NOTES NEW OXFORD MODREN ENGLISH Class:4 BY Nicholas Horsburgh Claire Horsburgh 3RD EDITION 2019

NOTES NEW OXFORD MODREN ENGLISH 4 BY Nicholas Horsburgh Claire Horsburgh 3RD EDITION 2019

CONTENTS

Page Detailed Contents Sr
  1- Pippi Long stocking—-Astrid Lindgren  
  A Night in June——William Wordsworth  
  2- Pip Meets a Convict—-Charles DICKGHS  
  The Storyteller  
  3- Anansi and Five  
  Leisure—William  H. Davnes  
  4-Variety Entertainment  
  From a Railway Carriage—Robert LOUIS Stevenson  
  5-The Ambassador s Disguise  
  The Snare—James Stephens  
  6- The Story of Doctor Dolittle—Hugh Lofting  
  7- Haircut—Nicholas Horsburgh  
  My Doves-Louisa May Alcott  
  My Doves-Louisa May Alcott  
  8- The Wise villagers- David Horsburgh  
  9- Beauty and the Beast (I)  
  10- Beauty and the Beast (ll)  
  Limericks-—Edward Lear  
  11- The Thousand Rupee Note  
  The Mock Turtle’s Song—Lewis Carroll  
  12- The Weeping Princess’ (I)  
  13The Weeping Princess’ (ll)  
     
     
     
     

UNIT: 1- Pippi Long stocking—-Astrid Lindgren  PAGE:

A Comprehension

  1. ANSWER these QUESTIONs.
QUESTION:a What was the name of Pippi’s house?                
ANSWER:         a. The name of Pippi’s house was Villa Villekulla.       
QUESTION:b             What were Tommy and Annika thinking while standing bg their gate?
ANSWER:   b. While Tommy and Annika were standing by the gate they were thinking about: what they should do; whether anything exciting was likely to happen, or whether it was going to be one of those dull days when they couldn’t think of anything to play.
QUESTION:c                   What was unusual about how Pippi went on her morning walk?
ANSWER:             c. The unusual thing about Pippi’s morning walk was that she walked with one foot in the gutter and one foot on the sidewalk/pavement. On the way back, she walked backwards.
QUESTION:d                    Which three countries did Pippi sag she has been to?
ANSWER:       d. Three places mentioned are the Congo, Egypt, and South America.
QUESTION:e                Where were Pippi’s parents?
ANSWER:                   e. Pippi’s mother was dead and her father was on a cannibal island.
QUESTION:f            What did Annika sag to Pippi about lging?
ANSWER:           f. Annika told Pippi that it is wicked to lie.
QUESTION: g. What did Tommy realize while he was speaking to Pippi?
ANSWER: g. While he was speaking to Pippi, Tommy realised that he was not going to have one of those dull days. Meeting Pippi was something new and exciting in his life.
QUESTION: h What was the name of Pippi’s pet monkey?
ANSWER: h. Pippi’s pet monkey’s name is Mr Nilsson.
QUESTION: I How do we know that the pet monkey was polite?
ANSWER: i. We know that the pet monkey was polite because he takes off his hat and bows politely. These questions are more difficult. Discuss them first.
QUESTION: j What details from the story show us that Pippi is a remarkable child?
ANSWER: j. Pupils may pick out a range of details. Pippi’s pet and her appearance, actions, words, and situation are all remarkable.
QUESTION:k  How many lies do you think Pippi tells in this extract?
ANSWER: k. We know that she lies when she says that people in Farthest Asia walk along on their hands.

2. SAY WHETHER THE FOLLOWING STATEMENTS ABOUT THE STORY ARE TRUE (T) OR FALSE (F).

a. True

b. False

c. False

d. False

e. True

f. True

WORKING WITH WORDS

Use the following words and phrases from the passage in sentences of your own

C LEARNING ABOUT LANGUAGE

Participles

 1. FILL IN THE BLANKS IN THE FOLLOWING; THE FIRST ONE HAS BEEN DONE FOR YOU.

a. break broke broken

b. show showed shown

c. go went gone

d. cheat cheated cheated

e. stream streamed streamed

f. hear heard heard

g. say said said

h. spread spread spread

2. USE ALL THE WORDS IN THE END COLUMNS IN SENTENCES OF YOUR OWN.

Articles

3. Add articles to the following where necessary. Note that not all the blanks require an article. Once upon a time there lived a king who was a fine man. The kingdom he ruled was ( ) very large and all the people who lived in it ( ) were happy and prosperous. One day a great flood of ( ) water came pouring down from the mountains and swept away the palace and most of the city. Many of the people were drowned but the king sent his army and carried some of them to high ( ) ground. In this way he saved ( ) many people from ( ) death. Using ‘who’ or ‘which’

4. JOIN THE FOLLOWING SENTENCES WITH WHO OR WHICH. REMEMBER THAT WE USUALLY USE WHO FOR PEOPLE AND WHICH FOR THINGS.

a. This is the dog which has a strange name.

b. This is the bin which the dog tipped over.

c. This is the teacher who told the boys to be quiet.

d. These are the children who are throwing water at us.

e. This is the fence which they looked over.

f. This is Mohid who lives next door.

g. This is the cat which comes into our house every night.

5. UNDERLINE THE NOUNS IN THE FOLLOWING SENTENCES.

a. Once upon a time there was an old man called Ramiz.

b. One day he took his dog and went to the forest.

c. Suddenly out of the bushes came a fierce tiger.

d. Ramiz was afraid, but his dog feared no man or creature.

e. It took one step towards the tiger and barked.

f. Ramiz stood with his back against a tree.

g. Soon the tiger ran into the forest.

h. Ramiz went home and told his wife about their brave pet.

 i. ‘Well done!’ she said in a loud voice, and the dog wagged its tail.

D LISTENING AND SPEAKING

UNIT: A Night in June——William Wordsworth PAGE:

A Comprehension

  1. ANSWER these QUESTIONs.
QUESTION:a                  . How are the stars appearing in the sky?
ANSWER:                 a. The stars are appearing by twos and threes.
QUESTION:b             Have the birds stopped their singing?
ANSWER:   b. The birds have not stopped their singing; they are ‘piping yet’.
QUESTION:c                  . Where are the little birds?
ANSWER:             c. The little birds are among the bushes and trees.
QUESTION:d                    . What sounds can be heard?
ANSWER:       d. Little birds piping, a wind that is rushing, water that is gushing, and the cuckoo’s sovereign cry can all be heard.
QUESTION:e                e. What fills the sky?
ANSWER:                   e. The cuckoo’s cry fills the sky. These questions are more difficult. Discuss them first.
QUESTION:f            f. Why do you think the stars appear in the way described in the poem?
ANSWER:           f. They are appearing like this because although the sun has set, there is still light in the sky. As the sky gets darker, more stars become visible.
QUESTION: g. g. Why do you think the poet calls the cuckoo’s org ‘sovereign’?
ANSWER: g. The cuckoo’s cry is loud enough to ‘fill’ the sky and so seems superior to the other sounds.

3. NOTE DOWN THE RHYMING WORDS IN THE POEM.

 set/yet, threes/trees, thrushes/rushes/gushes, cry/sky

4. DO THE RHYMING WORDS FORM A PATTERN?

Point out that the rhyming is in the odd lines and even lines (for the first four lines), then an odd fifth line, which happens to rhyme with the next two lines. The last four lines are rhyming couplets. The scheme or pattern is: a b a b — c — c c d d

5. FIND THE ODD ONE OUT IN EACH OF THE FOLLOWING LISTS.

Look for sound patterns, especially in the vowels. The odd ones in each list do not rhyme with the others.

a. eat b. peace c. bushes d. neigh

B WORKING WITH WORDS

1. USE THESE WORDS IN SENTENCES OF YOUR OWN.

3. WRITE THE TIME USING A TWENTY-FOUR HOUR CLOCK.

a. 1500 hours

b. 0600 hours

c. 1600 hours

d. 1930 hours

e. 1700 hours

f. 2200 hours

4. WRITE THE TIME USING A.M. AND P.M.

a. 12 p.m.

b. 10.30 p.m.

c. 09.00 a.m.

 d. 4.45 p.m.

C LEARNING ABOUT LANGUAGE

PUNCTUATION

1. CAN YOU WRITE OUT THE PARAGRAPH ON PAGE 12 CLEARLY? SEPARATE THE WORDS AND PUT A FULL STOP AT THE END OF EACH SENTENCE

Using ‘yet’

2. Use yet and rewrite the following.

Note: ‘yet’ may be placed either before the verb or at the end of the sentence. E.g. He has not yet arrived. He has not arrived yet. Note also that ‘as yet’ is an idiom, meaning ‘up to the present time; up to now’.

a. The man has not yet finished the work.

b. Faiza has not told her parents yet.

c. Muneer has not left the hospital yet.

d. The children have not eaten their lunch yet.

e. The postman has not yet brought the letters.

