NOTES/ SOLUTION: KEYBOARD OXFORD COMPUTER CLASS 6 SECOND EDITION

It's only fair to share...Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedInPrint this pageEmail this to someone
image_pdf

 

NOTES/ SOLUTION: KEYBOARD OXFORD COMPUTER CLASS 6 SECOND EDITION

Contents

  • The Computer System
  • Advanced Features of Microsoft Word
  • Enlivening Presentations
  • Editing Cell Contents in Microsoft Excel
  • Formatting Data in Microsoft Excel
  • The Internet as a Post Office
  • Introduction to Flash 8
  • Drawing Tools in Flash
  • Creating Animation in Flash
  • Basics of BASIC
  • Assessment 1
  • Assessment 2
  • Comprehensive Assessment 1
  • Assessment 3
  • Assessment 4
  • Comprehensive Assessment 2
  • Cyber Olympiad Questions
  • Revision Questions

Worksheets

Answers to Worksheets

Test Papers

Answers to Test Papers

 

 

 

 

 

CH 1: THE COMPUTER SYSTEM p:1-10

 

  1. THE BLANKS WITH THE CORRECT WORDS.

 

optical mark reader – C++ – system –Machine – LCD projector

  1. A—————————is capable of recognizing circles shaded in with a dark pencil or ink on special printed forms.
  2. An …………………… .. is an example of an output device.
  3. A compiler is an example of ………………………. .. software.
  4. ……………………. .. is an example of a high-level language.
  5. ………………………. .. language is written as a long string of 0 s and 1 s.

Answers: a. optical mark reader b. LCD projector c. system d. C++ e. Machine

 

2, WRITE T FOR TRUE STATEMENTS AND F FOR THE FALSE ONES. CORRECT THE FALSE STATEMENT(S).

 

  1. Mobile computers are the smallest in size. ……. ..
  2. Supercomputers are the largest computers. ……. ..

i c. Smart carols contain a chip instead of a magnetic strip. ……. ..

  1. Antivirus software is the master control program that runs a computer……..
  2. BASIC is an example of a low-level language. ……. ..

Answers : a. T b. T c. T d. F e. F

 

  1. NAME THE FOLLOWING.

 

  1. The physical components of a computer …………….. ..
  2. An input device that is extensively used in the banking sector …………….. ..

c- Devices that are used to read information stored on various types of cards …………….. ..

  1. The programs that control the operation of a computer system ……………..
  2. A program that translates an assembly language program into a machine language program ……………. ..

ANSWERs:a. Hardware b. MICR c. Card readers d. System software e. Assembler

 

  1. ANSWER THE FOLLOWING.

 

a. Give three examples of mobile computers.

a. Three examples of mobile computers are laptops, tablets, and personal data assistants (PDAs).

b.  Name three places where microcomputers are used.

b. Microcomputers are used in homes, schools, and offices.

  1. What are barcode readers used for?

Barcode readers are used to scan the barcode on each product and input it into the computer.

  1. Write two uses of smart cards.
  2. Smart cards are used in satellite television receivers and are also used in department stores to keep track of points earned by the customers.
  3. What is system software?

System software refers to programs designed to control the operation of a computer systeiii.

  1. What are the different categories of system software?
  2. The different categories of system software are operating systems, drivers, interpreters, compilers, and assemblers.
  3. What is the difference between compilers and interpreters?

A compiler is a program that translates a program written in a high-level computer language into a program in machine language, whereas an interpreter is a program that translates one statement of a high-level language program into machine code and executes it.

  1. List four types of application software and give one example of each type.
  2. The four types of application software are: Database management system: Oracle                                                          Accounting packages: Tally                                                                                                                              Antivirus software: Quick Heal                                                                                                                               Backup software: Box backup

 

  1. CIRCLE THE CORRECT OPTION.
  2. What type of computer is the IBM zEnterprise?
  3. microcomputer ii. minicomputer iii. mainframe computer iv. Supercomputer

 

  1. Which of the following is used for printing high-quality graphics, charts, tables, and diagrams?
  2. LCD projector ii. plotter iii. Braille printer iv. none of these

 

  1. Which of the following is a system software?
  2. operating system ii. compiler iii. both i and ii iv. none of these

 

  1. Which of the following is an antivirus software?
  2. Microsoft Word ii. Box Backup iii. Tally iv. Mc/\fee

 

  1. Which of the following lets a computer program interact with a hardware device?
  2. printer ii. compiler iii. driver iv. none of these

 

  1. Which of the following is a utility program?
  2. backup software ii. antivirus software iii. disk defragmenter iv. all of these

 

  1. Which of these computer languages has instructions in the form of strings of Os and is?
  2. assembly language ii. high-level language iii. machine language iv. none of these

 

  1. Which of the following istnot a high-level language?
  2. BASIC ii. COBOL iii. C++ iv. assembly language

ANSWERs: a. iii b. ii c. iii d. iv e. iii f. iv g. ii h. iv

 

CH 2: ADVANCED FEATURES OF MICROSOFT WORD p:11-25

 

  1. FILL IN THE BLANKS WITH THE CORRECT WORDS.

 

main document- Footnotes- data source – Endnotes – CtrL+Alt+D

 

  1. …………………… usually contain detailed comments about something in the text.
  2. The keyboard shortcut to insert an endnote is …………………..
  3. …………………..are placed at the end of a document.
  4. The ………………….contains the standard text present in all merged documents.
  5. The ……………….. contains the addresses of the people to whom we are writing.

 Answers: a. Footnotes b. Ctrl + Alt + D c. Endnotes d. main document e. data source

 

  1. WRITE T FOR THE TRUE STATEMENTS AND F FOR THE FALSE ONES. CORRECT THE FALSE STATEMENT(S).

 

  1. You cannot put dates in headers or footers.
  2. Footnotes are printed at the bottom of the page.
  3. Creating the main document is always the last step in Mail Merge.
  4. You can print the letters produced by Mail Merge in batches.
  5. You can use Mail Merge to prepare letters for up to five different recipients.

