.

c. She told us she was Mona.

d. He told me he liked mangoes.

e. He said it was dead.

f. They said they were tired

D LISTENING AND SPEAKING

2. Sometimes when you hear one word, you immediately think of another. Write down the first word you think of when you see the following words. The first one has been done for you. Pupils will think of their own words. Discuss the words they have chosen and ask what the connection is. Here are some examples:

a. doctor patient

b. engine driver (train)

c. school uniform (bus, work…)

d. beautiful lady (star, colourful)

e. exciting goose pimples (joy)

f. house work (points, home…)

g. hospital doctor (sick, ill)

h. tiger animal (fierce, roar, stripes)

i. jeep engine (driver, truck…)

j. cruel mean (ugly, frightened)

 k. sleep snore (rest, dream)

 l. mangoes fruit (juicy, green…)

UNIT: 3- Anansi and Five PAGE:

A Comprehension

  1. ANSWER these QUESTIONs.
QUESTION:a       a- What was the witch’s name and why didn’t she like it?
ANSWER:              a. The witch’s name was Five. She did not like it because all through her life people had laughed or looked surprised when they heard that was her name.  
QUESTION:b b- What was the witch doing in her garden?           
ANSWER:   b. The witch was stirring her big cooking pot and saying a spell in her garden.
QUESTION:c                   c- Why was Anansi pleased?
ANSWER:             c. Anansi was pleased because he heard the witch and he thought he would be able to use her spell to make some money or get some food.
QUESTION:d                    d- What was the first animal that Anansi tricked?
ANSWER:       d. The first animal that Anansi tricked was Mrs Rabbit.
QUESTION:e                e- Which animals were not fooled by Anansi?
ANSWER:                   e. Miss Frog and Mrs Shrew were not fooled by Anansi.
QUESTION:f            f- What things could you buy in the market?
ANSWER:           f. At the market you could buy yams, beets, pulses, grains, sweet potato, pies, and mouth-watering delicacies.
QUESTION: g. g- Why was Mrs Shrew going to the market and what was she going to do there?
ANSWER: g. Mrs Shrew was going to the market to try to sell the pies she had made. She wanted to buy some mouth-watering delicacies for her family at the market.
QUESTION: h h- Why did Anansi get angry with Mrs Shrew?
ANSWER: h. Anansi got angry with Mrs Shrew because she would not say the number 5.
QUESTION: i i- How many characters are there in the story you have just read? Make a list.
ANSWER: i. There are six characters in the story: the witch, Anansi, Mrs Rabbit, Mr Duck, Miss Frog, and Mrs Shrew. The families of Mrs Shrew and Anansi are also mentioned.
QUESTION: j j- What clues are there in the story which tell us that Anansi was not nice spider?
ANSWER: j. Pupils can pick out any of a range of clues which tell us that Anansi was not a nice spider: he is a trickster; he scowls; his first thoughts upon hearing the witch are that he can use it to his advantage; he is dishonest; he tricks nice characters; he does not share his food; he does not think about his family, and he gets angry when things do not go the way he wants them to.

2. FILL IN THE BLANKS WITH SUITABLE WORDS FROM THE STORY.

a. difficult

 b. peeked

 c. delicious

d. scurrying

e. nearest

f. grinned

3. ANSWER THE QUESTIONS ABOUT THESE LINES FROM THE STORY. ‘1. 2. 3. 4, AND THIS ONE THAT I AM SITTING ON.

a. Mrs Shrew

b. Mounds of earth

c. Mrs Shrew avoids saying the number 5. She was not a fool; she guesses that Anansi is trying to trick her; she knows he wants her to say all the numbers, so she does not do it.

d. Anansi gets so cross that he says the number and disappears.

B WORKING WITH WORDS

1. SEE IF YOU CAN FIND THE ANSWERS TO THE FOLLOWING DESCRIPTIONS. UNSCRAMBLE THESE FOUR WORDS TO USE IN THE SPACES.

a. doctor b. nurse (doctor) c. teacher d. dentist

2. WHO ARE THE FOLLOWING PEOPLE? WRITE THREE OR FOUR SENTENCES LIKE THOSE ABOVE ABOUT THE PEOPLE SHOWN BELOW.

3. THE OPPOSITES OF THESE WORDS ARE ALL IN THE STORY. FIND THEM. THE WORDS BELOW ARE FROM THE STORY.

E.g. difficult, hard, troublesome, etc.

a. difficult

b. furthest

c. kind

d. pleased   

e. disappeared

f. hated

g. high

h. heavy

i. unpleasant Punctuation

4. Separate these sentences using semicolons, commas, and full stops. (Don’t forget to start each new sentence with a capital letter.)

a. He shot an arrow; they just watched.

b. They were good archers; he was good at everything.

c. The dog did not die; it could not bark or eat.

d. I have two brothers, Noman and Khalid; he has a sister, Ayesha.

e. We like to swim every day; she does not.

C LEARNING ABOUT LANGUAGE ADVERBS

CHOOSE SUITABLE ADVERBS FROM THE BOX TO ADD TO THE SENTENCES GIVEN BELOW.

a. Yesterday, he swiftly/carefully wrote a letter to his sister.

b. He bravely faced the tiger, which was swiftly leaping angrily at his throat.

c. The man with the bad leg slowly/painfully climbed the mountain track.

d. The arrow flew smoothly/straight through the air at the target.

e. I am going to my father’s house tomorrow/immediately.

 f. The man with the bundle shouted loudly/angrily at his donkey.

 g. The girl danced beautifully/gracefully, but did not sing at all.

h. The boy sped straight down the steep road on his cycle.

WRITING QUESTIONS CHANGE THE FOLLOWING INTO QUESTIONS.

a. Can a salesman travel far?

b. Does Sodium Benzoate have a particular smell?

c. Are the hotel’s rooms expensive?

d. Is the cash drawer full of notes?

e. Is Sibi a place in Balochistan?

f. Are the salesman’s goods offered at a discount?

D LISTENING AND SPEAKING

What are my initials?

UNIT: Leisure—William  H. Davnes PAGE:

A Comprehension

  1. ANSWER these QUESTIONs.
QUESTION:a  a. What is the meaning of the word ‘leisure’? Look it up in a dictionary.
ANSWER: a. ‘Leisure’ means a time to rest and relax from work.               
QUESTION:b             b. What do you think the following phrases mean? i. full of care ii. streams full of stars iii. broad daylight
ANSWER:   b. i. having work and responsibilities: troubled, worried ii. reflected light sparkling on the surface of moving water. iii. during the day, when things can easily be seen.
QUESTION:c                   c. Which stanza do you think is the most important?
ANSWER:             c. Either the first or the last stanza because the main question is answered here.
QUESTION:d                    d. Which stanza do you like the best? Why?
ANSWER:       d. Pupils will give their own opinions, but should offer a reason, too.
QUESTION:e                e. in the fifth stanza, Beauty is mentioned with a capital B. Beauty is ireale like a person. What does Beauty do like a person.
ANSWER:                   e. Beauty looks (glances), dances, and smiles like a person

2. ANSWER THE QUESTIONS ABOUT THESE LINES FROM THE POEM. NO TIME TO WAIT TILL HER MOUTH CAN ENRICH THAT SMILE HER EYES BEGAN.

a. Beauty (personified)

b. There should be time to stand and stare (at all the beautiful things in nature).

c. To make rich; to improve the quality of something

B WORKING WITH WORDS

1. DO YOU KNOW WHAT THESE PREFIXES STAND FOR?

(E.g. engine, end, etc., are words in themselves.)

en- (enrich, enable): to make more.

un- (unlikely, unsuitable, unable): not …

in- (incorrect, inability, inaccurate): not …

dis- (dissatisfied, disappear): not …

2. COPY THE PREFIXES AND WORDS INTO YOUR NOTEBOOK.

3. LOOK AT THESE CLUES. YOU WILL HAVE TO THINK OF THE CORRECT WORD AND THEN WRITE DOWN THE FIRST LETTER OF THE WORD; THESE MAKE THE ANSWERS.

a. i. aeroplane ii. night iii. toes Answer: ANT

b. i. forty ii. Italian iii. Leisure iv. many Answer: FILM

c. i. test ii. right iii. ink iv. city v. king Answer: TRICK

C LEARNING ABOUT LANGUAGE

SUBJECTS AND OBJECTS

1. DO YOU REMEMBER WHAT YOU HAVE LEARNT ABOUT SUBJECTS AND OBJECTS? UNDERLINE THE SUBJECTS IN THE FOLLOWING SENTENCES.

 a. The girl ran down the road.

b. The girl and the boy ran down the road.

c. The tall girl and the short boy climbed the fence.

d. Three old men, two young girls, and a dog were waiting for the bus.

e. The man who gave me the money is sitting in that shop. Direct and indirect objects Explain with further examples.

2. UNDERLINE THE DIRECT OBJECT AND CIRCLE THE INDIRECT OBJECT IN EACH OF THE FOLLOWING.

a. She brought me a cake.

b. They gave some food to the traveller.

 c. I sang a song to her.

d. The teacher showed the class a video. Using ‘to’

3. CHANGE THE FOLLOWING SENTENCES AND PUT IN THE WORD TO.

a. I gave the book to him.

b. I sent a letter to my uncle.

c. I lent my pen to her.

d. They showed the lake to us.

D LISTENING AND SPEAKING

UNIT: 4-Variety Entertainment PAGE:

A Comprehension

  1. ANSWER these QUESTIONs.
QUESTION:a                  Why did Mr Khan call the class together?
ANSWER:                 a. Mr Khan called the class together to make an announcement about a forthcoming variety entertainment.
QUESTION:b    What news did the children think he was going to give them?
ANSWER:   b. Daniyal thought he was going to scold the class; Feroz disagreed; Maham thought it would be good news.
QUESTION:c           How did Mr Khan look at Ali? Why?       
ANSWER:     c. Mr Khan stared at Ali with a look that could kill because he was cross with Ali for interrupting.       
QUESTION:d                    Who came to see the variety entertainment?
ANSWER:       d. Pupils from other classes, members of staff, parents, and guests came to see the variety entertainment.
QUESTION:e                What did Ali announce to the audience?
ANSWER:           e. Ali announced to the audience that he was going to make his dog disappear.
QUESTION:f            Why did Smokey leap out of Ali’s arms?
ANSWER:           f. Smokey leapt out of Ali’s arms to go after the biscuits kept under the table.
QUESTION: g. What did the audience think of Ali’s trick in the end?
ANSWER: g. The audience thought Ali’s trick was wonderful.
QUESTION: h Did Ali’s classmates know how the trick was done?
ANSWER: h. Ali’s classmates did not know how the trick was done, until he told them the following day.
QUESTION: i Did the audience like the show? How do we know.
ANSWER: i. The audience liked the show because they clapped and cheered loudly

B WORKING WITH WORDS

1. On the next page are some words taken from the passage. Write them in your notebook and then use a dictionary to find their meanings. Use them in sentences of your own.

a. munching: chewing food purposefully; usually with a crunching sound

b. allowed: given permission for something to happen or somebody to do something

c. variety: collection of varied things; entertainment made up of different kinds of acts

d. entertainment: something produced or performed for an audience

e. favourite: much loved, most wanted

f. applaud: clap, cheer, show approval

g. vanish: to disappear from view

h. gasped: breathed in with surprise or pain

i. wriggling: small, quick twisting movements

2. MATCH THE PERSON TO THE DESCRIPTIONS OF WHAT THEY DO.

a. A shopkeeper is a person who manages a store and sells items.

b. A holy (wo)man is a person who is very religious.

c. A washer(wo)man is a person who washes clothes.

d. A water-carrier was a person who transported water from wells to homes before pipes were common.

e. A minister is a person who works in the government.

f. A king/queen is a person who rules a country!

 g. A milkmaid/cowman is a person who looks after cows and milks them.

h. A police officer is a person who prevents crime and keeps order.

C LEARNING ABOUT LANGUAGE

 TYPES OF SENTENCES

1. WRITE THE FOLLOWING IN YOUR NOTEBOOK. SAY WHETHER THEY ARE STATEMENTS, QUESTIONS, EXCLAMATIONS, OR COMMANDS.

a. command

b. statement

c. command

d. exclamation

e. question There are many examples of each to be found in the story. Ask the pupils to find some and to write some of their own.

2. CHANGE THE FOLLOWING STATEMENTS INTO QUESTIONS.

 a. Is my father coming with me to Murree tomorrow?

b. Are we going by bus?

c. Is the road very steep?

d. Don’t I like travelling by bus?

e. Shall we get there at 5.30?

UNIT:  From a Railway Carriage—Robert LOUIS Stevenson PAGE:

A Comprehension

  1. ANSWER these QUESTIONs.
QUESTION:a                  What are some of the things that can be seen from the train window.
ANSWER: a. Bridges, houses, hedges, ditches, meadows, horses, cattle, hills, plain, painted stations, a child, a tramp, a cart, a man, and a river can be seen from the railway carriage.               
QUESTION:b             Are the stations really ‘whistling by’?
ANSWER:   b. The train is ‘whistling by’; the stations are standing still.
QUESTION:c                   What does ‘tramp’ mean?
ANSWER:             c. A tramp is a person who travels from place to place on foot in search of work or as a beggar.
QUESTION:d                    d. What does ‘brambles’ mean?
ANSWER:       d. Brambles are prickly shrubs, especially blackberry shrubs. To gather brambles is to pick blackberries.
QUESTION:e                How does the poet make us feel as if we are really travelling in a train? (Clue: Read the poem and clap steadily.)
ANSWER:                   e. The rhythm of the poem is fast-moving, just like a train running along at high speed.
QUESTION:f            What are the sights seen from a train in Pakistan? Make a list, then compare your list with those of others.
ANSWER:           f. Pupils will make their own lists, from their own experience or imagination, before sharing ideas.