3. NOTE THE FOLLOWING USES OF YET. MAKE UP SOME SENTENCES LIKE THO SE ABOVE

Verbs

4. Underline the verbs in the following.

a. Once upon a time there was a man who lived in a village.

b. One day, in the forest, he was chopping down a tree for his fire.

c. He felt very hungry in the afternoon and wanted some food.

d. Suddenly, he saw a black cloud coming towards him.

e. Heavy rain poured down and the man took shelter under the tree.

f. Then he noticed the fruit in the tree and ate some.

g. When the rain stopped, he picked up his axe and went home

D LISTENING AND SPEAKING

UNIT: 2- Pip Meets a Convict—-Charles DICKGHS  PAGE:

A Comprehension

  1. ANSWER these QUESTIONs.
QUESTION:a                  What was Pip’s full name?
ANSWER:           a. Pip’s full name was Philip Pirrip.      
QUESTION:b             Where did he live and with whom?
ANSWER:   b. Pip lived in his sister’s house with his sister and her husband, the blacksmith, Mr Joe Gargery.
QUESTION:c                   . Why did Pip start to cry in the graveyard one ?
ANSWER:             c. Pip started to cry in the graveyard one day because he realized that he was an orphan and felt sad. He is also made to feel sad by the grey land and sky.
QUESTION:d                    . What did the convict tell Pip to get for him?
ANSWER:       d. The convict told Pip to get him a file and some grub (food).
QUESTION:e                e. Where and when did the convict wont to meet him again?
ANSWER: e. The convict wanted to meet Pip early the next morning at the Battery. These questions are more difficult. Discuss them first.                  
QUESTION:f            f. What did the convict say and do to frighten Pip?
ANSWER:           f. The convict picked Pip up and put him on top of a gravestone. He turns Pip over and bends him backwards while holding on to him. He threatens Pip by saying that another man is hiding with him and that he will attack him and eat his innards!
QUESTION: g. g. How do we know that the convict was cold and hungry?
ANSWER: g. We know that the convict was cold and hungry because he was shivering, his teeth were chattering (probably due to his wet, ragged clothes) and because he asked Pip to bring him some food. The final paragraph contains descriptions that convey that the convict was cold. We also learn, at the start of the story, that it was a cold, grey day.
QUESTION: h h. The convict says that he is not alone and that he has a young man hiding with him. Do you think this is true? Why does he tell Pip this?
ANSWER: h. he tells Pip this because he wants to make sure that Pip is too frightened to tell anyone about him.

B WORKING WITH WORDS

1. FIND THE CORRECT MEANINGS OF THE FOLLOWING IN A DICTIONARY. WRITE THE WORDS AND MEANINGS IN YOUR NOTEBOOK. NOTE THAT THE WORDS MAY HAVE MORE THAN ONE MEANING.

a. iron : (n.) a strong, hard, grey metal

b. safe : (adj.) protected from danger or risk

c. present : (adj.) occurring now

d. danger : (n.) the possibility of suffering injury or harm

e. fail : (v.) to not do something or to be unsuccessful in doing something

f. tuck : (v.) to push in loose pieces of cloth (such as a bed sheet) to make it tidy or comfortable

g. tilt : (v.) to move into a sloping position

h. hugged : (v.) squeezed tightly

i. file : (n.) to tool with a rough surface used for shaping a hard metal

j. creep : (v.) to move slowly or carefully in order to avoid being noticed

2. WHAT ARE THESE WORDS? YOU WILL FIND THE ANAGRAMS IN THE STORY.

 Easy:

a. said b. what c. went d. stone e. name f. live g. times h. arms i. file j. came

Not so easy:

a. roasted b. clothes c. heart d. tombstone

C LEARNING ABOUT LANGUAGE ADJECTIVES

1. UNDERLINE THE ADJECTIVES IN THE FOLLOWING.

a. young

b. good, clever

c. old, new

d. forgetful, loud

e. thoughtful, poor

f. metal, shiny

g. spare, kind

PHRASES AND ADJECTIVE PHRASES

2. SAY WHICH OF THE FOLLOWING, ON PAGE 20, ARE PHRASES. NOTE THAT THE PUNCTUATION HAS NOT BEEN INCLUDED.

The phrases are:

a. over the fence d. in a dish e. now and then g. three or four j. good and bad

3. Add suitable adjective phrases to the following.

 b. This is a shirt that I bought yesterday. (Because this addition contains a finite verb, bought, it is a clause and not a phrase.) This is a shirt with a blue and white collar. (Adjective phrase describing shirt.)

D LISTENING AND SPEAKING

UNIT: The Storyteller PAGE:

A Comprehension

  1. ANSWER these QUESTIONs.
QUESTION:a a. When were the stories told to the children?               
ANSWER:               a. The stories were told at the end of the day. 
QUESTION:b             b. How do we know the children were comfortable and at ease?
ANSWER:   b. We know they are comfortable and at ease because they are bathed, well fed and cuddled in bed.
QUESTION:c               c. How do we know the stories were interesting to the children?   
ANSWER: c. We know the stories were interesting to the children because they listen in awe, with their eyes open wide. We open our eyes wide when we are amazed, surprised, highly interested…           
QUESTION:d                d. What are fables of yore?   
ANSWER:       d. Fables of yore are stories from a long time ago. Look up the word fable (see below).
QUESTION:e        e. When would the shadows creep and phantoms appear?
ANSWER:          e. The shadows would creep when they were asleep and the phantoms would appear when they had not prayed. Perhaps the poem is suggesting that the stories would affect their dreams.         
QUESTION:f            f. Who tells the stories now and to whom?
ANSWER:           f. Now the children (now grown up) tell the stories to their families (young and old).
QUESTION: g. g. What clues ore there in the lines which tell us the stories were really good ones?
ANSWER: g. These are some of the clues in the poem which tell us that the stories were really good: The exclamation mark at the end of What stories he told the children! shows that they were awesome/ exciting/good. They listened in awe. They repeat them still—we repeat things we find interesting/ like. stories of gold—conveys the idea that they are precious.
QUESTION: h h. Do you think the stories were frightening? Why?
ANSWER: h. Pupils will say whether they think they are frightening or not. Ask them to support their view. Accept both interpretations. Some of the stories are about shadows that crept and phantoms which could seem like frightening subjects. However, the phantoms play and the children sleep soundly so maybe the stories contain moral messages that are not frightening to good children. Pupils may also bring up the use of the word awe in stanza 2 and the chill that is still felt (stanza 4) as evidence that the stories were frightening.
QUESTION: i i. Do you think the storyteller was a good storyteller? Why’?
ANSWER: i. Pupils will say whether they think the storyteller was good or not. Ask them to support their view. The last stanza states that the children repeated the stories long after they were first told, so this could imply that the storyteller was a good one

B WORKING WITH WORDS

1. Find words in the poem that rhyme with the following.

a. old/gold/told

b. fables

c. tired

d. feel

e. prayed/played

f. repeat

g. fed/bed

h. cuddled

2. PUT THE FOLLOWING IN ALPHABETICAL ORDER.

 Addison, Alcott, Blyton, Bond, Dickens, Dryden, Gardner, Keats, Ludlum, Quincey, Shakespeare, Shelley, Sterne, Wodehouse, Yeats, Xenophon

C LEARNING ABOUT LANGUAGE

Exclamations

1. FIND AN EXCLAMATION IN THE POEM ABOUT THE STORYTELLER. MAKE THREE EXCLAMATIONS BASED ON THE POEM. WRITE THEM IN YOUR NOTEBOOK.

Using ‘No’

2. GIVE SHORT ANSWERS TO THE FOLLOWING QUESTIONS. EACH ONE MUST START WITH NO.

a. No, I cannot/I can’t.

b. No, she will not/she won’t!

c. No, I do not/I don’t.

d. No, it does not/doesn’t.

e. No, I did not.

f. No, I have not/I haven’t.

g. No, he has not/he hasn’t.

 h. No, she is not/isn’t. Reported speech

3. NOW CHANGE THE FOLLOWING SENTENCES IN THE SAME WAY.

a. He asked Anum where they were.

b. They said they were young.

c. She told us she was Mona.

d. He told me he liked mangoes.

e. He said it was dead.

f. They said they were tired

D LISTENING AND SPEAKING

2. Sometimes when you hear one word, you immediately think of another. Write down the first word you think of when you see the following words. The first one has been done for you. Pupils will think of their own words. Discuss the words they have chosen and ask what the connection is. Here are some examples:

a. doctor patient

b. engine driver (train)

c. school uniform (bus, work…)

d. beautiful lady (star, colourful)

e. exciting goose pimples (joy)

f. house work (points, home…)

g. hospital doctor (sick, ill)

h. tiger animal (fierce, roar, stripes)

i. jeep engine (driver, truck…)

j. cruel mean (ugly, frightened)

 k. sleep snore (rest, dream)

 l. mangoes fruit (juicy, green…)

UNIT: 3- Anansi and Five PAGE:

A Comprehension

  1. ANSWER these QUESTIONs.
QUESTION:a       a- What was the witch’s name and why didn’t she like it?
ANSWER:              a. The witch’s name was Five. She did not like it because all through her life people had laughed or looked surprised when they heard that was her name.  
QUESTION:b b- What was the witch doing in her garden?           
ANSWER:   b. The witch was stirring her big cooking pot and saying a spell in her garden.
QUESTION:c                   c- Why was Anansi pleased?
ANSWER:             c. Anansi was pleased because he heard the witch and he thought he would be able to use her spell to make some money or get some food.
QUESTION:d                    d- What was the first animal that Anansi tricked?
ANSWER:       d. The first animal that Anansi tricked was Mrs Rabbit.
QUESTION:e                e- Which animals were not fooled by Anansi?
ANSWER:                   e. Miss Frog and Mrs Shrew were not fooled by Anansi.
QUESTION:f            f- What things could you buy in the market?
ANSWER:           f. At the market you could buy yams, beets, pulses, grains, sweet potato, pies, and mouth-watering delicacies.
QUESTION: g. g- Why was Mrs Shrew going to the market and what was she going to do there?
ANSWER: g. Mrs Shrew was going to the market to try to sell the pies she had made. She wanted to buy some mouth-watering delicacies for her family at the market.
QUESTION: h h- Why did Anansi get angry with Mrs Shrew?
ANSWER: h. Anansi got angry with Mrs Shrew because she would not say the number 5.
QUESTION: i i- How many characters are there in the story you have just read? Make a list.
ANSWER: i. There are six characters in the story: the witch, Anansi, Mrs Rabbit, Mr Duck, Miss Frog, and Mrs Shrew. The families of Mrs Shrew and Anansi are also mentioned.
QUESTION: j j- What clues are there in the story which tell us that Anansi was not nice spider?
ANSWER: j. Pupils can pick out any of a range of clues which tell us that Anansi was not a nice spider: he is a trickster; he scowls; his first thoughts upon hearing the witch are that he can use it to his advantage; he is dishonest; he tricks nice characters; he does not share his food; he does not think about his family, and he gets angry when things do not go the way he wants them to.

2. FILL IN THE BLANKS WITH SUITABLE WORDS FROM THE STORY.

a. difficult

 b. peeked

 c. delicious

d. scurrying

e. nearest

f. grinned

3. ANSWER THE QUESTIONS ABOUT THESE LINES FROM THE STORY. ‘1. 2. 3. 4, AND THIS ONE THAT I AM SITTING ON.

a. Mrs Shrew

b. Mounds of earth

c. Mrs Shrew avoids saying the number 5. She was not a fool; she guesses that Anansi is trying to trick her; she knows he wants her to say all the numbers, so she does not do it.

d. Anansi gets so cross that he says the number and disappears.

B WORKING WITH WORDS

1. SEE IF YOU CAN FIND THE ANSWERS TO THE FOLLOWING DESCRIPTIONS. UNSCRAMBLE THESE FOUR WORDS TO USE IN THE SPACES.

a. doctor b. nurse (doctor) c. teacher d. dentist

2. WHO ARE THE FOLLOWING PEOPLE? WRITE THREE OR FOUR SENTENCES LIKE THOSE ABOVE ABOUT THE PEOPLE SHOWN BELOW.

3. THE OPPOSITES OF THESE WORDS ARE ALL IN THE STORY. FIND THEM. THE WORDS BELOW ARE FROM THE STORY.

E.g. difficult, hard, troublesome, etc.

a. difficult

b. furthest

c. kind

d. pleased   

e. disappeared

f. hated

g. high

h. heavy

i. unpleasant Punctuation

4. Separate these sentences using semicolons, commas, and full stops. (Don’t forget to start each new sentence with a capital letter.)

a. He shot an arrow; they just watched.

b. They were good archers; he was good at everything.

c. The dog did not die; it could not bark or eat.

d. I have two brothers, Noman and Khalid; he has a sister, Ayesha.

e. We like to swim every day; she does not.

C LEARNING ABOUT LANGUAGE ADVERBS

CHOOSE SUITABLE ADVERBS FROM THE BOX TO ADD TO THE SENTENCES GIVEN BELOW.

a. Yesterday, he swiftly/carefully wrote a letter to his sister.

b. He bravely faced the tiger, which was swiftly leaping angrily at his throat.

c. The man with the bad leg slowly/painfully climbed the mountain track.

d. The arrow flew smoothly/straight through the air at the target.

e. I am going to my father’s house tomorrow/immediately.

 f. The man with the bundle shouted loudly/angrily at his donkey.

 g. The girl danced beautifully/gracefully, but did not sing at all.

h. The boy sped straight down the steep road on his cycle.

WRITING QUESTIONS CHANGE THE FOLLOWING INTO QUESTIONS.

a. Can a salesman travel far?

b. Does Sodium Benzoate have a particular smell?

c. Are the hotel’s rooms expensive?

d. Is the cash drawer full of notes?

e. Is Sibi a place in Balochistan?

f. Are the salesman’s goods offered at a discount?

D LISTENING AND SPEAKING

What are my initials?

UNIT: Leisure—William  H. Davnes PAGE:

A Comprehension

  1. ANSWER these QUESTIONs.
QUESTION:a  a. What is the meaning of the word ‘leisure’? Look it up in a dictionary.
ANSWER: a. ‘Leisure’ means a time to rest and relax from work.               
QUESTION:b             b. What do you think the following phrases mean? i. full of care ii. streams full of stars iii. broad daylight
ANSWER:   b. i. having work and responsibilities: troubled, worried ii. reflected light sparkling on the surface of moving water. iii. during the day, when things can easily be seen.
QUESTION:c                   c. Which stanza do you think is the most important?
ANSWER:             c. Either the first or the last stanza because the main question is answered here.
QUESTION:d                    d. Which stanza do you like the best? Why?
ANSWER:       d. Pupils will give their own opinions, but should offer a reason, too.
QUESTION:e                e. in the fifth stanza, Beauty is mentioned with a capital B. Beauty is ireale like a person. What does Beauty do like a person.
ANSWER:                   e. Beauty looks (glances), dances, and smiles like a person

2. ANSWER THE QUESTIONS ABOUT THESE LINES FROM THE POEM. NO TIME TO WAIT TILL HER MOUTH CAN ENRICH THAT SMILE HER EYES BEGAN.

a. Beauty (personified)

b. There should be time to stand and stare (at all the beautiful things in nature).

c. To make rich; to improve the quality of something

B WORKING WITH WORDS

1. DO YOU KNOW WHAT THESE PREFIXES STAND FOR?

(E.g. engine, end, etc., are words in themselves.)

en- (enrich, enable): to make more.

un- (unlikely, unsuitable, unable): not …

in- (incorrect, inability, inaccurate): not …

dis- (dissatisfied, disappear): not …

2. COPY THE PREFIXES AND WORDS INTO YOUR NOTEBOOK.

3. LOOK AT THESE CLUES. YOU WILL HAVE TO THINK OF THE CORRECT WORD AND THEN WRITE DOWN THE FIRST LETTER OF THE WORD; THESE MAKE THE ANSWERS.

a. i. aeroplane ii. night iii. toes Answer: ANT

b. i. forty ii. Italian iii. Leisure iv. many Answer: FILM

c. i. test ii. right iii. ink iv. city v. king Answer: TRICK

C LEARNING ABOUT LANGUAGE

SUBJECTS AND OBJECTS

1. DO YOU REMEMBER WHAT YOU HAVE LEARNT ABOUT SUBJECTS AND OBJECTS? UNDERLINE THE SUBJECTS IN THE FOLLOWING SENTENCES.

 a. The girl ran down the road.

b. The girl and the boy ran down the road.

c. The tall girl and the short boy climbed the fence.

d. Three old men, two young girls, and a dog were waiting for the bus.

e. The man who gave me the money is sitting in that shop. Direct and indirect objects Explain with further examples.

2. UNDERLINE THE DIRECT OBJECT AND CIRCLE THE INDIRECT OBJECT IN EACH OF THE FOLLOWING.

a. She brought me a cake.

b. They gave some food to the traveller.

 c. I sang a song to her.

d. The teacher showed the class a video. Using ‘to’

3. CHANGE THE FOLLOWING SENTENCES AND PUT IN THE WORD TO.

a. I gave the book to him.

b. I sent a letter to my uncle.

c. I lent my pen to her.

d. They showed the lake to us.