Answers :a. F b. T c. F d. T e. T

 

  1. NAME THE FOLLOWING.

 

  1. These are printed 0L5 inches from the top of every page in a document.
  2. It indicates that more details can be found in the footnote of the same number. ……..
  3. lt is a feature of Microsoft Word that can be used to print personalized letters. ……..
  4. It marks a place in the Mail Merge main document where something is to be inserted from the data source.———————–
  5. lt is the default folder for Word to save the address list of Mail Merge letter recipients.———————-

Answers: a. Headers b. Note reference mark c. Mail Merge d. Merge field e. My Data source

 

  1. ANSWER THE FOLLOWING.
QUESTION a. Differentiate between footers and footnotes.
ANSWER:a. Footers contain text that is repeated at the bottom of each page, whereas footnotes are notes at the bottom of a page that link to text on that page.
QUESTION b. What is the quickest way to edit the header or footer of a document?
ANSWER:b. Double–clicking on the header or footer is the quickest way to edit the header or footer.
QUESTION c. What are endnotes?
ANSWER:c. Endnotes are notes at the end of a document that link to text in the document.
QUESTION d. What is meant by data source?
d. Data source is the document with the variable data that is inserted into the main document during

the merge.

QUESTION e. What is a merge field?
e. A merge field is a placeholder in the main document that marks where a value is inserted from the

data source.

QUESTION f. List the main steps involved in Mail Merge.
f. Mail merge involves three main steps: creating the main document, creating the data source, and

merging the main document with the data source.

 

  1. CIRCLE THE CORRECT OPTION.

 

  1. ln which of these views can you see the header and footer?
  2. Web Layout ii. Print Layout iii. Outline iv none of these

 

  1. Which tab has the commands to work with headers and footers?
  2. Home ii. Insert iii. Page Layout _ IV View

 

  1. Which of the following can you insert in a footer?
  2. date ii. page number iii. both i and ii iv. none of these

 

  1. Which tab has the commands to work with footnotes and endnotes?
  2. Insert ii. References iii. Mailings iv Review

 

  1. Which of these series can we use for footnote references?
  2. 1, 2, 3, ii. *, ’r,¢, iii. i, ii, m,  iv any of these

 

  1. Where does MS Word print footnotes?
  2. in the footer iii. at the end of the document ii. above the footer iv. in the margins

 

  1. Which option under Select starting document would you use if you had a ready-to-use letter format?
  2. Use the current document iii. Start from an existing document
  3. Start from a template iv. none of these

 

  1. Which of these options appears under Select Recipients in Mail Merge?
  2. Use an existing list iii. Type a new list
  3. Select from Outlook Contact iv. all of these

Answers: a. ii b. ii c. iii d. ii e. iv f. ii g. ii h. iv

 

 

 

CH 3: Enlivening Presentations  p:26-44

 

 

  1. FILL IN THE BLANKS WITH THE CORRECT WORDS.

 

animation automatically Clip art Format Transitions

 

  1. ……….. .. are picture files that can be inserted on slides.
  2. When you insert a picture or clip art in a presentation, an additional ………………. .. tab appears on the Ribbon.
  3. When you add a sound file to a slide, a message box appears asking you whether you want to start the sound …………. .. or on a mouse click.
  4. ……… are special effects when you move from one slide to the next in a presentation
  5. Special visual effects that you can add to text or objects on a slide are called—————
  6. Clip art b. Format c. automatically d. Transitions e. animation

 

  1. WRITE T FOR THE TRUE STATEMENTS AND F FOR THE FALSE ONES. CORRECT THE FALSE STATEMENT(S).

 

  1. You cannot change the shape of a picture.
  2. It is possible to play a specific track from a CD in a slide show.
  3. Animation can be applied to a Smart/\rt graphic.
  4. You can apply more than one animation effect to an object.
  5. An Entrance animation effect is used to move an object to a slide across a set path.
  6. F b. T c. T d. T e. F

 

  1. NAME THE FOLLOWING.

 

  1. This tab has the option to insert sound and movie files. ……………. ..
  2. This tab appears when you select a sound or a movie inserted in a slide. ……………. ..
  3. This button on the Custom Animation task pane plays the animation

on the current slide. ……………. ..

  1. This button is used to delete a custom animation effect. ……………. ..
  2. This tab has the options From Beginning, From Current Slide, and Custom Slide Show. ……………. ..
  3. This command under the Microsoft Office Button is used to print the slides of a presentation on paper. ……………. ..
  4. Insert b. Options c. Play d. Remove e. Slide Show f. Print

 

  1. ANSWER THE FOLLOWING.
a. Write down the steps to insert a picture in a slide.
 
b. What is clip art? Can you get clip art online?
 
c. Name the tabs that appear when you insert a SmartArt graphic on a slide.
 
d- What is a SmartArt style?
 
e- What is slide transition?
 
f- What are the four options that appear when you click on Add Effect on the Custom Animation task pane?
 
g- How would you include only selected slides in a slide show?
 

 

  1. CIRCLE THE CORRECT OPTION.

 

  1. Which tab on the Ribbon has the SmartArt button?
  2. Slide Show ii. Design iii. Home iv. Insert

 

  1. What can you do to a picture or clip art?
  2. resize \ ii. rotate iii. crop iv. all of these

 

  1. What is the shape of the resizing handle?
  2. a straight line with an arrow on one side iii. a straight line
  3. a straight line with arrows on both sides iv. a cross with arrows on all ends

 

  1. What is the green circle that appears above a selected object? V
  2. rotation handle ii. adjustment handle iii. resizing handle iv. moving handle

 

  1. Which of these would you use to display a set of pictures?
  2. clip art ii. picture iii. SmartArt iv. photo album

 

f.Which of these is not in the Illustrations group on the Insert tab?

  1. SmartArt ii. Movie iii. Picture iv. Chart

 

g-On which side of the screen does the Custom Animation task pane appear?

  1. left ii. right iii. top iv. bottom

 

h-Which tab has the Rehearse Timings command?

  1. Slide Show ii. Animations iii. View iv. Design
  2. a. iv b. iv c. iv d. I e. iv f. ii g. ii h. i

 

  1. a. The steps to insert a picture in a slide are:
  2. Click on Picture in the Illustrations group on the Insert tab. The Insert Picture dialog box

appears.

  1. Open the folder that has the picture you want.

iii. Select the picture and click on Insert. The picture is inserted in the slide.

  1. Clip art consists of ready-made picture files and other media files that can be inserted on a slide.

Yes, we can get clip art online.

  1. The tabs that appear when we insert a SmartArt graphic on a slide are the Design tab and the

Format tab.

  1. A SmartArt Style is a combination of things such as line styles, bevelling, shadow effects, and 3D

effects that you can apply to your SmartArt graphic.

  1. Slide transition is an effect that is added when you move from one slide to the next in a

presentation.

  1. The four options that appear when we click on Add Effect on the Custom Animation task pane

are Entrance, Emphasis, Exit, and Motion Paths.