B Working with words

1. MAKE A LIST OF ALL THE WORDS IN THE POEM THAT DESCRIBE MOVEMENT.

 faster, charging along, through, fly, driving, wink, whistle by, clambers, scrambles, gathering, stringing, run away, lumping along, gone.

2. MAKE ANOTHER LIST OF WORDS THAT DESCRIBE SOUND.

 battle (obviously noisy), driving rain, whistle, lumping

3. Write out the full form of the following abbreviations and use them in sentences of your own.

a. Mistress/Missus

b. Mister

c. British Broadcasting Corporation

d. Before Christ

e. Anno Domini (in the year of our Lord)

f. East

g. West

h. South

i. North

j. kilogram

 k. inch

 l. metre

4. See if you can fill in the blanks in the following; the first one has been done for you.

English

French

Pakistani

Dutch

Iraqi

 African

 Spanish

 Italian

 German

Canadian

Chinese

American

5. Write the singular of these nouns. The first one has been done for you. Discuss the spelling rules.

a. leaf

b. wolf

c. half

d. child

e. shelf

f. life

g. calf

h. woman

C Learning about language Pronouns

1. Underline all the pronouns in the following sentences about Joan of Arc.

a. She lived in France many years ago.

b. One day, another country attacked her beloved France.

c. The soldiers came and burnt its villages.

d. Joan met the General; she asked him for a horse.

e. Then she rode it into battle.

f. She beat the army which was attacking them.

g. Unfortunately, many people did not like her.

h. They thought she was a witch.

Adverbs

2. Underline all the adverbs in the following sentences.

a. Shirin walked slowly down the street towards the river.

b. She put her feet into the swiftly running water.

c. ‘Oh!’ she said aloud, ‘it’s very cold!’

d. Suddenly she heard someone shouting loudly down the river.

e. She ran quickly along the bank.

Prepositions

3. Put suitable prepositions in the blanks in the following sentences.

a. in

b. from, below

c. out of, down

d. In

e. at

f. up, at

D LISTENING AND SPEAKING

UNIT: 5-The Ambassador s Disguise PAGE:

A Comprehension

  1. ANSWER these QUESTIONs.
QUESTION:a   What were the Russian nobles boasting about?              
ANSWER: a. The Russian nobles were boasting of their strength, fame, wisdom, wealth, trusted horses, and themselves.
QUESTION:b             Why was the prince angrg with Stavr?
ANSWER:   b. The prince was angry with Stavr for saying that he (the prince) was no match for his wife, Katrina.
QUESTION:c                   Who did Katrina take with her to Kiev?
ANSWER:             c. Katrina took a band of thirty archers, thirty chessmasters, and thirty musicians with her to Kiev.
QUESTION:d           What did the Greek ambassador want from the prince?
ANSWER:       d. The Greek ambassador wanted the prince to pay tribute, failing which he was to agree to let the ambassador marry his niece, Zabava.
QUESTION:e         Why did the prince think that Katrina was a man?      
ANSWER:                e. The prince thought that Katrina was a man because of the clothes (armour) she was wearing, and because she behaved like a man.    
QUESTION:f            Who was Zabava? Why did she refuse to marry the Greek ambassador?
ANSWER:           f. Zabava was the niece of Prince Vladimir. She refused to marry the Greek ambassador because she thought he was not a man at all but a woman.
QUESTION: g. How did Katrina get Stavr out of the dungeon?
ANSWER: g. Katrina got Stavr out of the dungeon by challenging the prince to a fight. The prince was frightened to fight, but when Katrina asked if there was no brave warrior in the dungeons to fight her, the prince remembered Stavr Godinovich, and had him brought out of the dungeon.
QUESTION: h How do you think each of the following characters feel at the end of the story? Give reasons for your answers. ~ Katerina and Stavr Godinovich – Zabava ~ Prince Vladimir
ANSWER: • Katerina and Stavr Godinovich—happy: they are both free and are laughing as they leave • Zabava—relieved/annoyed with the prince—she was crying when the prince ordered her to marry the Ambassador and the prince did not believe her when she said that the Ambassador was a woman • Prince Vladimir-shocked/defeated/embarrassed: he was wrong about many things, he knew he would lose against Katerina, he had been fooled by Katerina                

B WORKING WITH WORDS

1. MATCH THE FOLLOWING.

Note that the second column contains defining relative clauses. These explain which person or thing is being talked about. These clauses are a kind of qualifier.

a. This is the man who met me on the road.

b. This is the map which helped me find the cave.

c. This is the path which took me to the cave.

d. This is the dog that guarded the cave.

f. This is the treasure which I brought back to show you.

2. FIND THE MEANING OF THESE WORDS. THEN USE THEM IN SENTENCES OF YOUR OWN.

a. harp: a musical instrument that has many strings stretching from the top to the bottom of a frame. You play the harp with your fingers.

b. pardon: sorry, excuse

c. archer: a person who shoots with a bow and arrow at a target

d. interrupt: to stop somebody speaking or doing something Pupils will make their own sentences.

C LEARNING ABOUT LANGUAGE

VERBS

Underline the verbs in the following.

Once upon a time there was a crocodile who lived in the river. One day he was swimming along in the warm water. He felt very hungry that morning and wanted some food. Suddenly he saw a boy on the bank. The boy was fishing in the stream, and did not see the crocodile. The crocodile crept towards the boy.

SUBJECT AND PREDICATE

1. DIVIDE THE FOLLOWING INTO SUBJECT AND PREDICATE.

SUBJECT PREDICATE

a. My father climbed a very high mountain yesterday.

b. My sister went with him although it was snowing.

c. My father slipped on a rock and hurt his ankle.

d. My sister bound up the ankle with a piece of cloth.

e. She helped my father to come down the mountain.

f. Our family was very glad to see them again.

 2. FIND THE SUBJECT AND PREDICATE IN THE FOLLOWING.

SUBJECT PREDICATE
a. Old buildings and mosques b. The man (who lives next door)  c. My father and mother and both my brothers d. She e. Aqeel and Tom f. The mangoes and guavas are to be found all over Pakistan. is my grandfather. will attend the wedding. does not live with her family. wrote to Faraz last week. have become ripe

D LISTENING AND SPEAKING

Read the text given on pages 144–145 of the Student’s Book.

1. d.

2. a.

3. a.

4. A large, snake-like body with a long neck.

5. b.

6. People claim to have taken photographs, but the photos are fake.

7. The lake is too deep and dark for a camera to be used successfully.

8. They found no trace of a monster

UNIT: The Snare—James Stephens  PAGE:

A Comprehension

  1. ANSWER these QUESTIONs.
QUESTION:a               a. What does the person hear?  
ANSWER:          a. The person hears a sudden cry of pain.      
QUESTION:b             b. What kind of cry does the rabbit make? Use three words to describe the cry.
ANSWER:   b. The cry is sudden, painful, frightened.
QUESTION:c               c. What does ‘wrinkling’ mean? What does it suggest?
ANSWER:             c. Scrunching up, making lines appear on the face
QUESTION:d             d. Which part of the rabbit is trapped?      
ANSWER:       d. His paw
QUESTION:e                e. Which lines tell us that the rabbit is hurt as well as scared?
ANSWER:                   e. The first line
QUESTION:f            f. ls the listener upset? Which words or phrases in the poem tell us this?
ANSWER:           f. Yes. The repetition of I cannot, the repeated lines (see g), the exclamation marks and Oh, Little One! tell us that the listener is upset.
QUESTION: g. g. Which tines in the poem are repeated? What effect does this have?
ANSWER: g. But I cannot tell from where and And I cannot find the place are repeated lines. They convey that he is searching desperately.

2. Can you write out the rhyming scheme of the poem?

(Stanzas 1–4) 1. a b a b 2. b c b c 3. c d c d 4. d b e b

B Working with words

1. WRITE THE SINGULAR FORM OF THE FOLLOWING WORDS.

a. worry

b. lorry

c. cherry

d. lady

e. lily

2. SEE IF YOU CAN FIND THE NOUNS WHICH HELP TO MAKE THESE ADJECTIVES.

a. health

b. strength

c. great

d. beauty

e. weight

C LEARNING ABOUT LANGUAGE

1. UNDERLINE ONLY THE TRANSITIVE VERBS IN THE FOLLOWING.

a. Qamar played hockey. (transitive: the object is hockey)

b. The boys swam in the river. (transitive: the object is the river)

c. The eggs in the basket broke suddenly. (intransitive: broke has no object)

d. The man broke the stick. (transitive: the object is the stick)

e. I ate the banana quickly. (transitive: the object is the banana)

2. UNDERLINE ONLY THE INTRANSITIVE VERBS IN THE FOLLOWING.

a. The children sang beautifully. (intransitive)

b. She spoke Urdu. (transitive: the object is Urdu)

c. Amir closed the door. (transitive: the object is the door)

d. I ate quickly. (intransitive)

D LISTENING AND SPEAKING

UNIT: 6- The Story of Doctor Dolittle—Hugh Lofting PAGE:

A Comprehension

  1. ANSWER these QUESTIONs.
QUESTION:a                 Who followed Doctor Dolittle?
ANSWER: a. The dogs and the children.               
QUESTION:b             Did Doctor Dolittle live alone?
ANSWER:   b. No, he lived with his sister, Sarah.
QUESTION:c               How many different kinds of pets lived with Doctor Dolittle?
ANSWER:           c. A duck, a dog, a parrot, an owl, goldfish, rabbits, white mice, a squirrel, a hedgehog, a cow and a calf, an old lame horse, chickens, and many other animals lived with Doctor Dolittle.   
QUESTION:d         What did Doctor Dolittle have to say about the ‘best people’?     
ANSWER:       d. He says he likes the animals better than he likes the ‘best people’.
QUESTION:e               Who gave Doctor Dolittle the idea to become on animal-doctor?
ANSWER:                   e. The Cat’s-meat-Man.
QUESTION:f            What did the parrot say to Doctor Dolittle in its own language? What did that mean in English?
f. She says, ‘Ka-kaoi-ee, fee-fee?’ which means, ‘Is the porridge hot yet?’
QUESTION: g. What did Doctor Dolittle write in his butcher’s book?
ANSWER:          g. Doctor Dolittle wrote down the Birds’ alphabet and bird words in his butcher’s book.
QUESTION: h How and why did Doctor Dolittle become poor?
ANSWER: h. Doctor Dolittle became poor because people stopped coming to see him about their illnesses. This was because he always had animals around which people did not like.

B WORKING WITH WORDS

1. Fill in the blanks with words from the story.

a. by sight

b. edge

c. favourite

d. grumbled*

e. ridiculous

f. dusted*

g. rushed

C LEARNING ABOUT LANGUAGE

INFINITIVES

1. UNDERLINE THE INFINITIVES IN THE FOLLOWING SENTENCES; IN SOME SENTENCES THERE IS NO INFINITIVE.

a. The boy wanted to enter the playground.

 b. He tried to climb the high wall round the playground.

 c. When he got to the top the park-keeper saw him.

 d. The keeper tried to catch him. e. He looked at the keeper and decided to jump.

DIRECT AND INDIRECT SPEECH

1. CHANGE THESE SENTENCES INTO INDIRECT SPEECH.

a. He said that his father was a carpenter.

b. The girl said that she had a good idea.

c. The old man said that he was the greatest magician in the world.

d. The visitor said that he was my (his) friend.

2. CHANGE THE FOLLOWING FROM DIRECT TO INDIRECT SPEECH.

a. She asked him if he was eating an apple.

b. She asked him if it was raining.

c. She asked her if her school was very big.

d. They asked him if the meeting was over.

e. She asked me if I had bought the cakes.

3. NOW TRY TO MAKE THESE INTO QUESTIONS IN DIRECT SPEECH.

a. ‘Mina, are you ten years old?’ he asked.

b. ‘Did you like the book?’ she asked.

c. ‘Is the Post Office over there?’ she wondered.

D LISTENING AND SPEAKING

REPORTING QUESTIONS

UNIT: 7- Haircut—Nicholas Horsburgh PAGE:

A Comprehension

  1. ANSWER these QUESTIONs.
QUESTION:a What was it that people marveled at about DNP?            
ANSWER: a. People marvelled at DNP’s name. (Also, the beard he grows when he is an adult is described as marvellous.)               
QUESTION:b             Why did DNP grow a beard?
ANSWER:   b. DNP grew a beard because he thought that people would think more highly of him if he did so.
QUESTION:c                   When did DNP decide to have a haircut and why?
ANSWER:             c. DNP decided to have a haircut after people gave him money because they thought he was a tramp. He realised that his long hair and grey beard looked scruffy (‘crumpled’).
QUESTION:d              What was funny about the name of the barber shop?
ANSWER:       d. The name of the barber’s shop was funny because it contained a spelling mistake/homophone. A stile is an arrangement of steps that allows people but not animals to climb over a fence. It should say style.
QUESTION:e              What was strange about the wag Mr Sami spoke’? 
ANSWER:                   e. Mr Sami’s way of speaking was strange because he spoke in broken English, using one or two word sentences.
QUESTION:f            Who gave DNP a haircut?
ANSWER:           f. One of the assistant barbers gave DNP a haircut.
QUESTION: g. Why did DNP argue with Mr Sami?
ANSWER: g. DNP argued with Mr Sami because he had asked for his beard to be trimmed but the assistant barber had shaved it off.
QUESTION: h How did the tady at the bus stop make DNP feet happy?
ANSWER: h. The lady at the bus stop made DNP feel happy because she called him ‘young man’ when she asked him what time it was.
QUESTION: i How did various people address DNP and why did they choose to do so in those wags?
ANSWER: i. DNP’s teachers and friends called him DNP; his mother called him DN; his sister called him D. All of them shortened his name because it was long and bit of a tongue twister. At the end of the story, the old lady called DNP young man. This was probably because he was clean-shaven and younger than her.
QUESTION: j How did DNP’s appearance change during his life.   
ANSWER: j. DNP grew a beard when he became an adult. The beard turned very grey as he grew older then DNP let his hair grow longer and he started to look a bit like a tramp. After his haircut and shave, DNP looked younger

WORKING WITH WORDS

1. PUNCTUATE THE FOLLOWING.

a. ‘Yes, it’s all looking a little crumpled,’ he thought to himself.

b. ‘Sitting, please,’ said the man, pointing to an empty chair.

c. ‘Ah!’ said Danish Nasiruddin Pirzada to himself as he sat down. ‘Two words!’

d. ‘Where is it?’ I asked you to trim my beard, not shave it off.