D LISTENING AND SPEAKING

UNIT: 4-Variety Entertainment PAGE:

A Comprehension

  1. ANSWER these QUESTIONs.
QUESTION:a                  Why did Mr Khan call the class together?
ANSWER:                 a. Mr Khan called the class together to make an announcement about a forthcoming variety entertainment.
QUESTION:b    What news did the children think he was going to give them?
ANSWER:   b. Daniyal thought he was going to scold the class; Feroz disagreed; Maham thought it would be good news.
QUESTION:c           How did Mr Khan look at Ali? Why?       
ANSWER:     c. Mr Khan stared at Ali with a look that could kill because he was cross with Ali for interrupting.       
QUESTION:d                    Who came to see the variety entertainment?
ANSWER:       d. Pupils from other classes, members of staff, parents, and guests came to see the variety entertainment.
QUESTION:e                What did Ali announce to the audience?
ANSWER:           e. Ali announced to the audience that he was going to make his dog disappear.
QUESTION:f            Why did Smokey leap out of Ali’s arms?
ANSWER:           f. Smokey leapt out of Ali’s arms to go after the biscuits kept under the table.
QUESTION: g. What did the audience think of Ali’s trick in the end?
ANSWER: g. The audience thought Ali’s trick was wonderful.
QUESTION: h Did Ali’s classmates know how the trick was done?
ANSWER: h. Ali’s classmates did not know how the trick was done, until he told them the following day.
QUESTION: i Did the audience like the show? How do we know.
ANSWER: i. The audience liked the show because they clapped and cheered loudly

B WORKING WITH WORDS

1. On the next page are some words taken from the passage. Write them in your notebook and then use a dictionary to find their meanings. Use them in sentences of your own.

a. munching: chewing food purposefully; usually with a crunching sound

b. allowed: given permission for something to happen or somebody to do something

c. variety: collection of varied things; entertainment made up of different kinds of acts

d. entertainment: something produced or performed for an audience

e. favourite: much loved, most wanted

f. applaud: clap, cheer, show approval

g. vanish: to disappear from view

h. gasped: breathed in with surprise or pain

i. wriggling: small, quick twisting movements

2. MATCH THE PERSON TO THE DESCRIPTIONS OF WHAT THEY DO.

a. A shopkeeper is a person who manages a store and sells items.

b. A holy (wo)man is a person who is very religious.

c. A washer(wo)man is a person who washes clothes.

d. A water-carrier was a person who transported water from wells to homes before pipes were common.

e. A minister is a person who works in the government.

f. A king/queen is a person who rules a country!

 g. A milkmaid/cowman is a person who looks after cows and milks them.

h. A police officer is a person who prevents crime and keeps order.

C LEARNING ABOUT LANGUAGE

 TYPES OF SENTENCES

1. WRITE THE FOLLOWING IN YOUR NOTEBOOK. SAY WHETHER THEY ARE STATEMENTS, QUESTIONS, EXCLAMATIONS, OR COMMANDS.

a. command

b. statement

c. command

d. exclamation

e. question There are many examples of each to be found in the story. Ask the pupils to find some and to write some of their own.

2. CHANGE THE FOLLOWING STATEMENTS INTO QUESTIONS.

 a. Is my father coming with me to Murree tomorrow?

b. Are we going by bus?

c. Is the road very steep?

d. Don’t I like travelling by bus?

e. Shall we get there at 5.30?

UNIT:  From a Railway Carriage—Robert LOUIS Stevenson PAGE:

A Comprehension

  1. ANSWER these QUESTIONs.
QUESTION:a                  What are some of the things that can be seen from the train window.
ANSWER: a. Bridges, houses, hedges, ditches, meadows, horses, cattle, hills, plain, painted stations, a child, a tramp, a cart, a man, and a river can be seen from the railway carriage.               
QUESTION:b             Are the stations really ‘whistling by’?
ANSWER:   b. The train is ‘whistling by’; the stations are standing still.
QUESTION:c                   What does ‘tramp’ mean?
ANSWER:             c. A tramp is a person who travels from place to place on foot in search of work or as a beggar.
QUESTION:d                    d. What does ‘brambles’ mean?
ANSWER:       d. Brambles are prickly shrubs, especially blackberry shrubs. To gather brambles is to pick blackberries.
QUESTION:e                How does the poet make us feel as if we are really travelling in a train? (Clue: Read the poem and clap steadily.)
ANSWER:                   e. The rhythm of the poem is fast-moving, just like a train running along at high speed.
QUESTION:f            What are the sights seen from a train in Pakistan? Make a list, then compare your list with those of others.
ANSWER:           f. Pupils will make their own lists, from their own experience or imagination, before sharing ideas.

B Working with words

1. MAKE A LIST OF ALL THE WORDS IN THE POEM THAT DESCRIBE MOVEMENT.

 faster, charging along, through, fly, driving, wink, whistle by, clambers, scrambles, gathering, stringing, run away, lumping along, gone.

2. MAKE ANOTHER LIST OF WORDS THAT DESCRIBE SOUND.

 battle (obviously noisy), driving rain, whistle, lumping

3. Write out the full form of the following abbreviations and use them in sentences of your own.

a. Mistress/Missus

b. Mister

c. British Broadcasting Corporation

d. Before Christ

e. Anno Domini (in the year of our Lord)

f. East

g. West

h. South

i. North

j. kilogram

 k. inch

 l. metre

4. See if you can fill in the blanks in the following; the first one has been done for you.

English

French

Pakistani

Dutch

Iraqi

 African

 Spanish

 Italian

 German

Canadian

Chinese

American

5. Write the singular of these nouns. The first one has been done for you. Discuss the spelling rules.

a. leaf

b. wolf

c. half

d. child

e. shelf

f. life

g. calf

h. woman

C Learning about language Pronouns

1. Underline all the pronouns in the following sentences about Joan of Arc.

a. She lived in France many years ago.

b. One day, another country attacked her beloved France.

c. The soldiers came and burnt its villages.

d. Joan met the General; she asked him for a horse.

e. Then she rode it into battle.

f. She beat the army which was attacking them.

g. Unfortunately, many people did not like her.

h. They thought she was a witch.

Adverbs

2. Underline all the adverbs in the following sentences.

a. Shirin walked slowly down the street towards the river.

b. She put her feet into the swiftly running water.

c. ‘Oh!’ she said aloud, ‘it’s very cold!’

d. Suddenly she heard someone shouting loudly down the river.

e. She ran quickly along the bank.

Prepositions

3. Put suitable prepositions in the blanks in the following sentences.

a. in

b. from, below

c. out of, down

d. In

e. at

f. up, at

D LISTENING AND SPEAKING

UNIT: 5-The Ambassador s Disguise PAGE:

A Comprehension

  1. ANSWER these QUESTIONs.
QUESTION:a   What were the Russian nobles boasting about?              
ANSWER: a. The Russian nobles were boasting of their strength, fame, wisdom, wealth, trusted horses, and themselves.
QUESTION:b             Why was the prince angrg with Stavr?
ANSWER:   b. The prince was angry with Stavr for saying that he (the prince) was no match for his wife, Katrina.
QUESTION:c                   Who did Katrina take with her to Kiev?
ANSWER:             c. Katrina took a band of thirty archers, thirty chessmasters, and thirty musicians with her to Kiev.
QUESTION:d           What did the Greek ambassador want from the prince?
ANSWER:       d. The Greek ambassador wanted the prince to pay tribute, failing which he was to agree to let the ambassador marry his niece, Zabava.
QUESTION:e         Why did the prince think that Katrina was a man?      
ANSWER:                e. The prince thought that Katrina was a man because of the clothes (armour) she was wearing, and because she behaved like a man.    
QUESTION:f            Who was Zabava? Why did she refuse to marry the Greek ambassador?
ANSWER:           f. Zabava was the niece of Prince Vladimir. She refused to marry the Greek ambassador because she thought he was not a man at all but a woman.
QUESTION: g. How did Katrina get Stavr out of the dungeon?
ANSWER: g. Katrina got Stavr out of the dungeon by challenging the prince to a fight. The prince was frightened to fight, but when Katrina asked if there was no brave warrior in the dungeons to fight her, the prince remembered Stavr Godinovich, and had him brought out of the dungeon.
QUESTION: h How do you think each of the following characters feel at the end of the story? Give reasons for your answers. ~ Katerina and Stavr Godinovich – Zabava ~ Prince Vladimir
ANSWER: • Katerina and Stavr Godinovich—happy: they are both free and are laughing as they leave • Zabava—relieved/annoyed with the prince—she was crying when the prince ordered her to marry the Ambassador and the prince did not believe her when she said that the Ambassador was a woman • Prince Vladimir-shocked/defeated/embarrassed: he was wrong about many things, he knew he would lose against Katerina, he had been fooled by Katerina                

B WORKING WITH WORDS

1. MATCH THE FOLLOWING.

Note that the second column contains defining relative clauses. These explain which person or thing is being talked about. These clauses are a kind of qualifier.

a. This is the man who met me on the road.

b. This is the map which helped me find the cave.

c. This is the path which took me to the cave.

d. This is the dog that guarded the cave.

f. This is the treasure which I brought back to show you.

2. FIND THE MEANING OF THESE WORDS. THEN USE THEM IN SENTENCES OF YOUR OWN.

a. harp: a musical instrument that has many strings stretching from the top to the bottom of a frame. You play the harp with your fingers.

b. pardon: sorry, excuse

c. archer: a person who shoots with a bow and arrow at a target

d. interrupt: to stop somebody speaking or doing something Pupils will make their own sentences.

C LEARNING ABOUT LANGUAGE

VERBS

Underline the verbs in the following.

Once upon a time there was a crocodile who lived in the river. One day he was swimming along in the warm water. He felt very hungry that morning and wanted some food. Suddenly he saw a boy on the bank. The boy was fishing in the stream, and did not see the crocodile. The crocodile crept towards the boy.

SUBJECT AND PREDICATE

1. DIVIDE THE FOLLOWING INTO SUBJECT AND PREDICATE.

SUBJECT PREDICATE

a. My father climbed a very high mountain yesterday.

b. My sister went with him although it was snowing.

c. My father slipped on a rock and hurt his ankle.

d. My sister bound up the ankle with a piece of cloth.

e. She helped my father to come down the mountain.

f. Our family was very glad to see them again.