  1. We can use the Custom Slide Show option of the Start Slide Show group on the Slide Show

tab to include selected slides in the slide show.

 

CH 4: EDITING CELL CONTENTS IN MICROSOFT EXCEL 45-62

 

1.Fill in the blanks with the correct words.

 

AutoFill – Formula  – Access  – row – active

 

  1. A selected cell is also called the ………………..cell.
  2. To select the entire row you click on the ………………..heading.
  3. When you select a cell that contains data, the data also appears in the ………………..bar
  4. The Undo and Redo commands are present on the Quick ……………….. Toolbar.
  5. The ……………….. feature lets you enter a pre-defined data series automatically.
  6. active b. row c. Formula d. Access e. AutoFill

 

  1. WRITE T FOR THE TRUE STATEMENTS AND F FOR THE FALSE ONES. CORRECT THE FALSE STATEMENTTS).

 

  1. To select the entire column, you must click on the column heading.
  2. Pressing the Delete key removes the contents of the selected cells“?
  3. When you insert a new column, it appears to the right of (after) the selected column.
  4. You cannot edit cell contents in the Formula bar.
  5. You can create your own list in the Custom Lists dialog box.
  6. T b. T c. F d. F e. T

 

  1. NAME THE FOLLOWING.

 

  1. The group on therH0me tab that has the Copy, Cut, and Paste commands——-
  2. A command that is active only after you cut or copy data———————
  3. The group on the Home tab that has the commands to change row height column width.—————-
  4. The black square that appears in the bottom-right corner of the selected cell range ………. ..

—————

  1. A series that gets copied to a worksheet when you use AutoFill.——————–
  2. Clipboard b. Paste c. Cells d. Fill handle e. Pre-defined list or arithmetic series

 

  1. ANSWER THE FO LOWING.
a. What is an active cell?
a. An active cell is the cell currently selected which is identified by a thick, black border.
b- How would you select an entire row or an entire column in a worksheet?
We can select an entire row or column by clicking on the row heading or column heading.
c. Write down the steps to insert a column after column B.
c. To insert a column after column B:

i. Place the cursor in column C.

ii. Click on Insert sheet columns in the drop-down menu below Insert in the Cells group. The

selected column is shifted to the right.

d. What is the default row height and column width in Excel? Write the name.
The default row height is 12.75 points and the default column width is 8.43 characters.
e-What are the four options in the Delete dialog box?
The four options in the Delete dialog box are:

Shift cells left, Shift cells up, Entire row, and Entire column.

f- What can you do with the AutoFill feature of Microsoft Excel?
f. The AutoFill feature of Excel allows us to fill a range of cells with data from a series without

typing the data.

g- Write down the steps to fill a range with the numbers TO, 20, 30, ..100
To fill a range with a series of numbers 10, 20, ………………, 100 do the following:

i. Type the first two values of the series in two adjacent cells.

ii. Select the two cells.

iii. Click the fill handle in the lower-right corner of the selected cells and drag it to enclose the area

you want to fill.

iv. Release the mouse button.

h- Write down the steps to add your own custom list.
h. i. Open the Custom Lists dialog box.

ii. Type the required list in List entries.

iii. Click on the Add button.

 

  1. CIRCLE THE CORRECT OPTION.

 

  1. Which key(s) would you press to modify the contents of a cell?
  2. Ctrl + M ii. F2 iii. Alt + Shift + E

 

  1. Which of these will delete cell contents?
  2. pressing Delete ii. clicking on Clear Contents on the shortcut menu iii. both i and ii iv. None of these

 

  1. What is the keyboard shortcut to copy data? L
  2. Ctrl + U ii. Ctrl + C iii. Ctrl + X

 

  1. What action does the key combination Ctrl + V do?
  2. Undo ii. Redo iii. Paste iv. Merge

 

  1. Which means of copying data does not use Copy/Paste?
  2. commands in the Clipboard group on the Home tab
  3. commands in the shortqut menu

iii. drag-and-drop method

  1. keyboard shortcuts Ctrl + C and Ctrl + V

 

  1. Which tab has the Insert, Delete, and Format buttons?
  2. Insert ii. Data iii. View iv. Home

 

  1. Which of these is a method of changing the row height?
  2. dragging the row heading up or down iii. Both I & ii
  3. entering the value in the Row Height dialog box iv. none of these

 

  1. Where would you find AutoFit Row Height and AutoFit Column Width?
  2. Clipboard group on the Home tab iii. Format button in the Cells group
  3. Excel Options dialog box iv. Quick Access Toolbar
  4. a. ii b. iii c. ii d. iii e. iv f. iv g. iii h. iii

 

CH 5: Formatting Data in Microsoft Excel 62-73

 

1.FILL IN THE BLANKS WITH THE CORRECT WORDS.

 

Alignment – formatting – Numbers – points – Wrap Text

 

  1. The presentation of data and its appearance on a printed page is called ……………. ..
  2. Font size is measured in …………… .& ……. ..
  3. ……………. .. refers to the position of data within the boundary of a cell.
  4. …………. .. are always right-aligned.
  5. ………………. .. displays lengthy text data within one cell and, therefore, the data appears in multiple lines.
  6. a. formatting b. points c. Alignment d. Numbers e. Wrap Text

 

2.WRITE T FOR’ THE TRUE STATEMENTS AND F FOR THE FALSE ONES. CORRECT THE FALSE STATEMENT(S).

 

  1. Formatting changes the value of data. ii ….. ..
  2. Data cannot be bold, italic, and underlined all at the same time. ….. ..
  3. You can add borders to selected cells. ….. ..
  4. You can control the horizontal and vertical alignment of data in a cell. ….. ..
  5. You cannot display numeric data with commas. ….. ..
  6. a. F b. F c. T d. T e. F

 

 

  1. NAME THE FOLLOWING.

 

  1. The unit in which font size is measured ………………….. ..
  2. The button used to add background colour to cells ………………….. ..
  3. The option that has buttons to display data horizontally, vertically,

or at an angle ………………….. ..

  1. The group on the Home tab that has Decrease Decimal and Increase

Decimal buttons ………………….. ..