2. FIND WORDS IN THE STORY THAT HAVE THE OPPOSITE MEANING TO THE FOLLOWING.

a. first

b. precisely

c. fell

d. incorrect

e. few

f. closed

g. speed

h. remembered

C LEARNING ABOUT LANGUAGE

PRESENT PARTICIPLES

1. COMPLETE THE FOLLOWING. ADD A PRESENT PARTICIPLE AND ANY OTHER WORDS

a. The man caught the boys eating mangoes from his tree.

b. We spent the afternoon dreaming of the sea.

c. She locked the cupboard containing the gold jewellery. The future tense and ‘going to’

2. CHANGE THE FOLLOWING. PUT GOING TO IN PLACE OF THE FUTURE TENSE (SHALL/WILL) AND THE FUTURE TENSE (SHALL/WILL) IN PLACE OF GOING TO.

a. My father will build a boat next Saturday.

b. I am going to sail on the lake.

c. It looks as if it’s going to rain soon.

d. I am going to (go to) the lake on Saturday.

e. There is going to be a holiday on Saturday. Using ‘ought to’

3. WRITE A REPLY TO EACH OF THE FOLLOWING, USING OUGHT TO.

 a. You ought to get them down.

b. You ought to try to get her out.

c. You ought to take her to the doctor.

d. You ought to change it.

e. You ought to put some in.

D LISTENING AND SPEAKING

UNIT: My Doves-Louisa May Alcott   PAGE:

A Comprehension

  1. ANSWER these QUESTIONs.
QUESTION:a Where do the doves come everg dog?                
ANSWER: a. Every day the doves come to a roof opposite the poet’s window, and sometimes to her window ledge.               
QUESTION:b             How ore the doves described in the poem?
ANSWER:   b. The doves are described as having shining necks and snowy feathers; little rosy, tripping feet; twinkling eyes and fluttering wings. They have cooing voices, which are low and sweet.
QUESTION:c          Is the poet happy to see the doves? How do we know?        
ANSWER:             c. The poet is happy to see the doves because she watches them daily. She also says that they ‘feel her love’.
QUESTION:d     How does the poet get the doves to sit on her window ledge?    
ANSWER:       d. The poet gets the doves to sit on her window ledge by placing crumbs of bread on it.
QUESTION:e     Whdt does the poet do so as not to frighten the doves?          
ANSWER:    e. The poet hides behind a curtain so that the birds are not frightened. By feeding them daily, they become less frightened. These questions are more difficult. Discuss them first.               
QUESTION:f            How does the poet describe the doves? Make notes under the following headings: – the appearance of the doves ~ the sounds mode by the doves ~ how the doves move
ANSWER:           f. • the appearance: in flocks, with shining/gleaming necks, snowy feathers, little rosy feet, twinkling eyes • the sounds: cooing, a low and sweet sound but also the word flutter is somewhat onomatopoeic. • how they move: tripping feet; fluttering wings; stretch their necks; shyly; gracefully; circle downward in soft flight
QUESTION: g. Is there a moral or message in this poem? What is it?
ANSWER: g. Kindness and patience allows us to get close to and observe nature/beauty.

WORKING WITH WORDS

MATCH THE ADJECTIVES IN COLUMN A WITH THE NOUNS IN COLUMN B.

as black as midnight

as flat as a pancake

as cold as ice

as free as a bird

 as blind as a bat

as graceful as a swan

as deaf as a post

as hungry as a wolf

 as fit as a fiddle

as red as a rose

C LEARNING ABOUT LANGUAGE

MORE ABOUT TENSES

1. SAY WHETHER THE FOLLOWING ARE IN THE SIMPLE PRESENT OR PRESENT CONTINUOUS TENSE.

a. pc b. sp c. sp d. sp e. pc

D LISTENING AND SPEAKING

UNIT: 8- The Wise villagers- David Horsburgh  PAGE:

A Comprehension

  1. ANSWER these QUESTIONs.
QUESTION:a     Did the villagers have any enemies?            
ANSWER: a. The villagers were happy and wealthy; they had no enemies and lived peacefully. They troubled no one and no one troubled them.       
QUESTION:b Where was the new road going to be built?           
ANSWER:   b. The new road would go through some of the villager’s best fields, and the fields would be destroyed.
QUESTION:c             What were the men doing with the rope and the cup?
ANSWER:    c. The villagers were taking water out of the river with a rope and a cup.        
QUESTION:d              What were the villagers doing with penknives?     
ANSWER:       d. The villagers were cutting down trees with penknives.
QUESTION:e                What were the villagers doing with the ants?
ANSWER:                   e. The villagers were carrying the ants, one by one, in a basket out of the village.
QUESTION:f            What answer did the villagers always give to the townsfolk about their methods?
ANSWER:          f. The villagers said that their methods were slow, but that they always worked. This question is more difficult. Discuss it first.
QUESTION: g. Do you think the villagers were clever or stupid? Give reasons tor your opinion?
ANSWER: g. The villagers were clever. They gave the impression they were mad, by doing things in a strange way, and this led the townsfolk to believe that a road going past this village would not be such a good idea

2. SOME OF THE FOLLOWING SENTENCES ARE TRUE AND SOME ARE FALSE. COPY THE TRUE SENTENCES INTO YOUR NOTEBOOK. CAN YOU MAKE THE FALSE SENTENCES INTO TRUE SENTENCES?

a. True

b. False (The trunk was two metres wide.)

c. False (women)

d. True e. False (changed the plan)

f. False (wise)

B WORKING WITH WORDS

1. FIND WORDS IN THE STORY WHICH HAVE THE SAME MEANING AS THE FOLLOWING.

 a. crazy b. construct

c. townsfolk

d. undisturbed e. discuss

f. route

g. announced

2. USE THESE WORDS AND PHRASES IN SENTENCES OF YOUR OWN.

C LEARNING ABOUT LANGUAGE PAST PARTICIPLES

1. FILL IN THE SIMPLE PAST AND PAST PARTICIPLES OF THE FOLLOWING WORDS IN THE LIST GIVEN BELOW. THE FIRST ONE HAS BEEN DONE FOR YOU.

a. walked walked

b. spent spent

c. wrote written

d. jumped jumped

 e. ate eaten

 f. spoke spoken

2. ADD SUITABLE PAST PARTICIPLES TO THE FOLLOWING SENTENCES.

 a. This book was read by me.

b. This tea was made by my mother.

c. All the cakes were eaten by the children.

 d. This building was built by my father.

e. When the branch was shaken, the apples fell down.

f. This picture was painted by my uncle.

g. The books were given to the school by Maha.

 D LISTENING AND SPEAKING

UNIT: 9- Beauty and the Beast (I) PAGE:

A Comprehension

  1. ANSWER these QUESTIONs.
QUESTION:a            How many characters are in the room at the start of the play? Who are they?     
ANSWER: a. There are seven characters in the room at the start of the play. They are the merchant, Jack, Joseph, George, April, June, and Beauty.               
QUESTION:b             What work does the merchant do?
ANSWER:   b. The merchant owns a warehouse. He imports things to sell.
QUESTION:c                   Who is the most hard-working of the children?
ANSWER:             c. Beauty is the most hardworking of the children. She is always busy such as when she is cooking for everyone while they are doing nothing.
QUESTION:d                    What is the first misfortune that the family suffers?
ANSWER:       d. The first misfortune that the family suffers is that the Merchant’s warehouse burns down.
QUESTION:e                What is the second piece of bad news for the family?
ANSWER:         e. The second piece of bad news for the family is that the ship full of the Merchant’s new goods to sell sinks.          
QUESTION:f            Where do the sons and the father go and why?
ANSWER:           f. The sons and the father go to find some work because there is no work where they are.
QUESTION: g. What do June and April ask their father to bring them?
ANSWER: g. June asks her father to bring them new clothes and April asks him to bring them some jewellery.
QUESTION: h What does Beauty ask her father to bring?
ANSWER: h. Beauty asks for her father’s safe return and a rose.
QUESTION: i What makes the Beast angry?
ANSWER: i. The Beast is angry because the Merchant has entered his garden and picked a rose.
QUESTION: j What was the reaction of the three daughters when they heard the news that the merchant’s goods had been lost at sea? What does this tell us about them?
ANSWER: j. April and June were concerned about the jewels and dresses they would not be able to have whereas Beauty commented that the news was terrible. Jewels and new dresses are not essential items; the more serious issue was that their father’s business was ruined. This tells us that April and June are selfish—they only thought about how it affected them. Beauty seemed more concerned about her father which tells us that she is a caring person.
QUESTION:k In what ways is Beauty a good person?
ANSWER: k. Beauty is a good person because she is kind, helpful and thinks of others. For example, she made her father some tea because he looked weary. She also asked for something simple, a rose. Also, her brother, Jack, defends her when her sisters are being unkind

2. WHICH OF THESE STATEMENTS ARE TRUE?

a. T

 b. F (dresses, jewellery…)

c. F (because he looked weary)

d. F (Jack went to find work)

e. T

3. ANSWER THE QUESTIONS ABOUT THESE LINES FROM THE PLAY.

B WORKING WITH WORDS

1. FIND WORDS IN THE STORY WHICH HAVE THE SAME MEANING AS THE FOLLOWING.

a. owning  

b. warehouse  

c. trick  

d. cinders  

e. safe  

f. difficulty

2. Follow these instructions and complete the crossword.

a and b. 2. SPARE 3. AFFORD 4. TREASURE 5. COMMOTION 6. UGLY c and d.

 Prefixes

3. See if you can add the correct prefix (un- or dis-) to the following.

a. unhappy

b. disagree

c. displease

d. disappear

e. disbelieve

f. disallowed

g. disappoint

h. unclear

i. unattached

 j. dissatisfy

k. dishonest

 l. unable

m. unlimited

 n. uncertain

o. uneducated

C LEARNING ABOUT LANGUAGE

 PRESENT PARTICIPLES

1. Underline the present participles in the following sentences; say whether they are used as verbs or adjectives. If they are used as verbs, put a circle around the object. If they are used as adjectives, draw a box round the noun they describe.

a. One day I saw a man reading a book. (reading used as verb)

b. I saw another man painting a wall. (painting used as verb)

c. The man reading a book was standing up. (reading and standing used as verbs) d. The man painting the wall was standing up too. (painting and standing used as verbs)

e. The man reading a book was using a magnifying glass. (reading used as a verb, magnifying used as an adjective)

 f. The man painting the wall was using an old rotting brush. (painting used as a verb, rotting used as an adjective)

 g. Suddenly, I saw a fierce dog running towards them. (running used as verb)

h. The men saw the dog approaching them. (approaching used as verb)

 i. They began to run, leaving their things on the ground. (leaving used as verb)

 j. The dog went to sleep.

D LISTENING AND SPEAKING

UNIT: 10- Beauty and the Beast (ll) PAGE:

A Comprehension

  1. ANSWER these QUESTIONs.
QUESTION:a Where are the merchant and George returning from?                
ANSWER: a. The merchant and George are returning from the Beast’s castle in the forest.               
QUESTION:b             What kind of news does the merchant bring back?
ANSWER:   b. The merchant brings back good news and bad news.
QUESTION:c         What promise did the merchant make and to whom?
ANSWER:             c. The merchant made a promise to the Beast that he would send one of his three daughters to him.
QUESTION:d             Who says he will go with Beauty and what for?
ANSWER:       d. George says he will go with Beauty to keep her safe.
QUESTION:e       What reason does Beauty give for returning home?        
ANSWER:                   e. Beauty says that she has returned because the Beast gave her permission to do so. Somehow the Beast had known that the merchant was ill.
QUESTION:f            How does the Beast treat Beauty?
ANSWER:           f. The Beast treats Beauty well: he is kind and generous to her.
QUESTION: g. . Do April and June want their sister to go awag soon?
ANSWER: g. April and June do not want Beauty to go back (because they want her to look after their father, the house and them).
QUESTION: h . What reason does Beauty give for wanting to return to the castle?
ANSWER: h. Beauty says that she wants to return to the castle because she wanted to keep her promise and because she had a dream that the Beast was ill.
QUESTION: i i. What does Beauty agree to do when the Beast arrives at her house?
ANSWER: i. Beauty agrees to marry the Beast when he arrives at her house. This question is more difficult. Discuss it first.
QUESTION:j  What happens when the Beast becomes transformed?
ANSWER: j. When the Beast transforms he changes into a handsome prince; he marries Beauty and she becomes a princess; her father is happy for them and gives his blessing; they live (happily ever after?) in the castle. We can presume that her sisters will not be too happy about all this. Perhaps they, and the rest of the family, will also benefit from the generosity of the Beast and Beauty.