 2. FIND THE SUBJECT AND PREDICATE IN THE FOLLOWING.

SUBJECT PREDICATE
a. Old buildings and mosques b. The man (who lives next door)  c. My father and mother and both my brothers d. She e. Aqeel and Tom f. The mangoes and guavas are to be found all over Pakistan. is my grandfather. will attend the wedding. does not live with her family. wrote to Faraz last week. have become ripe

D LISTENING AND SPEAKING

Read the text given on pages 144–145 of the Student’s Book.

1. d.

2. a.

3. a.

4. A large, snake-like body with a long neck.

5. b.

6. People claim to have taken photographs, but the photos are fake.

7. The lake is too deep and dark for a camera to be used successfully.

8. They found no trace of a monster

UNIT: The Snare—James Stephens  PAGE:

A Comprehension

  1. ANSWER these QUESTIONs.
QUESTION:a               a. What does the person hear?  
ANSWER:          a. The person hears a sudden cry of pain.      
QUESTION:b             b. What kind of cry does the rabbit make? Use three words to describe the cry.
ANSWER:   b. The cry is sudden, painful, frightened.
QUESTION:c               c. What does ‘wrinkling’ mean? What does it suggest?
ANSWER:             c. Scrunching up, making lines appear on the face
QUESTION:d             d. Which part of the rabbit is trapped?      
ANSWER:       d. His paw
QUESTION:e                e. Which lines tell us that the rabbit is hurt as well as scared?
ANSWER:                   e. The first line
QUESTION:f            f. ls the listener upset? Which words or phrases in the poem tell us this?
ANSWER:           f. Yes. The repetition of I cannot, the repeated lines (see g), the exclamation marks and Oh, Little One! tell us that the listener is upset.
QUESTION: g. g. Which tines in the poem are repeated? What effect does this have?
ANSWER: g. But I cannot tell from where and And I cannot find the place are repeated lines. They convey that he is searching desperately.

2. Can you write out the rhyming scheme of the poem?

(Stanzas 1–4) 1. a b a b 2. b c b c 3. c d c d 4. d b e b

B Working with words

1. WRITE THE SINGULAR FORM OF THE FOLLOWING WORDS.

a. worry

b. lorry

c. cherry

d. lady

e. lily

2. SEE IF YOU CAN FIND THE NOUNS WHICH HELP TO MAKE THESE ADJECTIVES.

a. health

b. strength

c. great

d. beauty

e. weight

C LEARNING ABOUT LANGUAGE

1. UNDERLINE ONLY THE TRANSITIVE VERBS IN THE FOLLOWING.

a. Qamar played hockey. (transitive: the object is hockey)

b. The boys swam in the river. (transitive: the object is the river)

c. The eggs in the basket broke suddenly. (intransitive: broke has no object)

d. The man broke the stick. (transitive: the object is the stick)

e. I ate the banana quickly. (transitive: the object is the banana)

2. UNDERLINE ONLY THE INTRANSITIVE VERBS IN THE FOLLOWING.

a. The children sang beautifully. (intransitive)

b. She spoke Urdu. (transitive: the object is Urdu)

c. Amir closed the door. (transitive: the object is the door)

d. I ate quickly. (intransitive)

D LISTENING AND SPEAKING

UNIT: 6- The Story of Doctor Dolittle—Hugh Lofting PAGE:

A Comprehension

  1. ANSWER these QUESTIONs.
QUESTION:a                 Who followed Doctor Dolittle?
ANSWER: a. The dogs and the children.               
QUESTION:b             Did Doctor Dolittle live alone?
ANSWER:   b. No, he lived with his sister, Sarah.
QUESTION:c               How many different kinds of pets lived with Doctor Dolittle?
ANSWER:           c. A duck, a dog, a parrot, an owl, goldfish, rabbits, white mice, a squirrel, a hedgehog, a cow and a calf, an old lame horse, chickens, and many other animals lived with Doctor Dolittle.   
QUESTION:d         What did Doctor Dolittle have to say about the ‘best people’?     
ANSWER:       d. He says he likes the animals better than he likes the ‘best people’.
QUESTION:e               Who gave Doctor Dolittle the idea to become on animal-doctor?
ANSWER:                   e. The Cat’s-meat-Man.
QUESTION:f            What did the parrot say to Doctor Dolittle in its own language? What did that mean in English?
f. She says, ‘Ka-kaoi-ee, fee-fee?’ which means, ‘Is the porridge hot yet?’
QUESTION: g. What did Doctor Dolittle write in his butcher’s book?
ANSWER:          g. Doctor Dolittle wrote down the Birds’ alphabet and bird words in his butcher’s book.
QUESTION: h How and why did Doctor Dolittle become poor?
ANSWER: h. Doctor Dolittle became poor because people stopped coming to see him about their illnesses. This was because he always had animals around which people did not like.

B WORKING WITH WORDS

1. Fill in the blanks with words from the story.

a. by sight

b. edge

c. favourite

d. grumbled*

e. ridiculous

f. dusted*

g. rushed

C LEARNING ABOUT LANGUAGE

INFINITIVES

1. UNDERLINE THE INFINITIVES IN THE FOLLOWING SENTENCES; IN SOME SENTENCES THERE IS NO INFINITIVE.

a. The boy wanted to enter the playground.

 b. He tried to climb the high wall round the playground.

 c. When he got to the top the park-keeper saw him.

 d. The keeper tried to catch him. e. He looked at the keeper and decided to jump.

DIRECT AND INDIRECT SPEECH

1. CHANGE THESE SENTENCES INTO INDIRECT SPEECH.

a. He said that his father was a carpenter.

b. The girl said that she had a good idea.

c. The old man said that he was the greatest magician in the world.

d. The visitor said that he was my (his) friend.

2. CHANGE THE FOLLOWING FROM DIRECT TO INDIRECT SPEECH.

a. She asked him if he was eating an apple.

b. She asked him if it was raining.

c. She asked her if her school was very big.

d. They asked him if the meeting was over.

e. She asked me if I had bought the cakes.

3. NOW TRY TO MAKE THESE INTO QUESTIONS IN DIRECT SPEECH.

a. ‘Mina, are you ten years old?’ he asked.

b. ‘Did you like the book?’ she asked.

c. ‘Is the Post Office over there?’ she wondered.

D LISTENING AND SPEAKING

REPORTING QUESTIONS

UNIT: 7- Haircut—Nicholas Horsburgh PAGE:

A Comprehension

  1. ANSWER these QUESTIONs.
QUESTION:a What was it that people marveled at about DNP?            
ANSWER: a. People marvelled at DNP’s name. (Also, the beard he grows when he is an adult is described as marvellous.)               
QUESTION:b             Why did DNP grow a beard?
ANSWER:   b. DNP grew a beard because he thought that people would think more highly of him if he did so.
QUESTION:c                   When did DNP decide to have a haircut and why?
ANSWER:             c. DNP decided to have a haircut after people gave him money because they thought he was a tramp. He realised that his long hair and grey beard looked scruffy (‘crumpled’).
QUESTION:d              What was funny about the name of the barber shop?
ANSWER:       d. The name of the barber’s shop was funny because it contained a spelling mistake/homophone. A stile is an arrangement of steps that allows people but not animals to climb over a fence. It should say style.
QUESTION:e              What was strange about the wag Mr Sami spoke’? 
ANSWER:                   e. Mr Sami’s way of speaking was strange because he spoke in broken English, using one or two word sentences.
QUESTION:f            Who gave DNP a haircut?
ANSWER:           f. One of the assistant barbers gave DNP a haircut.
QUESTION: g. Why did DNP argue with Mr Sami?
ANSWER: g. DNP argued with Mr Sami because he had asked for his beard to be trimmed but the assistant barber had shaved it off.
QUESTION: h How did the tady at the bus stop make DNP feet happy?
ANSWER: h. The lady at the bus stop made DNP feel happy because she called him ‘young man’ when she asked him what time it was.
QUESTION: i How did various people address DNP and why did they choose to do so in those wags?
ANSWER: i. DNP’s teachers and friends called him DNP; his mother called him DN; his sister called him D. All of them shortened his name because it was long and bit of a tongue twister. At the end of the story, the old lady called DNP young man. This was probably because he was clean-shaven and younger than her.
QUESTION: j How did DNP’s appearance change during his life.   
ANSWER: j. DNP grew a beard when he became an adult. The beard turned very grey as he grew older then DNP let his hair grow longer and he started to look a bit like a tramp. After his haircut and shave, DNP looked younger

WORKING WITH WORDS

1. PUNCTUATE THE FOLLOWING.

a. ‘Yes, it’s all looking a little crumpled,’ he thought to himself.

b. ‘Sitting, please,’ said the man, pointing to an empty chair.

c. ‘Ah!’ said Danish Nasiruddin Pirzada to himself as he sat down. ‘Two words!’

d. ‘Where is it?’ I asked you to trim my beard, not shave it off.