  1. The button you use to place a dollar or pound sign before a numeric value ……………… ..
  2. a. Points b. Fill color c. Orientation d. Number e. Accounting Number Format

 

  1. ANSWER THE FOLLOWING.
a. Name the buttons in the lower row of the Font group on the Home tab.
a. The buttons in the lower row are Bold, Italic, Underline, Borders, Fill color, and Font color.
b. What is data alignment?
b. Data alignment means the position in which the data is placed within the boundary of a cell.
c. What is data orientation?
c. Data orientation is the relative physical position or direction of the text.
d. What are the default alignments of numeric data and text data?
d. By default, numbers are always right-aligned and text data is left-aligned.
e. What are the three options for horizontal data alignment in a cell?
e. The three options for horizontal data alignment in a cell are Left, Center, and Right.
f. ‘How does Microsoft Excel display long text?
f. In Microsoft Excel when text cannot fit in a cell, it spills out into adjacent cells.
g. What does the Merge & Center feature do?
g. Merge & Center in the Alignment group is a way of dealing with long text in which it merges

adjacent cells into one large cell.

h. Name the button you can click on to add a currency symbol to a cell.
h. The Accounting Number Format button.
i. What is the function of the Comma Style button in the Number group on the Home tab?
i. The Comma Style button in the Number group separates the thousands with commas.

 

  1. CIRCLE THE CORRECT OPTION.

 

  1. Which tab has the commands for data formatting?

Home ii. Insert iii. Data iv. View

 

  1. Which button is not present in the Font group on the Home tab?
  2. B ii. l iii. U iv. D

 

  1. Which button is used to change the background colour of cells?
  2. Font Color ii. Fill Color iii. Background Color iv. Back Color

 

  1. Which of these is not an option for horizontal alignment of data?
  2. Left ii.“ Right iii. Center iv. Justify

 

  1. Which of these is not an option for vertical alignment of data?
  2. Top ii. Middle iii. Center iv. Bottom

 

  1. Which button lets you place data in the centre of a cell across a number of columns?
  2. Merge ii. Center Align iii. Merge &Center s iv. none of these

 

  1. Which button is not present in the Alignment group on the Home tab?
  2. Alignment ii. Merge & Center iii. Wrap Text iv. Font Color

 

  1. What do you see on the button used to separate numbers into thousands?
  2. . ii. , iii.  = iv. %
  3. a. i b. iv c. ii d. iv e. iii f. iv g. iv h. ii

 

CH 6: The Internet as a Post Office 74-88

 

  1. FILL IN THE BLANKS WITH THE CORRECT WORDS.

 

four – ‘home – ISP –  URL – website

 

  1. A company that offers Internet services is called an …………… ..
  2. A ……………. .. is a collection of web pages with related information.
  3. The first page of a website is called the ………….. .. page.
  4. The address that identifies a website or a web page on the Internet is called its ……… ..
  5. K The IP address consists of ……….. .. numbers in the range O-255 separated by dots.
  6. a. ISP b. website c. home d. URL e. four

 

 

2, WRITE T FOR THE TRUE STATEMENTS AND F FOR THE FALSE ONES. CORRECT THE FALSE STATEMENT(S).

 

  1. URL stands for unlimited resource of learning …………………..

b-A message sent from one computer to another is called an electric mail. …………

  1. Email programs have features to enable you to add smiley faces to your messages. ……………….
  2. You can send the same email message to several people at the same time…. .
  3. School students cannot use the Web to find information. ……………..
  4. a. F b. F c. T d. T e. F

 

3-Name the following.

 

  • A network that links millions of computers around the world …………….
  • A device that allows computers to communicate with each other using

wired or wireless means …………….

  • The email folder that stores incoming mail ……………
  • The email folder that stores messages you have sent to others ……………

e- The command button you use to send a picture with your email message ……..

  1. a. Internet b. Modem c. Inbox d. Sent e. Attachment

 

  1. Answer the following
a- What are the two URL addressing schemes?
a. The two types of URL addressing schemes are number addressing and letter addressing.
b- Write what it means if a URL ends in the following:

.com, .edu, .au

b. .com stands for commercial organization

.edu stands for educational institution

.au stands for Australia

c- What is an email?
c. An email is an electronic message sent from one computer to another.
d- List two advantages of email over ordinary mail.
d. Two advantages of email over ordinary post are speed and cost.
e- What are the two parts of an email address?
e. The two parts of an email address are the user’s login name and the computer’s address.
f- List four features of an email prograiii.
f. Four features of an email program are Inbox, Drafts, New, and Reply.
g- What is the difference between Cc and Bcc?
g. Cc (carbon copy) sends the same message to several people at the same time and Bcc (blind carbon

copy) sends the same message to several people at the same time without letting them know that

others have also received the same message.

h- Write down the steps to attach a file to an email message.
h. The steps to attach a file to an email message are:

Click on Attachment on the compose message screen. The Choose File to Upload dialog box

appears. Locate and select the file that you want to attach, and then click on Open.

 

5-CIRCLE THE CORRECT OPTION.

 

What do we call a program that lets you see material on the Internet?

  1. web browser ii. website iii. web page iv. home page

 

What do we call an address on the Internet?

  1. HTML ii. ISP iii. URL iv. Web browser

 

Which of the following provides Internet connections that allow people to use the World Wide Web?

  1. HTML ii. ISP iii. URL iv. Internet

 

Which folder contains email messages that are incomplete and unsent?

  1. Sent ii. Drafts iii. Inbox iv. Deleted

 

Which command would you use to send a received message to someone else?

  1. Reply ii. Forward iii. Delete iv. New

 

When do you use Bcc in an email message?

  1. To add the address of the sender
  2. To add the address of the recipient

iii. To attach a document to the message

  1. To send the message to several people while hiding the recipient list

 

You can use the Web for

  1. learning about things iii. communicating with people
  2. finding old friends iv. all of these
  3. a. i b. iii c. ii d. ii e. ii f. iv g. iv

 

CH 7: Introduction to Flash 8 89-97

 

  1. FILL IN THE BLANKS WITH THE CORRECT WORDS.

 

zoom in  – zoom out  – 12 – grid – Property – Inspector

 

  1. . The ………………. .. option allows you to view the drawing at a greater magnification level
  2. . The ……………… option allows you to view the drawing at a lower magnification level.
  3. . The default frame rate is ……… .. frames per second.
  4. . The ………………………. .. is a panel that displays the properties of the selected object.
  5. . The …………….. .. is the system of intersecting horizontal and vertical lines on the stage.
  6. a. zoom in b. zoom out c. 12 d. Properties Inspector e. grid

 

  1. WRITE T FOR THE TRUE STATEMENTS AND F FOR THE FALSE ONES. CORRECT THE FALSE STATEMENT(S).

 

  1. . You can set properties for the movie by using the Document Properties dialog box.
  2. . You cannot change the background colour of a Flash document.
  3. . You cannot minimize the Properties Inspector window.
  4. . The grid is helpful in creating graphics.
  5. . By default, gridlines are invisible.
  6. a. T b. F c. F d. T e. T

 

3-NAME THE FOLLOWING

 

  1. . The place where graphics, text, and video clips are placed to create a movie …………..
  2. . The area of the Tools panel that contains modifiers for the currently-selected tool …………..
  3. . The menu used to open the Document Properties dialog box …………..
  4. . The panel where the list of properties varies according to the selected object …………….
  5. . The menu on which the Save As command is available …………..
  6. a. Stage b. Options c. Modify d. Property Inspector e. File

 

4-ANSWER THE FOLLOWING.