B WORKING WITH WORDS

 1. HERE ARE SOME COMMON PHRASES IN ENGLISH. THEY ARE SPLIT INTO TWO PARTS. SEE IF YOU CAN MATCH THEM.

again and again (repeatedly)

more or less (nearly; roughly the same)

now and then (happening infrequently;

from time to time)

once or twice (occasionally;

not very often)

here and there (in this place and that)

2. USE THE COMPLETED PHRASES IN SENTENCES OF YOUR OWN.

 C LEARNING ABOUT LANGUAGE

USE SOME OF THESE EXPRESSIONS IN SENTENCES OF YOUR OWN.

UNIT: Limericks-—Edward Lear PAGE:

A Comprehension

  1. ANSWER these QUESTIONs.
QUESTION:a                  a. What happened to the old man’s boot?
ANSWER: a. It was not afloat so it was either on dry land or it sank!               
QUESTION:b             b. What did the man from Ewell eat?
ANSWER:   b. The man from Ewell ate gruel with mice in it!
QUESTION:c                   c. What did the lady of Russio do?
ANSWER:             c. The lady of Russia screamed.
QUESTION:d               d. Which limerick do you like the best? Say why    
ANSWER:      

3. CAN YOU WRITE THE RHYMING SCHEME FOR THE LIMERICKS?

The rhyming scheme for all limericks is: a a b b a

B WORKING WITH WORDS

MATCH THE FOLLOWING.

1. All’s well that ends well.

2. Cut your coat according to your cloth.

3. Don’t count your chickens before they hatch.

4. Look before you leap.

5. A stitch in time saves nine.

6. All that glitters is not gold.

C Learning about language

Past participles Remind the pupils about participles.

 1. FIND THE PAST PARTICIPLES OF THE FOLLOWING.

PRESENT PARTICIPLE SIMPLE PAST TENSE PAST PARTICIPLe

Begin- began- begun

Blow- blew -blown

Break- broke -broken

bring -brought -brought

buy- bought- bought

catch- caught- caught

come -came -come

draw -drew -drawn

drive –drove- driven

fight –fought- fought

find –found- found

play –played- played

fly -flew -flown

give –gave- given

go –went- gone

hear- heard -heard

hit- hit- hit

learn- learnt (learned)- learnt

put –put- put

read –read- read

say -said -said

see –saw- seen

sell –sold- sold

send- sent- sent

 shut -shut -shut

shoot- shot- shot

sing- sang- sung

 sleep -slept –slept

 smell -smelt (smelled) –smelt

 stand –stood- stood

 steal –stole- stolen-

swim- swam- swum

 teach- taught- taught

 tell- told- told

think- thought- thought

 write –wrote- written

2. USE FIVE OF THE PAST PARTICIPLES FROM THOSE ABOVE IN SENTENCES OF YOUR OWN.

D LISTENING AND SPEAKING

UNIT: 11- The Thousand Rupee Note PAGE:

A Comprehension

  1. ANSWER these QUESTIONs.
QUESTION:a        Why did the man shake his wife gently?         
ANSWER: a. The man shook his wife gently to wake her up (but not frighten her).               
QUESTION:b             Did the ladg get up immediatelg? What kinds of containers were being carried on the bus?
ANSWER:   b. No, she did not get up immediately.
QUESTION:c                   Where did the lady sit?
ANSWER:             c. Bags, baskets, sacks, boxes, and trunks were being carried on the bus.
QUESTION:d                    Why did the bus stop suddenly?
ANSWER:       d. The lady sat on the edge of a seat, next to a heavy woman.
QUESTION:e              Why did the lady open the woman’s bag?
ANSWER:                   e. The bus stopped suddenly because a large box had fallen off the roof of the bus.
QUESTION:f            Who helped the lady?
ANSWER:           f. The lady opened the woman’s bag because she thought the woman had taken her money.
QUESTION: g. Why did the woman look so upset?
ANSWER: g. A young boy helped the lady.
QUESTION: h Why did the man scratch his head and look puzzled?
ANSWER: h. The woman looked upset because she had lost a thousand rupees. This question is more difficult. Discuss it first.
QUESTION: I
ANSWER: i. The man scratched his head and looked puzzled because he knew his wife had left the thousand rupee note at home. He wondered where she had got the money to buy so many things.

2. FILL IN THE BLANKS WITH SUITABLE WORDS FROM THE STORY.

 a. hurry, miss  b. gently  c. grabbed  d. dismay  e. traffic  f. luckily

B WORKING WITH WORDS

1. COMPLETE THE FOLLOWING SENTENCES BY FINDING A SUITABLE END IN THE BOXES BELOW.

a. The man woke his wife with a cup of tea.

b. When she reached the bus stop, she was huffing and puffing.

 c. She walked up and down the market and stopped to look at the people.

 d. In the town there are wonderful things to look at in the shops.

e. It was not too uncomfortable as she had a nice plump cushion on one side.

2. USE THE FOLLOWING IN SENTENCES OF YOUR OWN. PUPILS WILL WRITE THEIR OWN SENTENCES. ASK THEM TO FIRST FIND THE WORDS IN THE PASSAGE AND TO NOTE HOW THEY HAVE BEEN USED.

3. FIND THE OPPOSITES OF THESE WORDS. THEY ARE ALL IN THE STORY.

a. uncomfortable b. opened c. carefully d. quickly/hastily e. dirty f. loudly

C LEARNING ABOUT LANGUAGE ADVERBS REVISE ADVERBS. NOTE AGAIN THAT NOT ALL ADVERBS END IN -LY.

1. UNDERLINE THE ADVERBS IN THE FOLLOWING.

a. Rahim ran quickly after the burglar.

b. Rehana sat comfortably in her chair.

c. Slowly, Sonny walked to the telephone.

2. USE THE ADVERBS OF TIME FROM THE BOX TO COMPLETE THE SENTENCES.

 a. tomorrow

b. yesterday

c. next week

 d. yet

e. at the moment

f. usually

3. Use adverbs of place from the box to complete the sentences.

a. Don’t go outside because it is dangerous.

b. The tiger ran along the road.

c. Samir comes here every day.

d. The boys marched past and saluted the flag.

D LISTENING AND SPEAKING

UNIT: The Mock Turtle’s Song—Lewis Carroll PAGE:

A Comprehension

  1. ANSWER these QUESTIONs.
QUESTION:a       a. Who is invited to join the dance?          
ANSWER: a. The snail is invited to join the dance.                
QUESTION:b             b. List the five creatures named in the poem. Do you know what they all look like?
ANSWER:   b. Whiting (a type of fish); snail (mollusc); porpoise (aquatic, marine mammal—similar to a dolphin); lobster (marine crustacean), and turtle (reptile—can be fresh-water or sea-dwelling). Look at pictures if you can.
QUESTION:c             c. Which character is referred to as ‘his scaly friend’?
ANSWER:             c. The whiting is referred to as ‘his scaly friend’.
QUESTION:d         d. How many questions does the whiting ask the snail?          
ANSWER:       d. Seven These questions are more difficult.  
QUESTION:e                e. What does the dance involve?
ANSWER:                   e. The dance involves being picked up by the tail and thrown out to sea.
QUESTION:f            f. What is meant by ‘turn not pale’?
ANSWER:           f. It means don’t be frightened.

2. WRITE THE RHYME SCHEME FOR THE POEM. GET THEM TO WORK IT OUT!

Stanzas 1 and 2: abcbdefeee;

stanza 3: ababdefeee

B WORKING WITH WORDS

1. CAN YOU COMPLETE THESE WELL-KNOWN PHRASES?

a. again and again

b. more or less

c. up and away/down

d. far and near

e. neither here nor there

f. backwards and forwards

g. here and there

h. once or twice

2. FIND THE MEANINGS OF THESE WORDS IN THE DICTIONARY. USE THEM IN SENTENCES OF YOUR OWN.

 a. advance—move forwards in a purposeful manner; make progress

b. notion—a conception of a belief about something; an impulse or desire

c. scaly—covered in scales

d. pale—light in colour or shade

C LEARNING ABOUT LANGUAGE

UNIT: 12- The Weeping Princess’ (I) PAGE:

A Comprehension

  1. ANSWER these QUESTIONs.
QUESTION:a                  What did Asim do as soon as he woke up?
ANSWER: a. Asim got up as soon as he woke up. He felt pleased when he woke up because it was a bright day and he was going to play football with his friend Yasir.               
QUESTION:b             What sort of noise does thunder make?
ANSWER:   b. Thunder makes a loud crashing noise and a deep rumbling noise.
QUESTION:c                   What was Uncle Mike’s present to Asim?
ANSWER:             c. Uncle Mike gave Asim his stamp album.
QUESTION:d                    Where were Uncle Mike’s own children?
ANSWER:       d. Uncle Mike gave the album to Asim because his own children had all grown up and gone abroad. He no longer had any use for it.
QUESTION:e                What was the first postage stamp called?
ANSWER:                   e. The first postage stamp was called ‘The Penny Black.’
QUESTION:f      What was wrong with every 21$‘ stamp on a sheet of 100?
ANSWER:           f. On every 21st stamp on a sheet of 100, there was a tiny, coloured mark under the princess’s eye that looked like a tear. These princess stamps were rare so they were more valuable than others.
QUESTION: g. Did Uncle Mike like puris? How do we know?
ANSWER: g. We know that Uncle Mike liked puris because he came to their house on Sundays at breakfast time because he loved Asim’s mother’s cooking, especially her puris. He thought that Asim’s mother was the best cook in the world.
QUESTION: h h. Why did people pay high prices for the forged stamps?
ANSWER: h. People paid high prices for the forged stamps because they thought they were real.
QUESTION: i What is the use of collecting old stamps? Do you have a stamp album?
ANSWER: i. Pupils will give their own answers.

B WORKING WITH WORDS

1. MATCH THE FOLLOWING ABBREVIATIONS AND THEIR MEANINGS.

lb pound(s) (weight)

Dec. December

F Fahrenheit

H hour(s)

mph miles per hour

NE northeast

MA Master of Arts

BC Before Christ

2. THERE ARE MANY ADJECTIVES IN THE PASSAGE. FIND TEN ADJECTIVES AND MATCH THEM WITH THE FOLLOWING.

a. bright day

b. loud noise

c. old Austin

d. large packet

e. tall Englishman

f. weeping princess

g. rare stamps

h. stamp album

 i. delicious puris

 j. metal box

C LEARNING ABOUT LANGUAGE MIXED TENSES LOOK AT THESE SENTENCES. NOTE THE DIFFERENT TENSES. DISCUSS ALL THE EXAMPLES GIVEN IN THE TEXTBOOK, AND GIVE FURTHER EXAMPLES ON THE BOARD.

 1. See if you can say what the following tenses are.

1. My brother was jumping over the fence. (past continuous)

2. He often jumps over the fence. (simple present)

3. Suddenly, he fell over. (simple past)

 4. Salim is saving all his money. (present continuous)

5. The soldiers fought bravely. (simple past)

6. She was singing as she worked. (past continuous)

D LISTENING AND SPEAKING

UNIT:  13 The Weeping Princess’ (ll) PAGE:

A Comprehension

  1. ANSWER these QUESTIONs.
QUESTION:a                  What did Asim do when he went to his room?
ANSWER:       a. Asim began to sort out his stamps when he went to his room. Asim emptied the stamps on to the floor and then sorted them into small piles. He put the stamps into envelopes according to which country they had come from.          
QUESTION:b             Did Asim find ang stamps from China?
ANSWER:   b. Yes.
QUESTION:c                   What did Asim write on each envelope?
ANSWER:  c. He wrote the name of a country on each envelope and put stamps from that country in it.          
QUESTION:d                    What advice did Asim’s father give Asim?
ANSWER:   d. Asim’s father advised him to soak the stamps that were stuck to envelopes in water so that they came off easily and did not get damaged.   
QUESTION:e      How mang stamps were there on each page of the album?
ANSWER:                   e. On some pages of the album there were nine or ten stamps; on other pages there were only two or three stamps. They were arranged in sets.
QUESTION:f   What was written on each page of the album?        
ANSWER:           f. On each page, at the bottom, in very neat writing, there was something written about the stamps.
QUESTION: g. Who do gou think Michael Davidson was?
ANSWER: g. Michael Davidson was Uncle Mike.
QUESTION: h Where and what is Toronto?
ANSWER: h. Toronto is a big city in Canada. Pupils can find more information.
QUESTION: I What did Asim do when he found the ‘Weeping Princess’?
ANSWER: i. When Asim found the ‘Weeping Princess’, he leapt into the air, shouting.
QUESTION: J What make of car did Uncle Mike have?
ANSWER: j. Uncle Mike’s car was an old Austin.
QUESTION: K k. Why did Asim continue working with the stamps even though the rain had stopped? Give reasons for your answer.
ANSWER: k. Asim continued working with the stamps even though the rain had stopped because he was very interested in them. He does not feel like playing football anymore and thinks that the ground would still be wet from the rain. However, these seem more like excuses; he is more interested in the stamps and the possibility of finding the ‘Weeping Princess’.

Working with words 1. Find words in the passage which have the same meaning as the following.

a. envelope

 b. magnifying glass

c. weeping

d. carefully

e. stamp

 f. examined

g. half

h. rare

i. raced

j. pile

C LEARNING ABOUT LANGUAGE TENSES REVIEW THE TENSES MENTIONED.