2. FIND WORDS IN THE STORY THAT HAVE THE OPPOSITE MEANING TO THE FOLLOWING.

a. first

b. precisely

c. fell

d. incorrect

e. few

f. closed

g. speed

h. remembered

C LEARNING ABOUT LANGUAGE

PRESENT PARTICIPLES

1. COMPLETE THE FOLLOWING. ADD A PRESENT PARTICIPLE AND ANY OTHER WORDS

a. The man caught the boys eating mangoes from his tree.

b. We spent the afternoon dreaming of the sea.

c. She locked the cupboard containing the gold jewellery. The future tense and ‘going to’

2. CHANGE THE FOLLOWING. PUT GOING TO IN PLACE OF THE FUTURE TENSE (SHALL/WILL) AND THE FUTURE TENSE (SHALL/WILL) IN PLACE OF GOING TO.

a. My father will build a boat next Saturday.

b. I am going to sail on the lake.

c. It looks as if it’s going to rain soon.

d. I am going to (go to) the lake on Saturday.

e. There is going to be a holiday on Saturday. Using ‘ought to’

3. WRITE A REPLY TO EACH OF THE FOLLOWING, USING OUGHT TO.

 a. You ought to get them down.

b. You ought to try to get her out.

c. You ought to take her to the doctor.

d. You ought to change it.

e. You ought to put some in.

D LISTENING AND SPEAKING

UNIT: My Doves-Louisa May Alcott   PAGE:

A Comprehension

  1. ANSWER these QUESTIONs.
QUESTION:a Where do the doves come everg dog?                
ANSWER: a. Every day the doves come to a roof opposite the poet’s window, and sometimes to her window ledge.               
QUESTION:b             How ore the doves described in the poem?
ANSWER:   b. The doves are described as having shining necks and snowy feathers; little rosy, tripping feet; twinkling eyes and fluttering wings. They have cooing voices, which are low and sweet.
QUESTION:c          Is the poet happy to see the doves? How do we know?        
ANSWER:             c. The poet is happy to see the doves because she watches them daily. She also says that they ‘feel her love’.
QUESTION:d     How does the poet get the doves to sit on her window ledge?    
ANSWER:       d. The poet gets the doves to sit on her window ledge by placing crumbs of bread on it.
QUESTION:e     Whdt does the poet do so as not to frighten the doves?          
ANSWER:    e. The poet hides behind a curtain so that the birds are not frightened. By feeding them daily, they become less frightened. These questions are more difficult. Discuss them first.               
QUESTION:f            How does the poet describe the doves? Make notes under the following headings: – the appearance of the doves ~ the sounds mode by the doves ~ how the doves move
ANSWER:           f. • the appearance: in flocks, with shining/gleaming necks, snowy feathers, little rosy feet, twinkling eyes • the sounds: cooing, a low and sweet sound but also the word flutter is somewhat onomatopoeic. • how they move: tripping feet; fluttering wings; stretch their necks; shyly; gracefully; circle downward in soft flight
QUESTION: g. Is there a moral or message in this poem? What is it?
ANSWER: g. Kindness and patience allows us to get close to and observe nature/beauty.

WORKING WITH WORDS

MATCH THE ADJECTIVES IN COLUMN A WITH THE NOUNS IN COLUMN B.

as black as midnight

as flat as a pancake

as cold as ice

as free as a bird

 as blind as a bat

as graceful as a swan

as deaf as a post

as hungry as a wolf

 as fit as a fiddle

as red as a rose

C LEARNING ABOUT LANGUAGE

MORE ABOUT TENSES

1. SAY WHETHER THE FOLLOWING ARE IN THE SIMPLE PRESENT OR PRESENT CONTINUOUS TENSE.

a. pc b. sp c. sp d. sp e. pc

D LISTENING AND SPEAKING

UNIT: 8- The Wise villagers- David Horsburgh  PAGE:

A Comprehension

  1. ANSWER these QUESTIONs.
QUESTION:a     Did the villagers have any enemies?            
ANSWER: a. The villagers were happy and wealthy; they had no enemies and lived peacefully. They troubled no one and no one troubled them.       
QUESTION:b Where was the new road going to be built?           
ANSWER:   b. The new road would go through some of the villager’s best fields, and the fields would be destroyed.
QUESTION:c             What were the men doing with the rope and the cup?
ANSWER:    c. The villagers were taking water out of the river with a rope and a cup.        
QUESTION:d              What were the villagers doing with penknives?     
ANSWER:       d. The villagers were cutting down trees with penknives.
QUESTION:e                What were the villagers doing with the ants?
ANSWER:                   e. The villagers were carrying the ants, one by one, in a basket out of the village.
QUESTION:f            What answer did the villagers always give to the townsfolk about their methods?
ANSWER:          f. The villagers said that their methods were slow, but that they always worked. This question is more difficult. Discuss it first.
QUESTION: g. Do you think the villagers were clever or stupid? Give reasons tor your opinion?
ANSWER: g. The villagers were clever. They gave the impression they were mad, by doing things in a strange way, and this led the townsfolk to believe that a road going past this village would not be such a good idea

2. SOME OF THE FOLLOWING SENTENCES ARE TRUE AND SOME ARE FALSE. COPY THE TRUE SENTENCES INTO YOUR NOTEBOOK. CAN YOU MAKE THE FALSE SENTENCES INTO TRUE SENTENCES?

a. True

b. False (The trunk was two metres wide.)

c. False (women)

d. True e. False (changed the plan)

f. False (wise)

B WORKING WITH WORDS

1. FIND WORDS IN THE STORY WHICH HAVE THE SAME MEANING AS THE FOLLOWING.

 a. crazy b. construct

c. townsfolk

d. undisturbed e. discuss

f. route

g. announced

2. USE THESE WORDS AND PHRASES IN SENTENCES OF YOUR OWN.

C LEARNING ABOUT LANGUAGE PAST PARTICIPLES

1. FILL IN THE SIMPLE PAST AND PAST PARTICIPLES OF THE FOLLOWING WORDS IN THE LIST GIVEN BELOW. THE FIRST ONE HAS BEEN DONE FOR YOU.

a. walked walked

b. spent spent

c. wrote written

d. jumped jumped

 e. ate eaten

 f. spoke spoken

2. ADD SUITABLE PAST PARTICIPLES TO THE FOLLOWING SENTENCES.

 a. This book was read by me.

b. This tea was made by my mother.

c. All the cakes were eaten by the children.

 d. This building was built by my father.

e. When the branch was shaken, the apples fell down.

f. This picture was painted by my uncle.

g. The books were given to the school by Maha.

 D LISTENING AND SPEAKING

UNIT: 9- Beauty and the Beast (I) PAGE:

A Comprehension

  1. ANSWER these QUESTIONs.
QUESTION:a            How many characters are in the room at the start of the play? Who are they?     
ANSWER: a. There are seven characters in the room at the start of the play. They are the merchant, Jack, Joseph, George, April, June, and Beauty.               
QUESTION:b             What work does the merchant do?
ANSWER:   b. The merchant owns a warehouse. He imports things to sell.
QUESTION:c                   Who is the most hard-working of the children?
ANSWER:             c. Beauty is the most hardworking of the children. She is always busy such as when she is cooking for everyone while they are doing nothing.
QUESTION:d                    What is the first misfortune that the family suffers?
ANSWER:       d. The first misfortune that the family suffers is that the Merchant’s warehouse burns down.
QUESTION:e                What is the second piece of bad news for the family?
ANSWER:         e. The second piece of bad news for the family is that the ship full of the Merchant’s new goods to sell sinks.          
QUESTION:f            Where do the sons and the father go and why?
ANSWER:           f. The sons and the father go to find some work because there is no work where they are.
QUESTION: g. What do June and April ask their father to bring them?
ANSWER: g. June asks her father to bring them new clothes and April asks him to bring them some jewellery.
QUESTION: h What does Beauty ask her father to bring?
ANSWER: h. Beauty asks for her father’s safe return and a rose.
QUESTION: i What makes the Beast angry?
ANSWER: i. The Beast is angry because the Merchant has entered his garden and picked a rose.
QUESTION: j What was the reaction of the three daughters when they heard the news that the merchant’s goods had been lost at sea? What does this tell us about them?
ANSWER: j. April and June were concerned about the jewels and dresses they would not be able to have whereas Beauty commented that the news was terrible. Jewels and new dresses are not essential items; the more serious issue was that their father’s business was ruined. This tells us that April and June are selfish—they only thought about how it affected them. Beauty seemed more concerned about her father which tells us that she is a caring person.
QUESTION:k In what ways is Beauty a good person?
ANSWER: k. Beauty is a good person because she is kind, helpful and thinks of others. For example, she made her father some tea because he looked weary. She also asked for something simple, a rose. Also, her brother, Jack, defends her when her sisters are being unkind

2. WHICH OF THESE STATEMENTS ARE TRUE?

a. T

 b. F (dresses, jewellery…)

c. F (because he looked weary)

d. F (Jack went to find work)

e. T

3. ANSWER THE QUESTIONS ABOUT THESE LINES FROM THE PLAY.

B WORKING WITH WORDS

1. FIND WORDS IN THE STORY WHICH HAVE THE SAME MEANING AS THE FOLLOWING.

a. owning  

b. warehouse  

c. trick  

d. cinders  

e. safe  

f. difficulty

2. Follow these instructions and complete the crossword.

a and b. 2. SPARE 3. AFFORD 4. TREASURE 5. COMMOTION 6. UGLY c and d.