How would you change the background colour of a document?
a. The background colour of the document can be changed using the Colors area from the Tools

panel.

What are the different options of the Magnifier tool?
b. The Magnifier tool has two options: Enlarge or Zoom in and Reduce or Zoom out.
How would you display the grid on the stage?
c. To display the grid on the stage, click on View Grid Show Grid.
What is the grid used for?
d. The grid is helpful when creating graphics. It helps to place and align objects in particular positions

on the stage.

What is the keyboard shortcut to display the ruler?
e. Ctrl + Shift + Alt + R
How would you minimize the Property Inspector window?
f. We can click on the Expand/Collapse icon above the Property inspector to collapse it and

minimize its size whenever we want.

Write down the steps to save a file in Flash.
g. The steps to save a Flash file are:

• Click on File Save As. The Save As dialog box appears.

• Select the drive and folder where you want to save your file. Type the filename in the File

name box. Click on the Save button.

Write down the steps to select irregular areas of a drawing.
h. To select irregular areas of a drawing, follow these steps:

• Select the Lasso tool.

• Drag the cursor on the Stage to specify the boundary of the selection.

• End the selection approximately near the point where you started.

 

  1. CIRCLE THE CORRECT OPTION.

 

  1. Which component of the Flash window is used to set the sequence of clips?
  2. Stage ii. Tools panel iii. Timeline iv. none of these

 

Where do we place graphics, text, etc. to create a movie?

  1. Stage ii. Tools panel iii. Timeline iv. none of these

 

On which menu is the New Document option available?

  1. View ii. File iii. Modify iv. none of these

 

What key combination would you press to display the rulers?

  1. Ctrl+Shift+Alt+R ii. Ctrl+R iii. Shift+Alt+R iv. none of these

 

What is the default unit on the rulers?

  1. inches ii. pixels iii. Centimetres iv. none of these

 

Which of the following tools can be used to select a part of the drawing?

  1. Arrow tool ii. Lasso tool iii. both i and ii iv. none of these

 

Which is the keyboard shortcut to display the Document Properties window?

  1. Ctrl +J ii. Ctrl + K iii. Shift +1 iv. none of these

 

Which area is displayed in the centre of the Flash window?

  1. Property Inspector ii. Timeline iii. Stage iv. none of these

 

 

  1. a. iii b. i c. ii d. I e. ii f. iii g. i h. iii

 

CH 8: Drawing Tools in Flash 98-110

 

 

  1. FILL IN THE BLANKS WITH THE CORRECT WORDS.

 

Eraser – tool – Arrow Ink Bottle – Color Mixer – PolyStar

 

  1. The ……………….. .. tool is used to draw stars.
  2. Double-clicking on the …………………… .. will erase everything oh the screen.

4c. The …………………… .. tool is used to change the colour, style, and thickness of existing lines.

  1. You open the …………………… .. panel to create new gradients.
  2. You can use the …………………… .. tool to reshape lines.
  3. a. PolyStar b. Eraser tool c. Ink Bottle d. Color Mixer e. Arrow

 

2- WRITE T FOR THE TRUE STATEMENTS AND F FOR THE FALSE ONES. CORRECT THE FALSE STATEMENTTS).

 

  1. You can select the PolyStar tool from the drop-down menu of the Oval tool. ..
  2. Flash can smooth the lines you draw with the Pencil tool.
  3. The Paint Bucket tool has a modifier that allows you to close gaps.
  4. You can only use the Eraser tool for erasing lines.
  5. To reshape a line using the Arrow tool, you must make sure that the line is not

selected.

  1. a. F b. T c. T d. F e. T

 

  1. NAME THE FOLLOWING.

 

  1. The part of the Flash window that has tools for drawing different shapes ……….
  2. The tool used to create straight lines
  3. The key you press while dragging the cursor in order to draw a perfect

square with the Rectangle tool

  1. The tool used to draw polygon or stars
  2. The option of the Pencil tool that helps to draw smooth curved lines
  3. a. Tools panel b. Line tool c. Shift d. PolyStar e. Smooth

 

4.ANSWER THE FOLLOWING

 

a. Differentiate between the Rectangle tool and the PolyStar tool.
a. The Rectangle tool is used to draw rectangles or squares; whereas the PolyStar tool is used to

draw polygons and stars.

b. How would you draw an exact circle with the Oval tool?
b. Pressing the Shift key while dragging the cursor draws an exact circle with the Oval tool.
 
c. Which option of the Brushgtool would you use to paint the background of a drawing so that lines and fills remain unaffected?
c. The Paint Behind option of the Brush tool will be used to paint the background of a drawing so

that lines and fills remain unaffected.

d. What is meant by gradient?
d. A gradient is a multicolored fill in which colours gradually change into other colours.
e. List the Gap Size modifiers of the Paint Bucket tool.
e. The Gap Size modifiers of the Paint bucket tool are:

Don’t Close Gaps, Close Small gaps, Close Medium Gaps, and Close Large Gaps.

f.  How would you change the colour and style of an existing line?
f. The Ink Bottle tool is used to change the colour and style of an existing line.