1. WHAT IS THE TENSE OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING SENTENCES?

a. The man is sitting on a chair. (present continuous)

b. Michael and Moiz went to England last year. (simple past)

 c. She sleeps for an hour after lunch. (simple present)

d. Bina was talking about the books. (past continuous)

 e. Yesterday, Maria typed fifteen pages. (simple past)

f. He is eating a yellow banana. (present continuous)

g. The children were playing under the banyan tree. (past continuous)

h. Rahim plays cricket very well. (simple present)

TRANSITIVE AND INTRANSITIVE VERBS REVIEW TRANSITIVE AND INTRANSITIVE VERBS. ASK THE PUPILS TO GIVE YOU EXAMPLES, AND TO USE THEM IN SENTENCES.

2. WHICH OF THE FOLLOWING VERBS ARE TRANSITIVE?

a. She makes delicious cakes. (Transitive: object cakes)

 b. The children played well. (Intransitive)

c. My aunt showed the house to her neighbours. (Transitive: object house)

d. He drove the bus into a tree. (Transitive: object bus)

e. The pencil broke into small pieces. (Intransitive)

f. The boy broke the pencil. (Transitive: object pencil)

g. Our school team played cricket yesterday. (Transitive: object cricket)

D LISTENING AND SPEAKING

============ALHAMDOLILLAH===============

مغرور لومڑی اور بلی کہانی KAHANI MAGHROOR LOMRI AUR BILLI

 مغرور لومڑی اور بلی

 کہانی مغرور لومڑی اور بلی

​                       ایک دفعہ کا ذکر ہے کہ  ایک بلی ایک جنگل میں رہتی تھی۔ وہیں پاس ہی ایک لومڑی بھی رہتی تھی۔ایک دن   ان کی ملاقات ہوئی۔ لومڑی نے کہا، “اگر کوئی مجھ پر حملہ کر دے تو مجھے کوئی فکر نہیں۔ مجھے ہزاروں  تراکیب آتی ہیں۔ میں ان سب مصیبتوں سے بچ کر نکل جاؤں گی، لیکن خدا نخواستہ تو اگر کسی آفت دوچار ہو تو کیا کرے گی؟” بلی بولی، “ ! مجھے تو ایک ہی گُر اور ترکیب یاد ہے۔ اگر اس سے چُوک جاؤں تو میں ماری جاؤں ۔ کہنے لگی، “مجھے تیری حالت پر بہت رحم آتا ہے۔  تو میرے سے دو چار ترکیبیں سیکھ لے۔

            ابھی وہ دونوں یہ باتیں کر ہی رہی تھیں کہ بہت قریب سے کتوں  آوازیں سنائی دیں۔ بلی نے خطرہ دیکھ کر اپنی پرانی ترکیب پر عمل کیا اور جھٹ سے پیڑ پر چڑھ کر اونچی ڈالیوں میں چھپ کر بیٹھ گئی۔ اسی دوران   کتے اتنے قریب آ گئے کہ لومڑی اپنی کسی ترکیب پر عمل نہ کر سکی۔ ذرا سی دیر میں کتوں نے لومڑی کو دبوچ لیا ۔

اخلاقی سبق:

غرور کا سر نیچا

ایک بلی آبادی سے دور ایک جنگل میں رہتی تھی۔ وہیں پاس ہی ایک لومڑی بھی رہتی تھی۔ آتے جاتے اکثر ان کی ملاقات ایک دوسرے سے ہو جاتی تھی۔ ایک دن جب سورج چمک رہا تھا اور خوب دھوپ نکلی ہوئی تھی۔ ایک گھنے پیڑ کے نیچے ان کی ملاقات ہوئی۔ خاصی دیر دونوں ایک دوسرے سے بات کرتی رہیں۔ لومڑی نے کہا، “اے بی بلی! اگر دنیا میں سو طرح کی آفتیں آ جائیں یا کوئی مجھ پر حملہ کر دے تو مجھے کوئی فکر نہیں۔ مجھے ہزاروں گُر اور تراکیب آتی ہیں۔ میں ان سب مصیبتوں سے بچ کر نکل جاؤں گی، لیکن خدا نخواستہ تو اگر کسی آفت دوچار ہو تو کیا کرے گی؟” بلی بولی، “اے بُوا! مجھے تو ایک ہی گُر اور ترکیب یاد ہے۔ اگر اس سے چُوک جاؤں تو ہرگز میری جان نہ بچے اور میں ماری جاؤں۔” یہ سن کر لومڑی کو بلی پر بہت ترس آیا۔ کہنے لگی، “اے بی! مجھے تیری حالت پر بہت رحم آتا ہے۔ میرا جی تو یہ چاہتا ہے کہ ان ترکیبوں میں سے دو چار تجھے بھی بتاؤں، لیکن بہن! زمانہ بہت خراب آ گیا ہے۔ کسی پر بھروسہ نہیں کیا جا سکتا۔” ابھی وہ دونوں یہ باتیں کر ہی رہی تھیں کہ بہت قریب سے کتوں اور شکاریوں کی آوازیں سنائی دیں۔ آوازیں سن کر یہ دونوں گھبرا گئیں۔ بلی نے خطرہ دیکھ کر آؤ دیکھا نہ تاؤ اپنی پرانی ترکیب پر عمل کیا اور جھٹ سے پیڑ پر چڑھ کر اونچی ڈالیوں میں چھپ کر بیٹھ گئی۔ اسی دوران میں کتے اتنے قریب آ گئے کہ لومڑی اپنی کسی ترکیب پر عمل نہ کر سکی۔ ذرا سی دیر میں کتوں نے لومڑی کو دبوچ لیا اور اس کے ٹکڑے ٹکڑے کر دیے۔ ٭٭٭​

وہیں پاس ہی ایک لومڑی بھی رہتی تھی۔ آتے جاتے اکثر ان کی ملاقات ایک دوسرے سے ہو جاتی تھی۔ ایک دن جب سورج چمک رہا تھا اور خوب دھوپ نکلی ہوئی تھی۔ ایک گھنے پیڑ کے نیچے ان کی ملاقات ہوئی۔ خاصی دیر دونوں ایک دوسرے سے بات کرتی رہیں۔ لومڑی نے کہا، “اے بی بلی! اگر دنیا میں سو طرح کی آفتیں آ جائیں یا کوئی مجھ پر حملہ کر دے تو مجھے کوئی فکر نہیں۔ مجھے ہزاروں گُر اور تراکیب آتی ہیں۔ میں ان سب مصیبتوں سے بچ کر نکل جاؤں گی، لیکن خدا نخواستہ تو اگر کسی آفت دوچار ہو تو کیا کرے گی؟” بلی بولی، “اے بُوا! مجھے تو ایک ہی گُر اور ترکیب یاد ہے۔ اگر اس سے چُوک جاؤں تو ہرگز میری جان نہ بچے اور میں ماری جاؤں۔” یہ سن کر لومڑی کو بلی پر بہت ترس آیا۔ کہنے لگی، “اے بی! مجھے تیری حالت پر بہت رحم آتا ہے۔ میرا جی تو یہ چاہتا ہے کہ ان ترکیبوں میں سے دو چار تجھے بھی بتاؤں، لیکن بہن! زمانہ بہت خراب آ گیا ہے۔ کسی پر بھروسہ نہیں کیا جا سکتا۔” ابھی وہ دونوں یہ باتیں کر ہی رہی تھیں کہ بہت قریب سے کتوں اور شکاریوں کی آوازیں سنائی دیں۔ آوازیں سن کر یہ دونوں گھبرا گئیں۔ بلی نے خطرہ دیکھ کر آؤ دیکھا نہ تاؤ اپنی پرانی ترکیب پر عمل کیا اور جھٹ سے پیڑ پر چڑھ کر اونچی ڈالیوں میں چھپ کر بیٹھ گئی۔ اسی دوران میں کتے اتنے قریب آ گئے کہ لومڑی اپنی کسی ترکیب پر عمل نہ کر سکی۔ ذرا سی دیر میں کتوں نے لومڑی کو دبوچ لیا اور اس کے ٹکڑے ٹکڑے کر دیے۔ ٭٭٭​

NOTES NEW OXFORD MODREN ENGLISH BY NICHOLAS & CLAIRE HORSBURGH CLASS / GRADE / BOOK 2

NOTES NEW OXFORD MODREN ENGLISH BY NICHOLAS & CLAIRE HORSBURGH CLASS / GRADE / BOOK 2

 Content

Intrroduction

Detailed Contents

Foizos Biscuits

The Rainbow—Christina Rossetti

The Trap

Conversation—Rose Fgieman

The Mice ond the Elephonts

I Wonder- Jeannie Kirby

Nasir in Trouble

The Mulla’s Son

Trees Are Lovely——Colin Ash

Careful Hans

I’d Like to Be

Rumpelstiltskin

The Musicians of Bremen

The Cow – Robert Louis Stevenson

Mongoes and Guavas

Brother and Sister

Adil and the Gold Chain

Chocko Gets a Little Help

Odd animal – ash Vanagar

Peter Rabbit–Beatrix Potter

Someone- Walter de la Mare

Monkey See, Monkey Do

The Wish

Poster

UNIT:1 FAIZA’S BISCUITS 1-7 THE RAINBOW 8-11     PAGE:

EXERCISES

A:ANSWER THESE QUESTIONS.

QUESTION No. a        What did Faiza see one day?
ANSWER:       a. There are a number of possible answers to this. Accept all plausible ones. She sees people getting out of a car, people in a restaurant, or a birthday party.
QUESTION No.b         Who went into the restaurant? Why?
ANSWER:         b. A little girl and her family.
QUESTION No. c          What did the people eat at the party?
ANSWER:        c. Ice-cream and biscuits (and cake!).
QUESTION No.d          Who gave Faiza some cake and biscuits?
ANSWER:          d. The little girl.
QUESTION No.e           What did Faiza do the next morning?
ANSWER:          e. The next morning Faiza sells the biscuits outside a school.

B: WORKING WITH WORDS

1. WHAT ARE THE WORDS? THEY ALL BEGIN WITH BO–.

a. bottle

b. bones

c. boy

d. bold

2. Read the following sentences carefully; then use the underlined words in sentences of your own. Discuss the meaning of the underlined phrasal verbs. When they are understood, pupils will make up their own sentences.

3. Use these words and talk about the pictures in the story. Encourage the pupils to use the vocabulary in simple statements and questions about the pictures.

C LEARNING ABOUT LANGUAGE

Review all the punctuation marks mentioned. Illustrate with examples on the blackboard. Write some sentences without punctuation. Ask the pupils to suggest where punctuation marks should be added, and rewrite the sentences. Start with simple sentences requiring the addition of a full stop, capital letters (for proper nouns), and perhaps a question mark. Do not introduce quoted speech at this point.

1. PUT IN CAPITAL LETTERS AND FULL STOPS.

a. Mr Khan worked in an office.

b. The office was in Lahore.

c. One day, Mr Khan went to Faisalabad.

d. He stayed at the Royal Hotel on Nazim-Ud-Din Road.

e. On Monday, he caught a plane back to Lahore.

D LISTENING AND SPEAKING

Listen to your teacher’s statements. Ask questions when you hear the statements

UNIT:1 THE RAINBOW 8-11     PAGE:08-11

EXERCISES

A:ANSWER THESE QUESTIONS.

QUESTION No. a        Where do boats sail’?
ANSWER:       a. Boats sail on the rivers.
QUESTION No.b         Where do ships sail?
ANSWER:         b. Ships sail on the seas.
QUESTION No. c          What sails across the sky?
ANSWER:        c. Clouds sail across the sky.
QUESTION No.d          What are the two prettiest things in the poem?
ANSWER:          d. In the poem, the two prettiest things are the bridges on the rivers and ‘the bow that bridges heaven’ (a rainbow).
QUESTION No.e           What is another name for the ‘bow that bridges heaven’?
ANSWER:          e. The Rainbow.
QUESTION No.f ls there a difference between a boat and a ship? Find out
ANSWER: f. Talk about where they can find this out.

2. WHAT ARE THEY? FIND THESE WORDS IN THE POEM.

a. prettier

b. Earth

c. bridge

d. ships/boats

 e. cloud

B WORKING WITH WORDS

 Join a word in A with a word in B to make a new word.

Some compound words:

rail/way, night/mare, news/paper, out/law, sky/lark, good/bye, goose/berry, grave/yard, birth/day, blind/fold, bath/tub, friend/ship, foot/ball, goal/post, sun/shine, etc.

C LEARNING ABOUT LANGUAGE

Naming words are called nouns.

Underline all the nouns in the following.

Tiny Tim was playing in the kitchen. He stood on a chair next to the sink. Water was coming out of the tap. He put his thumb under the hole in the tap. The water went all over the floor. It went all over his head, too!

D LISTENING AND SPEAKING

 1. Find all the rhyming words in the poem. List the words in your notebook.

Rhyming words in the poem are seas/these, please/trees/these.

WORKBOOK: PAGES 2–3 A PUNCTUATION

1. READ THESE SENTENCES.

2. WRITE THE SENTENCES AGAIN. PUT IN FULL STOPS, CAPITAL LETTERS, AND QUESTION MARKS.

a. Lahore is a beautiful place.

b. The Shahi Qila is in Lahore.

c. How old are you?

d. Do you know where Jack and Peter are?

e. Rehan was born in Karachi.

f. When did Faraz break his leg?

g. The book is not in this room.