 Prefixes

3. See if you can add the correct prefix (un- or dis-) to the following.

a. unhappy

b. disagree

c. displease

d. disappear

e. disbelieve

f. disallowed

g. disappoint

h. unclear

i. unattached

 j. dissatisfy

k. dishonest

 l. unable

m. unlimited

 n. uncertain

o. uneducated

C LEARNING ABOUT LANGUAGE

 PRESENT PARTICIPLES

1. Underline the present participles in the following sentences; say whether they are used as verbs or adjectives. If they are used as verbs, put a circle around the object. If they are used as adjectives, draw a box round the noun they describe.

a. One day I saw a man reading a book. (reading used as verb)

b. I saw another man painting a wall. (painting used as verb)

c. The man reading a book was standing up. (reading and standing used as verbs) d. The man painting the wall was standing up too. (painting and standing used as verbs)

e. The man reading a book was using a magnifying glass. (reading used as a verb, magnifying used as an adjective)

 f. The man painting the wall was using an old rotting brush. (painting used as a verb, rotting used as an adjective)

 g. Suddenly, I saw a fierce dog running towards them. (running used as verb)

h. The men saw the dog approaching them. (approaching used as verb)

 i. They began to run, leaving their things on the ground. (leaving used as verb)

 j. The dog went to sleep.

D LISTENING AND SPEAKING

UNIT: 10- Beauty and the Beast (ll) PAGE:

A Comprehension

  1. ANSWER these QUESTIONs.
QUESTION:a Where are the merchant and George returning from?                
ANSWER: a. The merchant and George are returning from the Beast’s castle in the forest.               
QUESTION:b             What kind of news does the merchant bring back?
ANSWER:   b. The merchant brings back good news and bad news.
QUESTION:c         What promise did the merchant make and to whom?
ANSWER:             c. The merchant made a promise to the Beast that he would send one of his three daughters to him.
QUESTION:d             Who says he will go with Beauty and what for?
ANSWER:       d. George says he will go with Beauty to keep her safe.
QUESTION:e       What reason does Beauty give for returning home?        
ANSWER:                   e. Beauty says that she has returned because the Beast gave her permission to do so. Somehow the Beast had known that the merchant was ill.
QUESTION:f            How does the Beast treat Beauty?
ANSWER:           f. The Beast treats Beauty well: he is kind and generous to her.
QUESTION: g. . Do April and June want their sister to go awag soon?
ANSWER: g. April and June do not want Beauty to go back (because they want her to look after their father, the house and them).
QUESTION: h . What reason does Beauty give for wanting to return to the castle?
ANSWER: h. Beauty says that she wants to return to the castle because she wanted to keep her promise and because she had a dream that the Beast was ill.
QUESTION: i i. What does Beauty agree to do when the Beast arrives at her house?
ANSWER: i. Beauty agrees to marry the Beast when he arrives at her house. This question is more difficult. Discuss it first.
QUESTION:j  What happens when the Beast becomes transformed?
ANSWER: j. When the Beast transforms he changes into a handsome prince; he marries Beauty and she becomes a princess; her father is happy for them and gives his blessing; they live (happily ever after?) in the castle. We can presume that her sisters will not be too happy about all this. Perhaps they, and the rest of the family, will also benefit from the generosity of the Beast and Beauty.

B WORKING WITH WORDS

 1. HERE ARE SOME COMMON PHRASES IN ENGLISH. THEY ARE SPLIT INTO TWO PARTS. SEE IF YOU CAN MATCH THEM.

again and again (repeatedly)

more or less (nearly; roughly the same)

now and then (happening infrequently;

from time to time)

once or twice (occasionally;

not very often)

here and there (in this place and that)

2. USE THE COMPLETED PHRASES IN SENTENCES OF YOUR OWN.

 C LEARNING ABOUT LANGUAGE

USE SOME OF THESE EXPRESSIONS IN SENTENCES OF YOUR OWN.

UNIT: Limericks-—Edward Lear PAGE:

A Comprehension

  1. ANSWER these QUESTIONs.
QUESTION:a                  a. What happened to the old man’s boot?
ANSWER: a. It was not afloat so it was either on dry land or it sank!               
QUESTION:b             b. What did the man from Ewell eat?
ANSWER:   b. The man from Ewell ate gruel with mice in it!
QUESTION:c                   c. What did the lady of Russio do?
ANSWER:             c. The lady of Russia screamed.
QUESTION:d               d. Which limerick do you like the best? Say why    
ANSWER:      

3. CAN YOU WRITE THE RHYMING SCHEME FOR THE LIMERICKS?

The rhyming scheme for all limericks is: a a b b a

B WORKING WITH WORDS

MATCH THE FOLLOWING.

1. All’s well that ends well.

2. Cut your coat according to your cloth.

3. Don’t count your chickens before they hatch.

4. Look before you leap.

5. A stitch in time saves nine.

6. All that glitters is not gold.

C Learning about language

Past participles Remind the pupils about participles.

 1. FIND THE PAST PARTICIPLES OF THE FOLLOWING.

PRESENT PARTICIPLE SIMPLE PAST TENSE PAST PARTICIPLe

Begin- began- begun

Blow- blew -blown

Break- broke -broken

bring -brought -brought

buy- bought- bought

catch- caught- caught

come -came -come

draw -drew -drawn

drive –drove- driven

fight –fought- fought

find –found- found

play –played- played

fly -flew -flown

give –gave- given

go –went- gone

hear- heard -heard

hit- hit- hit

learn- learnt (learned)- learnt

put –put- put

read –read- read

say -said -said

see –saw- seen

sell –sold- sold

send- sent- sent

 shut -shut -shut

shoot- shot- shot

sing- sang- sung

 sleep -slept –slept

 smell -smelt (smelled) –smelt

 stand –stood- stood

 steal –stole- stolen-

swim- swam- swum

 teach- taught- taught

 tell- told- told

think- thought- thought

 write –wrote- written

2. USE FIVE OF THE PAST PARTICIPLES FROM THOSE ABOVE IN SENTENCES OF YOUR OWN.

D LISTENING AND SPEAKING

UNIT: 11- The Thousand Rupee Note PAGE:

A Comprehension

  1. ANSWER these QUESTIONs.
QUESTION:a        Why did the man shake his wife gently?         
ANSWER: a. The man shook his wife gently to wake her up (but not frighten her).               
QUESTION:b             Did the ladg get up immediatelg? What kinds of containers were being carried on the bus?
ANSWER:   b. No, she did not get up immediately.
QUESTION:c                   Where did the lady sit?
ANSWER:             c. Bags, baskets, sacks, boxes, and trunks were being carried on the bus.
QUESTION:d                    Why did the bus stop suddenly?
ANSWER:       d. The lady sat on the edge of a seat, next to a heavy woman.
QUESTION:e              Why did the lady open the woman’s bag?
ANSWER:                   e. The bus stopped suddenly because a large box had fallen off the roof of the bus.
QUESTION:f            Who helped the lady?
ANSWER:           f. The lady opened the woman’s bag because she thought the woman had taken her money.
QUESTION: g. Why did the woman look so upset?
ANSWER: g. A young boy helped the lady.
QUESTION: h Why did the man scratch his head and look puzzled?
ANSWER: h. The woman looked upset because she had lost a thousand rupees. This question is more difficult. Discuss it first.
QUESTION: I
ANSWER: i. The man scratched his head and looked puzzled because he knew his wife had left the thousand rupee note at home. He wondered where she had got the money to buy so many things.

2. FILL IN THE BLANKS WITH SUITABLE WORDS FROM THE STORY.

 a. hurry, miss  b. gently  c. grabbed  d. dismay  e. traffic  f. luckily

B WORKING WITH WORDS

1. COMPLETE THE FOLLOWING SENTENCES BY FINDING A SUITABLE END IN THE BOXES BELOW.

a. The man woke his wife with a cup of tea.

b. When she reached the bus stop, she was huffing and puffing.

 c. She walked up and down the market and stopped to look at the people.

 d. In the town there are wonderful things to look at in the shops.

e. It was not too uncomfortable as she had a nice plump cushion on one side.

2. USE THE FOLLOWING IN SENTENCES OF YOUR OWN. PUPILS WILL WRITE THEIR OWN SENTENCES. ASK THEM TO FIRST FIND THE WORDS IN THE PASSAGE AND TO NOTE HOW THEY HAVE BEEN USED.

3. FIND THE OPPOSITES OF THESE WORDS. THEY ARE ALL IN THE STORY.

a. uncomfortable b. opened c. carefully d. quickly/hastily e. dirty f. loudly

C LEARNING ABOUT LANGUAGE ADVERBS REVISE ADVERBS. NOTE AGAIN THAT NOT ALL ADVERBS END IN -LY.

1. UNDERLINE THE ADVERBS IN THE FOLLOWING.

a. Rahim ran quickly after the burglar.

b. Rehana sat comfortably in her chair.

c. Slowly, Sonny walked to the telephone.

2. USE THE ADVERBS OF TIME FROM THE BOX TO COMPLETE THE SENTENCES.

 a. tomorrow

b. yesterday

c. next week

 d. yet

e. at the moment

f. usually

3. Use adverbs of place from the box to complete the sentences.

a. Don’t go outside because it is dangerous.

b. The tiger ran along the road.

c. Samir comes here every day.

d. The boys marched past and saluted the flag.

D LISTENING AND SPEAKING

UNIT: The Mock Turtle’s Song—Lewis Carroll PAGE:

A Comprehension

  1. ANSWER these QUESTIONs.
QUESTION:a       a. Who is invited to join the dance?          
ANSWER: a. The snail is invited to join the dance.                
QUESTION:b             b. List the five creatures named in the poem. Do you know what they all look like?
ANSWER:   b. Whiting (a type of fish); snail (mollusc); porpoise (aquatic, marine mammal—similar to a dolphin); lobster (marine crustacean), and turtle (reptile—can be fresh-water or sea-dwelling). Look at pictures if you can.
QUESTION:c             c. Which character is referred to as ‘his scaly friend’?
ANSWER:             c. The whiting is referred to as ‘his scaly friend’.
QUESTION:d         d. How many questions does the whiting ask the snail?          
ANSWER:       d. Seven These questions are more difficult.  
QUESTION:e                e. What does the dance involve?
ANSWER:                   e. The dance involves being picked up by the tail and thrown out to sea.
QUESTION:f            f. What is meant by ‘turn not pale’?
ANSWER:           f. It means don’t be frightened.

2. WRITE THE RHYME SCHEME FOR THE POEM. GET THEM TO WORK IT OUT!

Stanzas 1 and 2: abcbdefeee;

stanza 3: ababdefeee

B WORKING WITH WORDS

1. CAN YOU COMPLETE THESE WELL-KNOWN PHRASES?

a. again and again

b. more or less

c. up and away/down

d. far and near

e. neither here nor there

f. backwards and forwards

g. here and there

h. once or twice

2. FIND THE MEANINGS OF THESE WORDS IN THE DICTIONARY. USE THEM IN SENTENCES OF YOUR OWN.

 a. advance—move forwards in a purposeful manner; make progress

b. notion—a conception of a belief about something; an impulse or desire

c. scaly—covered in scales

d. pale—light in colour or shade

C LEARNING ABOUT LANGUAGE

UNIT: 12- The Weeping Princess’ (I) PAGE:

A Comprehension

  1. ANSWER these QUESTIONs.
QUESTION:a                  What did Asim do as soon as he woke up?
ANSWER: a. Asim got up as soon as he woke up. He felt pleased when he woke up because it was a bright day and he was going to play football with his friend Yasir.               
QUESTION:b             What sort of noise does thunder make?
ANSWER:   b. Thunder makes a loud crashing noise and a deep rumbling noise.
QUESTION:c                   What was Uncle Mike’s present to Asim?
ANSWER:             c. Uncle Mike gave Asim his stamp album.
QUESTION:d                    Where were Uncle Mike’s own children?
ANSWER:       d. Uncle Mike gave the album to Asim because his own children had all grown up and gone abroad. He no longer had any use for it.
QUESTION:e                What was the first postage stamp called?
ANSWER:                   e. The first postage stamp was called ‘The Penny Black.’
QUESTION:f      What was wrong with every 21$‘ stamp on a sheet of 100?
ANSWER:           f. On every 21st stamp on a sheet of 100, there was a tiny, coloured mark under the princess’s eye that looked like a tear. These princess stamps were rare so they were more valuable than others.
QUESTION: g. Did Uncle Mike like puris? How do we know?
ANSWER: g. We know that Uncle Mike liked puris because he came to their house on Sundays at breakfast time because he loved Asim’s mother’s cooking, especially her puris. He thought that Asim’s mother was the best cook in the world.
QUESTION: h h. Why did people pay high prices for the forged stamps?
ANSWER: h. People paid high prices for the forged stamps because they thought they were real.
QUESTION: i What is the use of collecting old stamps? Do you have a stamp album?
ANSWER: i. Pupils will give their own answers.

B WORKING WITH WORDS

1. MATCH THE FOLLOWING ABBREVIATIONS AND THEIR MEANINGS.

lb pound(s) (weight)

Dec. December

F Fahrenheit

H hour(s)

mph miles per hour

NE northeast

MA Master of Arts

BC Before Christ

2. THERE ARE MANY ADJECTIVES IN THE PASSAGE. FIND TEN ADJECTIVES AND MATCH THEM WITH THE FOLLOWING.

a. bright day

b. loud noise

c. old Austin

d. large packet

e. tall Englishman

f. weeping princess

g. rare stamps

h. stamp album

 i. delicious puris

 j. metal box

C LEARNING ABOUT LANGUAGE MIXED TENSES LOOK AT THESE SENTENCES. NOTE THE DIFFERENT TENSES. DISCUSS ALL THE EXAMPLES GIVEN IN THE TEXTBOOK, AND GIVE FURTHER EXAMPLES ON THE BOARD.

 1. See if you can say what the following tenses are.

1. My brother was jumping over the fence. (past continuous)

2. He often jumps over the fence. (simple present)

3. Suddenly, he fell over. (simple past)

 4. Salim is saving all his money. (present continuous)

5. The soldiers fought bravely. (simple past)

6. She was singing as she worked. (past continuous)

D LISTENING AND SPEAKING

UNIT:  13 The Weeping Princess’ (ll) PAGE:

A Comprehension

  1. ANSWER these QUESTIONs.
QUESTION:a                  What did Asim do when he went to his room?
ANSWER:       a. Asim began to sort out his stamps when he went to his room. Asim emptied the stamps on to the floor and then sorted them into small piles. He put the stamps into envelopes according to which country they had come from.          
QUESTION:b             Did Asim find ang stamps from China?
ANSWER:   b. Yes.
QUESTION:c                   What did Asim write on each envelope?
ANSWER:  c. He wrote the name of a country on each envelope and put stamps from that country in it.          
QUESTION:d                    What advice did Asim’s father give Asim?
ANSWER:   d. Asim’s father advised him to soak the stamps that were stuck to envelopes in water so that they came off easily and did not get damaged.   
QUESTION:e      How mang stamps were there on each page of the album?
ANSWER:                   e. On some pages of the album there were nine or ten stamps; on other pages there were only two or three stamps. They were arranged in sets.
QUESTION:f   What was written on each page of the album?        
ANSWER:           f. On each page, at the bottom, in very neat writing, there was something written about the stamps.
QUESTION: g. Who do gou think Michael Davidson was?
ANSWER: g. Michael Davidson was Uncle Mike.
QUESTION: h Where and what is Toronto?
ANSWER: h. Toronto is a big city in Canada. Pupils can find more information.
QUESTION: I What did Asim do when he found the ‘Weeping Princess’?
ANSWER: i. When Asim found the ‘Weeping Princess’, he leapt into the air, shouting.
QUESTION: J What make of car did Uncle Mike have?
ANSWER: j. Uncle Mike’s car was an old Austin.
QUESTION: K k. Why did Asim continue working with the stamps even though the rain had stopped? Give reasons for your answer.
ANSWER: k. Asim continued working with the stamps even though the rain had stopped because he was very interested in them. He does not feel like playing football anymore and thinks that the ground would still be wet from the rain. However, these seem more like excuses; he is more interested in the stamps and the possibility of finding the ‘Weeping Princess’.

Working with words 1. Find words in the passage which have the same meaning as the following.

a. envelope

 b. magnifying glass

c. weeping

d. carefully

e. stamp

 f. examined

g. half

h. rare

i. raced

j. pile

C LEARNING ABOUT LANGUAGE TENSES REVIEW THE TENSES MENTIONED.

1. WHAT IS THE TENSE OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING SENTENCES?

a. The man is sitting on a chair. (present continuous)

b. Michael and Moiz went to England last year. (simple past)

 c. She sleeps for an hour after lunch. (simple present)

d. Bina was talking about the books. (past continuous)

 e. Yesterday, Maria typed fifteen pages. (simple past)

f. He is eating a yellow banana. (present continuous)

g. The children were playing under the banyan tree. (past continuous)

h. Rahim plays cricket very well. (simple present)

TRANSITIVE AND INTRANSITIVE VERBS REVIEW TRANSITIVE AND INTRANSITIVE VERBS. ASK THE PUPILS TO GIVE YOU EXAMPLES, AND TO USE THEM IN SENTENCES.

2. WHICH OF THE FOLLOWING VERBS ARE TRANSITIVE?

a. She makes delicious cakes. (Transitive: object cakes)

 b. The children played well. (Intransitive)

c. My aunt showed the house to her neighbours. (Transitive: object house)

d. He drove the bus into a tree. (Transitive: object bus)

e. The pencil broke into small pieces. (Intransitive)

f. The boy broke the pencil. (Transitive: object pencil)

g. Our school team played cricket yesterday. (Transitive: object cricket)

D LISTENING AND SPEAKING

============ALHAMDOLILLAH===============

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.