 

  1. CIRCLE THE CORRECT OPTION.

 

  1. Which of the following option(s) are available on clicking Pencil Mode Modifier?
  2. Straighten ii. Smooth iii. Ink iv. all of these

 

  1. Which of the following tools can you use to draw a perfect circle?
  2. Line ii. Oval iii. both i and ii iv. none of these

 

  1. Which of the following options is available in the drop-down menu of the Rectangle tool?
  2. Oval ii. PolyStar iii. both i and ii iv. none of these

 

  1. Which option would you use so that the Eraser tool erases all the lines and fills it passes over?
  2. Erase Eill ii. Erase Normal iii. Erase Lines iv. none of these

 

  1. Which menu would you click on to open the Color Mixer?
  2. File ii. Edit iii. View iv. none of these

 

  1. Which Star point size will create the sharpest points for a star?
  2. O ii. 0.5 iii. 1 iv. none of these

 

  1. What is the keyboard shortcut to open the Color Mixer panel?
  2. Shift + F9 ii. Ctrl + F9 iii. Alt + F9

 

  1. a. iv b. ii c. ii d. ii e. iv f. ii g. i

 

CH 9: Creating Animation in Flash 111-120

 

  1. FILL IN THE BLANKS WITH THE CORRECT WORDS.

frames – symbol- motion – Timeline – shape

  1. A Flash movie consists of several ………………… .. .
  2. The ……………………….. .. helps you to organize the contents of a Flash movie.
  3. A …………………… .. is a graphic image, animation, or button that is stored with a movie.
  4. For ………………… .. tweening, a drawing object has to be converted into a symbol.
  5. ………………. .. tweening does not work on symbols.
  6. a. frames b. Timeline c. symbol d. motion e. shape

 

2-WRITE T FOR THE TRUE STATEMENTS AND F FOR THE FALSE ONES. CORRECT THE FALSE STATEMENT(S).

 

  1. You cannot convert an existing drawing into a symbol. …. ..
  2. Using symbols and instances keeps the file size small. …. ..
  3. You cannot enter text in a frame. …. ..
  4. To play a movie, you can press Enter. …. ..
  5. Tweening animation is more difficult than frame-by-frame animation. …. ..
  6. a. F b. T c. F d. T e. F

 

3-NAME THE FOLLOWING.

 

  1. An occurrence of a symbol in a Flash movie ………………. ..
  2. lt indicates the current status of the movie. In the Timeline, it is indicated

by a red rectangle with a vertical line. ………………. ..

  1. lt marks a point in the movie where an action begins or ends, or where

an object appears. ………………. ..

  1. Pressing F5 inserts one of these. ………………. ..
  2. The animation method where you get a row of light blue frames

with a solid arrow on them.

  1. a. Instance b. Playhead c. Keyframe d. Frame e. Motion theening

 

  1. ANSWER THE FOLLOWING.
a. Define ’symbol’ and ’instance’ with reference to Flash.
a. A symbol is a graphic image, animation, or button that is stored with a movie in Flash. An instance

is an occurrence of a symbol.

b. Write down the steps to convert an existing drawing into a symbol.
b. The steps to convert an existing drawing into a symbol are:

i. Select the drawing object on the Stage.

Select Modify Convert to Symbol

ii. The Convert to Symbol dialog box appears.

• Type a name for the symbol.

• Select the type from Movie clip, Button, or Graphic. Choose Graphic.

• Click on OK.

c. Where are symbols stored in Flash?
c. Flash stores symbols in folders called libraries.
d. Write down the steps to insert a key frame.
d. The steps to insert a frame or key frame are:

• In the Timeline window, click on a rectangular placeholder where you want to insert a frame

or a key frame.

• Select Insert Timeline Key frame

e. How do you delete a frame?
e. The steps to delete a frame are:

• Select the frame in the Timeline.

• Right-click and select Remove Frames on the shortcut menu.

f. What are the different ways of creating an animation in Flash?
f. Flash has different ways of creating animation.

• Frame-by-frame animation

• Theening animation: motion theening and shape theening

g. How would you recognize a key frame in a Flash movie?
g. A keyframe in a Flash movie can be recognized by black dots.

 

  1. CIRCLE THE CORRECT OPTION.

 

  1. What enables you to organize the contents of a Flash document?
  2. Timeline ii. Library iii. Property Inspector iv. none of these

 

  1. Which of these keys shows the dialog box to convert a drawing into a symbol?
  2. F6 ii. F7 iii. F8 iv. none of these

 

  1. What is the keyboard shortcut to display the library panel?
  2. F5 ii. Ctrl + L iii. Alt+ L iv. none of these

 

d-Which frames in the Timeline are light grey and marked with a frame number?

  1. every fifth frame ii. every fourth frame iii. every third frame iv. none of these

 

  1. What do you call the number of frames per second that the animation plays?
  2. frame ii. frame rate iii. keyframe iv. none of these

 

  1. What does a black dot in a frame represent?
  2. frame ii. keyframe iii. duplicate frame iv. none of these

 

  1. In which type of animation do you put contents in each frame manually?
  2. shape theening iii. motion theening ii. frame-by-frame animation iv. none of these
  3. Which menu has the Play command?
  4. Insert ii. Control iii. Edit iv. none of these
  5. i b. iii c. ii d. I e. ii f. ii g. ii h. ii

 

Ch10: Basics of BASIC 121-136

 

  1. FILL IN THE BLANKS WITH THE CORRECT WORDS.

 

expression variable statement String constant

 

  1. A ………………… .. is a value that cannot be changed during program exection.
  2. ………………… .. constants must be enclosed in double quotes.
  3. N$ is called a string ………………… …
  4. The piece of program code A * B is called an ………………… ..
  5. A command or instruction in QBasic is called a ………………… .. .
  6. a. constant b. String c. variable d. expression e. statement

 

  1. WRITE T FOR THE TRUE STATEMENTS AND F FOR THE FALSE ONES. CORRECT THE FALSE STATEMENT(S).

 

  1. A variable name can have a space.
  2. The arithmetic operator for multiplication is
  3. The MOD operator gives you the remainder after division.
  4. The command for clearing the screen is CLEAR.
  5. The PRINT statement is used to request input data from the user.
  6. a. F b. T c. T d. F e. F

 

3-NAME THE FOLLOWING.

 

  1. A data type that cannot be used for mathematical calculations
  2. The arithmetic operator used for integer division
  3. Operators that compare two values of the same type
  4. Operators that work on relational expressions and give the result True or False
  5. The words written at the end of a statement after an apostrophe
  6. a. String constants b. \ c. Relational d. Logical e. Comments

 

  1. ANSWER THE FOLLOWING.
Give two examples each of two types of constants.
a. The two types of constants are string and numeric constants.

Examples of numeric constants are 1763, 345.678

Examples of string constants are “Hello”, “15/07/12”

What are the rules for naming a variable?
b.A variable name cannot be a reserved word. It can have a maximum of 40 characters. It can contain letters, numbers, and decimal points. It must start with a letter and it cannot contain a space.
What is the difference between a constant and a variable?
c. A constant is a value that does not change during program execution. A variable is a named area of memory used to store a value temporarily.
What is a reserved word? Name any two.
d. Reserved words or keywords are the words which have special meaning in QBasic. REM and

INPUT are two reserved words.