B CLASSROOM CROSSWORD

1. What are these nouns? They are in your classroom.

a T A B L E

b S H E L F

 c C H A I R

d T E A C H E R

e I N K f R U B B E R

g B O O K

h M A P

i C R A Y O N

j D E S K

UNIT:  2. THE TRAP 11 CONVERSATION 16   PAGE:14-16

EXERCISES

A:ANSWER THESE QUESTIONS.

QUESTION No. a        Why was the road unhappy?
ANSWER:       a. People hurt the road by walking and riding on it.
QUESTION No.b         How did people hurt the tree?
ANSWER:         b. People hurt the tree by eating its fruit and cutting its branches.
QUESTION No. c          Who let the tiger out of the trap?
ANSWER:        c. The boy let the tiger out of the trap.
QUESTION No.d          Who put the tiger buck in the trup?
ANSWER:          d. The clever jackal put the tiger back in the trap.
QUESTION No.e           Do you think that the buttock was very Strong?
ANSWER:          e. Pupils will give their own answers.

2. Read the passage again. Then say if these sentences are true (T) or false (F). Pupils should explain their answers.

a. False (pulling a plough)

b. True (The tiger could not escape.)

c. False (The tree did not help the boy.)

d. False (The boy returned as promised.)

e. True (The jackal thought of a plan to help the boy.)

2. CHOOSE THE CORRECT WORDS FROM THE BOX AND FILL IN THE BLANKS. NOT ALL THE WORDS ARE INCLUDED IN THE TEXT. YOU MAY NEED TO PRACTISE THE USE OF ‘DECIDED’.

a. decided b. agree c. awful d. through

3. PUT THE FOLLOWING IN ALPHABETICAL ORDER.

 a. bag, dog, knife, part, short

b. drink, drop, know, shirt, tall

c. bring, dogs, play, that, this

4. MATCH THE FOLLOWING.

a thing made of wood with four wheels

a cart

a thing made of metal and wood

a knife a thing made of cotton

a shirt

a thing made of glass

a mirror

 a thing made of paper

a book

C LEARNING ABOUT LANGUAGE

1. Add not to the following sentences. You will have to change or add some other words too.

a. The boy was not sad.

b. The boy did not tell the story

 c. People do not eat my leaves.

d. The tree did not laugh.

e. The tiger did not catch hold of the boy.

UNIT:  2. CONVERSATION 16   PAGE:17-19

EXERCISES

A:ANSWER THESE QUESTIONS.

QUESTION No. a        Who is talking to the mouse?
ANSWER:       a. A cat is talking to the mouse.
QUESTION No.b         What does the cot want to do.
ANSWER:         b. The cat wants to get into the mouse’s house.
QUESTION No. c          What does the mouse tell the cat?
ANSWER:        c. The mouse tells the cat that she has to be thin to come in.
QUESTION No.d          When is the mouse busy.
ANSWER:          d. The mouse is busy all day.
QUESTION No.e           Do you think the mouse is really busy?
ANSWER:          e. No. The mouse is not really busy. It does not want the cat to enter the house, so it makes one excuse after another.

B WORKING WITH WORDS

2. Find rhyming words for the following. Rhyming words from the poem are given in brackets.

a. door, (floor), more, shore, boar, tore

b. in, (thin), sin, bin, tin

c. say, (day), ray, bay

d. said, dead, bed, head, red

e. where, hair, stair, bear, lair, fare

C LEARNING ABOUT LANGUAGE

1. Can you guess the nouns from the following clues?

a. a matchbox (a box of matches)

b. an envelope

c. a switch

d. a blanket (quilt/fire/heater)

D LISTENING AND SPEAKING

Workbook: pages 7–8

A MADE OF AND FULL OF WORDS!

1. READ THE SENTENCES AND WORDS IN THE BOXES. MAKE SURE ALL THE WORDS ARE UNDERSTOOD.

 2. WRITE TWO SENTENCES ABOUT EACH PICTURE. USE THE WORDS IN THE BOXES.

a. The box is made of wood.

b. The bowl is made of clay. It is full of marbles. It is full of sweets.

c. The pot is made of brass.

d. The wallet is made of leather. It is full of rice. It is full of money.

e. The basket is made of bamboo. It is full of fruit.

B DID YOU OR DID YOU NOT?

This exercise may require some oral work to begin with. The pupils have to answer in two sentences, for e.g.: Yes, I did. I saw a film last night.

1. WRITE TWO SENTENCES FOR EACH QUESTION. ALTERNATIVES ARE GIVEN BELOW.

a. Yes, I did. I woke up this morning. (I did wake up …)

b. No, I didn’t. I did not go to London yesterday.

c. Yes, I did. I did come to school yesterday. (I came to school yesterday.) OR I did not come …, (as the case might be!).

d. Yes, she did. My mother did cook rice last night. (My mother cooked rice last night.) e. Yes, it did. The sun did rise this morning. (The sun rose this morning.)

f. Yes, I did. I did see a film last month. (I saw a film last month.) I did not see a film last month.

UNIT: 3. THE MICE AND THE ELEPHANTS 19 I WONDER PAGE:20-25

EXERCISES

A:ANSWER THESE QUESTIONS.

QUESTION No. a        Why did everyone leave the palace?
ANSWER:       a. Everyone left the palace because the king grew old and died.
QUESTION No.b         Who lived in the cracks of the floors?
ANSWER:         b. Mice lived in the cracks of the floors.
QUESTION No. c          Who agreed to use another path?
ANSWER:        c. The elephants agreed to use another path.
QUESTION No.d          What did the elephants remember?
ANSWER:          d. The elephants remembered the old saying: ‘Make friends, always make friends, however strong or weak.’

2. SAY WHETHER THE FOLLOWING STATEMENTS ARE TRUE (T) OR FALSE (F).

a. F b. F c. T d. T e. F

3. PUT THESE SENTENCES IN THE CORRECT ORDER. C, E, G, H, A, B, F, D.

B WORKING WITH WORDS

 1. COMPLETE THE FOLLOWING SENTENCES IN YOUR OWN WORDS.

UNIT: 3. I WONDER 24    PAGE:26-28

EXERCISES

A:ANSWER THESE QUESTIONS.

QUESTION No. a        What do the birds do?
ANSWER:       a. The birds build nests.
QUESTION No.b         What do the trees do?
ANSWER:         b. The trees take a rest.
QUESTION No. c          What does the lightning do?
ANSWER:        c. The lightning flashes about.
QUESTION No.d          What happens to the stars sometimes?
ANSWER:          d. Sometimes the stars blow out.
QUESTION No.e           Why do you think Dad won’t answer the questions?
ANSWER:          e. Because Dad does not know the answers.
QUESTION No.f Do you know the answers to any of the questions?
ANSWER:

B WORKING WITH WORDS

1. FIND THESE STRANGE WORDS IN THE POEM. SPELL THEM CORRECTLY!

 a. wonder b. blow c. suppose d. knows e. taught f. rainbow g. clouds h. quite

 C LEARNING ABOUT LANGUAGE

Revise what the pupils know about verbs. Give a few simple examples, on the blackboard, of how verbs are used in sentences.

1. FIND THE VERBS IN THE FOLLOWING.

a. teaches b. pointed c. tells d. sing

D LISTENING AND SPEAKING

UNIT: 4. NASIR IN TROUBLE 28    PAGE:29-33

EXERCISES

A:ANSWER THESE QUESTIONS.

QUESTION No. a        what kind of a man was Uncle Sami?
ANSWER:       a. Uncle Sami was a jolly man and told exciting stories. He was likeable.
QUESTION No.b     where was Nasir going when he met the little boy?   
ANSWER:         b. Nasir was going to the Shalimar Bagh.
QUESTION No. c          why was the little boy crying?
ANSWER:        c. The little boy was crying because he had hurt his leg.
QUESTION No.d          what did dog do when the boy fell over?
ANSWER:          d. The dog ran off down the road and started to eat sausages off a meat stall.
QUESTION No.e           why did the crowed chase Nasir?
ANSWER:          e. The crowd chased Nasir because they thought his dog had stolen the sausages.

B WORKING WITH WORDS

1. COMPLETE THE FOLLOWING SENTENCES IN YOUR OWN WORDS.

Pupils will write their own sentences. Some examples:

 a. Nasir liked (staying with) Uncle Sami.

b. Nasir caught hold of the dog’s lead.

c. Nasir’s uncle was a jolly man.

d. Nasir was frightened and started to run.

2. REARRANGE THE WORDS IN THE FOLLOWING SENTENCES.

a. Three mice lived in a broken box.

b. The box was under my shelf.

c. Sometimes the mice made a big noise.

d. I told them to go away.

e. They said that it was a nice box.

C LEARNING ABOUT LANGUAGE

Give further examples and lists of adjectives. Describe things around you, using adjectives. Get the pupils to do the same. Then read the text.

1. Add adjectives to the following nouns. Write them in your notebook. Pupils should think of their own adjectives. Read out their results and compare them. Talk about the various suggestions made by the pupils.

Some possibilities:

a. a quiet/two-storey/little/cool/city house

b. a magnificent/rich/marble/faraway/royal palace

c. a new/shiny/red/fast/modern/old car

d. a large/massive/wild/tame/hunting/racing dog

e. a plastic/light/metal/powerful/useless/electric torch

f. a long/leather-bound/dull/heavy/fascinating book

2. ADD COMMAS TO THE FOLLOWING.

a. The old, grey tree was dying.

b. They live in a large, modern house.

c. He drove a fast, red sports car.

d. The room was dirty, dark and empty

D LISTENING AND SPEAKING

UNIT:  5. THE MULLA’S SON , TREES ARE LOVELY 41    PAGE:34-40

EXERCISES

A:ANSWER THESE QUESTIONS.

QUESTION No. a        ln which city was Akbar’s court?
ANSWER:       a. Akbar’s court was in Delhi.
QUESTION No.b         What sort of people were at Akbar’s court?
ANSWER:         b. Akbar had many famous people at his court. There were artists, musicians, dancers, poets, scientists, writers, and a funny man called Mulla Do Piyaza.
QUESTION No. c          What was Mulla Do Piyaza’s work at Akharis court?
ANSWER:        c. Mulla Do Piyaza was a jester at Akbar’s court. (He made Akbar laugh.)
QUESTION No.d          How was Rafiq punished?
ANSWER:          d. Rafiq was called a bad boy and chased out of the kitchen by his mother. He was left hiding under a bed.
QUESTION No.e           What did the Mulla’s wife ask her husband ta do‘!
ANSWER:          e. The Mulla’s wife asked her husband to go to Rafiq, speak to him sweetly, and ask him to come for his dinner

2. Put the following sentences in order. a, e, d, h, b, f, c, g.

B WORKING WITH WORDS

1. Use the words and phrases in sentences of your own.

C LEARNING ABOUT LANGUAGE

1. Copy the sentences below. Put in the missing apostrophes.

a. This Emperor’s court was full of musicians.

b. There were poets and writers at Akbar’s court.

c. The boy’s mother did not go to her son’s room.

d. The boy’s father was Akbar’s friend.

UNIT:  5. TREES ARE LOVELY     PAGE:41-44

EXERCISES

A:ANSWER THESE QUESTIONS.

QUESTION No. a        what colours are trees? can you think of more?
ANSWER:       a. In the poem, trees are brown and green. Trees can have yellow and red leaves; some trees have a silvery bark. Pupils may mention other colours of trees they have seen.
QUESTION No.b         what are some parts of trees? can you think more?
ANSWER:         b. The parts of the trees mentioned in the poem are trunks, stems, leaves, flowers, and branches. Pupils may know other parts such as the roots, bark, nuts, seeds, and so on.
QUESTION No. c          How are trees useful to children?
ANSWER: c. There are lots of uses mentioned in the poem but the children use the trees to hide from their teachers.
QUESTION No.d           in what other ways are trees useful? talk about this in class
ANSWER:          d. The trees are useful in the following ways: they keep us dry in showers; they give us shade from the sun; they are home to many creatures, including birds; they help our world. Talk about how they help our world. We use wood, fruits etc. but we also need trees to provide oxygen and clean air

B WORKING WITH WORDS

 1. These are all parts of a tree, but the letters are jumbled. What are the parts?

a. nuts b. leaf c. bark d. branch e. stem

C LEARNING ABOUT LANGUAGE

1. Make the following statements true by adding not or no. You will have to change or add some other words too.

a. Cats do not have two tails. (No cats have two tails.)

b. Goats do not like eating meat.

c. When there are no stars in the sky, it is daytime. (When the sky is full of stars, it is not daytime.)

d. A boat with holes in it does not float.

D LISTENING AND SPEAKING

UNIT: 6. CAREFUL HANS 44 , I’D LIKE TO BE 49     PAGE:45-50

EXERCISES

A:ANSWER THESE QUESTIONS.

QUESTION No. a        Where did grandmother live?
ANSWER:       a. The grandmother lived in a small cottage near a great forest (in Germany).
QUESTION No.b         Where did Hans put the needle? Why was thus foolish?
ANSWER:         b. Hans put the needle in the hay. It was foolish because it would be difficult to find.
QUESTION No. c          Where did Hans put the spoon? Why was this a bad Idea?
ANSWER:        c. Hans put the spoon inside his sleeve. It was a bad idea because the spoon would fall out.
QUESTION No.d          Where did Hans put the puppy? Why was this wrong?
ANSWER:          d. Hans put the puppy into his pocket. The puppy would not have enough room to move or even breathe!
QUESTION No.e           What happened to the meat?
ANSWER:          e. The meat was eaten by the puppy. /The puppy ate the meat.
QUESTION No.f What happened to the butter?
ANSWER: f. The butter melted in the sun. /The sun melted the butter.