List the hierarchy of arithmetic operators.
e. The hierarchy of arithmetic operators is as follows:

Brackets ( )

Exponent ^

Multiplication and Division *

Integer division \

Modulus (Remainder) MOD

Addition and Subtraction + , –

What are the two ways of adding comments to a program?
f. The two ways of adding comments to a program are:

1. Using the REM statement

2. Using an apostrophe or single quote.

Write the complete syntax of the SELECT CASE conditional statement.
g. The syntax of the SELECT CASE statement is:

SELECT CASE expression or value

CASE value 1

[Statement (s)]

CASE value 2

[Statement (s)]

CASE ELSE

[Statement (s)]

END SELECT

 

  1. CIRCLE THE CORRECT OPTION.

 

  1. In which year was the BASIC language developed?
  2. T954 ii 1964 iii.1968 iv.1972

 

  1. Which command is used to load a file from the hard disk to the computer memory?
  2. Load ii. Open iii. New iv. Save

 

Which of these is an incorrect variable name?

  1. Areal% ii. Area$ iii. Circle area iv. Total#

 

Which of these is not a relational operator?

  1. < ii. = iii. * iv. >=

 

Assuming A=2, B:2, C=3, and D: C / B + 2 * A, what is the value of D?

  1. 5.5 ii. 7 – iii. 6.5 iv. 7.5

 

Which command will display ”HELLO” on the screen?

  1. WRlTE “Hello” ii. PRlNT ”Hell0” iii. OUTPUT ”l-lello” iv. SHDW ”Hello

 

Which key or key combination will run a QBasic program?

  1. Shift+ F5 ii. F5 iii. F2 iv. Alt+ F5

 

Which symbol appears on screen when the INPUT statement is executed?

  1. # ii. ? iii. % iv. $
  2. a. ii b. ii c. iii d. iii e. i f. ii g. i h. ii

 

 

 

Assessment 1

  1. a. barcode reader b. OMR
  2. Operating system Linux, Windows

Utility Program Quick Heal, McAfee

Application program MS PowerPoint, MySQL

  1. a. Smart Cards: Smart cards contain a small chip instead of a magnetic strip.

A smart card reader can read and write data on the card.

  1. Plotters: A plotter is used for creating high-quality graphics, tables, charts, etc.

Plotters use ink pens or ink jets to create graphics on paper.

  1. a. System software
  2. Drivers
  3. Compiler
  4. High-level language
  5. Header
  6. Endnote
  7. Mailings
  8. Main document
  9. Merge field

42

Assessment 2

  1. a. SmartArt graphics are used to add a variety of useful graphics to a presentation.
  2. A Photo Album is a PowerPoint presentation that is created to display photographs.
  3. Slide transitions are the effects that are added when we move from one slide to the next in a

presentation.

  1. a. Format tab b. Clip art c. Slide Show
  2. Alignment e. Orientation f. $1,234,567.00
  3. a. The Merge and Center feature is used.
  4. The Wrap Text feature is used in cell B5.
  5. The cell contents of cells D7 to D12 will be:

SUN

MON

TUE

WED

THU

FRI

SAT

  1. The contents of cells F8, F9, and F10 will be: 11, 15, and 19.
  2. a. Ctrl + Z c. Ctrl + C
  3. Ctrl + Y d. Ctrl + V

43

Comprehensive Assessment 1

  1. a. Barcode reader b. Microsoft Excel c. Custom Animation
  2. Rehearse Timings e. F2 f. Pre-defined series
  3. a. System software refers to programs designed to control the operation of a computer systeiii.
  4. Two features that make presentations more interesting are animation and transitions.
  5. The two ways of advancing a slide are: On Mouse Click and Automatically After.
  6. The steps are:
  7. Select the cells from A1 to B5.
  8. Click on the Home tab.

iii. Click on Copy in the Clipboard group. A dotted line appears around the selected cells.

  1. Click on cell D1 where you want to copy data.
  2. Click on the Paste button.
  3. The steps are:
  4. Type the first two values, i.e. 1 and 2 in the cells A1 and A2.
  5. Select the two cells, i.e. A1 and A2.

iii. Click the fill handle in the lower-right corner of the selected cells and drag it to cell A100.

  1. Release the mouse button. The range is automatically filled from 1 to 100.
  2. The main document contains standard text that will be the same for all the letters and it also

contains merge fields that will be different for each.

  1. The data source contains the variable data that will be merged with the main document to produce

the final letters.

  1. a. mobile b. Machine c. moving d. Endnotes e. Microsoft Office
  2. a. The numbers next to the objects indicate that there is some animation in the objects.
  3. The icon indicates that sound has been added on the slide.
  4. Clip art
  5. To change the sequence of animation, select an animation and use the up or down arrow to move it

to a different position in the list.

  1. To view all the animation on the current slide, click on Play.
  2. a. Left b. Center c. Right
  3. Fill color e. Orientation
  4. a. iii b. i c. i d. iii e. iii
  5. ii g. i h. iii i. ii j. ii

44

Assessment 3

  1. a. Internet b. Internet service provider c. Modem
  2. Home page e. URL
  3. a. Tools panel b. Timeline
  4. Stage d. Property Inspector
  5. a. 12 fps b. Pixels c. 550px x 400px
  6. White e. Ctrl + J
  7. a. Inbox
  8. Drafts
  9. It stores sent messages.
  10. Compose
  11. Attachment
  12. Add Cc will send the same message to several people at the same time and everyone can see the

names of all the recipients, whereas Add Bcc will do this without letting them know that others

have also received the same message.

1 45

Assessment 4

  1. a. Numeric constant b. String constant
  2. String constant d. Numeric constant
  3. a. Symbol b. Shape theening c. $
  4. .BAS e. Input

3.

Tool Function

  1. Line tool Used to draw straight lines
  2. Rectangle tool Used to draw rectangles and squares
  3. Oval tool Used to draw ovals and circles
  4. Brush tool Used to paint freely on the Stage
  5. Pencil tool Used to draw on the screen, just as you use a pencil to draw on paper
  6. a. 12.0 fps
  7. 20
  8. 1. Frames
  9. Playhead
  10. Insert Timeline Key frame
  11. 1, 15, and 20

46

Comprehensive Assessment 2

  1. a. Attachment b. Ink Bottle tool c. Lasso tool d. Ctrl + L
  2. Timeline f. PRINT g. REM h. CLS
  3. a. The two types of Internet addresses are number addressing and letter addressing.
  4. Two advantages of email over ordinary mail are speed and cost.
  5. A symbol is a graphic image, animation, or button that is stored with a movie. An instance is an

occurrence of a symbol.