2. MATCH THE FOLLOWING.

 foolish: not very clever

spoon: used when we eat something

grandmother: the mother of your father or mother

sleeve: part of a garment

hay: dried grass

needle: has one eye

WORKING WITH WORDS

1. Fill in the blanks in the following sentences, using prepositions. Revise the prepositions in sentences of your own.

a. after

b. out on

c. inside

d. near

 e. behind

2. COMPLETE THESE SENTENCES IN YOUR OWN WORDS. PUPILS WILL WRITE THEIR OWN SENTENCES.

Examples:

a. In the afternoon, after tea, Hans went home.

b. Hans dragged the meat along the road.

c. Hans stuffed the puppy into his pocket.

C LEARNING ABOUT LANGUAGE

 Nouns: Revise what the pupils already know about nouns.

1. CAN YOU MAKE FOUR NEW NOUNS FROM THESE WORDS? Join two words. Give some examples of words similar to those used in the lesson. cupboard, watchstrap, bookshelf, doorbell Look for other compound words. Pupils have already done an exercise like this. (See The Rainbow, Exercise B.)

2. USE EACH NEW WORD FROM ABOVE IN A SENTENCE OF YOUR OWN. Pupils will write their own sentences. They should use the words they have made (cupboard, bookshelf, etc.).

3. ADD A, AN, OR THE TO THE FOLLOWING. REVISION OF THE USE OF THE DEFINITE AND INDEFINITE ARTICLES. GIVE FURTHER EXAMPLES. NOTE THAT WE USE ‘THE’ WHEN REFERRING TO ONE PARTICULAR THING, OR WHEN ONLY ONE EXISTS:

the Earth, the moon, the universe, the sky, the ocean, the sea, the land, etc. an apple, the sun, a bag, an axe, a donkey, the world, a man, an onion, a yellow box, an easy chair, a boiled egg, etc.

4. PUT THE WORDS IN THE CORRECT ORDER TO MAKE MEANINGFUL SENTENCES.

a. He put his hand in his pocket. b. You are a foolish boy!

c. You should have tied it to a string.

5. GIVE SUITABLE QUESTIONS FOR THESE ANSWERS. ALTERNATIVE QUESTIONS ARE POSSIBLE.

a. May I take this?

b. What is that yellow stuff on your head?

c. Why did you put it in your pocket? (Who told you to put it in your pocket?)

D LISTENING AND SPEAKING

UNIT: 6.  I’D LIKE TO BE 49     PAGE:51-53

EXERCISES

A:ANSWER THESE QUESTIONS.

QUESTION No. a        What do monkeys do all the day?
ANSWER:     a. Monkeys play, skip, dance, and eat all day long. 
QUESTION No.b         How do monkeys move from one branch to another?
ANSWER:         b. Monkeys leap (or swing) from one branch to another.
QUESTION No. c          What do tigers do during the day?
ANSWER:          c. Tigers lie in the sunlight and sleep during the day.
QUESTION No.d What do tigers do when it is dark?
ANSWER:          d. Tigers hunt when it is dark.

B WORKING WITH WORDS

Use the following phrases in sentences of your own.

C LEARNING ABOUT LANGUAGE

 Add a, an, or the to the following. Be careful! Some of the blanks should be left empty while some can have more than one answer.

(The) An old ___ gardener came to the garden every day in the morning, as the sun was rising. He took up an old watering-can, filled it at the tank, and watered a few ___ beds. Then he cut the grass, and picked a vegetable or ___ two. Later, the gardener sat under an orange tree and ate his ___ breakfast.

D LISTENING AND SPEAKING

UNIT:  7. RUMPELSTILTSKIN 52    PAGE:54-60

EXERCISES

A:ANSWER THESE QUESTIONS.

QUESTION No. a        Who did the king meet?
ANSWER:       a. The king met a miller.
QUESTION No.b         What did the miller tell?
ANSWER:         b. The miller lied when he said that his daughter could spin straw into gold.
QUESTION No. c          Why did the miller’s daughter cry?
ANSWER:        c. The miller’s daughter cried because she would be in trouble when the king found out that she could not spin straw into gold.
QUESTION No.d          What did the miller’s daughter give to the little man?
ANSWER:          d. The girl gave the little man her necklace and her ring.
QUESTION No.e           How did the little man help the miller’s daughter?
ANSWER:          e. The little man helped the girl by spinning the straw into gold.
QUESTION:f Why do you think the king showed the girl into d bigger room each day?
ANSWER f. The king showed the girl into a bigger room each day because he was greedy.

B WORKING WITH WORDS

1. CHOOSE THE CORRECT WORD FROM THE BRACKETS.

a. showed

b. spin

c. greed

d. sang

2. USE THESE WORDS IN SENTENCES OF YOUR OWN. WRITE THEM IN YOUR NOTEBOOK

C LEARNING ABOUT LANGUAGE

1. USE THE CORRECT FORM OF THE VERBS IN THE BOX IN THE BLANKS BELOW.

a. rode

b. told

c. liked

d. spun

e. showed

f. singing

2. ANSWER THESE QUESTIONS.

a. two b. two each, eight in total c. four d. seven e.

D LISTENING AND SPEAKING

UNIT: 8. THE MUSICIANS OF BREMEN 56 THE COW 60     PAGE:61-69

EXERCISES

A:ANSWER THESE QUESTIONS.

QUESTION No. a        Why was the donkey leaving home?
ANSWER:     a. The donkey’s owners said that the donkey was useless, so the donkey decided to leave home. 
QUESTION No.b         Why couldn’t the dog work?
ANSWER:         b. The dog couldn’t work because it was too old.
QUESTION No. c          Why was the cock crowing?
ANSWER:        c. The cock was sitting on a gate and crowing. Perhaps it was happy because it was alive.
QUESTION No.d          Where were the four friends going? Did they get there?
ANSWER:          d. The four friends were going to Bremen, but they never got there.
QUESTION No.e           What did the cock see’?
ANSWER:          e. The cock saw a light in the house.
QUESTION No.f Why did the four friends go into the house?
ANSWER f . The four friends went into the house to get some food.

2. SAY WHETHER THE FOLLOWING SENTENCES ARE TRUE (T) OR FALSE (F).

a. False b. True c. False d. False

3. FILL IN THE BLANKS.

a. tripped over b. spat at/scratched c. perched

B WORKING WITH WORDS

1. FIND WORDS FOR THE FOLLOWING AND THEN COMPLETE THE CROSSWORD. EACH BEGINS WITH ‘C’.

a. cock (it could also be an alarm clock) b. chalk c. chair d. cart e. castle

2. ADD CAPITAL LETTERS AND FULL STOPS TO THE FOLLOWING PASSAGE.

         Once there was a boy. His name was Abid. He lived in Karachi. He had two brothers. Their names were Imran and Irfan. They all went to a big school in Central Street. On Sundays they went to the park near M.A. Jinnah Road.

C LEARNING ABOUT LANGUAGE

1. FILL IN THE BLANKS IN THE FOLLOWING.

a. was going b. wanted c. am d. laid e. was lying f. like

UNIT: 8. THE COW 60     PAGE:70-73

EXERCISES

A:ANSWER THESE QUESTIONS.

QUESTION No. a        Why does the poet love the cow’?
ANSWER:       a. The poet loves the cow because she is friendly, and gives him cream.
QUESTION No.b         Where does the cow wander’?
ANSWER:         b. The cow wanders here and there (in the open air, among the meadow grass).
QUESTION No. c          What is the ‘open air’ like?
ANSWER:        c. The open air is pleasant.
QUESTION No.d ls the weather always good?
ANSWER: d. No; the weather is sometimes windy and wet.
QUESTION No.e          What does the cow do in the field?
ANSWER:          e. The cow walks among the grass and eats the flowers.
QUESTION No.f          Why do you think the cow cannot stray?
ANSWER:          f. We are not told directly. The cow cannot stray because she is in a meadow that is probably fenced. She is after all a milking cow and will therefore be looked after by a farmer.

B WORKING WITH WORDS

1. THERE IS SOMETHING WRONG HERE! CAN YOU WRITE THE PAIRS CORRECTLY?

a. Write a letter. b. Collect stamps. c. Receive a present. d. Pass a test. e. Play a joke. f. Show your feelings.

2. SEE IF YOU CAN FIND THE ODD-ONE-OUT IN THE FOLLOWING. CIRCLE IT!

a. dog: because it is the only word beginning with d; cricket: the only insect or perhaps because it is a game. b. bow: it does not fly through the air; kite, because it is a bird… or is it? c. marble: inedible

C LEARNING ABOUT LANGUAGE

1. Read these words. Match each noun with a suitable adjective. Use them in sentences of your own. a poor man, a comfortable chair, a shady tree, a fierce tiger But we can also have a poor tiger with a thorn in its paw, a fierce man who is shouting and waving a stick, a comfortable tree in which a family of birds has made a nest. Be flexible.

2. Look at the following. Give further examples on the blackboard. Deal with the apostrophe showing that a letter is missing. Now see if you can say what the following stand for.

a. that is b. who is c. is not d. are not e. where is f. we are

D LISTENING AND SPEAKING

UNIT: 9. MANGOES AND GUAVAS      PAGE:74-79

EXERCISES

A:ANSWER THESE QUESTIONS.

QUESTION No. a        Why did the snake come to Parvez’? 
ANSWER:       a. The snake came to Parvez to hear the music and to dance.
QUESTION No.b         How did the snake help Parvez?
ANSWER:         b. The snake gave Parvez a gold coin, and then a twig.
QUESTION No. c          Which fruit did Parvez prefer?
ANSWER:        c. Parvez liked both mangoes and guavas.
QUESTION No.d          What happened when Parvez planted the twig?
ANSWER:          d. When Parvez planted the twig, it grew into a fine tree.
QUESTION No.e           What did Parvez do with the fruit’?
ANSWER:          e. Parvez sold the fruit in the town.
QUESTION No.f why did the captain groan?
ANSWER : f. The captain groaned because he had lost his ship.
QUESTION No.g What kind of a person was Parvez?
ANSWER:  g. Parvez was a very kind person; he gave back the Captain’s ship.

B WORKING WITH WORDS

 Match A and B below. Everyday he played his flute. I am going away for the winter. I am going to buy a house. I am going to the harbour today. I am going to sell mangoes.

C LEARNING ABOUT LANGUAGE

1. Change the meaning of the following by adding not. You will have to change the verbs too.

a. Parvez did not like guavas.

b. The captain did not look through his telescope.

c. The beautiful snake did not give him a coin.

d. The captain was not very surprised.

e. Parvez did not play the flute.

f. ‘I shall not give you my ship.’

 2. UNDERLINE THE PRONOUNS IN THE PASSAGE GIVEN BELOW.

Quickly review what a pronoun is.

One day Parvez went to town. He wanted to sell mangoes. They were very good mangoes. He gave the mangoes to an old woman. She threw one mango away because it was bad. Then she gave the money to Parvez and he went home. He was very happy. D LISTENING AND SPEAKING

UNIT: 9. BROTHER AND SISTER 69     PAGE:80-83

EXERCISES

A:ANSWER THESE QUESTIONS.

QUESTION No. a        Where did the children go?
ANSWER:       a. The children went to the bazaar.
QUESTION No.b         What were the children doing there?
ANSWER:         b. They were there to find and buy a little toy.
QUESTION No. c          At first, did the children find what they wanted?
ANSWER:        c. No, at first they disagreed about what they wanted.
QUESTION No.d          Did the children argue? What did each of them do?
ANSWER:          d. Yes, they argued. They spoke to each other harshly and she glared at him. Look for the words used to describe how they spoke to each other and discuss them.
QUESTION No.e D0 you think they bought something good?
ANSWER:          e. a book lasts for a long time and can be enjoyed over and over again

B WORKING WITH WORDS

1. Guess the following words.

They all end in –age. a. cage b. page c. rage d. wage e. sage

C LEARNING ABOUT LANGUAGE VERBS

1. Answer the following questions. You will have to help with

a. below, and then let the pupils do the other easier ones. There are alternative answers possible. a. The mast of a ship is used for holding up the sails.

b. A castle is used for living in.

c. A fishing boat is used for fishing (for catching fish with).

d. A hammer is used for hammering nails into wood (for hammering nails with).

e. A knife is used for cutting with.

 PRONOUNS

1. LOOK CAREFULLY AT THE UNDERLINED PRONOUNS IN THE PASSAGE BELOW.

 He refers to the brother; his money – his means belonging to him (the brother), and so on.

2. NOW USE THE PRONOUNS IN SENTENCES OF YOUR OWN

E.g.:

Mr Ahmed likes his car.

He likes it a lot.

My teacher is funny.

She tells lots of jokes.

D LISTENING AND SPEAKING

UNIT: 10. ADIL AND THE GOLD CHAIN 76     PAGE:84-90

EXERCISES

A:ANSWER THESE QUESTIONS.

QUESTION No. a        Why did Adil stay at home?
ANSWER:     a. Adil stayed at home because he was cleaning his bicycle. 
QUESTION No.b         Why did Adil go after his mother?
ANSWER:         b. Adil’s mother forgot to take her bag. Adil went after his mother to give her her bag.
QUESTION No. c        Who stole the gold chain’?
ANSWER:        c. Two men stole the gold chain.
QUESTION No.d          What did the men hide the chain?
ANSWER:          d. The men hid the chain under a clock.
QUESTION No.e           Who went to the house with Adil?
ANSWER:          e. An inspector and a constable went to the house with Adil.
QUESTION No.f How were the men caught’?
ANSWER: f. The constable and the inspector caught the two men when they tried to escape.

2. COMPLETE THE FOLLOWING SENTENCES.

 Examples:

 a. His mother was going to the market to buy some vegetables.

b. The two men grabbed the gold chain.

c. ‘I’ll catch up with Mum in a minute or two.’

 B WORKING WITH WORDS

1. Read the following and then answer the questions. Some oral practice with ‘Whose?’ may precede this exercise. Remember not to confuse this with ‘who’s = who is’.

a. Sana took Seema’s lunch box.

b. Seema took Sadia’s pencil.

c. Manzar ate Seema’s sandwich.

d. Mohsin ate Saleema’s cake.

e. Sadia took Rehan’s pen.

C LEARNING ABOUT LANGUAGE

The Apostrophe Change the underlined words. Example: the bike of Adil = Adil’s bike

a. Adil’s mum

b. the bike’s wheel

c. his mother’s gold chain

d. the robber’s house

UNIT: 11. CHOCKO GETS A LITTLE HELP 81 ODD ANIMAL 85     PAGE:91-96

EXERCISES

A:ANSWER THESE QUESTIONS.

QUESTION No. a        Why was the boy given his name?
ANSWER:     a. The boy was given his name because he liked chocolate. 
QUESTION No.b         What did Chocko’s dad give him every week?
ANSWER:         b. Every week, Chocko’s dad gave him pocket money.
QUESTION No. c          Did Chocko’s mother worry about him? How do we know?
ANSWER:        c. Yes, she does. We can tell that she is worried because she talks to him about how much chocolate he is eating every day.
QUESTION No.d          Did Chocko want to stop eating so much chocolate?
ANSWER:          d. Yes, but he did not know how to stop.
QUESTION No.e           What did Chocko see in his room one night?
ANSWER:          e. A little man in a purple turban.
QUESTION No.f What did he find on his bedside table?
ANSWER: f. Ten beads.
QUESTION No.g What did Chocko tell his dad?
ANSWER: g. Chocko told his dad to put his pocket money in the bank.

2. PUT THESE SENTENCES IN THEIR CORRECT ORDER.

 f., b., e., d., a., c.

3. COMPLETE THE FOLLOWING SENTENCES.

 a. Chocko was trying to stop eating chocolate.

b. Every day Chocko’s mum spoke to him.

c. ‘When you have no beads left, then I will come and get you.’

WORKING WITH WORDS

1. FIND THE OPPOSITES OF THESE WORDS IN THE STORY.

a. useless b. easy c. appear d. forget e. lose f. night

2. FIND SOME TREASURE! UNSCRAMBLE THE LETTERS TO FORM WORDS.

Example:

logd gold a. silver b. bronze c. copper d. brass

C LEARNING ABOUT LANGUAGE

1. WRITE OUT THE FOLLOWING SENTENCES, USING PRONOUNS INSTEAD OF THE WORDS UNDERLINED.

a. He took his pocko to the corner store.

b. They ate bars of chocolate every day.

c. Chocko went to see the dentist. She /He gave him some toothpaste.

d. Chocko’s mother and father invited the neighbours into their house for tea. They were happy to visit them.

e. He saw the little man in the dark in his bedroom.

f. He started to save his pocko. He gave it to his dad.

D LISTENING AND SPEAKING

UNIT: 11. ODD ANIMAL 85     PAGE:97-99

EXERCISES

A:ANSWER THESE QUESTIONS.

QUESTION No. a        Was the creature an elephant? 
ANSWER:       a. No, the creature is not an elephant. How do we know?
QUESTION No.b         What kind of trunk did it have?
ANSWER:         b. Its trunk is bright blue.
QUESTION No. c          Which animals do you know that have a trunk?
ANSWER: (Pupils might only name the elephant. There are a few other animals that have a trunk. Maybe they would like to find out at home.)        c. The extinct mammoth, the tapir, the elephant shrew…
QUESTION No.d          What kind of legs did the creature have?
ANSWER:          d. It has four purple legs.
QUESTION No.e           Was it a bird?
ANSWER:          e. Pupils will say yes or no. Ask them to give a reason. E.g.: It could be a bird because it has feathers. It has feathers but it does not have a beak so it is not a bird.
QUESTION No.f What was odd about the nails?
ANSWER: f. They were covered in hair.
QUESTION No.g Do you think the animal is real?
ANSWER: g. No. It is not likely to be real!

B WORKING WITH WORDS

1. PUT THESE WORDS IN ALPHABETICAL ORDER.

a. bang, class, drink, gun, stars, truck, wall b. black, climb, drop, grass, great, start, thick • Give the pupils more exercises like this.

2. ALL THESE WORDS BEGIN WITH DA-. WHAT ARE THEY?

a. dark b. damp c. day d. dance

 3. FIND RHYMING WORDS IN THE POEM FOR THE FOLLOWING. NOTE THAT THE WORDS MAY BE ANYWHERE IN THE POEM.

 a. me b. creature c. bright d. head/red e. pear f. five g. four h. four i. please

C LEARNING ABOUT LANGUAGE

1. Add prepositions in the blanks below.

a. The cow jumped over the moon. (Hey, diddle, diddle; the cat and the fiddle)

b. Humpty Dumpty sat on a wall. (Humpty Dumpty)

c. One for my master. (Baa, baa, black sheep)

d. The mouse ran up the clock. (Hickory, dickory dock)

2. FROM WHICH NURSERY RHYMES ARE THE LINES WRITTEN ABOVE TAKEN? SEE EXERCISE C.1.

D LISTENING AND SPEAKING

1. Add ir, ur, er, or ear to the following to make proper words. earth, fir (fur), birth (berth), serve early, her, heard (herd), dirt firm, were, turn, burn earn (urn), curve, pearl, barber curds, chirp, search, skirt

2. SORT THE WORDS, THEN COPY THEM INTO YOUR NOTEBOOK.

ear: earth, early, heard, earn, pearl, search ir: fir, birth, dirt, firm, chirp, skirt ur: fur, turn, burn, urn, curve, curds er: better, serve, her, herd, were, barber

3. NOW READ THE LISTS ALOUD.

UNIT: 12. PETER RABBIT 89 SOMEONE 93     PAGE:100-106

EXERCISES

A:ANSWER THESE QUESTIONS.

QUESTION No. a        a. What were the names of Mrs Rabbits children?
ANSWER:       a. Flopsy, Mopsy, Cottontail, and Peter were the names of Mrs Rabbit’s children.
QUESTION No.b         b. Where did the rabbits live?
ANSWER:         b. In a sandbank, underneath the root of a very big fir tree.
QUESTION No. c          c. What did Mrs Rabbit tell the children to do?
ANSWER:        c. Mrs Rabbit told the children that she was going to the market and that they could go into the fields or down the lane but that they were not to go into Mr McGregor’s garden.
QUESTION No.d Where did Peter go?
ANSWER:          d. Peter went straight away into Mr McGregor’s garden.
QUESTION No.e           What did Peter get stuck in?
ANSWER:          e. Peter got stuck in a gooseberry net.
QUESTION No.f What was wrong with Peter’s hiding place?
ANSWER: f. Peter’s hiding place, the watering can, was full of water.
QUESTION No.g Name four plants that Mr McGegor had in his garden.
ANSWER: g. Pupils could pick out any four of the following plants that Mr McGregor had in his garden: lettuce, French beans, radishes, potatoes, cabbages, gooseberries, maybe parsley and cucumbers.
QUESTION No.h How did Peter escape from the garden?
ANSWER: h. Peter escaped from the garden by jumping out of the window of the tool shed.

2. PUT THE FOLLOWING SENTENCES IN ORDER.

The correct sequence of events, according to the story, is:

 f, i, g, h, a, d, b, c, e.

B WORKING WITH WORDS

Change the first letter of each word to make a second word. Draw pictures too!

1. mouse becomes house

2. sack becomes back

3. book becomes cook

C LEARNING ABOUT LANGUAGE

1. Put inverted commas in the following.

a. He said, ‘Tomorrow is Sunday.’

b. She said, ‘No, it is Monday.’

c. ‘Today is Saturday,’ he said.

d. ‘No, today is Sunday,’ she replied. Write more sentences like these (without punctuation) on the blackboard. Ask the pupils to copy them with punctuation marks.

 D LISTENING AND SPEAKING

UNIT: 12. SOMEONE 93     PAGE:107-109

EXERCISES

A:ANSWER THESE QUESTIONS.

QUESTION No. a        What sound did the poet first hear’?
ANSWER:     a. The poet first heard a knock at the door.   
QUESTION No.b         What did the poet do when he heard this sound?
ANSWER:         b. When the poet heard this sound, he listened, then opened the door and looked left and right.
QUESTION No. c          What noises from outside did he hear?
ANSWER:        c. The poet heard the beetle tapping in the wall, the screech owl’s call, and the cricket whistling.
QUESTION No.d          What was the night like?
ANSWER:          d. The night was dark and still.
QUESTION No.e           Which noise came from the forest?
ANSWER:          e. The noises that came from the forest were the screech owl’s call, the cricket whistling, and the dewdrops falling.

B WORKING WITH WORDS

1. All the following end in -ice. What are they?

a. rice b. mice c. price d. slice

 Try words ending in -ace or -ive.

C LEARNING ABOUT LANGUAGE

Fill in the blanks with the prepositions in the box below. One day a cat was walking through a village. It saw a mouse inside one of the cottages. It ran into the house, but the mouse ran out. The cat chased it in front of the pump. Then the mouse ran off next to the tank. Then the mouse ran into the shed behind the house. The cat sat beside the shed, but the mouse did not come out.

D LISTENING AND SPEAKING

UNIT: 13. MONKEY SEE, MONKEY DO 96     PAGE:110-118

EXERCISES

A:ANSWER THESE QUESTIONS.

QUESTION No. a        What did Shamir do when he woke up’?
ANSWER:       a. Shamir tapped the button on his alarm clock, rolled over and thought about going back to sleep.
QUESTION No.b         Did Shamir go downstairs slowly? How did he go downstairs?
ANSWER:         b. No Shamir did not go downstairs slowly. He raced downstairs.
QUESTION No. c          How was Shamir dressed?
ANSWER:        c. Shamir was wearing striped pyjamas.
QUESTION No.d          Why did Shamir’s father say: ‘People might mistake you for one of them!?
ANSWER:          d. Shamir’s father was making a joke about the stripes on Shamir’s pyjamas being like the stripes on a zebra.
QUESTION No.e           What did the family do first inside the zoo’?
ANSWER:          e. They went to see the monkeys.
QUESTION No.f What did Shamir tell his father about the monkeys?
ANSWER: f. Shamir told his father that the big monkey looks like him.
QUESTION No.g What did Mrs Khan find odd about the monkeys?
ANSWER: g. Mrs Khan found it odd that the monkeys copy them.

B WORKING WITH WORDS

1. Learn to spell these words from the story. Use them in sentences of your own. Pupils will make their own sentences.

C LEARNING ABOUT LANGUAGE Revise the uses of the apostrophe.

1. Change the underlined words. Use an apostrophe.

a. The monkey’s face

b. Mr Khan’s words

c. the children’s giggles

d. Shamir’s pyjamas

 e. the men’s cries

2. Now answer these questions about the story.

a. Shamir’s alarm clock sounded.

b. Shamir’s pyjamas were striped.

c. Mr Khan’s/Dad’s words made Azmia giggle some more.

d. Shamir’s funny face made the monkeys make funny faces too.

e. Mr Khan’s/Dad’s actions made the people stop and copy them.

3. Say what the following stand for, then use them in sentences of your own.

a. I have

b. cannot

c. do not

d. could not

e. there is

f. she is

g. they are

h. shall not

D LISTENING AND SPEAKING

UNIT: 14. THE WISH 100     PAGE:119-126

EXERCISES

A:ANSWER THESE QUESTIONS.

QUESTION No. a        Who lived in a bigger house, Maha or Mimi?
ANSWER:       a. Mimi lived in a bigger house.
QUESTION No.b         Where did Mimi go in the holidays?
ANSWER:         b. Mimi went to lots of exciting places in the holidays. She went to France, England, and Japan.
QUESTION No. c          Why do you think the kitten drank so much milk?
ANSWER:        c. The kitten drank so much milk because it was thirsty (and probably starving).
QUESTION No.d          What strange thing happened that night?
ANSWER:          d. Maha was woken by a noise (made by the black cat).
QUESTION No.e           Why did the black cat grant Maha a wish every year?
ANSWER:          e. The black cat granted Maha a wish every year for being kind and for looking after the kitten.
QUESTION No.f Why was the black cat pleased with Maha’s first wish?
ANSWER: f. The black cat was pleased because Maha wished that the black cat would find a good home.
QUESTION No.g In what ways did Maha change?
ANSWER: g. Maha stopped looking after the kitten, and she stopped playing with Mimi.
QUESTION No.h Why was the black cat sad when it visited Maha again?
ANSWER: h. The black cat was sad when it visited Maha because Maha did not ask how the black cat was.
QUESTION No.i What was Maha’s third wish?
ANSWER: i. Maha’s third wish was to be able to speak a language that no one else could speak.
QUESTION No.j Why did nobody understand Maha for a long time?
ANSWER: j. Nobody understood Maha for a long time because nobody else spoke the language she spoke

WORKING WITH WORDS

1. EACH WORD ENDS WITH -AIN. WHAT ARE THE WORDS?

a. train b. rain c. obtain d. again

C LEARNING ABOUT LANGUAGE  

Pupils will make their own sentences.

Examples:

1. He bought a super, swift horse.

2. Bears and other mighty beasts buried the food.

3. ‘Stop there!’ shouted the daring prince

D LISTENING AND SPEAKING

==============THE END============