  1. Select Window Properties Properties to display the Property Inspector window if it is

not visible in Flash.

  1. The two types of animation in Flash are frame-by-frame animation and theening animation.
  2. Control Play Enter
  3. Beginner’s All Purpose Symbolic Instruction Code
  4. The examples are:

Let R = 9.5 + 3

B$ = “BASIC”

  1. a. Bcc b. Shift c. PolyStar
  2. frame e. uniform resource locator
  3. Constants g. logical
  4. CLS

INPUT “Enter a number”, A

IF A > 0 THEN

Print “The number is positive.”

ENDIF

IF A<0 THEN

PRINT “The number is negative.”

ENDIF

IF A=0 THEN

PRINT “The number is zero.”

ENDIF

  1. a. iii b. iii c. iv d. ii e. i
  2. ii g. iv h. iii i. iv

1 47

Cyber Olympiad Questions

  1. d 21. b
  2. c 22. a
  3. c 23. c
  4. d 24. d
  5. b 25. d
  6. c 26. b
  7. b 27. c
  8. c 28. c
  9. b 29. d
  10. d 30. a
  11. a 31. b
  12. d 32. c
  13. d 33. b
  14. a 34. d
  15. a 35. b
  16. a 36. d
  17. c 37. a
  18. a 38. c
  19. b 39. b
  20. a 40. d

48

Revision Questions

  1. a. Ctrl + C b. surfing c. high d. barcode e. antivirus f. A1 g. Clipboard h. emoticons i. Shift + F5 j. Input
  2. a. F b. T c. T d. T e. F f. F g. F h. F i. T j. T
  3. Department stores use smart cards to keep track of how many points customers have earned by buying goods.
  4. A software package is a computer application consisting of one or more programs created to do a

particular type of work; whereas utilities are programs designed to do maintenance work on the systeiii.

  1. A program in a high-level language is called a source prograiii.
  2. A data source is a document containing the variable data that is inserted into the main document during the merge.
  3. Endnotes are used to provide explanations, comments, or references for text in a document.
  4. The steps to insert a column in Microsoft Excel are:
  5. Place the cursor in the column where you want the new column.
  6. Click on Insert Sheet Columns in the drop-down menu below Insert in the Cells group. The

selected column is shifted to the right.

  1. The steps to change the font of text in a cell are:
  2. Select the cell.
  3. Click on the arrow next to Font. A menu appears. Click the font you want, e.g. Times New

Roman. Excel changes the font in the selected cell.

  1. We will use the Auto Fill feature of Microsoft Excel.
  2. The steps to change the row height are:
  3. Select the row.
  4. Click on the Format button in the Cells group on the Home tab.
  5. Click on Row Height. The Row Height dialog box appears.
  6. Enter the new row height and click on OK.
  7. The Home tab has formatting features.
  8. Copying cell contents means moving data from one place to another, leaving the original data in its

place; whereas moving cell contents means the original data is moved from one place to another.

  1. Bcc is used to send the same message to several people without letting them know that others have also

received the same mail.

  1. Cc stands for carbon copy and Bcc stands for blind carbon copy.
  2. A search engine is a program that searches the Web for specified keywords and returns a list of the web pages where the keywords are found.

An example is www.google.coiii.

49

  1. Two sites that offer free email services are yahoo.com and hotmail.coiii.
  2. .ca Canada

.jp Japan

.uk United Kingdom

.us United States of America

  1. ISP: Internet Service Provider

HTML: HyperText Markup Language

  1. WWW stands for World Wide Web and it is the worldwide collection of publicly accessible web pages

stored on computers connected to the Internet.

  1. The steps to create a new document in Flash are:

Click on Flash Document under Create New in the centre column of the Flash opening screen. Or

Select File New from the menu. The New Document dialog box is displayed. Click on Flash

Document in the Type list and click on OK.

  1. We can change movie properties with the help of the Property Inspector panel.
  2. The keyboard shortcut to display the Document Properties dialog box in Flash is Ctrl + N.
  3. A grid is a system of intersecting horizontal and vertical lines on the Stage. To display the grid, click on

View Grid Show Grid.

  1. The keyboard shortcuts in Flash to:

Show the grid Ctrl +

Show/Hide the rulers Ctrl + Shift + Alt

  1. The two drawing modes in Flash are the Merge Drawing mode and the Object Drawing mode.
  2. The tool used to draw straight lines is the Line tool and the tool used for reshaping lines is the Arrow

tool.

  1. The Lasso tool is used to select irregular areas.
  2. The function of the Property inspector panel in Flash is to set the properties of the objects.
  3. The PolyStar tool is used to draw polygons and stars.
  4. The different options available with the Pencil tool are: Straighten, Smooth, and Ink.
  5. The various options are:

Erase Normal, Erase fills, Erase Lines, Erase Selected Fills, and Erase Inside.

  1. The Paint Behind option of the Brush Mode is used to paint blank areas of the Stage while leaving

fills and lines unaffected.

  1. No, we cannot use symbols for shape theening.
  2. In motion theened animation, we only specify the first keyframe and the last keyframe; whereas in

shape theened animation the drawing transforms into another drawing over time.

  1. Transitions are the effects that are added when you move from one slide to the next in a presentation.
  2. The transition effect can be added as follows:
  3. Click on the Animations tab.

50 1

  1. The Transition To This Slide group has a row of transitions. Select a transition and click on it.
  2. Select the Transition Sound.
  3. Choose a Transition Speed.
  4. Click on Apply To All.
  5. The two types of constants are numeric constants and string constants.

Numeric constant: 0.234

String constant: “Hello, how are you?”

  1. A variable is an area in computer memory that has a name and that stores data temporarily. The rules

for naming variables in QBasic are:

A variable name:

  • cannot be a reserved word
  • can have a maximum of 40 characters
  • can have letters, numbers, and decimal points
  • must start with a letter
  • cannot contain a space.
  1. a. Values should not be given with the INPUT statement; only variables are accepted.
  2. Inverted commas need to be closed also.
  3. The THEN statement is missing and the string constant Sunday should be enclosed in inverted

commas.

1

worksheets

  • Worksheets have been provided for all chapters of the Student’s Book.
  • Each worksheet is marked out of 15 and is recommended as a formative assessment paper.
  • It is possible to use these worksheets by photocopying them at approx. 120% magnification.
  • The questions in the worksheets may also be used as samples to create your own additional worksheets.

END

It's only fair to share...Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedInPrint this pageEmail this to someone
Loading Facebook Comments ...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *